www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Indians earn sweep before holiday break -12/17/2014, 10:20 AM

Top stories 2014: FHSU football continues steady climb -12/17/2014, 10:20 AM

Lehman's triple-double leads FHSU to eighth straight win -12/17/2014, 10:20 AM

Dome hits game-winner for Victoria boys; TMP girls roll -12/17/2014, 10:19 AM

Shockers rally from 11 down to beat Alabama -12/17/2014, 10:19 AM

Royals land Rios -12/16/2014, 9:27 AM

KU, Mizzou express interest in Ojeleye -12/16/2014, 9:27 AM

Kansas State DT Clinkscales faces additional charge -12/16/2014, 9:27 AM

No WR touchdowns? No problem -12/16/2014, 9:27 AM

KBCA prep basketball rankings, Dec. 14 -12/15/2014, 10:42 AM

Heisman winner Mariota can't wait to get back on field -12/15/2014, 10:15 AM

Kansas State picks up win -12/15/2014, 10:15 AM

FHSU wrestling fifth at Newman -12/15/2014, 10:15 AM

Pair of double-doubles lead Tiger women -12/15/2014, 11:01 AM

Chiefs go long, handle Raiders -12/15/2014, 10:14 AM

Kobe Bryant passes Michael Jordan on NBA scoring list -12/15/2014, 10:14 AM

Patriots, Broncos clinch -12/15/2014, 10:14 AM

Prep basketball scores, Dec. 13 -12/14/2014, 10:04 AM

WSU rallies to beat Detroit -12/14/2014, 6:59 PM

Hill City boys outlast TMP -12/14/2014, 1:17 PM

Friday's area prep baskeball boxscores -12/13/2014, 6:13 PM

Morales close to deal with Royals -12/12/2014, 10:11 AM

Mutual respect before Alamo Bowl -12/12/2014, 10:11 AM

All defense as Cardinals top Rams in St. Louis -12/12/2014, 10:11 AM

Indian girls grab second win -12/12/2014, 10:11 AM

Dryden goes off in Hays High rout -12/12/2014, 10:11 AM

Shockers leave early for practice at Detroit -12/12/2014, 10:10 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Area Track and Field Honor Roll, May 3

Published on -5/3/2012, 2:53 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Boys

100m

Name School Class. Time

Morss La Crosse 1A 10.65

Kuhlmann Smith Center 2A 10.88

Schurr Osborne 1A 10.90

Morss La Crosse 1A 11.00

Delton Hays High 5A 11.06

Brown Colby 4A 11.08

200m

Name School Class. Time

Morrs La Crosse 1A 21.81

Schurr Osborne 1A 22.54

Weber Golden Plains 1A 22.61

Newlan Phillipsburg 3A 22.61

Brooks Norton 3A 22.64

Cox Oakley 2A 22.64

400m

Name School Class. Time

Brungardt Hays High 5A 50.87

Stull La Crosse 2A 51.18

Morss La Crosse 2A 51.28

Jones Oberlin 2A 51.68

Henry Norton 3A 51.94

McKinney Weskan 1A 52.63

800m

Name School Class. Time

Stumon Hays High 5A 1:57.16

Staab Hays High 5A 1:59.44

Hays No. Valley 1A 2:03.77

McKinney Weskan 1A 2:05.01

Jones Oberlin 2A 2:05.50

Munsch Hays High 5A 2:06.07

1600m

Name School Class. Time

Fort Hays High 5A 4:24.35

Johnson Plainville 2A 4:28.80

Drees Hays High 5A 4:38.14

Hays No. Valley 1A 4:38.01

Schauvliege Ness City 2A 4:40.21

McKinney Weskan 1A 4:42.40

3200m

Name School Class. Time

Johnson Plainville 2A 9:31.60

Schauvliege Ness City 2A 10:06.87

Carson Ness City 2A 10:09.02

Hays No. Valley 1A 10:14.56

Shields Oberlin 2A 10:25.06

Drees Hays High 5A 10:25.15

110H

Name School Class. Time

Newlan Phillipsburg 3A 14.41

Deterding Hays High 5A 14.43

Mick Osborne 1A 15.57

Carrasco Hays High 5A 16.00

Hixon Plainville 2A 16.09

Spresser Hoxie 1A 16.40

300H

Name School Class. Time

Newlan Phillipsburg 3A 40.12

Webs La Crosse 1A 40.78

Bellamy Goodland 3A 41.19

Storie La Crosse 1A 41.66

Hixon Plainville 2A 41.88

Williams Stockton 1A 42.22

400R

School Class. Time

Phillipsburg 3A 43.53

Hays HIgh 5A 44.02

Ellis 2A 44.14

Osborne 1A 44.41

Norton 3A 44.78

Plainville 2A 44.84

1600R

School Class. Time

Hays High 5A 3:24.08

La Crosse 1A 3:32.46

Osborne 2A 3:34.45

Oberlin 2A 3:35.01

Hill City 2A 3:35.21

Goodland 3A 3:36.28

3200R

School Class. Time

Hays High 5A 7:55.98

La Crosse 1A 8:28.34

Weskan 1A 8:34.50

Oberlin 2A 8:34.77

Hoxie 1A 8:35.10

Ness City 2A 8:39.95

Long jump

Name School Class. Distance

Werner Plainville 2A 22-5

Morss La Crosse 1A 21-6 1/4

Bixenman Hays High 5A 21-5 1/2

Struckhoff Th. Ridge 1A 21-4 1/2

Windholz Hays High 5A 21-2 1/4

Karst Russell 3A 20-10

Triple jump

Name School Class. Distance

Deterding Hays High 5A 44-0 3/4

Wickham Phillipsburg 3A 43-10

Herman Th. Ridge 1A 43-5 1/2

Dreiling Hays High 5A 42-9 1/2

Karst Russell 3A 42-8

Windholz Hays High 5A 42-6 3/4

High jump

Name School Class. Height

Deterding Hays High 5A 6-8

Bixenman Hays High 5A 6-6

Christensen Golden Plains 1A 6-5 1/4

I. Schiltz St. Francis 1A 6-4

Stull La Crosse 1A 6-2

Brooks Norton 3A 6-0

Schemm Sh. Springs 1A 6-0

Kaiser Wh-Grinnell 1A 6-0

Derr Phillipsburg 3A 6-0

Pole vault

Name School Class. Height

I. Schiltz St. Francis 1A 14-4

Antrim Norton 3A 13-6

Hager Norton 3A 13-6

M. Schiltz St. Francis 1A 13-6

Baumgarn Hays HIgh 5A 13-5 1/4

Werth TMP 3A 13-0

Shot Put

Name School Class. Distance

Sharp Hays High 5A 55-11 3/4

Klein Plainville 2A 53-0

Binder Hays HIgh 5A 51-8 1/2

Young Cheylin 1A 48-5

Terrill Smith Center 2A 48-1 1/2

Nichols Triplains 1A 47-5 1/2

Discus

Name School Class. Distance

Klein Plainville 2A 169-3

Sharp Hays High 5A 159-6

Weber Hoxie 1A 155-8

Winder Osborne 1A 155-1

Ochs Quinter 1A 151-8

Madden Hays HIgh 5A 150-4 1/2

Javelin

Name School Class. Distance

Keeley La Crosse 1A 182-1

Hrabe Th. Ridge 1A 180-6

Derr Phillipsburg 3A 180-5

Kaiser Wh-Grinnell 1A 179-0 1/2

Gabel Ness City 2A 172-6

Lowe Th. Ridge 1A 167-4

Girls

100m

Name School Class. Time

L. Leitner Atwood 2A 12.55

Riedel Trego 2A 12.74

Vanderplas Phillipsburg 3A 12.86

Kuntz Quinter 1A 12.87

Ellis Phillipsburg 3A 12.89

Dorshorst Oberlin 2A 12.95

200m

Name School Class. Time

Riedel Trego 2A 26.55

Dorshorst Oberlin 2A 26.62

Vanderplas Phillipsburg 3A 26.65

L. Leitner Atwood 2A 26.83

Flanagin Colby 4A 27.13

Hahn Ness City 2A 27.18

400m

Name School Class. Time

Riedel Trego 2A 59.67

HIleman Smith Center 2A 1:00.20

Polivka Oberlin 2A 1:00.45

Pfannenstiel Hays High 5A 1:00.57

Ruder TMP 3A 1:00.70

Kuhlman Sh. Springs 1A 1:02.04

800m

Name School Class. Time

Ruder TMP 3A 2:19.78

Kuhlman Sharon Springs 1A 2:25.35

Finley Colby 4A 2:27.02

Zimmerman Hays High 5A 2:27.51

Rubottom Ness City 2A 2:27.68

Stoecklein Ness City 2A 2:28.52

1600m

Name School Class. Time

Ruder TMP 3A 5:10.70

Finley Colby 4A 5:22.56

Mick Osborne 2A 5:42.73

Pfeifer TMP 3A 5:51.72

Pinkerton Logan 1A 5:53.07

Tustin Wh-Grinnell 1A 5:54.36

3200m

Name School Class. Time

Ruder TMP 3A 11:30.00

Finley Colby 4A 12:06.60

Mick Osborne 2A 12:41.21

S. Griffith Norton 3A 13:00.93

VanLoenen Hill City 2A 13:14.58

Gower Phillipsburg 3A 12:35.36

100H

Name School Class. Time

Wilson Oakley 2A 16.19

Schlaefli Hays High 5A 16.20

Rogge Triplains 1A 16.26

Reed Quinter 1A 16.47

Mace Smith Center 2A 16.48

Hissong Oberlin 2A 17.03

300H

Name School Class. Time

S. Heim Hoxie 1A 49.23

Shiels Oberlin 2A 49.38

Zerr Quinter 1A 49.47

Ruder TMP 3A 49.70

Parish Hays High 5A 49.84

Flanagin Colby 4A 49.84

400R

School Class. Time

Phillipsburg 3A 50.32

Colby 4A 51.55

Quinter 1A 51.96

Ness City 2A 52.22

Russell 3A 52.46

Smith Center 2A 52.68

1600R

School Class. Time

Ness City 1A 4:11.40

Oberlin 2A 4:13.46

Phillipsburg 3A 4:15.69

Colby 4A 4:17.60

Smith Center 2A 4:17.99

Atwood 1A 4:18.41

3200R

School Class. Time

TMP 3A 10:04.12

Ness City 2A 10:08.12

Oberlin 2A 10:23.69

Hoxie 1A 10:30.84

Norton 3A 10:36.76

Wh-Grinnell 1A 10:46.21

Long jump

Name School Class. Distance

Dorshorst Oberlin 2A 16-3 1/4

Reeder Trego 2A 16-2 1/4

Heim Hoxie 1A 16-0

Marlier Lakeside 1A 15-10

Gilbert La Crosse 1A 15-10

Leitner Atwood 2A 15-7

High jump

Name School Class. Height

Zimmerman Hays High 5A 5-4

Jones Oberlin 2A 5-2

Grafel Natoma 1A 5-2

Farber Hoxie 1A 5-2

Temaat Oakley 2A 5-2

Reif Plainville 2A 5-1

Triple jump

Name School Class. Distance

Rogge Triplains 1A 35-7

Roopchan Colby 4A 35-63/4

Zimmerman Hays High 5A 34-9

Reeder Trego 2A 34-9

Humberg Ness City 2A 34-7

S. Wilkison Phillipsburg 3A 34-5

Pole vault

Name School Class. Height

E. Taylor TMP 3A 10-0

Gottschalk TMP 3A 9-6

Ambrosier Norton 3A 9-6

Mote Weskan 1A 9-6

Temaat Oakley 2A 9-1

LaMar Russell 3A 9-0

Ratliff Smith Center 2A 9-0

Shot Put

Name School Class. Distance

Linton Th. Ridge 1A 44-1 1/2

Blau Oberlin 2A 39-6 1/2

Burr Cheylin 1A 38-5 3/4

Nickell Norton 3A 37-3

Melvin Norton 3A 37-2 1/2

Chvatal Atwood 2A 36-7 1/2

Discus

Name School Class. Distance

Linton Th. Ridge 1A 125-11

Sasse Smith Center 2A 124-0

Melvin Norton 3A 117-3

Pywell Plainville 2A 113-6

Tammen Otis-Bison 1A 111-5

Armbruster Plainville 3A 109-10

Javelin

Name School Class. Distance

Chvatal Atwood 2A 128-0

Toll Hill City 2A 118-7

Murray Oberlin 2A 116-10

Melvin Norton 3A 116-2

Lang TMP 3A 116-0

Tammen Otis-Bison 1A 115-5

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News