www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

FHSU men picked second in MIAA -8/21/2014, 10:13 AM

Steelers backs Bell, Blount will face drug charges -8/21/2014, 10:03 AM

Slam downs Royals -8/21/2014, 10:38 AM

Split position for Tiger volleyball -8/21/2014, 10:03 AM

'Mr. Reliable' Frankie Hammond Jr. steps up -8/21/2014, 10:03 AM

Walk-on tryouts for FHSU golf -8/20/2014, 3:32 PM

Tiger women picked seventh in MIAA soccer -8/20/2014, 3:31 PM

Driver Carl Edwards to compete for Joe Gibbs Racing -8/20/2014, 10:21 AM

Receiver Bowe joins Chiefs' long injury list -8/20/2014, 10:21 AM

Whitehair solidifies the middle for K-State -8/20/2014, 10:20 AM

Royals streak past Rockies -8/20/2014, 10:20 AM

More holiday tournaments for Wichita State -8/20/2014, 10:20 AM

Monarchs in third year under Montgomery -8/20/2014, 10:20 AM

Teeter grabs the reins at Holcomb -8/20/2014, 10:20 AM

Cornelsen has first day in Hutch -8/19/2014, 10:05 AM

Black kicks things off at Hays High -8/19/2014, 10:05 AM

Kratz homers twice in Royals' win -8/19/2014, 10:04 AM

Johnny Manziel, middle finger, steal the show in preseason game -8/19/2014, 10:04 AM

Kinberger, Holub leaving FHSU -8/18/2014, 1:45 PM

49ers' inaugural nightmare at Levi's Stadium -8/18/2014, 10:16 AM

Jeff Gordon wins at Michigan -8/18/2014, 10:16 AM

FHSU women draw at Hastings -8/18/2014, 10:16 AM

Tiger men play to draw in exhibition -8/18/2014, 10:16 AM

Live look for Tiger football -8/18/2014, 10:16 AM

Chiefs' offense comes up empty again in preseason loss -8/18/2014, 10:16 AM

Royals fall to Twins -8/17/2014, 11:10 AM

KSU's Evans knows the nickel -8/17/2014, 5:11 PM

Tigers scrimmage today -8/17/2014, 5:11 PM

Wiggins the next big thing? -8/16/2014, 5:11 PM

Royals rally for Friday win -8/16/2014, 5:11 PM

Chiefs' Dwayne Bowe will serve suspension -8/16/2014, 5:11 PM

Bulked-up center Kush brings energy to Chiefs' line -8/16/2014, 5:02 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Hutchinson Invitational track results, April 29

Published on -4/30/2013, 11:41 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Track and field

High school results

Hutchinson Invitational

Team scores

Boys

Hays High 181, Wichita Southeast 87.5, Wichita Northwest 82, Bishop Carroll 81.5, Maize 69, Salina South 67, Hutchinson 66, Wichita East 64, Salina Central 38.

Girls

Maize 150, Salina Central 120, Wichita East 108.5, Bishop Carroll 100, Hays High 75.5, Hutchinson 62, Wichita Northwest 54, Salina South 30, Wichita Southeast 26.

Event winners plus Hays High medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Sharp, Hays High, 55-4.25; 2. Bailey, Hays High, 48-6; 4. Harris, Hays High, 46-4.75.

DISC -- 1. Sharp, Hays High, 156-0.25; 4. Whittington, Hays High, 129-7.75; 5. Harris, Hays High, 125-4.25.

JAV -- 1. Colglazier, Wichita East, 168-3; 5. Cardinal, Hays High, 147-7.

PV -- 1. Kreutzer, Hays High, 13-6.

LJ -- 1. Cutler, Salina South, 22-10; 2. Bixenman, Hays High, 21-5.

TJ -- 1. Welch, Maize, 45-5; 3. Bixenman, Hays High, 42-10; 4. Deterding, Hays High, 42-2.5.

HJ -- 1. Norman, Hutchinson, 6-6; 2. Deterding, Hays High, 6-4; 3. Bixenman, Hays High, 6-2; 4. Voss, Hays High, 6-0.

110HH -- 1. Deterding, Hays High, 15.2; 3. Carrasco, Hays High, 15.4.

300IH -- 1. Page, Hutchinson, 40.0; 2. Deterding, Hays High, 41.2; 6. Carrasco, Hays High, 44.2.

2,000 steeplechase -- 1. Irish, Salina South, 6:52.77.

100M -- 1. Cutler, Salina South, 11.05; 3. Delton, Hays High, 11.22.

200M -- 1. Jones, Salina South, 22.5.

400M -- 1. Hines, Wichia Southeast, 51.90; 5. Herrman, Hays High, 52.70.

800M -- 1. Brungardt, Hays High, 1:59.58; 3. Fort, Hays High, 2:04.46.

1,600M -- 1. Shurtz, Wichita Northwest, 4:40.30.

3,200M -- 1. Shurtz, Wichita Northwest, 10:27.67; 4. Drees, Hays High, 10:45.50.

400R -- 1. Wichita Northwest 43.11; 3. Hays High 43.70.

1,600R -- 1. Wichita Northwest 3:30.38; 2. Hays High 3:32.94.

3,200R -- 1. Hays High 8:19.60.

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Carr, Wichita Northwest, 38-1; 6. Schmeidler, Hays High, 32-3.5.

DISC -- 1. Carr, Wichita Northwest, 121-4.25.

JAV -- 1. Swenson, Maize, 152-1; 6. Schlaefli, Hays High, 108-0.

PV -- 1. Hawk, Bishop Carroll, 10-0.

LJ -- 1. Eckles, Wichita Southeast, 17-7.5.

TJ -- 1. Zimmerman, Hays High, 35-9; 6. Summers, Hays High, 32-6.

HJ -- 1. Zimmerman, Hays High, 5-2; 6. George, Hays High, 4-6; 6. Billinger, Hays High, 4-6.

100H -- 1. Martin, Salina Central, 16.00; 2. Schlaefli, Hays High, 16.50; 3. Parrish, Hays High, 17.10.

300IH -- 1. Martin, Salina Central, 48.90; 2. Schlaefli, Hays High, 49.50.

2,000 steeplechase -- Cannata, Bishop Carroll, 8:41.09.

100M -- 1. Spann, Wichita East, 13.24.

200M -- 1. Loggins, WIchita East, 26.90.

400M -- 1. Tolbert, Salina Central, 1:01.71; 5. Brungardt, Hays High, 1:06.12.

800M -- 1. Wedman, Maize, 2:28.10.

1,600M -- 1. Walker, Maize, 5:29.34.

3,200M -- 1. Greene, Wichita East, 12:34.46.

400R -- 1. Wichita East 50.33.

1,600R -- 1. Salina Central 4:14.34; 4. Hays High 4:24.75.

3,200R -- 1. Maize 10:25.25; 2. Hays High 10:37.68.

Golf

Prep scores

TMP Invitational

Monday at Smoky Hill County Club

Team scores

Ellis 330, Goodland 333, Larned 342, Oberlin 346, TMP 348, WaKeeney-Trego 356, Norton 370, Phillipsburg 378, Colby 409, Hays High JV 414, Hays High JV2 443, Hoisington 451, TMP JV 497, TMP JV2 609.

Medalists

1. Reece, Larned, 76; 2. Tebo, Ellis, 77; 3. Gage Ihrig, Goodland, 77; 4. Ke. Brown, Oberlin, 80; 5. Ka. Brown, Oberlin, 81; 6. Staples, Trego, 81; 7. Downing, Ellis, 82; 8. Walter, Ellis, 82; 9. Conrad, Larned, 84; 10. Hoover, Phillipsburg, 84.

TMP performers

K. Megaffin 85, M. Megaffin 85, Rohr 86, Fisher 92, Schmidt 93, Stoecklein 97.

TMP JV

O'Connor 120, Hiemann 123, Toepfer 127, Hysten 127, Diehl 132, Schuckman 144, Mermis 150, Richmeier 152, Roth 163, Drees 163.

Hays High JV

Kreutzer 91, Pruter 99, Stieben 104, Chambers 109, Russell 110, Stiben 111, Prindle 113, Befort 115, Dinkel 120, Rohr 123.

Great Bend Invitational

Monday at Stoneridge Country Club

Par 71

Team scores

Dodge City 303, Great Bend 332, Hays High 345, Garden City 347, Liberal 376, Salina South JV 421.

Medalists

1. Kirby, Dodge City, 72; 2. Bone, Dodge City, 76; 3. Larson, Dodge City, 77; 4. Hutton, Dodge City, 78; 5. Neeland, Great Bend, 80; 6. Haney, Great Bend, 82; 7. Norton, Dodge City, 82; 8. Mulch, Great Bend, 83; 9. Beilman, Hays High, 83; 10. Schiffelbein, Garden City, 84.

Other Hays High performers

Unruh 84, Romme 89, Clark 89, Ruder 91, Hobson 92.

Hays High JV performers

Lynd 82.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News
AP Nation-World News

View this site in another language.