www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

HHS girls fall, will play for 7th -1/30/2015, 5:29 PM

Tiger baseball picked 11th in MIAA -1/30/2015, 1:58 PM

TMP picks up dual win at Plainville -1/30/2015, 10:31 AM

Olathe South too much for Hays High -1/30/2015, 10:13 AM

Hoxie girls chase record -1/30/2015, 10:12 AM

KSU prepares for Allen Fieldhouse -1/30/2015, 10:12 AM

Wichita State will appeal ruling that takes away baseball wins -1/30/2015, 10:12 AM

Nino Williams unlikely to play for Wildcats -1/30/2015, 10:12 AM

Tiger softball picked fifth in MIAA -1/29/2015, 11:27 AM

Tiger women win at Emporia -1/29/2015, 10:29 AM

FHSU men pick up needed win at Emporia -1/29/2015, 10:30 AM

No. 12 Wichita State survives Loyola's challenge -1/29/2015, 10:23 AM

KU wins ugly game -1/29/2015, 10:31 AM

Graham enjoying KU life -1/28/2015, 11:03 AM

Mountaineers take down Wildcats -1/28/2015, 11:03 AM

Tuesday's area prep basketball boxscores -1/28/2015, 11:03 AM

Belichick, Patriots focused solely on Seattle, Super Bowl -1/28/2015, 11:02 AM

MVC strong at the top -1/28/2015, 11:02 AM

Former Tiger, HHS coach named new FB coach at Mac -1/27/2015, 6:57 PM

Tiger women vault to No. 6 in poll -1/27/2015, 2:39 PM

James Shields remains a free agent, but Royals 'not sure there's a fit' -1/27/2015, 10:17 AM

Pats' owner defends Belichick, Brady -1/27/2015, 10:17 AM

Alexander newcomer of the week -1/27/2015, 10:17 AM

KSU's Edwards finding success as the sixth man -1/27/2015, 10:17 AM

FHSU wins Kansas Cup after scoring error -1/27/2015, 10:17 AM

FHSU wrestling takes second in Kansas Cup -1/26/2015, 10:27 AM

WSU baseball starts second season under Butler -1/26/2015, 10:36 AM

No. 14 WSU hammers Drake -1/26/2015, 10:37 AM

Stafford named Offensive MVP in first Pro Bowl -1/26/2015, 10:27 AM

TMP boys, girls claim MCL title; HHS boys fall -1/26/2015, 10:27 AM

Brand tops Deterding in Bob Kuhn Classic -1/25/2015, 8:41 PM

Tiger wrestling falls short of No. 3 UNK -1/25/2015, 8:41 PM

No. 17 Tigers dominate No. 4 Pitt State -1/25/2015, 8:41 PM

FHSU men fall short of Pitt State -1/25/2015, 8:41 PM

Friday's area prep basketball boxscores -1/25/2015, 2:45 PM

-1/25/2015, 2:00 PM

TMP girls use overtime for semifinal win -1/24/2015, 3:13 PM

Young key in Indians' semifinal win -1/24/2015, 1:22 PM

Defense lifts TMP boys to MCL title game -1/24/2015, 12:27 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

KBCA All-State basketball teams

Published on -3/31/2014, 10:30 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

All-State teams

KBCA

(those involving area players)

Class 1A

Boys

First Team

Name School Height Year

Kade Spresser Hoxie 6'2" Sr.  

Charles Musil Valley Heights 6'4" Sr.  

Luke Eilert Beloit-St. John's 6"4" Sr.  

Matt Jones MdCV 6'6" Sr.  

Mark Price MdCV 6'8" Sr.  

Second team

Name School Height Year

Trey Dubbert Beloit-St. John's 6'0" Jr.

Dustin Rottinghaus Baileyville B&B 6'1" Sr.  

Sam Steinlage Centralia 6'1" Sr.  

Grant Meininger Ashland 6'5" Sr.  

Payton Heinen Axtell 6'6" Sr.  

Third Team  

Name School Height Year

Taylin Bird Fowler 5'11" Sr.  

Brett Burdiek Centralia 6'2" Sr.  

Caleb Gelino Clifton-Clyde 6'1" Sr.  

Aaron True Southern Coffey 6'3" Sr.  

Ty Simons Centre 6'1" Sr.

 

Honorable mention

Name School Height Year

Alex Perez Udall 6'0" So.  

Kaden Vanderpool MDVC 6'0" Sr.  

Brandt Wolters Osborne 6'1" Jr.  

Cayden Daily Wallace County 5'10" Sr.  

Peyton Reeves South Barber 6'0" Jr.  

Austen Sanders Chetopa 5'10" Sr.  

Dylan Allison South Barber Jr.  

Christian Buessing Axtell Sr.

Ty Clark Fowler Sr.  

Logan Hitchcock South Barber Sr.  

Zac Krehbiel Central Christian Sr.  

Nick Lawson Sylvan-Lucas Sr.  

Jackson Stull-Meiers Natoma Sr.  

Kyle Patrick Otis-Bison Sr.  

Hayden Walker Weskan Sr.

Girls

First team

Name School Height Year

Carly Heim Hoxie 5'7" 11  

Brittany Kramer MDCV 5'8" 12

Laura Sudbeck B&B 5'10" 12  

Brandi Jo Roepke Valley Heights 5'11" 10  

Morgan Hood Bucklin 5'9" 12  

Second team

Name School Height Year

Caitlyn Miller Osborne 5'8" 12  

Morgan Coffman MDCV 5'11" 12  

Kristina Farber Hoxie 5'10" 12  

Jessica Princ Osborne 5'9" 12  

Sidney Blackburn Valley Heights 5'9" 11  

Third team

Name School Height Year

Shelby Makovec Centre 5'5" 11  

Jordan Tuck St. Paul 5'10" 10  

Rachel Slattery Spearville 6'1" 11

Haylea Hessman Argonia 5'11" 12  

Kristen Huser Victoria 5'5" 12  

Honorable mention

Name School Height Year

Gabriel Spresser Hoxie 12  

Rebecca Wyatt Ingalls 5'10" 12  

Casey Simons Centre 5'10" 12  

Page Hiebert Goessel 5'10" 10  

Leslie Speer Dighton 5'11" 12  

Kambree York Caldwell 5'6" 12  

Courtney Freed Pike Valley 5'7" 12  

Kristen Burger Thunder Ridge 5'10" 10  

Rachael Kuhlman Wallace Co. 5'8" 11

Janae Price Bucklin 5'3" 11  

Class 2A

Boys

First Team

Name School Height Year

Dean Wade St. John 6'8 11

Hadley Gillum Plainville 6'5 12

Morgan Davis Meade 6'4 12

Kade Kinnamon St. John 6'0 12

Christian Ratzlaff Hillsboro 6'2 12

Second team

Name School Height Year

Brett Weinbrenner Hillsboro 5'8 12

Tag Oldham Oswego 6'2 12

Trevor Allen Republic County 6'4 12

Zuriel Reyes St. John 5'10 12

Luke Burns Valley Falls 5'11 12

Honorable mention

Name School Height Year

Jett Little Meade 5'9 12  

Tate Skinner South Gray 5'8 11

Carson Skidmore South Gray 6'3 11

Isaiahh Loudermilk West Elk 6'6 10

Derek Williams Oxford 6'6 11

B.J. Glanton Bennington 6'2 12

Tevin Rankin Little River 6'1 12

Austin Commons St. Mary's-Colgan 6'0 11

Sam Morgan Rural Vista 6'3 12  

Layne Bierberle Central Plains 6'1 11

Girls

First team

Name School Height Year

Kylah Comley Sterling 5'4" So.  

Elena Flott Olpe 6' Sr.  

Jacee Kramer Jefferson North 5'7" Sr.  

Addie Lackey Hillsboro 5'8" Sr.  

Reagan Phelan Central Plains 5'6 So.  

Second team

Name School Height Year

Erin Alexander Washington County 6'1" Jr.  

Bailey Olvera Meade 5'8" Jr.  

Taylor Rolf Central Plains 5'10 So.  

Kaiman Smith Sedan 5'7" Sr.  

McKenzie Suderman Moundridge 5'9" Sr.  

Honorable mention

Name School Height Year

Danae Bina Hillsboro 5'7" Sr.  

Laura Dennis Oakley 5'10" Sr.  

Alexcia Deutscher Ellis 5'9" So.  

Brooke Holloway Moundridge 5'9 Sr.  

Cassidy Kelsheimer Chase County 5'7" Jr.  

Hayley Lewis Burlingame 5'9" Sr.  

Jamie Navinskey Jefferson North 5'10 Sr.  

Lakin Preisner Northern Heights 5'8" Jr.  

Chelsie Riffle Sterling 6'0" Jr.  

Aubrey Wilson Ell-Saline 5'11 Jr.  

Class 5A

Boys

First team

Name School Height Year

Joe Schneider Lansing 6'1" Sr  

Jamal McMurray Highland Park 6'0" Sr  

Brady Werth Hays 6'7" Jr  

Shafee Carr Highland Park 6'5" Sr  

Trevon Evans Goddard Eisenhower 6'0" Sr  

Second team

Name School Height Year

Khalil Bailey Lansing 6'2" Sr  

Adam Dekoning Andover 6'6" Sr  

Zach Jackson Lansing 5'11" Sr  

Cameron Wiggins Leavenworth 6'2" Sr  

Ealy Bell Wichita Heights 6'2" Sr  

Honorable mention

Name School Height Year

Javon Barksdale Shawnee Heights 6'1" Sr  

Jordan Windholz Hays 6'2" Sr  

Semaji Hervey Wichita Heights 6'1" Jr  

Atir Cherne Kapaun Mt Carmel 6'1" Jr  

Eddie Hunt Highland Park 6'7" Sr  

Joe Miller Topeka Seaman 6'3" Jr  

Jordan Mcnelly Salina Central 6'3" Jr  

Treyton Hines Salina Central 6'4" Sr

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News