www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

FHSU women's basketball picked fourth in MIAA, ESU first -10/22/2014, 2:28 PM

HHS soccer shut out by Garden City -10/22/2014, 10:11 AM

Tiger women sixth at Park Classic -10/22/2014, 10:11 AM

Tigers start prep for Bearcats -10/22/2014, 2:22 PM

Blocks Britz's specialty for KSU -10/22/2014, 10:10 AM

Royals must fight against history -10/22/2014, 10:10 AM

K.C. roughed up in Game 1 -10/22/2014, 10:10 AM

Castorino named MIAA Men's Soccer Athlete of the Week -10/21/2014, 3:23 PM

Babyak, Thompson earn MIAA weekly honors -10/21/2014, 3:05 PM

Hays High girls claim 4A title -- TMP sixth -10/21/2014, 10:31 AM

TMP soccer falls at Garden City -10/21/2014, 10:22 AM

Manning, Broncos pound 49ers -10/20/2014, 10:26 AM

Charles the Chiefs' all-time leader -10/20/2014, 10:17 AM

'Boys move to 6-1 -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

K.C. kicks past Chargers -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

Jump back to 1985 -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

Keselowski keeps title hopes alive with win at Talladega -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

FHSU women earn shutout, set record -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

KSU sits atop Big 12 -10/19/2014, 6:42 AM

Early mistakes sink Jayhawks -10/19/2014, 6:41 AM

Tigers nab 'W' at Emporia -10/19/2014, 8:21 PM

Knights secure district, playoff spot -10/19/2014, 6:34 AM

TMP claims MCL tourney title -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Monarchs take team to Class 4A state -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Area prep football roundup, Oct. 17 -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Indian volleyball second at WAC -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

HHS has high expectations for 4A golf finale -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Buhler hands Hays High first loss in blowout -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

FHSU men win eighth straight -10/18/2014, 8:21 PM

FHSU Tiger Open XC results -10/18/2014, 8:21 PM

Tiger women record third consecutive shutout -10/18/2014, 8:20 PM

Tiger volleyball wins third straight match -10/18/2014, 8:20 PM

Indians' Forinash goes 0-2 at 4A state -10/18/2014, 8:20 PM

TMP falls in district opener to Beloit -10/17/2014, 11:46 AM

HHS soccer falls to Bishop Carroll -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

FHSU men's soccer wins seventh straight -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

Tigers look to climb back above .500 -10/17/2014, 10:38 AM

HHS fourth in WAC meet -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

TMP boys 2nd, girls 3rd at Lakeside -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

TMP volleyball goes 2-0 in first day at MCL -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

Indians' Forinash in 4A state field -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

Wichita State's Darius Carter shows off his jumper -10/17/2014, 10:27 AM

KVA prep volleyball rankings, Oct. 15 -10/16/2014, 10:31 AM

TMP drops close one to Liberal -10/16/2014, 10:11 AM

TMP gets Beloit in district opener -10/16/2014, 10:11 AM

K.C. headed to first World Series since 1985 -10/16/2014, 10:11 AM

Selden ready to step into bigger role -10/16/2014, 10:11 AM

Big district game for Hays High -10/16/2014, 10:31 AM

Area prep football district standings, Oct. 16 -10/16/2014, 10:11 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
Friday Class 4A, 5A, 6A state track results

[var top_story_head]

Friday Class 4A, 5A, 6A state track results

Published on -5/30/2014, 4:02 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Class 6A

Boys

Team Scores (5 of 18 Events)

Olathe North 27, Blue Valley 17, BV North 17, BV Northwest 16, Manhattan 16, Topeka 13, Free State 11, Olathe South 10, SM West 8, Wichita Southeast 7, Wichita North 6, Hutchinson 6, SM North 6, Derby 5, BV West 5, Olathe East 4, Gardner-Edgerton 4, Washburn Rural 3, Dodge City 3, Olathe Northwest 3, SM East 2, Wichita East 2, Lawrence 2, Wichita South 1, Garden City 1.

Finals

3200 – 1. Christopher Melgares, Manhattan, 9:13.42; 2. Samuel Guinn, BV Northwest, 9:21.55; 3. Ben Burchstead, SM North, 9:27.40; 4. Alexander Finestead, Olathe North, 9:41.80; 5. Joseph Gorthy, Blue Valley, 9:42.15; 6. Ricardo Banuelos, Wichita North, 9:44.55; 7. Michael Melgares, Manhattan, 9:48.30; 8. Ryan Thomas Liston, Free State, 9:48.39.

High jump – 1. Keaton Mathews, BV North, 6-6; 2. Joel Long, Topeka, 6-6; 3. James Atwood, BV Northwest, 6-6; 4. Matthew Birzer, OP Blue Valley West, 6-6; 5. Kai Shean, Olathe North, 6-4; 6. Samuel Howell, Olathe Northwest, 6-4; 7. Canien Burnett, Wichita East, 6-4; 8. Logan Shields, Lawrence, 6-4.

Long jump – 1. Isaiah Simmons, Olathe North, 22-10 1/4; 2. Louis Rollins, SM West, 22-8 3/4; 3. Wesley Chaney, Hutchinson, 22-3; 4. DaMaCias Nielson, Topeka, 22-2 1/2; 5. Caelan Neal, Olathe East, 21-9; 6. Tyler Trent, Dodge City, 21-6 1/2; 7. Miles Alexander, BV Northwest, 21-3 1/2; 8. Kaden Griffin, Wichita South, 21-0 1/2.

Pole vault – 1. Trevor Hillis, Free State, 15-0; 2. Peter Bentele, Blue Valley North, 13-6; 3. Ryan Younger, OP Blue Valley, 13-6; 4. Christian Compton, Derby, 13-6; 5. Kyle Stubler, Gardner-Edgerton, 13-6; 6. Jacob Heaney, Washburn Rural, 13-6; 7. Peter Madison, SM East, 13-0; 8. Nick Juache, Garden City, 13-0.

Shot put – 1. Braden Smith, Olathe South, 59-8; 2. Marcel Spears, Olathe North, 54-5 1/2; 3. Alex Harris, Blue Valley, 53-7; 4. Charles Collins, Wichita Southeast, 50-2 3/4; 5. Colton Wagner, Manhattan, 49-9; 6. Sean Bernard, Wichita North, 48-6 1/2; 7. Junior Joseph, Wichita Southeast, 48-6; 8. Amani Bledsoe, Lawrence, 47-6.

Preliminaries

200 – Deron Thompson, Wichita Northwest, 21.78; Tre Daniels, Manhattan, 22.12; Calil Burnett, Wichita East, 21.95; Tanner Green, Olathe South, 22.12; Kendall Stewart, Maize, 22.19; Dajuane Washington-Box, Olathe East, 22.24; Xavier Harris, Topeka, 22.27; Parker Evans, Olathe East, 22.38.

400 – Ezekiel Welch, Maize, 48.69; Tanner Green, Olathe South, 49.67; Walker Shepherd, Washburn Rural, 49.12; Kyle Evans, Olathe East, 50.20; Parker Evans, Olathe East, 49.27; Christopher Martin, Manhattan, 50.21; Ira Hines, Wichita Southeast, 50.78; Nathan Matters, Olathe East, 50.79.

110 hurdles – Austin Stephens, Olathe East, 14.64; Jared Page, Hutchinson, 14.96; Khalil Austin, Topeka, 14.71; Christian Hicks, Derby, 15.09; Dearion Cooper, Lawrence, 15.41; Mauricio Chio, Olathe North, 15.52; Xander Williams, Wichita North, 15.54; Martavius Johnson, Hutchinson, 15.54.

300 hurdles – Jared Page, Hutchinson, 39.17; Kaden Griffin, Wichita South, 40.16; Jaylen Dixon, Wichita East, 40.09; Austin Stephens, Olathe East, 40.43; Erik Harken, SM East, 40.64; Xander Williams, Wichita North, 40.77; Mauricio Chio, Olathe North, 41.23; Khalil Austin, Topeka, 41.68.

400 relay – Manhattan, 42.18; Olathe East, 42.40; Olathe North, 42.61; Topeka, 42.79; Olathe South, 42.70; Wichita East, 42.87; SM West, 42.92; Free State, 43.26.

1600 relay – Olathe East, 3:21.14; Manhattan, 3:24.98; 3. Wichita Northwest, 3:21.77; 4. Topeka, 3:27.88; 5. Maize, 3:24.85; 6. Dodge City, 3:25.30; SM West, 3:26.85; 8. BV Northwest, 3:27.04.

Girls

Team Scores (6 of 18 Events)

Maize 33, Free State 24, Wichita East 22, Lawrence 22, Manhattan 16, Wichita Southeast 15, Dodge City 13, SM South 12, Olathe Northwest 12, Garden City 11, SM West 10, Gardner-Edgerton 9, SM North 8, Olathe East 7, Topeka 6, Wichita South 6, BV North 4, Derby 2, BV West 1, Hutchinson 1.

Finals

3200 – 1. Emily Venters, Free State, 10:58.08; 2. Alaina Schroeder, Manhattan, 11:04.35; 3. Claire Sanner, Free State, 11:06.49; 4. Kate Utech, Maize, 11:09.78; 5. Sara Hillring, BV North, 11:12.78; 6. Alexandra Miller, Garden City, 11:28.10; 7. Kayla Davis, Olathe East, 11:35.99; 8. Samantha Taylor, SM North, 11:42.05.

Long jump – 1. Breanna Eckels, Wichita Southeast, 19-1; 2. Allegra Carson, Wichita East, 17-5; 3. Rainna Maples, Topeka, 17-4 3/4; 4. Jasmine Thomas, Olathe East, 17-3 3/4; 5. Kyleigh Severa, Lawrence, 16-6 1/4; 6. Taryn Tempel, Garden City, 16-5 3/4; 7. Tia Bradshaw, Dodge City, 16-4 3/4; 8. Jazmin Williams, SM North, 16-3 1/2.

Triple jump – 1. Brooke Holmes, SM South, 37-9 1/4; 2. Tia Bradshaw, Dodge City, 37-0 1/4; 3. Deanna Dougherty, Olathe Northwest, 36-5; 4. Breanna Eckels, Wichita Southeast, 36-4; 5. Audrey Fisher, Olathe Northwest, 36-0 1/2; 6. Taylor Linenberger, Garden City, 35-7 3/4; 7. Taryn Tempel, Garden City, 35-3 1/2; 8. Avery Ralston, BV West, 34-11.

Pole vault – 1. Megan Vanderpool, SM West, 10-0; 2. (tie) Kelsey Graber, Maize, and Karli Smith, Gardner-Edgerton, 9-6; 4. Raven Otipoby, Wichita South, 9-6; 5. (tie) Abby Buie, Gardner-Edgerton, Tyra Clark, Wichita East, Samantha Harmon, Derby, Kristina Tolson, SM South and Ashley Balza, Maize, 9-0.

Discus – 1. Matia Finley, Lawrence, 141-10; 2. Rebecca Finley, Lawrence, 139-9; 3. Whitney Harvey, SM North, 131-4; 4. Stephanie Shanover, Manhattan, 129-8; 5. Keiryn Swenson, Maize, 128-3; 6. Kylie James, Manhattan, 126-10; 7. Hannah Shoemaker, Free State, 119-1; 8. Ogechi Odunze, Wichita South, 116-7.

Javelin – 1. Keiryn Swenson, Maize, 148-4; 2. Andrea Navarro, Wichita East, 145-8; 3. Catherine Wiebe, Lawrence Free State, 137-0; 4. Madison Orton, Maize, 123-11; 5. Antonea Carson, Wichita East, 123-7; 6. Katrina Roenfeldt, Dodge City, 122-3; 7. Kayla Vermulm, Olathe Northwest, 122-2; 8. Quin McKinnis, Hutchinson, 121-6.

Preliminaries

200 – Rainna Maples, Topeka, 25.32; Brekk Flax, Dodge City, 25.48; Jacqueline Darby, Olathe South, 25.51; Jasmine Thomas, Olathe East, 25.88; Maria Cisneros, Topeka, 25.76; Madison Heinen, BV West, 25.78; Kaycee Mayfield, SM East, 26.05; Traci Blue, Olathe North, 26.07.

400 – Kelsey Lathrop, Olathe East, 58.42; Yazmine Wright, Hutchinson, 58.72; Jensen Edwards, Lawrence, 58.89; Ciara Thuston, Olathe East, 59.18; Laura Kennard, Free State, 59.19; Aileen Gurrola, Garden City, 59.49; Elizabeth Christensen, Maize, 59.62; Emily Hines, Olathe North, 59.83.

100 hurdles – Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Free State, 14.72; Karis Parker, Wichita Northwest, 15.28; Kiara Clark, Free State, 15.42; Gabrielle Dabney, Free State, 15.44; Dacia Harris, Olathe East, 15.82; Morrigan Crow, Derby, 16.43; McKenna Stout, SM West, 16.49; Brianna Bradshaw, Dodge City, 16.74.

300 hurdles – Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Free State, 44.76; Kiara Clark, Free State, 45.47; Kylie Holliman, SM South, 47.14; Chloe McMahon, SM West, 47.44; Brianna Bradshaw, Dodge City, 47.59; Tyjai Adams, Hutchinson, 47.80; Megan Vanderpool, SM West, 48.01; Taylor Claybon, Gardner-Edgerton, 48.66.

400 relay – Topeka, 48.11; Olathe North, 48.72; Olathe South, 48.86; Wichita East, 49.42; Lawrence, 49.70; Olathe East, 49.74; BV West, 50.51; Dodge City, 50.61.

1600 relay – Lawrence, 3:59.50; Garden City, 4:03.04; Olathe East, 4:05.94; Olathe North, 4:05.91; Junction City, 4:07.16; SM East, 4:07.25; Blue Valley Northwest, 4:08.11; SM West, 4:08.31.

Class 5A

Boys

Team Scores (4 of 18 Events)

St. Thomas Aquinas 26, Leavenworth 18, Carroll 16, Topeka Seaman 13, Great Bend 13, Newton 11, Goddard 10, Hays 10, Wichita West 10, Kapaun 6, Shawnee Heights 6, Liberal 5, Wichita Heights 5, BV Southwest 3 1/2, Andover 2 1/2, Salina Central 1.

Finals

3200 – 1. Dominick Fonseca, Wichita West, 9:33.15; 2. Bryan Zack, Aquinas, 9:33.76; 3. Paul Becker, Carroll, 9:39.17; 4. Nick Martin, Carroll, 9:47.67; 5. Michael Shanahan, 9:57.66; 6. Christian Graham, Great Bend, 10:00.61; 7. Ty Constant, BV Southwest, 10:02.14; 8. Daniel Villarreal, Salina Central, 10:05.98.

High jump – 1. Austin Chippeaux, Goddard, 6-6; 2. Aaron Voss, Hays, 6-4; 3. Colter Hullings, Kapaun, 6-2; 4. Chase Eatmon, Liberal, 6-4; 5. Alex Cleaver, Topeka Seaman, 6-0; 6. Joseph Denning, Aquinas, 6-0; 7. (tie) Dinsdale Morgan, BV Southwest, and Jacob Herrs, Andover, 5-10.

Long jump – 1. Thomas Pyle, Aquinas, 22-3 3/4; 2. Jared Belardo, Leavenworth, 22-0 1/2; 3. Joseph Reagan, Topeka Seaman, 21-9 1/2; 4. Kyle Martin, Wichita Heights, 21-9 1/2; 5. Troy Henry, Shawnee Heights, 21-3; 6. Walter Jones, Topeka Seaman, 21-1 1/2; 7. Jordan Windholz, Hays, 20-11 1/4; 8. Elijah Renoux, Andover, 20-8 1/2.

Discus – 1. William Morrison, Leavenworth, 176-11; 2. Cory Martens, Newton, 176-6; 3. Jayce Brack, Great Bend, 170-2; 4. Ryan Rafter, Carroll, 157-9; 5. Nick Warren, Great Bend, 146-0; 6. Joshua Fulmer, Newton, 144-8; 7. Trace Henault, Shawnee Heights, 143-8; 8. Kyle Raunig, Aquinas, 135-8.

Preliminaries

200 – Joseph Reagan, Topeka Seaman, 21.66; Kadin Remsberg, Newton, 21.86; Isiah Adams, KC Turner, 22.31; Alex Delton, Hays, 22.31; Damilola Okeowo, Goddard, 22.40; Austen Hubert, Shawnee Heights, 22.70; Shawn Herrman, Hays, 22.74; Korie Frausto, Maize South, 22.78.

400 – Corey Ballentine, Shawnee Heights, 49.43; Ian Jones, St. James, 49.93; Clayton Riedel, Hays, 50.02; Antonio Carrasco, Great Bend, 50.32; Luke Shaw, 50.30; Alex Ewy, Carroll, 50.42; Korie Frausto, Maize South, 50.43; Luke Ketter, Carroll, 50.49.

110 hurdles – Nicolas Giusti, Carroll, 14.68; Desean Sams Washington, Maize South, 14.82; Malik Emporia, 14.81; Matthew Willis, Newton, 14.89; Joshua Hornback, Carroll, 14.97; Ross Puritty, Kapaun, 15.04; Byron Gardner, KC Schlagle, 15.10; Demetrius Heath, Leavenworth, 15.17.

300 hurdles – Trenton Hammond, Liberal, 38.17; Byron Gardner, KC Schlagle, 39.09; Rasheed McAlpin, Shawnee Heights, 39.18; Matthew Willis, Newton, 40.08; Edwin Sobalvarro, Liberal, 39.53; Nicolas Giusti, Carroll, 39.89; Joshua Hornback, Carroll, 40.45; Cody Arod Deas, Mill Valley, 40.54.

400 relay – Hays, 42.70; Wichita Heights, 42.86; Carroll, 43.06; Shawnee Heights, 43.30; Newton, 43.35; Pittsburg, 43.48; Leavenworth, 43.55; Emporia, 43.80.

1600 relay – Shawnee Heights, 3:23.24; Liberal, 3:23.73; St. James Academy, 3:24.61; 4. Hays, 3:26.36; 5. Carroll, 3:25.34; Topeka Seaman, 3:25.96; Mill Valley, 3:26.42; Great Bend, 3:29.29.

Girls

Team Scores (5 of 18 Events)

St. Thomas Aquinas 27, Andover 25, Hays 23, Mill Valley 19, St. James 16, Lansing 14, Shawnee Heights 11, Pittsburg 10, Newton 10, Great Bend 8, Carroll 6, Salina South 6, Leavenworth 6, Eisenhower 4, Salina Central 3, Valley Center 3, Topeka Seaman 2, Emporia 2.

Finals

3200 – 1. Bailee Cofer, Aquinas, 10:59.17; 2. Grace Geiger, Aquinas, 11:01.40; 3. Emily Downey, Aquinas, 11:06.46; 4. Nicole Zielinski, Andover, 11:30.94; 5. Carly Flake, Andover, 11:33.24; 6. Judi Jones, St. James, 11:36.84; 7. Jordan Maesta, Lansing, 11:38.96; 8. Kalee Owens, Valley Center, 12:01.66.

High jump – 1. Jaylyn Agnew, Andover, 5-4; 2. Haley George, Hays, 5-4; 3. Wendy Zimmerman, Hays, 5-4; 4. Chelsea Baker, Pittsburg, 5-2; 5. Mikala Wells, Shawnee Heights, 5-2; 6. (tie) Madison Runnion, Valley Center, Tatyana Legette, Topeka Seaman, and Aaliyah Nicolle Shawger, Mill Valley, 5-0.

Triple jump – 1. Taylor Corbitt, Mill Valley, 35-4 1/2; 2. Kaylie Doll, Great Bend, 34-11; 3. Mia Hays, Andover, 34-9 1/2; 4. Chelsea Baker, Pittsburg, 34-6 1/2; 5. Jaden Damon, Eisenhower, 34-4 1/2; 6. Emily Kaufman, St. James, 34-1; 7. Kylee Mernagh, Carroll, 33-10; 8. Lexi Summers, Hays, 33-10.

Shot put – 1. Payton Roberts-Parker, Newton, 44-0 1/2; 2. Kija Cammock, Lansing, 38-3 1/2; 3. Jasmine Swanagan, Leavenworth, 38-0; 4. Madison Maye Holland, Mill Valley, 36-8 3/4; 5. Danielle Harvey, Lansing, 36-6 1/2; 6. Jamiah Evans, Salina Central, 35-11 1/2; 7. Lilly Stewart, Shawnee Heights, 35-10 1/2; 8. Gabriel Hopkins, Mill Valley, 35-9 1/4.

Javelin – 1. Allie Webb, St. James, 134-6; 2. Mattison Schlaefli, Hays, 128-11; 3. Teryn Holloway, Salina South, 126-10; 4. Kelsey Tenbrink, Shawnee Heights, 124-3; 5. Jaclyn Melillo, Carroll, 123-6; 6. Margaret Jacobs, Aquinas, 122-4; 7. Jennica Smith, Emporia, 120-9; 8. Taylor Jean Cowan, Mill Valley, 119-0.

Preliminaries

200 – Teagan Hayes, Maize South, 25.53; Givonne Miles, KC Schlagle, 25.69; Jennifer Andres, Newton, 25.83; Arianna Person, St. James, 25.91; Jaylyn Agnew, Andover, 25.98; Brianna Lewis, St. James, 26.11; Natali Engle, Eisenhower, 26.14; Jade Tice, Shawnee Heights, 26.14.

400 – Kassidy Johnson, Maize South, 57.81; Maggie Sieben, Aquinas, 59.92; Brianna Lewis, St. James, 59.14; Bristol Lewis, St. James, 1:00.12; Jetta Greene, Salina Central, 59.22; Katrina Guyot, St. James, 1:00.39; Angelia Murray, Wichita West, 1:00.48; Taylor Rand, Shawnee Heights, 1:00.65.

100 hurdles – Jordyn Harmon, Emporia, 14.85; Taylor Muff, Pittsburg, 14.91; Holly Webb, Mill Valley, 15.48; Anna Mahoney, Kapaun, 16.36; Shaelyn Martin, Salina Central, 15.68; Tatyana Legette, Topeka Seaman, 16.48; Erin Pascal, Carroll, 16.65; Mattison Schlaefli, Hays, 16.66.

300 hurdles – Taylor Muff, Pittsburg, 45.79; Tatyana Legette, Topeka Seaman, 46.63; Kasey Elizabeth Meeks, Mill Valley, 47.21; Shaelyn Martin, Salina Central, 47.43; Jordyn Harmon, Emporia, 47.49; Kayleigh Mars, Arkansas City, 47.71; Anna Mahoney, Kapaun, 48.05; Sarah Bartel, Newton, 48.10.

400 relay – Wichita Heights, 49.42; St. James, 49.56; Kapaun, 49.59; Pittsburg, 49.69; Maize South, 49.73; Newton, 50.14; KC Schlagle, 50.34; Andover, 50.90.

1600 relay – St. James, 4:04.33; Pittsburg, 4:04.50; Maize South, 4:07.02; Lansing, 4:08.15; Mill Valley, 4:08.61; Aquinas, 4:08.65; Eisenhower, 4:09.38; Salina South, 4:13.29.

Class 4A

Boys

Team Scores (5 of 18 Events)

Andale 34, Winfield 22, Ottawa 18, Tonganoxie 16, Baldwin 11, Paola 10, Coffeyville 8, Santa Fe Trail 8, Goodland 7, El Dorado 7, KC Piper 6, Colby 5, Miege 5, DeSoto 5, Mulvane 5, Bonner Springs 5, Hugoton 4, Osawatomie 4, Royal Valley 4, Topeka Hayden 3, Atchison 2, Clearwater 2, Ulysses 2, Fort Scott 1, Girard 1.

Finals

3200 – 1. Riley Osen, Winfield, 9:26.71; 2. Joshua Hanna, Winfield, 9:39.02; 3. Ethan Hartzell, Baldwin, 9:45.21; 4. Luis Murillo, DeSoto, 9:55.92; 5. Issac Castro, Hugoton, 9:56.33; 6. Jacob Klemz, Topeka Hayden, 10:03.32; 7. Kyle Spotts, Mulvane, 10:03.94; 8. Drew Zimmerman, Girard, 10:18.01.

Triple jump – 1. Ben Johnson, Tonganoxie, 45-2; 2. Destin Downing, Coffeyville, 44-8; 3. Jordan Guess, KC Piper, 44-4; 4. Matthew Pieper, Colby, 42-11; 5. Jacoby Greenwood, Osawatomie, 42-1 1/2; 6. Tyler Mundy, Santa Fe Trail, 42-1; 7. Tregg Rodriguez, Ulysses, 41-10 3/4; 8. Skyler Link, Royal Valley, 41-7 1/4.

Pole vault – 1. Ethan Meyer, Andale, 14-0; 2. (tie) Holton Witman, Goodland, and Garrett Howland, El Dorado, 13-6; 4. Ethan de Leon, Miege, 13-6; 5. Hayden Bugner, Andale, 13-6; 6. Christopher Chapman, Royal Valley, 12-6; 7. Jordan Horsch, Andale, 12-6; 8. Joel Katzer, Baldwin, 12-6.

Shot put – 1. Kord Ferguson, Ottawa, 64-7 1/2; 2. Cory Peoples, Ottawa, 54-5 1/2; 3. Cody Snyder, Tonganoxie, 51-11; 4. Kyle Dumler, Bonner Springs, 51-9; 5. Trever Buckner, Andale, 51-9; 6. Elijah Muldrow, Winfield, 51-5; 7. Dane Anderson, Atchison, 50-7 3/4; 8. Jordan Johnson, Winfield, 50-0 3/4.

Javelin – 1. Andrew Henn, Paola, 202-3; 2. Luke Walstad, Andale, 195-9; 3. Jeffery Ast, Andale, 190-8; 4. Tyler Mundy, Santa Fe Trail, 186-2; 5. Quinn Twombly, Baldwin 183-6; 6. Grant Geschwentner, Mulvane, 179-6; 7. Hunter Hall, Clearwater, 175-10; 8. Joshua Hudiburg, Fort Scott, 174-11.

Preliminaries

200 – Colin Coleman, Perry-Lecompton, 22.12; Chris Stoppel, McPherson, 22.54; Tyler Burns, Trinity Academy, 22.53; Elijah Jones, Coffeyville, 22.75; Isaac McPherson, Parsons, 22.78; Colton Rudolph, 22.83; Christopher Seirer, Andover Central, 22.83; Dion Saunders, KC Piper, 22.83.

400 – Doug Kueser, Osawatomie, 49.77; Hunter Knoblauch, Andale, 50.95; Wyatt Sander, Louisburg, 50.65; Noah Gfeller, Russell, 51.15; Elijah Jones, Coffeyville, 50.69; Seth Surface, Perry-Lecompton, 51.18; Sean Pahls, KC Piper, 51.57; Andrew Schwarting, Abilene, 51.80.

110 hurdles – Jacoby Greenwood, Osawatomie, 15.09; Colin Reichenberger, Wellington, 15.10; Jordan Birch, Andover Central, 15.11; Chandler Carson, Labette County, 15.21; Matthew Harvey, El Dorado, 15.24; Brenden Hampton, Holton, 15.28; Gunnar Karr, Paola, 15.34; Garett Britton, Labette County, 15.42.

300 hurdles – Garett Britton, Labette County, 39.49; Colin Reichenberger, Wellington, 39.54; Justus Towery, Coffeyville, 40.50; Trey Eaton, Girard, 41.67; Jared Smarsh, Andale, 40.92; Parker Richardson, KC Piper, 41.05; Logan Higbee, Concordia, 41.57; Mason Weis, Smoky Valley, 41.60.

400 relay – Buhler, 43.76; Miege, 43.78; Andale, 44.00; Augusta, 44.16; Ulysses, 44.22; Winfield, 44.28; Goodland, 44.34; McPherson, 44.38.

1600 relay – Perry-Lecompton, 3:24.37; Scott City, 3:27.93; KC Piper, 3:28.12; Miege, 3:28.42; Baldwin, 3:28.93; Andale, 3:29.54; El Dorado, 3:29.76; Hugoton, 3:30.40.

Girls

Team Scores (5 of 18 Events)

Paola 22, Baldwin 18, Andale 17, Fort Scott 11, McPherson 11, Girard 10, DeSoto 10, Chanute 10, Coffeyville 8, Wellington 8, Topeka Hayden 8, Buhler 6, Goodland 6, Colby 6, Concordia 6, Abilene 5, Andover Central 5, Holton 4, Pratt 4, Tonganoxie 4, Parsons 3, Royal Valley 3, Atchison 2, Russell 2, Eudora 2, Spring Hill 1, Larned 1, Basehor-Linwood 1, Clay Center 1.

Finals

3200 – 1. Cailie Logue, Girard, 11:14.63; 2. Mary Kate Franklin, Topeka Hayden, 11:19.16; 3. Cassidy Westhoff, Fort Scott, 11:26.15; 4. Katren Rienbolt, Fort Scott, 11:29.20; 5. Halle Helfrich, Pratt, 11:33.53; 6. Kaylee Krull, Parsons, 11:49.98; 7. Andrea Browne, Colby, 11:53.16; 8. Delainee Gordon, Larned, 11:53.19.

High jump – 1. Madi Rollins, Chanute, 5-4; 2. Holly Wright, Wellington, 5-4; 3. Lauren Rowland, Andale, 5-2; 4. (tie) Haley Griffin, Tonganoxie, Lauren Frederick, Paola, and Hannah Strange, Colby, 5-2; 7. (tie) Kristi Daigh, Eudora, Megan Pedersen, McPherson, and Lara Spaulding, Spring Hill, 5-0.

Long jump – 1. Amy Suenram, McPherson, 16-6; 2. Andre’a Newton, Coffeyville, 16-4; 3. Alexandra Keller, Buhler, 16-4; 4. Amanda Kakoulias, Andover Central, 16-3 1/2; 5. Rylie Edwards, Paola, 16-3; 6. Elizabeth Blevins, Royal Valley, 16-0 3/4; 7. Alaina Gfeller, Russell, 15-11 1/2; 8. Sierra Smith, Basehor-Linwood, 15-7 1/4.

Pole vault – 1. Jannell Clampitt, DeSoto, 10-6; 2. Jewel Eck, Andale, 10-0; 3. Margaux Thompson, Goodland, 10-0; 4. Savannah Roth, Abilene, 10-0; 5. Megan James, Concordia, 9-6; 6. Kelsey Smarsh, Andale, 9-6; 7. Madeline Shipley, Atchison, 9-6; 8. Hannah Fowles, Clay Center, 9-6.

Discus – 1. Alexia Stein, Baldwin, 139-4; 2. Kelsey Slawson, Paola, 129-2; 3. Maddy O’Brien, Paola, 121-5; 4. Kelsey Kehl, Baldwin, 121-2; 5. Kyrstie Miller, Holton, 119-9; 6. Jordan Hoffman, Baldwin, 119-6; 7. Molly Adams, Concordia, 115-8; 8. Kennedy O’Dell, Eudora, 113-0.

Preliminaries

200 – Andre’a Newton, Coffeyville, 25.09; Kelly Wycoff, Scott City, 25.36; Kalei Matthews, Independence, 25.66; Sierra Smith, Atchison, 25.70; Courtney Griffiths, Winfield, 25.72; Kyndal Frederick, Chanute, 26.25; Alexandra Keller, Buhler, 26.43; Jaycee Schettler, Wellington, 26.54.

400 – Morgan Lober, Baldwin, 57.33; Courtney Griffiths, Winfield, 57.51; Kelly Wycoff, Scott City, 58.18; Brielle McKee, Colby, 59.94; Sidney Howland, El Roado, 58.90; Victoria Marshall, DeSoto, 59.86; Azah Cummins, KC Ward, 1:00.00; Courtney Lies, Andale, 1:00.05.

100 hurdles – Jessica Arnold, Ulysses, 15.86; Talia Highbarger, Circle, 15.96; Morgan Howard, McPherson, 16.24; Bailey Nickel, Scott City, 16.39; Leah Reichenberger, Andale, 16.30; Milea Anderson, Chapman, 16.59; Abbie Maxwell, Andale, 16.67; Emery Driskel, Iola, 16.75.

300 hurdles – Leah Reichenberger, Andale, 45.10; Abbie Maxwell, Andale, 57.16; Jessica Arnold, Ulysses, 46.84; Emma Taylor, Perry-Lecompton, 47.42; Holly Wright, Wellington, 47.63; Maggie Lambert, Concordia, 47.94; Milea Anderson, Chapman, 48.46; Rena Stair, Chanute, 48.56.

400 relay – KC Piper, 49.75; Coffeyville, 49.93; Independence, 49.89; Atchison, 50.34; Buhler, 50.14; Wellington, 50.68; Chapman, 51.04; Basehor-Linwood, 51.30.

1600 relay – Baldwin, 4:00.81; El Dorado, 4:04.45; Andale, 4:04.16; KC Piper, 4:05.70; Independence, 4:06.79; Scott City, 4:08.91; Paola, 4:09.14; Smoky Valley, 4:09.70.
digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News