www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Miami's Chalmers prepares for life post-LeBron -7/29/2014, 10:25 AM

Eagles seek state crown -7/29/2014, 10:47 PM

Chiefs' Johnson hopes to put rookie year in past -7/29/2014, 10:36 AM

Royals trade Valencia to Toronto, recall Colon -7/29/2014, 10:15 AM

Chiefs sign former Emporia tight end -7/28/2014, 9:59 AM

Faith comes before football for Chiefs' Abdullah -7/28/2014, 9:59 AM

Gordon wins at Indy -7/28/2014, 9:58 AM

Cleveland takes Sunday game -7/28/2014, 9:58 AM

K-18 state schedule, results -7/28/2014, 9:58 AM

Billy Butler bashes, Jeremy Guthrie battles as Royals beat Indians 7-5 -7/27/2014, 11:12 AM

Greyson Tempel guides West to Shrine Bowl win -7/27/2014, 11:10 AM

Detmer a big bat for Larks -7/27/2014, 4:35 PM

Herman falls in match play quarters -7/27/2014, 4:35 PM

Ellis baseball headed to AA state -7/26/2014, 3:50 PM

Wiggins signs contract -7/25/2014, 10:04 AM

Western Kansas athletes overcome long road to be in Shrine Bowl -7/25/2014, 10:20 AM

Aoki's walkoff single lifts Royals in 14th -7/25/2014, 10:03 AM

Larks cap league turnaround with win -7/24/2014, 10:23 AM

Herman moves on in match play -7/24/2014, 10:03 AM

Ellis to play for Zone title -7/24/2014, 1:26 PM

2014 Kansas Shrine Bowl rosters -7/24/2014, 1:29 PM

Jayhawk League standings, July 24 -7/24/2014, 10:34 AM

Jamaal Charles agrees to contract extension -7/24/2014, 10:38 AM

Ubelaker looks to make impact on Shrine Bowl -7/24/2014, 10:51 AM

Snyder hopes season carries over -7/24/2014, 10:33 AM

Herman, Hecker, Kaup advance at Kansas Am -7/24/2014, 10:13 AM

Larks get non-league win -7/23/2014, 1:29 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Prep basketball rankings, Feb. 17

Published on -2/17/2014, 6:44 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Prep rankings
KBCA
Class 6A
1. Blue Valley NW
2. Wichita East
3. Olathe East
4. Blue Valley North
5. Shawnee Mission NW
6. Lawrence
7. Shawnee Mission South
8. Wichita Southeast
9. Derby
10. Olathe North

Class 5A
1. Lansing
2. Goddard-Eisenhower
3. Hays High
4. Topeka Highland Park
5. Wichita Heights
6. Maize South
7. Shawnee Heights
8. Mill Valley
9. KC Washington
10. Andover

Class 4A Division I
1. McPherson
2. Basehor-Linwood
3. Baldwin
4. KC Piper
5. Labette County
6. Independence
7. Coffeyville
8. Paola
9. Augusta
10. Abilene

Class 4A Division II
1. Scott City
2. Andale
3. Eudora
4. Holton
5. Concordia
6. Wichita Trinity
7. Osawatamie
8. Burlington
9. Larned
10. Iola

Class 3A
1. Hesston
2. Eureka
3. Sabetha
4. Council Grove
5. Beloit
6. Nemaha Valley
7. Holcomb
8. Rock Creek
9. Humboldt
10. Wellsville

Class 2A
1. St. John
2. Valley Falls
3. West Elk
4. Central Plains
5. St. Mary’s Colgan
6. Hillsboro
7. Meade
8. Berean Academy
9. Oswego
10. Plainville

Class 1A Division I
1. Marais des Cygnes Valley
2. Hoxie
3. Hanover
4. Valley Heights
5. Centralia
6. Stockton
7. Macksville
8. Fairfield
9. Udall
10. Spearville

Class 1A Division II
1. Beloit-St. John’s-Tipton
2. South Barber
3. Wallace County
4. Baileyville B&B
5. Axtell
6. Fowler
7. Sylvan-Lucas
8. Attica
9. Otis-Bison
10. Chetopa

Girls
Class 6A
1. Wichita South
2. Olathe South
3. Manhattan
4. Blue Valley North
5. Maize
6. Washburn Rural
7. Shawnee Mission NW
8. Garden City
9. Olathe East
10. Topeka

Class 5A
1. Salina Central
2. Leavenworth
3. St. Thomas Aquinas
4. Kapaun Mt. Carmel
5. Great Bend
6. Andover
7. Topeka Seaman
8. Goddard-Eisenhower
9. Blue Valley SW
10. Newton

Class 4A Division I
1. Wamego
2. Bishop Miege
3. Topeka Hayden
4. Paola
5. Fort Scott
6. Andover Central
7. McPherson
8. KC Piper
9. Coffeyville
10. Bonner Springs

Class 4A Division II
1. Burlington
2. Sante Fe Trail
3. Hugoton
4. Frontenac
5. Clearwater
6. Pratt
7. Holton
8. Concordia
9. Columbus
10. Goodland

Class 3A
1. Hesston
2. Riley County
3. Holcomb
4. Cimarron
5. Cheney
6. Douglass
7. Caney Valley
8. Cherryvale
9. Council Grove
10. Marysville

Class 2A
1. Jefferson County North
2. Central Plains
3. Sterling
4. Ellinwood
5. Moundridge
6. Olpe
7. Whitewater-Remington
8. Washington County
9. Ellis
10. Hillsboro

Class 1A Division I
1. Hoxie
2. Valley Heights
3. Thunder Ridge
4. Mariais des Cygnes Valley
5. Osborne
6. Centre-Lost Springs
7. Linn
8. St. Paul
9. Caldwell
10. Spearville

Class 1A Division II
1. Baileyville-B&B
2. Golden Plains
3. Dighton
4. Triplains-Brewster
5. Bucklin
6. Ingalls
7. Moscow
8. Cunningham
9. Wallace County
10. South Barber
digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News
AP Nation-World News

View this site in another language.

Kansas News