www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Hays High's Dale continues winning ways -12/19/2014, 10:57 AM

Page continues hot streak for Tiger wrestling -12/19/2014, 10:16 AM

KSU revs interest in Ojeleye -12/19/2014, 10:15 AM

Top stories 2014: Tebo gets his gold -12/19/2014, 10:26 AM

KU's Beaty draws from Texas roots -12/18/2014, 11:32 AM

KSU expects more than 10,000 fans -12/18/2014, 11:32 AM

Indians swimmers compete at Manhattan -12/18/2014, 11:32 AM

Steelers bring a new identity into crucial game against Chiefs -12/18/2014, 11:30 AM

Indians earn sweep before holiday break -12/17/2014, 10:20 AM

Top stories 2014: FHSU football continues steady climb -12/17/2014, 10:20 AM

Lehman's triple-double leads FHSU to eighth straight win -12/17/2014, 10:20 AM

Dome hits game-winner for Victoria boys; TMP girls roll -12/17/2014, 10:19 AM

Shockers rally from 11 down to beat Alabama -12/17/2014, 10:19 AM

Royals land Rios -12/16/2014, 9:27 AM

KU, Mizzou express interest in Ojeleye -12/16/2014, 9:27 AM

Kansas State DT Clinkscales faces additional charge -12/16/2014, 9:27 AM

No WR touchdowns? No problem -12/16/2014, 9:27 AM

KBCA prep basketball rankings, Dec. 14 -12/15/2014, 10:42 AM

Heisman winner Mariota can't wait to get back on field -12/15/2014, 10:15 AM

Kansas State picks up win -12/15/2014, 10:15 AM

FHSU wrestling fifth at Newman -12/15/2014, 10:15 AM

Pair of double-doubles lead Tiger women -12/15/2014, 11:01 AM

Chiefs go long, handle Raiders -12/15/2014, 10:14 AM

Kobe Bryant passes Michael Jordan on NBA scoring list -12/15/2014, 10:14 AM

Patriots, Broncos clinch -12/15/2014, 10:14 AM

Prep basketball scores, Dec. 13 -12/14/2014, 10:04 AM

WSU rallies to beat Detroit -12/14/2014, 6:59 PM

Hill City boys outlast TMP -12/14/2014, 1:17 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

All-NWKL basketball teams

Published on -3/18/2014, 10:58 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Prep all-league
NWKL
Boys
First team
Kade Spresser, sr., Hoxie; Cayden Daily, sr., Wallace County; Brett Crist, jr., Quinter; James Peterson, sr., Rawlins County; Chase Kennedy, sr., Hoxie.
Second team
Nate Klinge, jr., Wallace County; Jantz Budde, sr., Wichita County; Mason Schiltz, sr., St. Francis; Isaac Alinor, sr., Dighton; Colton Corwin, sr., Quinter.
Third team
Luke Schemm, soph., Wallace County; Kyle Breth, sr., Oberlin; Connor Katt, jr., Hoxie; Tyler Lingg, fresh., Dighton; Cameron Ginther, sr., Rawlins County.
Honorable mention
Matthew Barnett, sr., Dighton; Cade Bracelin, jr., St. Francis; Dylan Tiemeyer, sr., Rawlins County; Devon Ghumm, sr., Trego; Martin Veleta, sr., Greeley County; Clay Schemm, sr., Wallace County; Matthew Mulville, sr., Dighton; Wyatt Landenberger, sr., St. Francis; Gabe Fletcher, soph., Wichita County; Cody Harney, jr., Greeley County; Regent Erickson, jr., Oberlin.

Girls
First team
Leslie Speer, sr., Dighton; Carly Heim, jr., Hoxie; Rachael Kuhlman, jr., Wallace County; Diamond Brown, sr., Dighton; Kristina Farber, sr., Hoxie.
Second team
Gabi Spresser, sr., Hoxie; Terran Hoyt, soph., Hoxie; Tailar Bremer, sr., Wichita County; Katie Withington, sr., Rawlins County; Kiara Budd, soph. Dighton.
Third team
Shambrey Budd, sr., Dighton; Lexi Schamberger, jr., Hoxie; Demi Murray, jr., Oberlin; Liz Heath, sr., Dighton; Kyla Bandel, jr., St. Francis.
Honorable mention
Hannah Pletcher, fresh., Wallace County; Katie Bailey, sr., Wichita County; Addie Zeman, sr., Trego; Keshia Green, sr., Rawlins County; Ally Dewees, sr., Wallace County; Shawn Baker, jr., Oberlin; Jessica Schneider, sr., Quinter; Allyson Denning, jr., Trego; Sarah Dinkel, jr., Wallace County; Alexis Hissong, sr., Oberlin; Kaina Mancillas, sr., Wichita County; Nikki Hemel, sr., Rawlins County.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News
AP Nation-World News

View this site in another language.