www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Tuesday prep volleyball scores -9/17/2014, 10:31 AM

KVA volleyball rankings, Sept. 17 -9/17/2014, 10:31 AM

TMP suffers second loss to Garden City -9/17/2014, 10:12 AM

Hays High volleyball moves to 10-0 -9/17/2014, 10:12 AM

Tiger volleyball takes No. 4 UNK to five sets -9/17/2014, 10:12 AM

Tigers ride momentum of first win -9/17/2014, 10:45 AM

O'Brien earns MIAA weekly honor -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Tigers' Bradley named MIAA Specialist of the Week -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Hype continues to grow for K-State, Auburn -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

HHS soccer plays to draw -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Parkey's FG lifts Philadelphia in Indianapolis -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Royals walk off with win -9/16/2014, 10:13 AM

Peterson to play Sunday -9/16/2014, 10:13 AM

Royals slammed by Red Sox -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Keselowski wins at Chicagoland -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

KSU defense ready for test -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Broncos escape Chiefs -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Tigers roll at NSU -9/14/2014, 10:23 AM

FHSU volleyball goes 2-2 in S. Dakota -9/14/2014, 7:53 PM

TMP boys second, girls third at Wamego -9/14/2014, 7:53 PM

Hays High thrashes Great Bend -9/13/2014, 1:03 PM

Area prep scores, Sept. 12 -9/12/2014, 10:24 PM

Ellis holds on for first win, beats TMP -9/12/2014, 7:54 PM

TMP volleyball 0-3 in Larned -9/12/2014, 10:30 AM

TMP soccer beats HHS -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

Royals fall to Red Sox -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

HHS volleyball earns sweep at Dodge now 8-0 -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

HHS second in Dodge, leads WAC -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

Tigers look to bounce back on road -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

HHS second in Dodge, leads WAC -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

Goodell in hot seat amid Ray Rice video reports -9/11/2014, 10:22 AM

HHS advances to semis, will face TMP -9/11/2014, 10:22 AM

HHS, Great Bend meet in rivalry game -9/11/2014, 10:22 AM

Goodell in hot seat amid Ray Rice video reports -9/11/2014, 10:21 AM

TMP, Ellis look to bounce back -9/11/2014, 10:21 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Goldsmith Relays results, April 26

Published on -4/27/2013, 6:30 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Goldsmith Relays

at WaKeeney

Team scores

Boys

La Crosse 99, Holcomb 80, TMP-Marian 73, Plainville 69, Scott City 52, Norton 50, Ness City 41, Leoti-Wichita County 24, Colby 18, WaKeeney-Trego 16, Stockton 12, Oakley 11, Russell 11, Victoria 2.  

Girls

Colby 106, TMP-Marian 77, Norton 68, Scott City 65, Ness City 56, Plainville 55, Oakley 32, Wichita County 25, Trego 25, Holcomb 24, Victoria 10, La Crosse 6, Russell 5, Stockton 4.  

Individual medalists

Boys

SHOT — 1. Keeley, La Crosse, 44-5.75; 2. Kershner, La Crosse, 44-0.5; 3. Chard, Plainville, 43-11.25; 4. Schmidt, La Crosse,
43-6-5.; 5. Tuttle, Scott City, 42-7.25; 6. Moore, TMP, 42-2.25.

DISC — 1. Armbruster, Plainville, 116-2; 2. Melvin, Norton, 112-1; 3. Junkermeier, Plainville, 110-1; 4. Mengel, Colby, 95-4; 5. Gardner, Colby, 93-9; 6. Nelson, Norton, 89-2.

JAV — 1. Keeley, La Crosse, 179-8; 2. Moeder, La Crosse, 166-8; 3. Wells, Scott City, 158-9; 4. Fouts, TMP, 154-6; 5. Benett,
Holcomb, 149-1; 6. Schmidt, La Crosse, 142-10.

PV — 1. S. Dreiling, TMP, 13-0; 2. Hager, Norton, 12-6; 3. Dreiling, TMP, 12-0; 4. Welch, Holcomb, 11-6; 5. Savoy, Holcomb, 11-6; 6. Roth, Holcomb, 11-6.

LJ — 1. Werner, Plainville, 21-9.5; 2. Morrs, La Crosse, 21-0; 3. LaSalle, Holcomb, 20-7.5; 4. Pieper, Colby, 20-0.5; 5. Gagnon, Victoria, 19-3.5; 6. Basgall, La Crosse, 19-0.

TJ — 1. La Salle, Holcomb, 41-10.25; 2. Weiser, Plainville, 41-4.75; 3. Pieper, Colby, 40-0.5; 4. Hubert, Oakley, 40-0.25; 5. Jay, La Crosse, 39-5.5; 6. Storie, La Crosse, 39-2.  

HJ — 1. Brooks, Norton, 5-11; 2. Roth, Holcomb, 5-10; 3. McMillen, Ness City, 5-10; 4. Mayorga, TMP, 5-10; 5. Scheetz, Oakley, 5-8; 6. Schmidt, La Crosse, 5-8.

110HH — 1. Tucker, Holcomb, 16.02; 2. Hixon, Plainville, 16.04; 3. Frusher, Ness City, 17.00; 4. Herl, Oakley, 17.81; 5. M. Jay, La Crosse, 17.95; 6. Gough, Scott City, 18.14.  

300IH — 1. Tucker, Holcomb, 40.17; 2. Hixon, Plainville, 41.70; 3. Hamel, Stockton, 44.56; 4. Urban, TMP, 44.64; 5. Crawford, Russell, 44.85; 6. Frusher, Ness City, 44.98.

100M — 1. Morss, La Crosse, 11.30; 2. Brooks, Norton, 11.44; 3. Riedel, Trego, 11.54; 4. Werner, Plainville, 11.75; 5. Axelson, Plainville, 11.92; 6. Duenes, TMP, 12.00.

200M — 1. Morss, La Crosse, 22.38; 2. Deus, TMP, 23.05; 3. Budde, WC, 23.75; 4. Duenes, TMP, 23.83; 5. Binder, Colby, 24.21; 6. Schmidt, TMP, 24.41.

400M — 1. Riedel, Trego, 51.46; 2. Morss, La Crosse, 51.84; 3. Banderas, Holcomb, 52.04; 4. Binder, Colby, 52.89; 5. Brooks, Norton, 52.95; 6. Gfeller, Russell, 53.67

800M — 1. Meyer, Scott City, 2;03.31; 2. Mehl, WC, 2:03.56; 3. Meyer, Scott City, 2:06.87; 4. Miller, Norton, 2:08.94; 5. Beckman, Ness City, 2:09.65; 6. Flores, Holcomb, 2:13.75.

1,600M — 1. Mehl, WC, 4:34.91; 2. Beckman, Ness City, 4:56.93; 3. Dewey, Plainville, 5:02.46; 4. Hess, TMP, 5:03.26; 5. Stephens, Stockton, 5:06.84; 6. Faber, Colby, 5:06.93.

3,200M — 1. Frack, Norton, 11:05.51; 2. Hess, TMP, 11:07.46; 3. Hawkins, Ness City, 11:14.33; 4. Balderrama, Scott City, 11:24.68; 5. Hayes, La Crosse,

400R — 1. TMP, 44.84; 2. Ness City, 45.13; 3. Plainville, 45.34; 4. La Crosse, 45.45; 5. Holcomb, 45.52; 6. Colby, 46.18.

1,600R — 1. Holcomb, 3:28.50; 2. Scott City, 3:36.91; 3. TMP, 3:39.27; 4. Ness City, 3:41.63; 5. Russell, 3:43.77; 6. Plainville, 3:44.40.

3,200R — 1. Scott City, 8:42.78; 2. Holcomb, 9:07.67; 3. Norton, 9:13.91; 4. Stockton, 9:18.62; 5. TMP, 9:24.01; 6. Oakley, 9:47.48.

Girls

SHOT — 1. Pywell, Plainville, 38-5.5; 2. Junkermeier, Plainville, 35-5.5; 3. Melvin, Norton, 35-2; 4. Nickell, Norotn, 32-6.5; 5. Nelson, Norton, 32-6; 6. Reeh, Colby, 32-3.

DISC — 1. Armbruster, Plainville, 116-2; 2. Melvin, Norton, 112-1; 3. Junkermeier, Plainville, 110-1; 4. Mengel, Colby, 95-4; 5. Gardner, Colby, 93-9; 6. Nelson, Norton, 89-2.

JAV — 1. Fritts, Ness City, 117-9; 2. Griffith, Scott City, 109-2; 3. Bailey, WC, 107-8; 4. Waldren, WC, 103-6; 5. Mengel, Colby, 98-2; 6. Melvin, Norton, 97-1.

PV — 1. Gottschalk, TMP, 9-6; 2. Ambrosier, Norton, 9-6; 3. Temaat, Oakley, 8-6; 4. Fritts, Trego, 8-0; 5. Wedel, Russell, 8-0; 6. Esslinger, Norton, 8-0.

LJ — 1. Reeder, Trego, 16-0.5; 2. Stephens, Colby, 15-8; 3. Oborny, La Crosse, 15-5.5; 4. Newbold, Victoria, 15-3.5; 5. Jones, Norton, 15-1.5; 6. Humberg, Ness City, 15-1.5.

TJ — 1. Humberg, Ness City, 33-10.5; 2. Hemmert, Oakley, 32-10.5; 3. McKee, Colby, 32-10; 4. Younie, TMP, 32-6; 5. Gottschalk, TMP, 32-5; 6. Nickel, Scott City, 31-11.

100HH — 1. Wilson, Oakley, 16.80; 2. Nickel, Scott City, 16.91; 3. Hageman, TMP, 17.89; 4. Hahn, Stockton, 17.92; 5. Flax, TMP, 18.38; 6. Sandival, WC, 20.21.

300IH — 1. Flax, TMP, 48.34; 2. Flanagin, Colby, 49.83; 3. Eilers, Plainville, 52.51; 4. Ruder, Norton, 55.19; 5. Desormiers, Trego, 55.79; 6. Crawford, Victoria, 55.85.

100M — 1. Wycoff, Scott City, 13.18; 2. Flanagin, Colby, 13.61; 3. Hahn, Ness City, 13.66; 4. Fritts, Ness City, 13.95; 5. Wedel, Russell, 14.09; 6. Newbold, Victoria, 14.24.

200M — 1. Wycoff, Scott City, 26.60; 2. Stephens, Colby, 27.80; 3. Hahn, Ness City, 28.67; 4. Newbold, Victoria, 28.79; 5. Younie,
TMP, 29.17; 6. Wedel, Russell, 29.17.

400M — 1. Wycoff, Scott City, 1:01.35; 2. Ambrosier, Norton, 1:03.11; 3. McKee, Colby, 1:03.34; 4. Reeder, Trego, 1:04.75; 5. Strange, Colby, 1:06.42; 6. Humberg, Ness City, 1:06.57.

800M — 1. Ruder. TMP, 2:26.95; 2. Hahn, Ness City, 2:29.11; 3. Wells, WC, 2:29.77; 4. Thornburg, Scott City, 2:36.06; 5. Engelbert, Norton, 2:43.60; 6. VanEaton, Oakley, 2:44.80.

1,600M — 1. Ruder, TMP, 5:21.61; 2. Wells, WC, 5:32.84; 3. Browne, Colby, 5:48.47; 4. Bainter, Norton, 6:02.29; 5. Beutler, Ness City, 6:09.29; 6. Rathbun, Plainville, 6:15.41. 3,200M — 1. Brown, Colby, 12:20.82; 2. Rubottom, Ness City, 12:31.46; 3. Bainter, Norton, 13:12.34; 4. Lemman, Colby, 13:24.93; 5. Hess, Scott City, 13:27.04; 6. Maddy, Norton, 13:32.92.

400R — 1. Colby, 52.80; 2. Holcomb, 54.04; 3. Plainville, 54.90; 4. Trego, 54.94; 5. Scott City, 55.11; 6. TMP, 55.14.

1,600R — 1. Scott City, 4:19.02; 2. Colby, 4:22.91; 3. TMP, 4:26.47; 4. Holcomb, 4:27.01; 5. Norton, 4:31.90; 6. Oakley, 4:34.17.

3,200R — 1. TMP, 10:38.83; 2. Norton, 10:55.18; 3. Holcomb, 11:02.53; 4. Oakley, 11:20.26; 5. Colby, 11:29.57; 6. Trego, 11:55.68.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos