www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

K-State falls short of upset bid against No. 3 Arizona -11/26/2014, 9:17 AM

Tiger women move to 4-1 -11/26/2014, 9:17 AM

Tiger men grind out win -11/26/2014, 9:17 AM

Top seven spots remain unchanged in latest College Football Playoff rankings -11/26/2014, 9:16 AM

Ravens pull away in second half for 34-27 victory over Saints -11/25/2014, 10:21 AM

Wildcats prep for Jayhawks -11/25/2014, 10:21 AM

KSU beats Purdue in Maui, No. 3 Arizona next -11/25/2014, 10:21 AM

Tigers earn all-region honors -11/25/2014, 10:21 AM

Berry out with possible cancer -11/25/2014, 10:21 AM

No. 11 Kansas returns to form in 87-60 win -11/25/2014, 10:11 AM

Lehman named MIAA Player of the Week -11/24/2014, 11:09 AM

Romo rallies Cowboys past Giants for 31-28 win -11/24/2014, 10:33 AM

Dolphins collapse, lose to Broncos -11/24/2014, 10:33 AM

Wichita State routs Newman, now 3-0 -11/24/2014, 10:32 AM

TCU closing in on program's first Big 12 title -11/24/2014, 10:32 AM

KSU's Weber has strong ties with Purdue, Painter -11/24/2014, 10:32 AM

Tigers' Page wins at UNK Open -11/24/2014, 10:32 AM

FHSU soccer falls in quarterfinals -11/24/2014, 10:32 AM

Tigers move on to Elite Eight -11/23/2014, 7:43 PM

Tiger men pick up second win -11/23/2014, 7:43 PM

Tigers search for new coaches -11/23/2014, 7:43 PM

Phillipsburg drops a heartbreaker to end season -11/23/2014, 7:42 PM

KVA all-state volleyball teams -11/23/2014, 7:42 PM

Tiger women roll to second straight win -11/23/2014, 7:42 PM

Knights claim state title -11/22/2014, 10:46 AM

Tigers' Paraguay soccer connection -11/21/2014, 10:56 AM

One last go for Knights' seniors -11/21/2014, 5:00 PM

Phillipsburg one step away -11/21/2014, 10:47 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Class 5A Salina regional results

Published on -5/17/2013, 9:06 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

CLASS 5A regional
at Salina
BOYS
Team scores
Hays 188, Salina South 96, Great Bend 83, Newton 68, Andover Central 49, Salina Central 31, Valley Center 23, Andover 17.
Individual state qualifiers
Long jump—1. Cutler, SS, 22-7.25; 2. Nelson, N, 21-6.5; 3. Bixenman, H, 21-0.75; 4. Conrad, AC, 20-6.5.
High jump—1. Deterding, H, 6-4; 2. Bixenman, H, 6-4; 3. Voss, H, 6-2; 4. Gates, SC, 6-0.
Triple jump—1. Bixenman, H, 43-9; 2. Deterding, H, 42-4; 3. Gates, SC, 41-4.5; 4. Valenzuela, GB, 41-2;.
Shot put—1. Sharp, H, 56-4.25; 2. Brack, GB, 55-3; 3. Martens, N, 53-4.5; 4. Harris, H, 47-9.75.
Discus—1. Martens, N, 165-2; 2. Sharp, H, 160-0; 3. Brack, GB, 151-10; 4. Warren, GB, 150-4.
Javelin—1. Winter, AC, 167-9; 2. E.Balthazor, VC, 161-8; 3. M.Balthazor, VC, 160-0; 4. Holinde, AC, 159-8.
Pole vault—1. Burley, GB, 16-0; 2. Kreutzer, H, 14-0; 3. Alexander, N, 11-0; 4. Conner, GB, 11-0.
3,200m relay—1. Hays, 8:15.80; 2. Great Bend, 8:24.44; 3. Andover Central, 8:26.38; 4. Newton, 8:38.61.
110m hurdles—1. Deterding, H, 14.69; 2. Carrasco, H, 14.79; 3. Willis, N, 15.30; 4. Calvert, SS, 15.92.
100m dash—1. Cutler, SS, 10.81; 2. Jones, SS, 10.98; 3. (tie) White, VC & Mitchell, H, 11.05.
1,600m run—1. Drees, H, 4:37.15; 2. Stiner, GB, 4:38.81; 3. Irish, SS, 4:40.94; 4. Graham, GB, 4:45.01.
400m relay—1. Newton, 43.70; 2. Great Bend, 44.13; 3. Salina Central, 44.86; 4. Andover Central, 46.20.
400m dash—1. Cutler, SS, 50.65; 2. Jones, SS, 50.99; 3. Conrad, AC, 51.58; 4. Herrman, H, 52.48.
300m hurdles—1. Carrasco, H, 39.82; 2. Deterding, H, 40.29; 3. Ioerger, A, 40.37; 4. Willis, N, 40.49.
800m run—1. Brungardt, H, 1:58.70; 2. Fort, H, 2:00.44; 3. Downing, AC, 2:00.63; 4. Stiner, GB, 2:02.55.
200m dash—1. Jones, SS, 22.46; 2. Mitchell, H, 22.67; 3. Young, A, 22.95; 4. Williams, SS, 23.23.
3,200m run—1. Chavez, GB, 10:16.38; 2. Drees, H, 10:22.20; 3. Irish, SS, 10:27.34; 4. Dominguez, SS, 10:28.95.
1,600m relay—1. Salina South, 3:24.78; 2. Hays, 3:26.51; 3. Salina Central, 3:27.14; 4. Andover Central, 3:28.47.

GIRLS
Team scores
Newton 113, Valley Center 112, Salina Central 87, Hays 69, Andover Central 45, Salina South 45, Great Bend 44, Andover 43.
Individual state qualifiers
Top 4 qualify for state
Long jump—1. Kakoulias, AC, 16-3; 2. Tracy, GB, 16-1/4; 3. Espinoza, N, 15-10.5; 4. Wiebe, AC, 15-7.75.
High jump—1. Agnew, A, 5-8; 2. Klusener, A, 5-2; 3. Zimmerman, H, 5-2; 4. George, H, 5-0.
Triple jump—1. Doll, GB, 36-3.75; 2. Zimmerman, 35-5.25; 3. Espinoza, N, 34-7.5; 4. Kakoulias, AC, 34-5.
Shot put—1. Williams, VC, 42-5; 2. Roberts-Parker, N, 40-1.75; 3. Kakoulias, AC, 37-2.5; 4. Regier, N, 36-11.5.
Discus—1. Regier, N, 130-1; 2. Roberts-Parker, N, 128-1; 3. Williams, VC, 123-2; 4. Harvey, SC, 116-4.
Javelin—1. Williams, VC, 122-1; 2. Webb, SS, 118-0; 3. Duerksen, N, 111-5; 4. Parker, SC, 110-4.
Pole vault—1. Ball, GB, 10-0; 2. Ross, SC, 9-6; 3. Middleton, GB, 9-6; 4. Turner, SC, 9-6.
3,200m relay—1. Valley Center, 10:11.68; 2. Newton, 10:14.51; 3. Hays, 10:14.68; 4. Salina South, 10:15.07.
100m hurdles—1. Martin, SC, 15.53; 2. Baron, N, 15.75; 3. Schlaefli, H, 15.91; 4. Wood, AC, 16.17.
100m dash—1. Alexander, VC, 12.77; 2. Mares, A, 12.84; 3. Anderson, N, 13.02; 4. Roets, SS, 13.09.
1,600m run—1. Wedekind, VC, 5:33.34; 2. Owens, VC, 5:37.61; 3. Barton, VC, 5:38.22; 4. Larson, AC, 5:42.52.
400m relay—1. Newton, 50.69; 2. Valley Center, 51.11; 3. Salina South, 51.53; 4. Salina Central, 51.57.
400m dash—1. Greene, SC, 1:01.58; 2. Zimmerman, H, 1:02.01; 3. Valdez, N, 1:03.23; 4. Taylor, VC, 1:03.49.
300m hurdles—1. Martin, SC, 47.71; 2. Schlaefli, H, 48.08; 3. Bartel, N, 48.22; 4. Wood, AC, 48.41.
800m run—1. May, SC, 2:25.53; 2. M.Holloway, SS, 2:27.28; 3. Wedekind, VC, 2:28.31; 4. Lagerman, GB, 2:31.22.
200m dash—1. Agnew, A, 26.45; 2. Francois, SC, 27.50; 3. Anderson, N, 28.07; 4. Rose, SS, 28.66.
3,200m run—1. Wedekind, VC, 12:24.15; 2. Owens, VC, 12:34.54; 3. Stucky, N, 12:36.94; 4. Wills, AC, 12:39.01.
1,600m relay—1. Salina Central, 4:11.82; 2. Hays, 4:13.76; 3. Salina South, 4:17.48; 4. Valley Center, 4:18.08.
 
digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos