www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Hays Heat second at World Series -7/31/2014, 1:58 PM

Aging gracefully -7/31/2014, 10:12 AM

Rally sinks Twins -7/31/2014, 10:11 AM

Eagles open state with win over Salina -7/31/2014, 7:46 AM

Royals lifeless in loss to Twins -7/30/2014, 10:15 AM

Sedalia beats Derby at NBC World Series -7/30/2014, 10:15 AM

Chiefs' backup Daniel holding on -7/30/2014, 10:15 AM

Bowl games matter for strong starts next season -7/30/2014, 10:15 AM

Miami's Chalmers prepares for life post-LeBron -7/29/2014, 10:25 AM

Eagles seek state crown -7/29/2014, 10:47 PM

Chiefs' Johnson hopes to put rookie year in past -7/29/2014, 10:36 AM

Royals trade Valencia to Toronto, recall Colon -7/29/2014, 10:15 AM

Chiefs sign former Emporia tight end -7/28/2014, 9:59 AM

Faith comes before football for Chiefs' Abdullah -7/28/2014, 9:59 AM

Gordon wins at Indy -7/28/2014, 9:58 AM

Cleveland takes Sunday game -7/28/2014, 9:58 AM

K-18 state schedule, results -7/28/2014, 9:58 AM

Billy Butler bashes, Jeremy Guthrie battles as Royals beat Indians 7-5 -7/27/2014, 11:12 AM

Greyson Tempel guides West to Shrine Bowl win -7/27/2014, 11:10 AM

Detmer a big bat for Larks -7/27/2014, 4:35 PM

Herman falls in match play quarters -7/27/2014, 4:35 PM

Ellis baseball headed to AA state -7/26/2014, 3:50 PM

Wiggins signs contract -7/25/2014, 10:04 AM

Western Kansas athletes overcome long road to be in Shrine Bowl -7/25/2014, 10:20 AM

Aoki's walkoff single lifts Royals in 14th -7/25/2014, 10:03 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Colby Invitational track results, May 3

Published on -5/4/2013, 8:23 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Colby Invitational

Team Scores

Boys

Goodland 93, Holcomb 87.5, Wallace County 60, Colby 53, Wheatland-Grinnell 53, St. Francis 45, Brewster 44, Oakley 34.5, Weskan 29, Hoxie 27, Rexford-Golden Plains 24, Logan 5, Winona-Triplains 3

Girls

Colby 111, Hoxie 75, Wheatland-Grinnell 59.5, Oakley 59, Goodland 52, Holcomb 46, Logan 37.5, Weskan 30, Winona-Triplains 26.5, Quinter 21, Rexford-Golden Plains 16.5, St. Francis 14, Wallace County 9, Brewster 1.

Individual medalists

Boys

Shot - 1. Walker, Wallace County, 43-7; 2. Bennett, Holcomb, 41-6.5; 3. Culwell, Brewster, 41-2; 4. Gienger, St. Francis, 40-10; 5. Jorgensen, Brewster, 40-3; 6. Lewis, Wheatland-Grinnell, 39-8.5

Disc - 1. Gienger, St. Francis, 139-0.5; 2. Schwarz, Golden Plains, 123-1.5; 3. Walker, Wallace County, 114-4; 4. Hayden, Oakley, 114-2.5; 5. Olivares, St. Francis, 112-7.5; 6. Johnson, Hoxie, 112-6.5

Jav - 1. Ruhs, Goodland, 166-6; 2. Bennett, Holcomb, 157-8; 3. Taylor, Colby, 148-6; 4. Teeter, Goodland, 142-7; 5. Jorgensen, Brewster, 140-11; 6. Quenzer, Colby, 139-5

LJ - 1. Pieper, Colby, 19-4; 2. Herl, Oakley, 18-10; 3. Kuhlman, Wallace County, 18-6; 4. Ruhs, Goodland, 18-3.5; 5. Spresser, Golden Plains, 17-10.5; 6. Landenberger, St. Francis, 17-8.5

TJ - 1. Spresser, Golden Plains, 40-6; 2. Pieper, Colby, 40-2.25; 3. Medina, Weskan, 40-2; 4. Ruhs, Goodland, 39-2.5; 5. Radwan, Goodland, 37-7.5; 6. Zimmerman, Oakley, 37-5

HJ - 1. L. Schemm, Wallace County, 6-0; 2. Brown, Brewster, 5-10; 3. Roth, Holcomb, 5-8; 4. Scheetz, Oakley, 5-8; 5. C. Schemm, Wallace County, 5-8; 6. Hubert, Oakley, 5-8

PV - 1. Schlitz, St. Francis, 12-6; 2. Witman, Goodland, 12-6; 3. Daily, Wallace County, 12-0; 4. J. McKinney, 11-6; 5. Zeiters, Logan, 11-6; 6. Roth, Holcomb, 11-0

100 - 1. Brown, Colby, 11.43; 2. LaSalle, Holcomb, 11.49; 3. Buck, Wheatland-Grinnell, 11.53; 4. Sneathen, Goodland, 11.75; 5. Waldman, Wheatland-Grinnell, 11.81; 6. Binder, Colby, 11.84

200 - 1. LaSalle, Holcomb, 23.23; 2. Buck, Wheatland-Grinnell, 23.26; 3. Sneathen, Goodland, 23.97; 4. Katt, Hoxie, 24.07; 5. Heim, Hoxie, 24.16; 6. Waldman, Wheatland-Grinnell, 24.18

400 - 1. LaSalle, Holcomb, 51.07; 2. Simmerman, Goodland, 53.54; 3. Binder, Colby, 53.98; 4. Luna, Rexford-Golden Plains, 54.10; 5. Scheetz, Oakley, 54.89; 6. Kulas, Winona-Triplains, 55.14

800 - 1. McKinney, Weskan, 2:03.83; 2. Grund, Wallace County, 2:10.88; 3. Gillespie, Wheatland-Grinnell, 2:12.46; 4. Whisnant, Goodland, 2:15.98; 5. Murphy, Oakley, 2:16.94; 6. Flores, Holcomb, 2:17.19

1600 - 1. Gillespie, Wheatland-Grinnell, 4:51.17; 2. Werth, Brewster, 4:57.18; 3. Grund, Wallace County, 5:00.22; 4. Arteaga, Goodland, 5:04.04; 5. Baird, Brewster, 5:09.70; 6. Faber, Colby, 5:12.21

3200 - 1. Gillespie, Wheatland-Grinnell, 10:38.20; 2. Werth, Brewster, 10:48.84; 3. Baird, Brewster, 11:08.98; 4. Arteaga, Goodland, 11:34.37; 5. Compton, Weskan, 11:44.40; 6. Windell, Goodland, 11:47.55

110HH - 1. Tucker, Holcomb, 16.45; 2. Herl, Oakley, 16.58; 3. Miller, Goodland, 16.99; 4. Gfeller, Wallace County, 17.02; 5. Avelar, Goodland, 17.49; 6. Zeiters, Logan, 17.70

300IH - 1. Tucker, Holcomb, 42.39; 2. Nelson, St. Francis, 44.06; 3. Avelar, Goodland, 45.09; 4. Herl, Oakley, 45.90; 5. Pinkerton, Logan, 46.41; 6. Gfeller, Winona-Triplains, 46.29

400R - 1. Colby 45.10; 2. Wheatland-Grinnell 45.53; 3. St. Francis 45.80; 4. Hoxie 46.08; 5. Holcomb 46.42; 6. Goodland 46.46

1600R - 1. Holcomb 3:35.86; 2. Goodland 3:36.87; 3. Hoxie 3:37.61; 4. St. Francis 3:41.02; 5. Wallace County 3:41.88; 6. Wheatland-Grinnell 3:42.26

3200R - 1. Hoxie 8:44.69; 2. Weskan 8:46.43; 3. Goodland 8:55.53; 4. Holcomb 9:22.22; 5. Brewster 9:29.72; 6. Goodland 9:35.44

Girls

Shot - 1. Greving, Logan, 36-8.75; 2. Coburn, Quinter, 33-1; 3. Reeh, Colby, 33-5.5; 4. Hale, Weskan, 33-1; 5. Ramey, Wheatland-Grinnell, 31-7.25; 6. Ortega, Holcomb, 30-9.5

Disc - 1. Cowan, Goodland, 102-2.75; 2. Gardner, Colby, 94-6.75; 3. Compton, Weskan, 93-8.5; 4. Mackley, Oakley, 89-2.5; 5. Mengel, Colby, 88-11; 6. Mays, Winona-Triplains, 83-3

Jav - 1. Rains, Wallace County, 102-3.5; 2. Niblock, Hoxie, 102-3.5; 3. Mengel, Colby, 101-11; 4. Ramey, Wheatland-Grinnell, 94-7; 5. Farber, Hoxie, 93-7.5; 6. Greving, Logan, 90-7.5

LJ - 1. Heim, Hoxie, 17-1; 2. Von Felde, Weskan, 14-10; 3. Girard, Logan, 14-0; 4. Ostmeyer, Wheatland-Grinnell, 13-11; 5. Cole, Goodland, 13-6.5; 6. Avila, Holcomb, 13-4

TJ - 1. Heim, Hoxie, 35-1.5; 2. Rogge, Winona-Triplains, 33-8.75; 3. Sederstrom, Goodland, 33-7.25; 4. Hemmert, Oakley, 32-9.25; 5. McKee, Colby, 32-3.25; 6. Reed, Quinter, 31-6.75

HJ - 1. Farber, Hoxie, 5-2; 2. Strange, Colby, 4-10; 3. Temaat, Oakley, 4-10; 4. Pena, Holcomb, 4-8; 5. Jones, Golden Plains, 4-8; 6. Waldman, Wheatland-Grinnell, 4-8

PV - 1. Reed, St. Francis, 8-0; 2. Temaat, Oakley, 8-0; 3. See, Weskan, 7-6; 4. Knitig, Goodland, 7-6; 5. O'Gara, Colby, 6-6; 6. Contreras, Holcomb, 6-0

100 - 1. Flanagin, Colby, 13.05; 2. Girard, Logan, 13.47; 3. See, Weskan, 13.52; 4. Voss, Logan, 13.65; 5. Nemechek, Holcomb, 13.68; 6. Wurm, St. Francis, 13.69

200 - 1. Pena, Holcomb, 27.4; 2. Stephens, Colby, 27.99; 3. Girard, Logan, 28.52; 4. Nemechek, Holcomb, 28.54; 5. Shull, Colby, 29.00; 6. Easton, Rexford-Golden Plains, 29.16

400 - 1. McKee, Colby, 1:02.67; 2. Easton, Rexford-Golden Plains, 1:03.05; 3. Gillespie, Wheatland-Grinnell, 1:03.66; 4. Siruta, Goodland, 1:04.52; 5. Strange, Colby, 1:05.70; 6. Ostmeyer, Wheatland-Grinnell, 1:05.89

800 - 1. Tustin, Wheatland-Grinnell, 2:38.21; 2. VanEaton, Oakley, 2:39.26; 3. House, Goodland, 2:40.69; 4. Reed, Quinter, 2:41.02; 5. Rush, Golden Plains, 2:41.59; 6. Foreman, Holcomb, 2:46.50

1600 - 1. McKenna, Holcomb, 5:58.11; 2. Tustin, Wheatland-Grinnell, 6:10.13; 3. Jarnagin, Holcomb, 6:18.72; 4. Weber, Oakley, 6:19.25; 5. Bickner, Colby, 6:22.77; 6. Bermudez, Golden Plains, 6:39.03

3200 - 1. McKenna, Hoxie, 13:04.79; 2. Ribordy, Oakley, 13:30.02; 3. Lemman, Colby, 13;42.68; 4. Wiley, St. Francis, 13.51.84; 5. Thornton, Holcomb, 14.19.98; 6. Friess, Brewster, 15:10.33

110HH - 1. Wilson, Oakley, 16.23; 2. Rogge, Winona-Triplains, 16.66; 3. Reed, Quinter, 16.98; 4. Schamberger, Hoxie, 17.97; 5. Lewallen, Winona-Triplains, 18.74; 6. Santos, Holcomb, 18.77

300IH - 1. Flanagin, Colby, 49.68; 2. Rogge, Winona-Triplains, 51.11; 3. Wood, Wheatland-Grinnell, 53.11; 4. Biermann, Goodland, 53.26; 5. Wolf, Quinter, 55.89; 6. Santos, Holcomb, 56.26

400R - 1. Colby 52.37; 2. Holcomb 53.59; 3. Hoxie 53.64; 4. Colby 54.92; 5. Logan 54.93; 6. Wheatland-Grinnell 55.29

1600R - 1. Colby 4:16.98; 2. Wheatland-Grinnell 4:21.56; 3. Goodland 4:23.87; 4. Holcomb 4:28.93; 5. Golden Plains 4:31.54; 6. Colby 4:36.66

3200R - 1. Goodland 10:30.31; 2. Wheatland-Grinnell 10:36.27; 3. Oakley 10:54.22; 4. Hoxie 10:58.24; 5. Colby 11:14.53; 6. Golden Plains 11:18.17

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos