www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Tuesday prep volleyball scores -9/17/2014, 10:31 AM

KVA volleyball rankings, Sept. 17 -9/17/2014, 10:31 AM

TMP suffers second loss to Garden City -9/17/2014, 10:46 AM

Hays High volleyball moves to 10-0 -9/17/2014, 10:47 AM

Tiger volleyball takes No. 4 UNK to five sets -9/17/2014, 10:12 AM

Tigers ride momentum of first win -9/17/2014, 10:45 AM

O'Brien earns MIAA weekly honor -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Tigers' Bradley named MIAA Specialist of the Week -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Hype continues to grow for K-State, Auburn -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

HHS soccer plays to draw -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Parkey's FG lifts Philadelphia in Indianapolis -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Royals walk off with win -9/16/2014, 10:13 AM

Peterson to play Sunday -9/16/2014, 10:13 AM

Royals slammed by Red Sox -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Keselowski wins at Chicagoland -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

KSU defense ready for test -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Broncos escape Chiefs -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Tigers roll at NSU -9/14/2014, 10:23 AM

FHSU volleyball goes 2-2 in S. Dakota -9/14/2014, 7:53 PM

TMP boys second, girls third at Wamego -9/14/2014, 7:53 PM

Hays High thrashes Great Bend -9/13/2014, 1:03 PM

Area prep scores, Sept. 12 -9/12/2014, 10:24 PM

Ellis holds on for first win, beats TMP -9/12/2014, 7:54 PM

TMP volleyball 0-3 in Larned -9/12/2014, 10:30 AM

TMP soccer beats HHS -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

Royals fall to Red Sox -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

HHS volleyball earns sweep at Dodge now 8-0 -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

HHS second in Dodge, leads WAC -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

Tigers look to bounce back on road -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

HHS second in Dodge, leads WAC -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

Goodell in hot seat amid Ray Rice video reports -9/11/2014, 10:22 AM

HHS advances to semis, will face TMP -9/11/2014, 10:22 AM

HHS, Great Bend meet in rivalry game -9/11/2014, 10:22 AM

Goodell in hot seat amid Ray Rice video reports -9/11/2014, 10:21 AM

TMP, Ellis look to bounce back -9/11/2014, 10:21 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

State golf tournament results

Published on -5/20/2013, 9:41 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

CLASS 6A
at Meadowbrook C.C, par 71
Team scores
Blue Valley West 300, SM East 306, Topeka Washburn Rural 307, Blue Valley North 315, Dodge City 316, Olathe East 322, Manhattan 323, Lawrence Free State 328, Lawrence 340, Hutchinson 341, Maize 347, Wichita Heights 348.
Top 20 individuals
1. Beckler, TWR, 71; 2. Wright, TWR, 71; 3. Barker, BVW, 72; 4. Higgs, BVN, 73; 5. Henderson, BVW, 73; 6. Knabe, SME, 73; 7. Kirby, DC, 74; 8. Hanna, SME, 76; 9. Springer, OE, 76; 10. Funk, ONW, 76; 11. (tie) Bolton, SMNW; Galliart, H; Haight, WH; Hughes, Gardner Edgerton & Fecteau, BVW, 77; 16 (tie) Millikan, BVW; Carlson, BVW; Woods, Man & Sallaz, SME, 78; 20. (tie) Shartzer, BVN; Hutton, DC; Bone, DC; Spencer, SME; Dillon, Man; Green, LFS & Reynolds, Mai, 79.

CLASS 5A
at Brookridge Golf & Fitness, par 71
Team scores
Wichita Kapaun 303, Lenexa St. James 309, Maize South 315, Blue Valley Southwest 319, St. Thomas Aquinas 323, Topeka Seaman 323, Andover 326, Hays 331, Shawnee Mill Valley 331, Goddard Eisenhower 342, Salina Central 349, Shawnee Heights 349.
Top 20 individuals
1. Stevens, WK, 67; 2. Sherman, Andover Central, 69; 3. Burns, WK, 74; 4. Reilly, LSJ, 74; 5. Schremmer, MS, 74; 6. Shaw, Arkansas City, 76; 7. Maskus, LSJ, 76; ; 8. Casburn, SMV, 77; 9. Stelzer, LSJ, 77; 10. Beilman, H, 77; 11. (tie) Hargrave, SS; Kruse, STA & Wages, TS, 78; 14. (tie) Hummer, TS; Phillips, And; Detinger, BVSW & Russell, Lansing, 79; 18. (tie) Ghekas, BVSW; Christian, MS; Haupt, BVSW; Gilbaugh, WK; Padgett, MS; and Lassman, BVSW, 80.

CLASS 4A
at Cherry Oaks G.C., par 72
Team scores
Wichita Collegiate 299, KC Piper 305, Buhler 316, Topeka Hayden 316, Paola 320, Hesston 325, Independence 325, Andale 331, Bonner Springs 332, Labette County 334, Iola 335, Larned 335.
Top 20 individuals
1. Macha, Io, 72; 2. Chugg, WC, 72; 3. Fasching, KCP, 72; 4. Rinehart, KCP, 73; 4. Gag.Ihrig, Goodland, 74; 6. Lara, Circle, 74; 7. Sandburg, Tonganoxie, 74; 8. Holaday, Holton, 74; 9. Walters, P, 74; 10. Amrein, TH, 75; 11. Trebilcock, WC, 75; 12. McClain, BS, 75; 13. Elder, Wamego, 76; 14. Kemmer, WC, 76; 15. Larsen, WC, 76; 16. Henricks, B, 76; 7. Anderson, A, 77; 18. Cain, Mulvane, 77; 19. Dugan, Ho, 77; 20. Nutt, In, 7.

CLASS 3A
at Seneca G.C., par 36
Team scores
Sabetha 336, TMP-Marian 339, Halstead 343, Cheney 345, Phillipsburg 348, Nemaha Valley 351, Fredonia 360, Sacred Heart 364, Pittsburg Colgan 366, Osage City 372, Burlington 384, Southeast of Saline 394.
Top 20 individuals
1. Hoover, Ph, 74; 2. Misasi, PC, 76; 3. Watson, Caney, 76; 4. Unruh, Scott City, 77; 5. Dusin, Ph, 78; 6. Keener, Ellsworth, 79; 7. Dehning, Ch, 79; 8. Brown, SH, 79; 9. Keim, Sa, 79; 10. Dawson, Jayhawk Linn, 79; 11. Knudson, Horton, 80; 12. (tie) Olberding, NV; K.Megaffin, TMP; Ulrich, Sa; Chalkley, Cimarron & Percy, Central Heights, 81; 17. (tie) Nemeth, Ha & Koehn, Chaparral, 82; 19. Stoecklein, TMP & Mahan, F, 83.

CLASS 2A
at Mariah Hills G.C., par 71
Team scores
Oberlin 339, Sterling 342, Ellis 343, Meade 347, KC Christian 352, Stanton County 354, Ellinwood 355, Ness City 355, Syracuse 358, Oswego 374, Onaga 356, Pleasanton 451.
Top 20 individuals
1. Burnett, Elkhart, 75; 2. Ka.Brown, Ob, 76; 3. Oelke, Ellin, 76; 4. Tebo, Ellis, 78; 5. Jones, St, 78; 6. Jansonius, M, 78; 7. Walters, Ellis, 82; 8. Dickerson, Os, 82; 9. Richardson, NC, 82; 10. Harbour, Elk, 82; 11. Ke.Brown, Ob, 82; 12. Hendricks, St, 82; 13. Bickley, KCC, 83; 14. Meitler, Plainville, 84; 15. Holloway, South Gray, 84; 16. Makovec, Herington, 85; 17. Hoss, NC, 85; 18. Coleman, Sy, 86; 19. Ney, Ellin, 86; 20. (tie) Finster, M; Amerin, StC, Borger, Hodgeman County & Horner, KCC, 86.

CLASS 1A
at Emporia Municipal G.C., par 71
Team scores
Trego 330, Olpe 353, Ashland 366, Atwood 383, Stockton 396, St. John 399, Pretty Prairie 405, Valley Heights 418, Linn 420, Chetopa 421, Kinsley 425, Sharon Springs 436.
Top 20 individuals
1. Beougher, St, 75; 2. Govert, Tribune, 75; 3. Coble, O, 76; 4. Loewen, Ingalls, 77; 5. Reetz, Tre, 77; 6. McCann, As, 78; 7. Staples, Tre, 80; 8. Huddleston, Rolla, 81; 9. Kinnamon, SJ, 82; 10. Welker, PP, 84; 11. Huxman, Tre, 42-43-85; 12. Arndt, O, 42-44-86; 13. Young, As, 44-43-87; 14. (tie) Coss, K; Deutscher, St & Reeder, Tre, 88; 17. (tie) Johnson, Centre & Vernon, Centralia, 90; 19. (tie) Dobrovolny, VH & Ryersee, Western Plains, 91.

SAND GREENS
at Tipton Oaks, par 35
Team scores
Rock Hills 293, Tipton 324, Riley County 331, St. John’s Beloit 339, LaCrosse 342, Cheylin 346.
Top 20 individuals
1. Freeman, RH, 66; 2. Flinn, RH, 74; 3. Horn, RH, 75; 4. Bassett, RC, 76; 5. Herold, Sylvan-Lucas, 77; 6. Brummer, T, 78; 7. Daniels, RH, 78; 8. Snyder, RC, 80; 9. R.Gates, SJB, 80; 10. Dubbert, SJB, 80; 11. (tie) Frisbee, Ch; Burnett, RC; Faber, T & Miller, LaC, 80; 15. Moomaw, Dighton, 81; 16. Renken, Lakeside, 82; 17. (tie) Carmichael, Ch; Pivonka, Lac; Schemper, Yates Center; J.Hake, T; and Garcia, T, 83.


digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos