www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Tuesday's Larks game called off -7/22/2014, 4:49 PM

K-18 state bracket, July 25 to 29 -7/22/2014, 10:46 AM

Royals' offense silenced again in loss to Chicago -7/22/2014, 10:25 AM

Monarchs' season comes to an end -7/22/2014, 10:19 AM

Larks win sixth straight -7/22/2014, 10:24 AM

No bold predictions from Charlie Weis at Big 12 Media Days -7/22/2014, 10:19 AM

Eagles rally for Zone win -7/22/2014, 10:25 AM

'One true champion' gets a workout in Big 12 -7/22/2014, 10:09 AM

K-State clarifies Klein's role -7/22/2014, 10:26 AM

Browns rookie Manziel leads in jerseys sold -7/22/2014, 10:09 AM

Royals get swept in Boston -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

McIlroy claims Open title -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Monarchs fall to Larned in Zone tourney -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Larks wrap up second place -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Royals fall to Red Sox -7/20/2014, 9:44 AM

Plainville's Krob tops 11-under field -7/20/2014, 6:54 PM

Goodland's Ihrig wins Match Play crown -7/20/2014, 6:54 PM

Monarchs, Russell in Larned Zone -7/20/2014, 6:54 PM

Alex Smith hopes future is with Kansas City Chiefs -7/20/2014, 6:44 PM

Butler wants to stay in K.C. -7/20/2014, 6:44 PM

Larks beat Twins, alone in second place -7/18/2014, 9:31 AM

Alex Gordon's obsession with preparation has made him a star -7/18/2014, 10:24 AM

Cavs will consider trade -7/18/2014, 10:24 AM

Shockers' summer networking -7/18/2014, 2:37 PM

FHSU wrestling adds seven to 2014-15 recruiting class -7/18/2014, 10:15 AM

WaKeeney’s Riedel crowned free throw champion -7/17/2014, 11:12 AM

Fitness. Strength. Pride. -7/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Weekend series looms large for Larks -7/17/2014, 7:55 PM

Four K-State players, one Jayhawk named to preseason All-Big 12 football team -7/16/2014, 4:34 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

HDN All-Area football teams, 2013

Published on -12/15/2013, 8:05 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Super 11

Player Year Position HT/WT School

Jack Garcia Jr. QB/DB 5-10/172 La Crosse

Kyle Gfeller Sr. QB/S/K 5-11/150 Wallace County

Marshall Jay Sr. RB/LB 6-2/175 La Crosse

Connor Katt Jr. RB/DB 5-9/150 Hoxie

Ryan Kuhn Jr. OL/DT 6-2/230 Oakley

Cody Lee Sr. OL/DL 5-9/193 La Crosse

Maverick LeRock Sr. FB/DL 6-3/200 Osborne

Trent Rietzke Jr. RB/DB/KR 5-8/165 Thunder Ridge

Kenton Ubelaker Sr. RB/DB/KR 5-9/180 Osborne

Preston Weigel Sr. RB 5-11/200 Hays High

Grant Wickham Sr. RB/LB/P/K 6-4/205 Phillipsburg

Offensive Player of the Year -- Preston Weigel, Hays High

Defensive Player of the Year -- Ryan Kuhn, Oakley

Coach of the Year - Jon Webster, La Crosse

11-man

First team

Player Year School

Seth Boswell Sr. Phillipsburg

Kody Burns Sr. La Crosse

Alex Delton Jr. Hays High

Dayton Dreher Sr. Oberlin

Dylan Gassmann Jr. Oakley

Brandon Hardwick Jr. Hays High

Andrew Jay Jr. La Crosse

Riley Juenemann Sr. Phillipsburg

Hayden Kruetzer Jr. Hays High

Clint Rogers Sr. Smith Center

Second team

Player Year School

Austin Baalman Sr. Oakley

Lane Clark Sr. Hays High

Rex Diederich Jr. Oberlin

Tanner Furbush Sr. Norton

Darius Herl Sr. Oakley

Jordan Shockley Sr. Smith Center

Clayton Riedel Sr. Hays High

Dax Ruhs Sr. Goodland

Alex Wahrman Jr. Plainville

Taylor Yohe Sr. La Crosse

Honorable mention

Player Year School

Hadley Gillum Sr. Plainville

Key Keller Sr. Oakley

Skyler Tebo Sr. Ellis

Hunter Kohler Sr. Phillipsburg

Nick Lehmkuhl Jr. Smith Center

Oscar Macias Sr. Oakley

Ryan Mayorga Sr. TMP-Marian

Max Megaffin Jr. TMP-Marian

Kody Molzahn Sr. Smith Center

Andrew Taylor Sr. Colby

8-man

First team

Player Year School

Hunter Chandler Sr. Northern Valley

Bryan Dome Jr. Victoria

Mitchell Johnson Sr. Hoxie

Chase Kennedy Sr. Hoxie

Garrett Krueger Sr. Thunder Ridge

Clay Schemm Sr. Wallace Co.

Jake Tiernan So. Osborne

Brandt Wolters Jr. Osborne

Second team

Player Year School

Jordan Baird Sr. Northern Valley

Benton Hrabe Sr. Thunder Ridge

Nate Klinge Jr. Wallace Co.

Nathan Kuhn Sr. Victoria

Jackson Meiers Sr. Natoma

Rhett Mizer Jr. Rawlins Co.

Tyrell Springsteel Sr. Wallace Co.

Hayden Walker Sr. Weskan

Honorable mention

Player Year School

Devon Ghumm Sr. Trego

Cameron Ginther Sr. Rawlins Co.

Elijah Holmes Sr. Natoma

Kyle Pakkebier Sr. Logan-Palco

Brett Pinkerton Sr. Logan-Palco

Joel Simon Sr. Osborne

Kole Urban Sr. Otis-Bison

Ian Vincent Sr. Northern Valley

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos