www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Tiger softball picked fifth in MIAA -1/29/2015, 11:27 AM

Tiger women win at Emporia -1/29/2015, 10:29 AM

FHSU men pick up needed win at Emporia -1/29/2015, 10:30 AM

No. 12 Wichita State survives Loyola's challenge -1/29/2015, 10:23 AM

KU wins ugly game -1/29/2015, 10:31 AM

Graham enjoying KU life -1/28/2015, 11:03 AM

Mountaineers take down Wildcats -1/28/2015, 11:03 AM

Tuesday's area prep basketball boxscores -1/28/2015, 11:03 AM

Belichick, Patriots focused solely on Seattle, Super Bowl -1/28/2015, 11:02 AM

MVC strong at the top -1/28/2015, 11:02 AM

Former Tiger, HHS coach named new FB coach at Mac -1/27/2015, 6:57 PM

Tiger women vault to No. 6 in poll -1/27/2015, 2:39 PM

James Shields remains a free agent, but Royals 'not sure there's a fit' -1/27/2015, 10:17 AM

Pats' owner defends Belichick, Brady -1/27/2015, 10:17 AM

Alexander newcomer of the week -1/27/2015, 10:17 AM

KSU's Edwards finding success as the sixth man -1/27/2015, 10:17 AM

FHSU wins Kansas Cup after scoring error -1/27/2015, 10:17 AM

FHSU wrestling takes second in Kansas Cup -1/26/2015, 10:27 AM

WSU baseball starts second season under Butler -1/26/2015, 10:36 AM

No. 14 WSU hammers Drake -1/26/2015, 10:37 AM

Stafford named Offensive MVP in first Pro Bowl -1/26/2015, 10:27 AM

TMP boys, girls claim MCL title; HHS boys fall -1/26/2015, 10:27 AM

Brand tops Deterding in Bob Kuhn Classic -1/25/2015, 8:41 PM

Tiger wrestling falls short of No. 3 UNK -1/25/2015, 8:41 PM

No. 17 Tigers dominate No. 4 Pitt State -1/25/2015, 8:41 PM

FHSU men fall short of Pitt State -1/25/2015, 8:41 PM

Friday's area prep basketball boxscores -1/25/2015, 2:45 PM

-1/25/2015, 2:00 PM

TMP girls use overtime for semifinal win -1/24/2015, 3:13 PM

Young key in Indians' semifinal win -1/24/2015, 1:22 PM

Defense lifts TMP boys to MCL title game -1/24/2015, 12:27 PM

HHS wrestling picks up dual win -1/23/2015, 10:31 AM

Finney takes step toward NFL -1/23/2015, 10:31 AM

Indians pick up first-round win -1/23/2015, 10:22 AM

K-State agrees to series with Vandy -1/23/2015, 10:13 AM

Tiger women win 16th straight -- Pitt State next -1/23/2015, 10:13 AM

Huge second half fuels Tigers -1/23/2015, 10:13 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Track results, Redmen Relays, April 15

Published on -4/16/2014, 9:58 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Team Scores

Individual Results (winners + area placers)

Boys

Beloit 164, Phillipsburg 125, Thayer Central 117, Smith Center 105, Norton 38, Republic County 34, Scandia-Pike Valley 24, Marysville 14, Thunder Ridge 13

Shot - 1. Black, Beloit, 46-9.5; 2. Boswell, Phillipsburg, 43-4.25; 3. Hrabe, Thunder Ridge, 41-3.5; 6. Meyer, Smith Center, 39-6.5

Disc - 1. Brinegar, Thayer Central, 155-9; 2. Meyer, Smith Center, 149-11; 5. Lorenzen, Smith Center, 123-7; 6. Boswell, Phillipsburg, 123-0

Jav - 1. Reiter, Beloit, 169-3; 3. Lorenzen, Smith Center, 148-11; 5. Wagner, Smith Center, 140-5; 6. Shaffer, Thunder Ridge, 140-4

HJ - 1. Vetter, Beloit, 6-0; 3. Buckmater, Smith Center, 6-0; 4. Ellis, Phillipsburg, 5-8; 5. Norton 5-8

LJ - 1. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 21-0.5; 4. Lewis, Norton, 19-2.25; 5. Rietzke, Thunder Ridge, 19-1.5; 6. Sage, Phillipsburg, 18-10

TJ - 1. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 42-11; 3. Sage, Phillipsburg, 39-4; 4. Rietzke, Thunder Ridge, 39-3

PV - 1. Hager, Norton, 13-6; 2. LT Meitler, Smith Center, 13-6; K. Meitler 12-0;

100 - 1. Lennemann, Phillipsburg, 11.42; 3. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 11.75; 5. Lively, Norton, 12.36

200 - 1. Lennemann, Phillipsburg, 23.26; 2. Meitler, Smith Center, 24.94; 3. Dole, Norton, 25.14;

400 - 1. Ellis, Phillipsburg, 51.78; 4. Meitler, Smith Center, 53.89; 6. Townsdin, Phillipsburg, 55.06

800- 1. Conn, Beloit, 1.59.90

1600 - 1. Conn, Beloit, 4:28.34; 3. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 4:55.57; 5. Kline, Smith Center, 5:06.16

3200 - 1. Callaway, Pike Valley, 9:42.64; 2. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 11:00.56

110HH - 1. Lehmkuhl, Smith Center, 16.56; 5. Kohler, Phillipsburg, 17.37

300IH - 1. Kohler, Phillipsburg, 42.48; 2. Lehmkuhl, 43.46

400R - 1. Phillipsburg 43.42; 3. Norton 46.65

1600R - 1. Phillipsburg 3:40.22; 3. Smith Center 3:41.57; 4. Norton 3:45.53

3200R - 1. Republic County 9:00.85; 3. Smith Center 9:08.19

Girls

Marysville 113, Beloit 109, Norton 88, Smith Center 78, Phillipsburg 77, Thayer Central 65, Scandia-Pike Valley 56, Republic County 28, Thunder Ridge 11

Individual Results (winners + area placers)

Shot - 1. Bulin, Thayer Central, 38-3; 2. Dusin, Phillipsburg 34-7.5; 3. Dietz, Smith Center, 34-3; 5. Nelson, Norton, 32-3

Disc - 1. Dusin, Phillipsburg, 92-10.75; 2. Dietz, Smith Center, 92-2;

4. Groothoff, Phillipsburg, 90-9.25; 5. Mann, Smith Center, 89-3; 6. Voss, Norton, 86-7

Jav - 1. Mann, Smith Center, 125-6; 3. Albert, Smith Center, 110-4; 4. Strine, Smith Center, 101-0; 6. Voss, Norton, 96-9

HJ - 1. Behrends, Beloit, 4-10; 2. Atchison, Thunder Ridge, 4-10; 4. Miller, Norton, 4-8

LJ - 1. Bartels, Phillipsburg, 15-0; 3. Wilkison, Phillipsburg, 14-4; 6. Wilkison, Phillipsburg, 13-11

TJ - 1. Palen, Beloit, 32-1; 2. Bartels, Phillipsburg, 31-6.5; 3. S. Wilkison, 31-1.75; 5. C. Ambrosier, Norton, 29-8

PV - 1. B. Ambrosier, Norton, 10-0; 3. Esslinger, Norton, 9-0

100 - 1. Co. Freed, Pike Valley, 13.27; 6. Rodriguez, Phillipsburg, 13.89

200 - 1. Co. Freed, Pike Valley, 27.52; 5. Mace, Smith Center, 28.91

400 - 1. Co. Freed, Pike Valley, 58.77; 3. Ambrosier, Norton, 1:05.04; 6. Frantz, Phillipsburg, 1:07.42

800- 1. Engelbert, Norton, 2:37.95; 5. Ambrosier, Norton, 2:44.94

1600 - 1. Peschel, Marysville, 5:59.81; 2. Bainter, Norton, 5:59.98; 3. Griffith, Norton, 6:06.04; 4. Kirchhoff, Smith Center, 6:23.55; 6. Gower, Phillipsburg, 6:37.32

3200 - 1. Peschel, Marysville, 12:51.85; 2. Bainter, Norton, 12:53.10; 4. Boden, Thunder Ridge, 13:58.01; 5. Patterson, Norton, 14:19.64

110HH - 1. Mace, Smith Center, 16.51; 5. Hileman, Smith Center, 18.30; 6. Hoover, Phillipsburg, 18.31

300IH - 1. Broeckelman, Beloit, 49.60; 4. Wilkison, Phillipsburg, 54.59; 5. Griffith, Norton, 55.10; 6. Hoover, Phillipsburg, 55.56

400R - 1. Marysville 52.26; 4. Phillipsburg 53.60; 5. Norton 54.09; 6. Smith Center 54.28

1600R - 1. Marysville 4:21.10; 3. Norton 4:31.45; 6. Smith Center 4:45.54

3200R - 1. Norton 10:48.97

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News