www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Pujols makes history with two home runs against Nationals -4/23/2014, 10:36 AM

HHS softball earns DH sweep -4/23/2014, 10:26 AM

Indian golfers settle for third -4/23/2014, 11:08 AM

Tiger women eighth, men 10th at MIAA -4/23/2014, 10:26 AM

TMP soccer cruises to win -4/23/2014, 10:26 AM

Rocky finish for TMP baseball -4/23/2014, 10:26 AM

Indian tennis competes at Abilene -4/23/2014, 10:26 AM

Windholz inks with Barton -4/23/2014, 10:24 AM

KSU, WSU players storm Hays High tonight -4/23/2014, 7:59 AM

Parker tosses second no-hitter in HHS sweep -4/22/2014, 11:07 AM

Grizzlies top Thunder in OKC -4/22/2014, 9:49 AM

Royals fall in Cleveland -4/22/2014, 9:49 AM

Hays High soccer wins at Garden City -4/22/2014, 9:48 AM

Tiger women 8th, men 9th at MIAA -4/22/2014, 9:48 AM

Tiger tennis falls to Newman -4/21/2014, 10:07 AM

Streak snapped for Royals -4/21/2014, 10:07 AM

Gaughan third at KU Relays -4/21/2014, 8:18 AM

HHS' Ruder makes way back from neck injury -4/20/2014, 8:05 PM

Work paying off for HHS' Kreutzer -4/20/2014, 8:05 PM

Tigers take 3 of 4 -4/20/2014, 8:05 PM

TMP settles for split -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

Shields strikes out 12 as Royals complete sweep -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

Indian swimmers seventh in Salina -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

HHS softball splits with Salina South -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

HHS baseball swept at Salina South -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

Final home games for Tigers -4/18/2014, 10:14 AM

Tiger softball No. 8 in first region rankings -4/18/2014, 10:13 AM

Indian track competes at Valley Center -4/18/2014, 10:13 AM

Hayes is KSU's next big 'Cat -4/17/2014, 10:44 AM

New group for Plainville track -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Otis track team deals with injuries, illness -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Jets land former Titan Chris Johnson -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

HDN Area Track & Field honor roll, April 17 -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Freeman winds up with N.Y. Giants -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Tigers win on grand slam -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Weber gets extension at K-State -4/17/2014, 10:15 AM

HHS' Weigel becomes a Cowboy -4/17/2014, 10:15 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Hutchinson Invitational track results, April 29

Published on -4/30/2013, 11:41 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Track and field

High school results

Hutchinson Invitational

Team scores

Boys

Hays High 181, Wichita Southeast 87.5, Wichita Northwest 82, Bishop Carroll 81.5, Maize 69, Salina South 67, Hutchinson 66, Wichita East 64, Salina Central 38.

Girls

Maize 150, Salina Central 120, Wichita East 108.5, Bishop Carroll 100, Hays High 75.5, Hutchinson 62, Wichita Northwest 54, Salina South 30, Wichita Southeast 26.

Event winners plus Hays High medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Sharp, Hays High, 55-4.25; 2. Bailey, Hays High, 48-6; 4. Harris, Hays High, 46-4.75.

DISC -- 1. Sharp, Hays High, 156-0.25; 4. Whittington, Hays High, 129-7.75; 5. Harris, Hays High, 125-4.25.

JAV -- 1. Colglazier, Wichita East, 168-3; 5. Cardinal, Hays High, 147-7.

PV -- 1. Kreutzer, Hays High, 13-6.

LJ -- 1. Cutler, Salina South, 22-10; 2. Bixenman, Hays High, 21-5.

TJ -- 1. Welch, Maize, 45-5; 3. Bixenman, Hays High, 42-10; 4. Deterding, Hays High, 42-2.5.

HJ -- 1. Norman, Hutchinson, 6-6; 2. Deterding, Hays High, 6-4; 3. Bixenman, Hays High, 6-2; 4. Voss, Hays High, 6-0.

110HH -- 1. Deterding, Hays High, 15.2; 3. Carrasco, Hays High, 15.4.

300IH -- 1. Page, Hutchinson, 40.0; 2. Deterding, Hays High, 41.2; 6. Carrasco, Hays High, 44.2.

2,000 steeplechase -- 1. Irish, Salina South, 6:52.77.

100M -- 1. Cutler, Salina South, 11.05; 3. Delton, Hays High, 11.22.

200M -- 1. Jones, Salina South, 22.5.

400M -- 1. Hines, Wichia Southeast, 51.90; 5. Herrman, Hays High, 52.70.

800M -- 1. Brungardt, Hays High, 1:59.58; 3. Fort, Hays High, 2:04.46.

1,600M -- 1. Shurtz, Wichita Northwest, 4:40.30.

3,200M -- 1. Shurtz, Wichita Northwest, 10:27.67; 4. Drees, Hays High, 10:45.50.

400R -- 1. Wichita Northwest 43.11; 3. Hays High 43.70.

1,600R -- 1. Wichita Northwest 3:30.38; 2. Hays High 3:32.94.

3,200R -- 1. Hays High 8:19.60.

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Carr, Wichita Northwest, 38-1; 6. Schmeidler, Hays High, 32-3.5.

DISC -- 1. Carr, Wichita Northwest, 121-4.25.

JAV -- 1. Swenson, Maize, 152-1; 6. Schlaefli, Hays High, 108-0.

PV -- 1. Hawk, Bishop Carroll, 10-0.

LJ -- 1. Eckles, Wichita Southeast, 17-7.5.

TJ -- 1. Zimmerman, Hays High, 35-9; 6. Summers, Hays High, 32-6.

HJ -- 1. Zimmerman, Hays High, 5-2; 6. George, Hays High, 4-6; 6. Billinger, Hays High, 4-6.

100H -- 1. Martin, Salina Central, 16.00; 2. Schlaefli, Hays High, 16.50; 3. Parrish, Hays High, 17.10.

300IH -- 1. Martin, Salina Central, 48.90; 2. Schlaefli, Hays High, 49.50.

2,000 steeplechase -- Cannata, Bishop Carroll, 8:41.09.

100M -- 1. Spann, Wichita East, 13.24.

200M -- 1. Loggins, WIchita East, 26.90.

400M -- 1. Tolbert, Salina Central, 1:01.71; 5. Brungardt, Hays High, 1:06.12.

800M -- 1. Wedman, Maize, 2:28.10.

1,600M -- 1. Walker, Maize, 5:29.34.

3,200M -- 1. Greene, Wichita East, 12:34.46.

400R -- 1. Wichita East 50.33.

1,600R -- 1. Salina Central 4:14.34; 4. Hays High 4:24.75.

3,200R -- 1. Maize 10:25.25; 2. Hays High 10:37.68.

Golf

Prep scores

TMP Invitational

Monday at Smoky Hill County Club

Team scores

Ellis 330, Goodland 333, Larned 342, Oberlin 346, TMP 348, WaKeeney-Trego 356, Norton 370, Phillipsburg 378, Colby 409, Hays High JV 414, Hays High JV2 443, Hoisington 451, TMP JV 497, TMP JV2 609.

Medalists

1. Reece, Larned, 76; 2. Tebo, Ellis, 77; 3. Gage Ihrig, Goodland, 77; 4. Ke. Brown, Oberlin, 80; 5. Ka. Brown, Oberlin, 81; 6. Staples, Trego, 81; 7. Downing, Ellis, 82; 8. Walter, Ellis, 82; 9. Conrad, Larned, 84; 10. Hoover, Phillipsburg, 84.

TMP performers

K. Megaffin 85, M. Megaffin 85, Rohr 86, Fisher 92, Schmidt 93, Stoecklein 97.

TMP JV

O'Connor 120, Hiemann 123, Toepfer 127, Hysten 127, Diehl 132, Schuckman 144, Mermis 150, Richmeier 152, Roth 163, Drees 163.

Hays High JV

Kreutzer 91, Pruter 99, Stieben 104, Chambers 109, Russell 110, Stiben 111, Prindle 113, Befort 115, Dinkel 120, Rohr 123.

Great Bend Invitational

Monday at Stoneridge Country Club

Par 71

Team scores

Dodge City 303, Great Bend 332, Hays High 345, Garden City 347, Liberal 376, Salina South JV 421.

Medalists

1. Kirby, Dodge City, 72; 2. Bone, Dodge City, 76; 3. Larson, Dodge City, 77; 4. Hutton, Dodge City, 78; 5. Neeland, Great Bend, 80; 6. Haney, Great Bend, 82; 7. Norton, Dodge City, 82; 8. Mulch, Great Bend, 83; 9. Beilman, Hays High, 83; 10. Schiffelbein, Garden City, 84.

Other Hays High performers

Unruh 84, Romme 89, Clark 89, Ruder 91, Hobson 92.

Hays High JV performers

Lynd 82.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos