www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

QB Kenny Hill leads Texas A&M in romp of South Carolina -8/29/2014, 10:10 AM

Chiefs fall to Packers in final exhibition game -8/29/2014, 10:09 AM

Delton makes it official - KSU -8/29/2014, 10:08 AM

Chen implodes, Royals lose -8/29/2014, 10:08 AM

HHS tennis wins opener -8/29/2014, 10:08 AM

New coach, new year for TMP soccer -8/28/2014, 3:03 PM

Royals rally again, beat Twins -8/28/2014, 10:05 AM

Tiger volleyball nets pair of exhibition wins -8/28/2014, 10:04 AM

Tiger offense better in Week 3 -8/28/2014, 10:04 AM

Hunt expects Chiefs to build on last year -8/28/2014, 10:04 AM

Forinash leads HHS tennis team -8/27/2014, 8:42 AM

Jones' versatility a big plus for K-State -8/27/2014, 8:41 AM

Walk-off for Royals -8/27/2014, 8:41 AM

Yankees put Royals in rare skid -8/26/2014, 9:58 AM

KSU's Jones likely to start -8/26/2014, 10:07 AM

Mohr is FHSU's new softball coach -8/26/2014, 9:57 AM

Competition for Chiefs' linebacker spot heats up -8/26/2014, 9:57 AM

Chiefs' offense punchless again -8/25/2014, 10:05 AM

Yost hopes Crow can rebound down the stretch -8/25/2014, 10:05 AM

Rams sticking with Hill -8/25/2014, 10:05 AM

Five Larks named to Jayhawk first team -8/25/2014, 10:05 AM

Tigers nab exhibition win -8/24/2014, 6:10 PM

Royals unsure how to handle Hosmer's return -8/24/2014, 6:10 PM

Gordon says he will delay free agency, despite rising stock -8/24/2014, 6:10 PM

Kansas State's Lockett in striking distance -8/24/2014, 6:09 PM

Wildcats hope to build on 2013 momentum -8/24/2014, 6:09 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Goldsmith Relays results, April 26

Published on -4/27/2013, 6:30 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Goldsmith Relays

at WaKeeney

Team scores

Boys

La Crosse 99, Holcomb 80, TMP-Marian 73, Plainville 69, Scott City 52, Norton 50, Ness City 41, Leoti-Wichita County 24, Colby 18, WaKeeney-Trego 16, Stockton 12, Oakley 11, Russell 11, Victoria 2.  

Girls

Colby 106, TMP-Marian 77, Norton 68, Scott City 65, Ness City 56, Plainville 55, Oakley 32, Wichita County 25, Trego 25, Holcomb 24, Victoria 10, La Crosse 6, Russell 5, Stockton 4.  

Individual medalists

Boys

SHOT — 1. Keeley, La Crosse, 44-5.75; 2. Kershner, La Crosse, 44-0.5; 3. Chard, Plainville, 43-11.25; 4. Schmidt, La Crosse,
43-6-5.; 5. Tuttle, Scott City, 42-7.25; 6. Moore, TMP, 42-2.25.

DISC — 1. Armbruster, Plainville, 116-2; 2. Melvin, Norton, 112-1; 3. Junkermeier, Plainville, 110-1; 4. Mengel, Colby, 95-4; 5. Gardner, Colby, 93-9; 6. Nelson, Norton, 89-2.

JAV — 1. Keeley, La Crosse, 179-8; 2. Moeder, La Crosse, 166-8; 3. Wells, Scott City, 158-9; 4. Fouts, TMP, 154-6; 5. Benett,
Holcomb, 149-1; 6. Schmidt, La Crosse, 142-10.

PV — 1. S. Dreiling, TMP, 13-0; 2. Hager, Norton, 12-6; 3. Dreiling, TMP, 12-0; 4. Welch, Holcomb, 11-6; 5. Savoy, Holcomb, 11-6; 6. Roth, Holcomb, 11-6.

LJ — 1. Werner, Plainville, 21-9.5; 2. Morrs, La Crosse, 21-0; 3. LaSalle, Holcomb, 20-7.5; 4. Pieper, Colby, 20-0.5; 5. Gagnon, Victoria, 19-3.5; 6. Basgall, La Crosse, 19-0.

TJ — 1. La Salle, Holcomb, 41-10.25; 2. Weiser, Plainville, 41-4.75; 3. Pieper, Colby, 40-0.5; 4. Hubert, Oakley, 40-0.25; 5. Jay, La Crosse, 39-5.5; 6. Storie, La Crosse, 39-2.  

HJ — 1. Brooks, Norton, 5-11; 2. Roth, Holcomb, 5-10; 3. McMillen, Ness City, 5-10; 4. Mayorga, TMP, 5-10; 5. Scheetz, Oakley, 5-8; 6. Schmidt, La Crosse, 5-8.

110HH — 1. Tucker, Holcomb, 16.02; 2. Hixon, Plainville, 16.04; 3. Frusher, Ness City, 17.00; 4. Herl, Oakley, 17.81; 5. M. Jay, La Crosse, 17.95; 6. Gough, Scott City, 18.14.  

300IH — 1. Tucker, Holcomb, 40.17; 2. Hixon, Plainville, 41.70; 3. Hamel, Stockton, 44.56; 4. Urban, TMP, 44.64; 5. Crawford, Russell, 44.85; 6. Frusher, Ness City, 44.98.

100M — 1. Morss, La Crosse, 11.30; 2. Brooks, Norton, 11.44; 3. Riedel, Trego, 11.54; 4. Werner, Plainville, 11.75; 5. Axelson, Plainville, 11.92; 6. Duenes, TMP, 12.00.

200M — 1. Morss, La Crosse, 22.38; 2. Deus, TMP, 23.05; 3. Budde, WC, 23.75; 4. Duenes, TMP, 23.83; 5. Binder, Colby, 24.21; 6. Schmidt, TMP, 24.41.

400M — 1. Riedel, Trego, 51.46; 2. Morss, La Crosse, 51.84; 3. Banderas, Holcomb, 52.04; 4. Binder, Colby, 52.89; 5. Brooks, Norton, 52.95; 6. Gfeller, Russell, 53.67

800M — 1. Meyer, Scott City, 2;03.31; 2. Mehl, WC, 2:03.56; 3. Meyer, Scott City, 2:06.87; 4. Miller, Norton, 2:08.94; 5. Beckman, Ness City, 2:09.65; 6. Flores, Holcomb, 2:13.75.

1,600M — 1. Mehl, WC, 4:34.91; 2. Beckman, Ness City, 4:56.93; 3. Dewey, Plainville, 5:02.46; 4. Hess, TMP, 5:03.26; 5. Stephens, Stockton, 5:06.84; 6. Faber, Colby, 5:06.93.

3,200M — 1. Frack, Norton, 11:05.51; 2. Hess, TMP, 11:07.46; 3. Hawkins, Ness City, 11:14.33; 4. Balderrama, Scott City, 11:24.68; 5. Hayes, La Crosse,

400R — 1. TMP, 44.84; 2. Ness City, 45.13; 3. Plainville, 45.34; 4. La Crosse, 45.45; 5. Holcomb, 45.52; 6. Colby, 46.18.

1,600R — 1. Holcomb, 3:28.50; 2. Scott City, 3:36.91; 3. TMP, 3:39.27; 4. Ness City, 3:41.63; 5. Russell, 3:43.77; 6. Plainville, 3:44.40.

3,200R — 1. Scott City, 8:42.78; 2. Holcomb, 9:07.67; 3. Norton, 9:13.91; 4. Stockton, 9:18.62; 5. TMP, 9:24.01; 6. Oakley, 9:47.48.

Girls

SHOT — 1. Pywell, Plainville, 38-5.5; 2. Junkermeier, Plainville, 35-5.5; 3. Melvin, Norton, 35-2; 4. Nickell, Norotn, 32-6.5; 5. Nelson, Norton, 32-6; 6. Reeh, Colby, 32-3.

DISC — 1. Armbruster, Plainville, 116-2; 2. Melvin, Norton, 112-1; 3. Junkermeier, Plainville, 110-1; 4. Mengel, Colby, 95-4; 5. Gardner, Colby, 93-9; 6. Nelson, Norton, 89-2.

JAV — 1. Fritts, Ness City, 117-9; 2. Griffith, Scott City, 109-2; 3. Bailey, WC, 107-8; 4. Waldren, WC, 103-6; 5. Mengel, Colby, 98-2; 6. Melvin, Norton, 97-1.

PV — 1. Gottschalk, TMP, 9-6; 2. Ambrosier, Norton, 9-6; 3. Temaat, Oakley, 8-6; 4. Fritts, Trego, 8-0; 5. Wedel, Russell, 8-0; 6. Esslinger, Norton, 8-0.

LJ — 1. Reeder, Trego, 16-0.5; 2. Stephens, Colby, 15-8; 3. Oborny, La Crosse, 15-5.5; 4. Newbold, Victoria, 15-3.5; 5. Jones, Norton, 15-1.5; 6. Humberg, Ness City, 15-1.5.

TJ — 1. Humberg, Ness City, 33-10.5; 2. Hemmert, Oakley, 32-10.5; 3. McKee, Colby, 32-10; 4. Younie, TMP, 32-6; 5. Gottschalk, TMP, 32-5; 6. Nickel, Scott City, 31-11.

100HH — 1. Wilson, Oakley, 16.80; 2. Nickel, Scott City, 16.91; 3. Hageman, TMP, 17.89; 4. Hahn, Stockton, 17.92; 5. Flax, TMP, 18.38; 6. Sandival, WC, 20.21.

300IH — 1. Flax, TMP, 48.34; 2. Flanagin, Colby, 49.83; 3. Eilers, Plainville, 52.51; 4. Ruder, Norton, 55.19; 5. Desormiers, Trego, 55.79; 6. Crawford, Victoria, 55.85.

100M — 1. Wycoff, Scott City, 13.18; 2. Flanagin, Colby, 13.61; 3. Hahn, Ness City, 13.66; 4. Fritts, Ness City, 13.95; 5. Wedel, Russell, 14.09; 6. Newbold, Victoria, 14.24.

200M — 1. Wycoff, Scott City, 26.60; 2. Stephens, Colby, 27.80; 3. Hahn, Ness City, 28.67; 4. Newbold, Victoria, 28.79; 5. Younie,
TMP, 29.17; 6. Wedel, Russell, 29.17.

400M — 1. Wycoff, Scott City, 1:01.35; 2. Ambrosier, Norton, 1:03.11; 3. McKee, Colby, 1:03.34; 4. Reeder, Trego, 1:04.75; 5. Strange, Colby, 1:06.42; 6. Humberg, Ness City, 1:06.57.

800M — 1. Ruder. TMP, 2:26.95; 2. Hahn, Ness City, 2:29.11; 3. Wells, WC, 2:29.77; 4. Thornburg, Scott City, 2:36.06; 5. Engelbert, Norton, 2:43.60; 6. VanEaton, Oakley, 2:44.80.

1,600M — 1. Ruder, TMP, 5:21.61; 2. Wells, WC, 5:32.84; 3. Browne, Colby, 5:48.47; 4. Bainter, Norton, 6:02.29; 5. Beutler, Ness City, 6:09.29; 6. Rathbun, Plainville, 6:15.41. 3,200M — 1. Brown, Colby, 12:20.82; 2. Rubottom, Ness City, 12:31.46; 3. Bainter, Norton, 13:12.34; 4. Lemman, Colby, 13:24.93; 5. Hess, Scott City, 13:27.04; 6. Maddy, Norton, 13:32.92.

400R — 1. Colby, 52.80; 2. Holcomb, 54.04; 3. Plainville, 54.90; 4. Trego, 54.94; 5. Scott City, 55.11; 6. TMP, 55.14.

1,600R — 1. Scott City, 4:19.02; 2. Colby, 4:22.91; 3. TMP, 4:26.47; 4. Holcomb, 4:27.01; 5. Norton, 4:31.90; 6. Oakley, 4:34.17.

3,200R — 1. TMP, 10:38.83; 2. Norton, 10:55.18; 3. Holcomb, 11:02.53; 4. Oakley, 11:20.26; 5. Colby, 11:29.57; 6. Trego, 11:55.68.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News
AP Nation-World News

View this site in another language.