www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

K-State rolls in opener -8/31/2014, 7:42 AM

TMP soccer wins season opener -8/31/2014, 7:13 PM

Tigers compete in Alumni Run -8/31/2014, 7:13 PM

Prep volleyball rankings, preseason -8/31/2014, 7:13 PM

Core returns for HHS volleyball -8/31/2014, 7:13 PM

Indian golfers confident about season -8/31/2014, 1:28 PM

QB Kenny Hill leads Texas A&M in romp of South Carolina -8/29/2014, 10:10 AM

Chiefs fall to Packers in final exhibition game -8/29/2014, 10:09 AM

Delton makes it official - KSU -8/29/2014, 10:08 AM

Chen implodes, Royals lose -8/29/2014, 10:08 AM

HHS tennis wins opener -8/29/2014, 10:08 AM

New coach, new year for TMP soccer -8/28/2014, 3:03 PM

Royals rally again, beat Twins -8/28/2014, 10:05 AM

Tiger volleyball nets pair of exhibition wins -8/28/2014, 10:04 AM

Tiger offense better in Week 3 -8/28/2014, 10:04 AM

Hunt expects Chiefs to build on last year -8/28/2014, 10:04 AM

Forinash leads HHS tennis team -8/27/2014, 8:42 AM

Jones' versatility a big plus for K-State -8/27/2014, 8:41 AM

Walk-off for Royals -8/27/2014, 8:41 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

High school rankings

Published on -12/14/2012, 3:46 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

KBCA, Dec. 11

Class 6A

Boys

1. Blue Valley NW

2. Olathe South

3. Wichita North

4. Blue Valley North

5. SM East

6. Derby

7. Olathe East

8. Blue Valley West

9. Manhattan

10. Dodge City

Dropped Out: Topeka (9), Wichita East (10)

Girls

1. Wichita Heights

2. Maize

3. Olathe South

4. Olathe Northwest

5. Topeka Washburn Rural

6. Lawrence Free State

7. Blue Valley Stilwell

8. Wichita South

9. Blue Valley North

10. Manhattan

Dropped Out: Wichita East

Class 5A

Boys (last week)

1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (1)

2. SM South (3)

3. Emporia (2)

4. Lansing (4)

5. KC Washington (9)

6. Leavenworth (5)

7. Bishop Carroll (6)

8. Goddard Eisenhower (7)

9. St. Thomas Aquinas (8)

10. KC Harmon (10)

Dropped Out: None

Girls (last week)

1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (1)

2. St. Thomas Aquinas (3)

3. Newton (4)

4. Mill Valley (5)

5. Andover (6)

6. Andover Central (7)

7. Bishop Miege (9)

8. Topeka Seaman (10)

9. Salina Central (2)

10. Valley Center (NR)

Dropped Out: Bishop Carroll (9)

Class 4A

Boys (last week)

1. Ottawa (1)

2. Topeka Highland Park (2)

3. Abilene (3)

4. Coffeyville (4)

5. KC Sumner (5)

6. Wichita Collegiate (6)

7. Basehor Linwood (7)

8. Holton (8)

9. Topeka Hayden (9)

10. McPherson (10)

Dropped Out: None

Girls (last week)

1. Wamego (1)

2. McPherson (2)

3. Holton (3)

4. Hesston (4)

5. Santa Fe Trail (9)

6. Spring Hill (NR)

7. Ottawa (10)

8. Mulvane (NR)

9. Pittsburg (NR)

10. Buhler (6)

Dropped Out: Girard (5), Chanute (8), Pratt (7)

Class 3A

Boys (last week)

1. Scott City (1)

2. Nemaha Valley (2)

3. Beloit (3)

4. Pittsburg-Colgan (9)

5. Haven (NR)

6. Hillsboro (4)

7. Marysville (NR)

8. Marion (NR)

9. Silver Lake (NR)

10. Atchison County (NR)

Dropped Out: Central Heights (5), Conway Springs (6), Hoisington (7), Sacred Heart-Salina (8), Rock Creek (10)

Girls (last week)

1. Hillsboro (1)

2. Holcomb (4)

3. Atchison County (7)

4. Cimarron (9)

5. Burlington (2)

6. Garden Plain (3)

7. Haven (5)

8. Caney Valley (8)

9. Halstead (NR)

10. Sabetha (NR)

Dropped Out: Silver Lake (6), Beloit (10)

Class 2A

Boys (last week)

1. Meade (1)

2. Lyndon (2)

3. Ness City (3)

4. Oxford (9)

5. Bennington (10)

6. Jefferson County North (5)

7. Moundridge (8)

8. Central Burden (NR)

9. Onaga (NR)

10. Berean Academy (4)

Dropped Out: Republic County (6), Sterling (7)

Girls (last week)

1. Washington County (1)

2. Republic County (2)

3. Sterling (3)

4. Jefferson County North (7)

5. Central Plains (5)

6. Chase County (10)

7. Northern Heights (NR)

8. Smith Center (NR)

9. Ell-Saline (4)

10. Madison (8)

Dropped Out: Moundridge (6), Lincoln (9)

Class 1A Div. I

Boys (last week)

1. St. John (2)

2. South Haven (1)

3. Waverly (3)

4. Valley Heights (4)

5. Centralia (5)

6. Stockton (NR)

7. Centre (NR)

8. Olpe (7)

9. Udall (8)

10. Pretty Prairie (9)

Dropped Out: Hanover (6), LaCrosse (10)

Girls (last week)

1. Olpe (1)

2. Hoxie (2)

3. Waverly (3)

4. Dexter/Ceder Vale (4)

5. St. John (7)

6. Pike Valley (5)

7. Bucklin (6)

8. Valley Heights (8)

9. Victoria (9)

10. Centre (10)

Dropped Out: None

Class 1A Div. II

Boys (last week)

1. Fowler (1)

2. Wallace County (2)

3. Dighton (5)

4. South Barber (4)

5. White City (6)

6. Colony-Crest (10)

7. Baileyville B&B (9)

8. Hutchinson Central Christian (NR)

9. Weskan (NR)

10. Axtell (7)

Dropped Out: Otis-Bison (3), Frankfort (8)

Girls (last week)

1. Wilson (1)

2. Argonia (2)

3. Wetmore (3)

4. Ingalls (NR)

5. B&B-Baileyville (4)

6. Wallace County (5)

7. Norwich (6)

8. Weskan (8)

9. Golden Plains (7)

10. Frankfort (NR)

Dropped Out: Hope (9), Hutchinson Central Christian (10)

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News
AP Nation-World News

View this site in another language.

Kansas News