www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Royals quiet on trade front -8/1/2014, 10:29 AM

Pitching leads Royals past Twins -8/1/2014, 10:29 AM

Larks set for NBC World Series -8/1/2014, 10:29 AM

Eagles beat Newton -8/1/2014, 10:29 AM

Hays Heat second at World Series -7/31/2014, 1:58 PM

Aging gracefully -7/31/2014, 10:12 AM

Rally sinks Twins -7/31/2014, 10:11 AM

Eagles open state with win over Salina -7/31/2014, 7:46 AM

Royals lifeless in loss to Twins -7/30/2014, 10:15 AM

Sedalia beats Derby at NBC World Series -7/30/2014, 10:15 AM

Chiefs' backup Daniel holding on -7/30/2014, 10:15 AM

Bowl games matter for strong starts next season -7/30/2014, 10:15 AM

Miami's Chalmers prepares for life post-LeBron -7/29/2014, 10:25 AM

Eagles seek state crown -7/29/2014, 10:47 PM

Chiefs' Johnson hopes to put rookie year in past -7/29/2014, 10:36 AM

Royals trade Valencia to Toronto, recall Colon -7/29/2014, 10:15 AM

Chiefs sign former Emporia tight end -7/28/2014, 9:59 AM

Faith comes before football for Chiefs' Abdullah -7/28/2014, 9:59 AM

Gordon wins at Indy -7/28/2014, 9:58 AM

Cleveland takes Sunday game -7/28/2014, 9:58 AM

K-18 state schedule, results -7/28/2014, 9:58 AM

Billy Butler bashes, Jeremy Guthrie battles as Royals beat Indians 7-5 -7/27/2014, 11:12 AM

Greyson Tempel guides West to Shrine Bowl win -7/27/2014, 11:10 AM

Detmer a big bat for Larks -7/27/2014, 4:35 PM

Herman falls in match play quarters -7/27/2014, 4:35 PM

Ellis baseball headed to AA state -7/26/2014, 3:50 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

HDN Area Track & Field Honor Roll, Week 4

Published on -5/8/2014, 10:10 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Boys

100 dash

Name School Class Time

Hoffman Otis-Bison 1A 10.72

Delton Hays High 5A 10.80

Lenneman Phillipsburg 3A 10.81

Ubelaker Osborne 1A 10.88

Katt Hoxie 1A 11.21

Wickham Phillipsburg 3A 11.23

200 dash

Name School Class Time

Lenneman Phillipsburg 3A 21.88

Hoffman Otis-Bison 1A 22.12

Ubelaker Osborne 1A 22.57

Delton Hays High 5A 22.60

Herman Hays High 5A 22.70

Katt Hoxie 1A 22.75

400 dash

Name School Class Time

Cady Osborne 1A 49.73

Riedel Hays High 5A 49.92

Ellis Phillipsburg 3A 50.16

Gfeller Russell 4A 51.34

Herdman La Crosse 1A 51.78

Hoffman Otis-Bison 1A 52.12

800 run

Name School Class Time

Munsch Hays High 5A 1:59.93

Miller Norton 3A 2:04.99

Gillespie Wh-Grinnell 1A 2:06.01

Simmerman Goodland 4A 2:06.24

Carson Ness City 2A 2:03.70

Grabast Osborne 1A 2:06.87

1600 run

Name School Class Time

Carson Ness City 2A 4:31.40

Hawkins Ness City 2A 4:36.35

Ratzlaff Phillipsburg 3A 4:48.83

Miller Norton 3A 4:48.85

Hess TMP 3A 4:50.45

Gillespie Wh-Grinnell 1A 4:52.57

3200 run

Name School Class Time

Carson Ness City 2A 9:40.71

Hawkins Ness City 2A 10:26.72

Gillespie Wh-Grinnell 1A 10:42.01

Hess TMP 3A 10:44.25

Werth Brewster 1A 10:44.51

Hopp Hays High 5A 10:51.62

110 hurdles

Name School Class Time

Williams Stockton 1A 15.02

Mick Osborne 1A 15.10

Herl Oakley 2A 15.11

LeRock Osborne 1A 15.17

Pfeifer Ellis 2A 15.32

Lehmkuhl Smith Center 2A 15.48

300 hurdles

Name School Class Time

Williams Stockton 1A 40.56

Mick Osborne 1A 40.90

Kohler Phillipsburg 3A 41.11

Herl Oakley 2A 41.65

Pfeifer Ellis 2A 41.93

Flax TMP 3A 42.68

Lehmkuhl Smith Center 2A 42.68

400 relay

School Class Time

Phillipsburg 3A 42.95

Hays High 5A 43.34

Hoxie 1A 44.65

Goodland 4A 44.95

Osborne 1A 45.08

Russell 4A 45.18

1600 relay

School Class Time

Osborne 1A 3:27.30

Hays High 5A 3:31.65

Russell 4A 3:34.12

Phillipsburg 3A 3:36.46

Hoxie 1A 3:36.59

Goodland 4A 3:36.86

3200 relay

School Class Time

Hays High 5A 8:29.94

Ness City 2A 8:37.74

Hoxie 1A 8:46.63

Natoma 1A 8:46.74

Smith Center 2A 8:48.22

Goodland 4A 8:51.72

High jump

Name School Class Height

L. Schemm Wallace County 1A 6-7.25

Voss Hays High 5A 6-4

Buckmaster Smith Center 2A 6-4

Mayorga TMP 3A 6-2

Newell Plainville 2A 6-2

C. Schemm Wallace County 1A 6-2

Pole vault

Name School Class Height

Witman Goodland 4A 14-2.75

Dreiling TMP 3A 14-0

Hager Norton 3A 13-6

Kruetzer Hays High 5A 13-6

L. Meitler Smith Center 2A 13-6

K. Meitler Smith Center 2A 13-0

Long jump

Name School Class Distance

Wickham Phillipsburg 3A 22-3.5

Windholz Hays High 5A 21-2

Pfeifer Ellis 2A 21-1

Mayfield Hays High 5A 21-0

Gagnon Victoria 1A 21-0

Meiers Natoma 1A 20-7

Triple jump

Name School Class Distance

Wickham Phillipsburg 3A 47-1.75

Windholz Hays High 5A 45-8.75

Pieper Colby 4A 42-0.5

Spresser Golden Plains 1A 42-0.5

McKeever Hill City 2A 41-3

Urban TMP 3A 41-2.5

Shot put

Name School Class Distance

Schmidt La Crosse 1A 49-9

Hardwick Hays High 5A 49-5

Kershner La Crosse 1A 49-2

Ghumm Trego 2A 49-1.5

Bailey Hays High 5A 48-6.5

Harris Hays High 5A 47-11.5

Discus

Name School Class Distance

Gillum Plainville 2A 175-0

Moeder La Crosse 1A 161-1

LeRock Osborne 1A 158-8

Meyer Smith Center 2A 149-11

Schmidt La Crosse 1A 145-9

Harris Hays High 5A 144-5

Javelin

Name School Class Distance

Ruhs Goodland 4A 183-1

Moeder La Crosse 1A 182-8

Fouts TMP 3A 182-1

Teeter Goodland 4A 176-1

Crist Quinter 1A 161-2.5

Wolters Osborne 1A 160-0

Girls

100 dash

Name School Class Time

Singhateh Atwood 2A 12.37

L. Leitner Atwood 2A 12.50

Werth TMP 3A 12.53

Deutscher Ellis 2A 12.65

Girard Logan 1A 12.80

Wurm St. Francis 1A 12.91

200 dash

Name School Class Time

Heim Hoxie 1A 26.03

Singhateh Atwood 2A 26.54

Deutscher Ellis 2A 26.75

L. Leitner Atwood 2A 26.89

Mattheyer Ellis 2A 27.04

Ptacek Russell 4A 27.19

400 dash

Name School Class Time

Gfeller Russell 4A 1:01.24

McKee Colby 4A 1:01.30

Mattheyer Ellis 2A 1:02.19

Hahn Ness City 2A 1:02.20

Bird Quinter 1A 1:02.27

Nickelson Trego 2A 1:03.05

800 run

Name School Class Time

Hahn Ness City 2A 2:23.51

Rubottom Ness City 2A 2:25.27

Ostmeyer Wh-Grinnell 1A 2:30.13

Pfeifer TMP 3A 2:30.41

Siruta Goodland 4A 2:30.86

Revles Hays High 5A 2:31.43

1600 run

Name School Class Time

Hahn Ness City 2A 5:29.43

Rubottom Ness City 2A 5:36.48

Tustin Wh-Grinnell 1A 5:36.89

Browne Colby 4A 5:43.30

Polivka Oberlin 2A 5:45.06

Pfeifer TMP 3A 5:49.80

3200 run

Name School Class Time

Browne Colby 4A 11:59.72

Tustin Wh-Grinnell 1A 12:36.17

VanLoenen Hill City 2A 12:48.59

Bainter Norton 3A 12:53.10

George Hays High 5A 13:13.16

Chrisler Natoma 1A 13:20.01

100 hurdles

Name School Class Time

Mace Smith Center 2A 15.87

Deutscher Ellis 2A 15.97

Rogge Triplains 1A 16.02

Schlaefli Hays High 5A 16.19

Miller G. Plains 1A 16.25

Casey Natoma 1A 16.64

300 hurdles

Name School Class Time

Schlaefli Hays High 5A 48.19

Batchman Sylvan-Lucas 1A 48.88

Rogge Triplains 1A 48.96

Pitcock Hays High 5A 49.49

Frisbie Cheylin 1A 49.52

Bedore Goodland 4A 49.82

400 relay

School Class Time

Russell 4A 51.42

Atwood 2A 51.97

TMP 3A 52.16

Goodland 4A 52.17

Hays High 5A 52.17

Phillipsburg 3A 52.24

1600 relay

School Class Time

Goodland 4A 4:14.74

Hays High 5A 4:16.03

Russell 4A 4:16.67

Colby 4A 4:16.90

Norton 3A 4:17.02

Ness City 2A 4:18.84

3200 relay

School Class Time

Oberlin 2A 10:11.12

Hays High 5A 10:15.38

Goodland 4A 10:26.87

Norton 3A 10:32.15

Wheatland-Grinnell 1A 10:51.48

TMP 3A 10:51.77

High jump

Name School Class Height

Deutscher Ellis 2A 5-6.25

Zimmerman Hays High 5A 5-6

George Hays High 5A 5-4

Mattheyer Ellis 2A 5-4

Farber Hoxie 1A 5-4

Haley Hays High 5A 5-0.25

Pole vault

Name School Class Height

Ambrosier Norton 3A 10-9

Reed St. Francis 1A 9-6

Baird N. Valley 1A 9-6

Esslinger Norton 3A 9-6

Melvin Norton 3A 9-0

Nickelson Trego 2A 9-0

See Weskan 1A 9-0

Long jump

Name School Class Distance

Singhateh Atwood 2A 18-0.25

Heim Hoxie 1A 17-7.25

Gfeller Russell 4A 16-8.5

Mattheyer Ellis 2A 16-8.25

Deutscher Ellis 2A 16-8

Bird Quinter 1A 16-8

Triple jump

Name School Class Distance

Heim Hoxie 1A 36-6.5

Rogge Triplains 1A 35-4

Wedel Russell 4A 35-0

Regan Otis-Bison 1A 34-8

McQueen Plainville 2A 34-2

Younie TMP 3A 34-1.75

Shot put

Name School Class Distance

Greving Logan 1A 36-11

Schmeidler Hays High 5A 35-5

Reeh Colby 4A 35-4

Dusin Phillipsburg 3A 34-11.75

Hale Weskan 1A 34-3.5

Casey Natoma 1A 33-11

Discus

Name School Class Distance

Winters Plainville 2A 114-6

Noel Osborne 1A 112-4

Murray Oberlin 2A 109-1

Miller Hill City 2A 108-5

Coburn Quinter 1A 106-10

Dusin Phillipsburg 3A 102-7

Javelin

Name School Class Distance

Murray Oberlin 2A 130-6

Schlaefli Hays High 5A 125-11

Mann Smith Center 2A 125-6

Fritts Ness City 2A 123-1

Albert Smith Center 2A 117-3

Rains Wallace County 1A 107-0

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos