www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Pujols makes history with two home runs against Nationals -4/23/2014, 10:36 AM

HHS softball earns DH sweep -4/23/2014, 10:26 AM

Indian golfers settle for third -4/23/2014, 11:08 AM

Tiger women eighth, men 10th at MIAA -4/23/2014, 10:26 AM

TMP soccer cruises to win -4/23/2014, 10:26 AM

Rocky finish for TMP baseball -4/23/2014, 10:26 AM

Indian tennis competes at Abilene -4/23/2014, 10:26 AM

Windholz inks with Barton -4/23/2014, 10:24 AM

KSU, WSU players storm Hays High tonight -4/23/2014, 7:59 AM

Parker tosses second no-hitter in HHS sweep -4/22/2014, 11:07 AM

Grizzlies top Thunder in OKC -4/22/2014, 9:49 AM

Royals fall in Cleveland -4/22/2014, 9:49 AM

Hays High soccer wins at Garden City -4/22/2014, 9:48 AM

Tiger women 8th, men 9th at MIAA -4/22/2014, 9:48 AM

Tiger tennis falls to Newman -4/21/2014, 10:07 AM

Streak snapped for Royals -4/21/2014, 10:07 AM

Gaughan third at KU Relays -4/21/2014, 8:18 AM

HHS' Ruder makes way back from neck injury -4/20/2014, 8:05 PM

Work paying off for HHS' Kreutzer -4/20/2014, 8:05 PM

Tigers take 3 of 4 -4/20/2014, 8:05 PM

TMP settles for split -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

Shields strikes out 12 as Royals complete sweep -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

Indian swimmers seventh in Salina -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

HHS softball splits with Salina South -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

HHS baseball swept at Salina South -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

Final home games for Tigers -4/18/2014, 10:14 AM

Tiger softball No. 8 in first region rankings -4/18/2014, 10:13 AM

Indian track competes at Valley Center -4/18/2014, 10:13 AM

Hayes is KSU's next big 'Cat -4/17/2014, 10:44 AM

New group for Plainville track -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Otis track team deals with injuries, illness -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Jets land former Titan Chris Johnson -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

HDN Area Track & Field honor roll, April 17 -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Freeman winds up with N.Y. Giants -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Tigers win on grand slam -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Weber gets extension at K-State -4/17/2014, 10:15 AM

HHS' Weigel becomes a Cowboy -4/17/2014, 10:15 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

TMP girls, Phillipsburg boys win regional

Published on -5/19/2013, 5:56 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

By The Hays Daily News

HOLCOMB -- The Thomas More Prep-Marian girls' track and field team scored 89 points and won Friday's Class 3A regional in Holcomb.  

Cimarron was runner-up with 68.5 points. Norton tied for fifth with 51, and Phillipsburg was eighth with 38.

Senior standout Heater Ruder picked up three gold medals, winning the 800-, 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs.

Three Monarchs qualified for state in the 800. Ruder won the event in 2 minutes, 27.32 seconds, while senior Allison Pfeifer and freshman Melissa Pfeifer were third and fourth, respectively, at 2:31.97 and 2:34.72.  

Pfeifer also finished second behind Ruder in the 1,600. Ruder ran a 5:37.27 and Pfeifer 5:51.27.

The Monarchs' 3,200-meter relay team (Ruder, Melissa Pfiefer, Allison Pfeifer and junior Kayla Walker) also collected 10 points with a regional title in 10:22.65.  Through those four events, the Monarchs scored 58 points.  

Senior Megan Gottschalk finished third to qualify for state in the pole vault, clearing 9 feet, 6 inches, and junior Samantha Younie qualified in the triple jump with a third-place finish at 33-5.25.  

Senior Jenna Schuckman made it in the javelin with a third-place toss of 117-0.

Junior Mikaela Flax scratched out of the 300-meter hurdles, the event she qualified for state in last season, to be more rested for the 400-meter dash, which she qualified in, placing fourth in 1:01.63.

Phillipsburg girls' 400-meter relay team won in 51.06 seconds.

Panther junior Shania Wilkison took second in the triple jump (33-9), and junior Mattison Dusin took third in the shot put (33-6.5) and discus (106-1).

Norton junior Bailey Ambrosier won the pole vault with a mark of 10-0, and senior Alec Melvin swept the shot put and discus with first-place marks of 35-9.5 and 106-1, respectively.

On the boys' side, TMP took fifth with 49.5 points. Phillipsburg won the meet with 119 points. Norton was sixth with 39.

Monarch senior Rodney Deus led the way for his squad, winning the 100-meter dash in 10.72 seconds and 200-meter dash in 22.05 seconds.

He also qualified in a pair of relays.

The 400-meter relay (Nick Schmidt, Cameron Fouts, Carlos Duenes and Deus) took third in 44.79 seconds, and the 1,600-meter relay (Duenes, Tim Flax, Schmidt and Deus) finished third in 3:38.42.

Freshman Andrew Hess qualified in the 3,200, placing fourth in 11:16.93, and sophomore Sam Dreiling qualified with a fourth-place mark of 13-6 in the pole vault. Junior Skyler Urban made it in the triple jump, placing fourth with a leap of 42-3.5.

Phillipsburg had a particularly strong day.

Senior Sean Newlan won the 110-meter hurdles in 14.29 seconds and took second in the 300-meter hurdles in 39.38 seconds. He also won the discus with a toss of 164-1.

Phillipsburg's 400-meter relay won in 42.56 seconds.

Sophomore Stuart Lennemann qualified in the 100 (third, 10.98) and 200 (second, 22.33), and sophomore Wyatt Ratzlaff took second in the 1,600 (4:52.49) and 3,200 (10:51.17).

Junior Grant Wickham took second in the triple jump (44-1.25) and third in the long jump (21-6). Senior Seth Derr took third in the javelin (173-0) and second in the high jump (6-0).

For Norton, junior Austin Hager won the pole vault with a mark of 14-6. Senior Jacob Brooks qualified in the high jump (second, 6-0) 100 (fourth, 10.99), 200 (fourth, 22.42) and 400 (third, 53.12)

Junior Marc Miller took third in the 800 in 2:09.53.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos