www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Tiger men picked second in MIAA -10/23/2014, 10:48 AM

HHS looks to rebound -10/23/2014, 10:21 AM

Area prep football district standings, Oct. 23 -10/23/2014, 10:21 AM

Williams will be looking for 3s -10/23/2014, 10:20 AM

KVA prep volleyball rankings, Oct. 22 -10/23/2014, 10:19 AM

Royals win 7-2, send tied series to San Francisco -10/23/2014, 10:19 AM

Area prep volleyball sub-state brackets -10/23/2014, 10:19 AM

FHSU women's basketball picked fourth in MIAA, ESU first -10/22/2014, 2:28 PM

HHS soccer shut out by Garden City -10/22/2014, 10:11 AM

Tiger women sixth at Park Classic -10/22/2014, 10:11 AM

Tigers start prep for Bearcats -10/22/2014, 2:22 PM

Blocks Britz's specialty for KSU -10/22/2014, 10:10 AM

Royals must fight against history -10/22/2014, 10:10 AM

K.C. roughed up in Game 1 -10/22/2014, 10:10 AM

Castorino named MIAA Men's Soccer Athlete of the Week -10/21/2014, 3:23 PM

Babyak, Thompson earn MIAA weekly honors -10/21/2014, 3:05 PM

Hays High girls claim 4A title -- TMP sixth -10/21/2014, 10:31 AM

TMP soccer falls at Garden City -10/21/2014, 10:22 AM

Manning, Broncos pound 49ers -10/20/2014, 10:26 AM

Charles the Chiefs' all-time leader -10/20/2014, 10:17 AM

'Boys move to 6-1 -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

K.C. kicks past Chargers -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

Jump back to 1985 -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

Keselowski keeps title hopes alive with win at Talladega -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

FHSU women earn shutout, set record -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

KSU sits atop Big 12 -10/19/2014, 6:42 AM

Early mistakes sink Jayhawks -10/19/2014, 6:41 AM

Tigers nab 'W' at Emporia -10/19/2014, 8:21 PM

Knights secure district, playoff spot -10/19/2014, 6:34 AM

TMP claims MCL tourney title -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Monarchs take team to Class 4A state -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Area prep football roundup, Oct. 17 -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Indian volleyball second at WAC -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

HHS has high expectations for 4A golf finale -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Buhler hands Hays High first loss in blowout -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

FHSU men win eighth straight -10/18/2014, 8:21 PM

FHSU Tiger Open XC results -10/18/2014, 8:21 PM

Tiger women record third consecutive shutout -10/18/2014, 8:20 PM

Tiger volleyball wins third straight match -10/18/2014, 8:20 PM

Indians' Forinash goes 0-2 at 4A state -10/18/2014, 8:20 PM

TMP falls in district opener to Beloit -10/17/2014, 11:46 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Friday's high school track results

Published on -4/28/2012, 7:37 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Hutchinson Invitational

Team scores

Boys

Hays High 156, Wichita Southeast 86, Wichita-Bishop Carroll 85, Liberal 55, Dodge City 47, Great Bend 46, Garden City 41, Hutchinson 39, Wichita Northwest 38, Maize 32, Salina South 26, Wichita East 26, Goddard 25, Salina Central 18, McPherson 15, Valley Center 2.

Girls

Maize 119 1/2, Wichita-Bishop Carroll 88, Garden City 72, Wichita East 60, Salina Central 59, Hutchinson 50, Great Bend 43, Liberal 39, Salina South 39, Wichita Northwest 36, Hays High 33, Valley Center 29, Dodge City 25, Goddard 22, Goddard-Eisenhower 10, McPherson 9, Wichita Southeast 0.6

Individual medalist

(Event winners plus Hays High medalists only)

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Zack Binder, Hays High, 51-8 1/2; 2. Cade Sharp, Hays High, 51-7 1/2; 4. Luke Madden, Hays High 47-7.

DISCUS -- 1. Cade Sharp, Hays HIgh, 159-6; 5. Luke Madden, Hays High, 150-4 1/2.

JAVELIN - 1. Emilio Mitchell, Hays HIgh, 165-3.

LJ --  1. Jace Glover, Wichita-SE, 21-5 1/2; 3. Jordan Windholz, Hays HIgh, 21-2 1/4; 4. Derek Bixenman, Hays hIgh, 21-1 1/4.

TJ -- 1. Nick Betts, Goddard, 44-10 1/2; 2. Adam Deterding, Hays High, 42-11 1/2; 3. TJ Dreiling, Hays High, 42-9 1/2; 4. Jordan Windholz, Hays High, 42-0 1/2.

HJ -- 1. Adam Deterding, Hays High, 6-4; 3. Derek Bixenman, Hasy HIgh, 6-2.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Nick Meyer, Carroll, 14-6.

100M --  1. Emilio Mitchell, Hays High, 11.26; 3. Alex Delton, Hays High, 11.38.

200M -- 1. Steven Calloway, Wichita SE, 22.21; 5. Shawn Herrman, Hays High, 23.27.

400M -- 1. Braden Smith, Wichita SE, 49.63; 6. Shawn Herrman, Hays High, 52.77

800M -- 1. Oscar Carmona, Dodge City, 1:59.01; 2. Eric Stumon, Hays High, 1:59.01.

1600M -- 1. Oscar Carmona, Dodge City, 4:25.56.

3200M -- 1. David Thor, Carroll, 9:40.90.

110HH -- 1. Adam Deterding, Hays High, 14.72.

300IM -- 1. Trenton Hammond, Liberal, 39.08.

400R -- 1. Wichita SE 42.62.

1600R -- 1. Wichita SE, 3:23.42; 2. Hays High (Herrman, Stumon, Staab, Delton), 3:42.08.

3200R -- 1. Carroll, 7:59.99; 2. Hays High (Staab, Brungardt, Munsch, Stumon), 8:02.35.

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Jacy Quade, Great Bend 38 1/2.

DISCUS -- 1. Jacy Quade, Great Bend, 130-4.

JAVELIN - 1. Meagan Williams, Valley Center, 138-3.

LJ --  1. Allegra Carson, Wichita East, 16-5 1/2.

TJ -- 1. McKenzie Wright, Liberal, 36-1; 6. Wendy Zimmerman, Hays High, 34-9.

HJ -- 1. Wendy Zimmerman, Hays High, 5-2.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Taylor Swanson, Salina Central, 11-0

100M --  1. Toshjane Valentine, Wichita East, 12.61.

200M -- 1. Malieque Tolbert, Salina Central, 26.48.

400M -- 1. Katherine Dillard, Carroll, 58.71.

800M -- 1. Megan Holloway, Salina South, 2:21.70; 4. Wendy Zimmerman, Hays High, 2:27.51.

1600M -- 1. Morgan Wedekind, Valley Center, 5:25.26.

3200M -- 1. Kaelyn Balch, Carroll, 11:17.42.

100HH -- 1. Karris Parker, Wichita NW, 15.59.

300IM -- 1. Kristen Powell, Carroll, 46.05; 6. Ashlyn Parish, Hays High, 49.84.

400R -- 1. Garden City, 50.79.

1600R -- 1. Carroll, 4:08.58; 6. Hays High (Smith, Zimmerman, Schlaefli, Summers), 4:21.99.

3200R -- 1. Carroll, 10:02.05.

Quinter Invitational

Team scores

Boys

Hill City 73, Golden Plains 66, Wheatland-Grinnell 60, Weskan 53, St. Francis 47, Sharon Springs 46, Ellis 40, Greeley County 31, Dighton 27, Quinter 26, Northern Valley 23, Natoma 17, Brewster 14, Healy 14, Winona-Triplains 11, Heartland Christian 8, Western Plains 2.

Girls

Weskan 87, Hoxie 76, Quinter 71, Sharon Springs 61, Greeley County 60, Wheatland-Grinnell 38, Hill City, 33.33, Ellis 30, Dighton 28.33, Winona-Triplains 24, Golden Plains 18, Natoma 16, St. Francis 13.33, Brewster 1.

Individual medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Nichols, Triplains, 46-6; 2. Ochs, Quinter, 45-6 1/2; 3. Lohrmeyer, Ellis, 44-8 1/2; 4. Lorenzen, Sharon Springs, 41-3; 4T. Jacovs, Natoma, 41-3; 6. Miller, Weskan, 39-7 1/4.

DISCUS -- 1. Ochs, Quinter, 136-3; 2. Kaiser, Wh-Grinnell, 134-2; 3. Speer, Dighton, 132-;5 4. Schwarz, Golden Plains, 122-3 1/2; 5. Gienger, St. Francis, 116-11; 6. Nichols, Triplains, 116-3.

JAVELIN - 1. Kaiser, Wh-Grinnell, 170-10; 2. Ochs, Quinter, 162-4; 3. Pfeifer, Hill City, 159-6; 4. Towns, Ellis, 138-3; 5. Nickelson, Hill City, 134-11; 6. Weber, Golden Plains, 132-3.

LJ --  1. Wilson, Healy, 19-11; 2. Wertz, Heartland Christian, 19-2; 3. Meiers, Natoma, 19-1; 4. Seltmann, Hill City, 19-0; 4T. I. Schiltz, St. Francis, 19-0; 6. Wilson, Hill City, 18-11.

TJ -- 1. Christensen, Golden Plains, 41-6; 2. Spresser, Golden Plains, 40-0; 3. I. Schiltz, St. Francis, 38-9 1/2; 4. Stone, Greeley Co., 38-4; 5. Craig, Hill City, 38-0; 6. Stone, Greeley Co., 36-11.

HJ -- 1. Christensen, Golden Plains, 6-4; 2. I. Schiltz, St. Francis, 6-2; 3. Kaiser, Wh-Grinnell, 5-10; 3T. Schemm, Sharon Springs, 5-10; 5. Keller, St. Francis, 5-8; 5T. Chandler, No> Valley, 5-8.

POLE VAULT -- 1. I. Schiltz, St. Frnacis, 14-4; 2. Hunsicker, Ellis, 12-6; 3. McKinney, Weskan, 11-0; 3T. M. Schiltz, St. Francis 11-0; 5. Daily, Sharon Springs, 10-6; 5T. Helberg, Hill City, 10-6; 5T. Cole, No. Valley, 10-6.

100M --  1. Anderson, Hill City, 11.16; 2. Weber, Golden Plains, 11.29; 3. Lewis, Wh-Grinnell, 11.33; 4. Molteni, Healy, 11.35; 5. Buck, Wh-Grinnell, 11.36; 6. Fullmer, Dighton, 11.63.

200M -- 1. Weber, Golden Plains, 22.61; 2. Anderson, Hill City, 22.72; 3. Buck, Wh-Grinnell, 22.88; 4. Krause, Ellis, 23.34; 5. Luna, Golden Plains, 23.71; 6. Fullmer, Dighton, 23.95.

400M -- 1. Anderson, Hill City, 53.81; 2. Luna, Golden Plains, 54.39; 3. Hunsicker, Ellis, 55.47; 4. Pearce, Sharon Springs, 56.45; 5. Davis, Sharon Springs, 56.46; 6. Hooper, Natoma, 56.70.

800M -- 1. McKinney, Weskan, 2:08.63; 2. Grund, Sharon Springs, 2:10.70; 3. Schmidt, Brewster, 2:12.15; 4. Kuhlman, Dighton, 2:12.72; 5. Johnson, Natoma, 2:13.47; 6. Stone, Greeley Co., 2:15.93.

1600M -- 1. Hays, No. Valley, 4:38.01; 2. McKinney, Weskan, 4;42.40; 3. Gillespie, Wh-Grinnell, 4:51.69; 4. Applegate, Dighton, 4:58.41; 5. Schmidt, Brewster, 5:01.64; 6. Grund, Sharon Springs, 5:02.66.

3200M -- 1. Hays, No. Valley, 10:20.46; 2. Gillespie, Wh-Grinnell, 10:53.08; 3. Wineinger, Greeley Co., 11:08.03; 4. Werth, Brewster, 11:28.63; 5. Baird, Brewster, 11:33.69; 6. Chambray, Natoma, 11:40.00.

110HH -- 1. Smith, Greeley Co., 16.43; 2. Summers, Sharon Springs, 16.89; 3. Gfeller, Sharon Springs, 17.07; 4. Nelson, St. Francis, 17.41; 5. Smith, Weskan, 17.66; 6. Barnhart, Golden Plains, 19.54.

300IM -- 1. Smith, Weskan, 42.85; 2. Smith, Greeley Co., 43.18; 3. Isakson, Hill City, 43.69; 4. Nelson, St. Francis, 44.78; 5. Pfeifer, Ellis, 45.67; 6. Eckols, Hill City, 46.93.

400R -- 1. Ellis, 44.55; 2. Wh-Grinnell, 45.39; 3. Hill City, 45.80; 4. Golden Plains, 46.59; 5. St. Francis, 47.09; 6. Dighton, 47.34.

1600R -- 1. Hill City, 3:40.64; 2. Weskan, 3:43.66; 3. Sharon Springs, 3:45.24; 4. Dighton, 3:51.90; 5. Wh-Grinnell, 4:01.30; 6. Greeley Co., 4:05.70.

3200R -- 1. Weskan, 8:52.71; 2. Hill City, 9:09.02; 3. Dighton, 9:09.51; 4. Natoma, 9:57.06; 5. Western Plains, 9:58.03; 6. Northern Valley, 10:02.04.

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Mote, Weskan, 34-3; 2. Heier, Wh-Grinnell, 31-11 1/4; 3. Hale, Weskan, 30-11; 4. Kessler, Hill City, 30-4 1/4; 5. Keller, Ellis, 30-0; 6. Coburn, Quinter, 28-1 3/4.

DISCUS -- 1. Honas, Ellis, 104-7; 2. Rains, Sharon Springs, 89-3; 3. Schamberger, Hoxie, 85-8; 4. Hoss, Weskan, 84-8; 5. Grafel, Natoma, 82-11; 6. Spresser, Golden Plains, 84-3.

JAVELIN - 1. Honas, Ellis, 111-2; 2. Toll, Hill City, 105-10; 3. Pletcher, Sharon Springs, 105-5; 4. Kessler, Hill City, 94-3; 5. Ostmeyer, Wh-Grinnell, 84-10; 6. Schoenrogge, St. Francis, 82-7.

LJ --  1. Heim, Hoxie, 15-6 3/4; 2. Zimmerman, Weskan, 15-3 1/2; 3. Young, Weskan, 15-1; 4. Soneson, Ellis, 15-0 1/4; 5. Brown, Dighton, 14-5 1/2; 6. Kuhlman, Sh. Springs, 14-3.

TJ -- 1. Mote, Weskan, 33-6 3/4; 2. Rogge, Triplains, 33-1 1/2; 3. Heim, Hoxie, 32-1 1/4; 4. Reed, Quinter, 31-8 1/4; 5. Gridley, Dighton, 31-6 1/4; 6. Young, Weskan, 30-11 1/4.

HJ -- 1. Grafel, Natoma, 5-0; 2. Farber, Hoxie, 5-0; 3. Kuhlman, Sh. Springs, 4-10; 4. Wiley, St. Francis, 4-4; 4T. Haffner, Hill City, 4-4; 4T. Grifley, Dighton, 4-4.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Mote, Weskan, 9-1; 2. See, Weskan, 8-6; 3. Dewees, Sh. Springs, 8-6; 4. Reed, St. Francis, 8-0; 5. Parker, Hill, City, 7-6; 5T. Gottschalk, Ellis, 7-6; 5T. Soneson, Ellis, 7-6.

100M --  1. Kuntz, Quinter, 12.87; 2. Brown, Dighton, 13.09; 3. Phlieger, Natoma, 13.22; 4. Corwin, Quinter, 13.36; 5. Heier, Wh-Grinnell, 13.47; 6. Young, Weskan, 13.77.

200M -- 1. Brown, Dighton, 26.91; 2. Kuntz, Quinte,r 28.18; 3. Easton Golden Plains, 28.55; 4. ZImmerman, Weskan, 28.56; 5. Ritter, Golden Plains, 28.83; 6. Gillespie, Wh-Grinnell, 28.85.

400M -- 1. Kuhlman, Sh. Springs, 1:02.04; 2. Gillespie, Wh-Grinnell, 1:03.63; 3. See, Weskan, 1:04.48; 4. Easton, Golden Plains, 1:04.51; 5. Ritter, Golden Plains, 1:04.51; 6. Hoyt, Brewster, 1:06.25.

800M -- 1. Schneider, Greeley Co., 2:24.85; 2. Kuhlman, Sharon Springs, 2:36.55; 3. Holthaus, Greeley Co., 2:37.53; 4. Keith, Hill City, 2:38.65; 5. Schlepp, St. Francis, 2:39.20; 6. Tustin, Wh-Grinnell, 2:39.55.

1600M -- 1. Schneider, Greeley Co., 5:31.05; 2. Yanze, Greeley Co., 5:49.29; 3. Holthaus, Greeley Co., 5:50.84; 4. Tustin, Wh-Grinnell, 5:52.87; 5. Johnson, Quinter, 6:07.36; 6. Todd, Golden Plains, 6:12.33.

3200M -- 1. Yanez, Greeley Co., 12:37.59; 2. McKenna, Hoxie, 12:56.29; 3. Johnson, Quinter, 3:17.83; 4. Niblock, Hoxie, 13:54.75; 5. Foos, Dighton, 14:58.26.

100HH -- 1. Rogge, Triplains, 16.26; 2. Reed, Quinter, 16.47; 3. Pletcher, Sharon Springs, 17.36; 4. Taylor, St. Francis, 17.63; 5. Lawellin, HIll City, 18.17; 6. Greenway, Ellis, 18.42.

300IM -- 1. Heim, Hoxie, 49.23; 2. Zerr, Quinter, 49.55; 3. Rogge, Triplains, 50.06; 4. Pletcher, Sh. Springs, 51.69; 5. Lawellin, Hill City, 53.13; 6. Greenway, Ellis, 55.52.

400R -- 1. Quinte,r 52.34; 2. Weskan, 53.30; 3. Sharon Springs, 54.10; 4. Hoxie, 54.38; 5. Dighton, 54.81; 6. Ellis, 56.05.

1600R -- 1. Quinter, 4:20.46; 2. Hoxie, 4:22.48; 3. Wh-Grinnell, 4:29.51; 4. Weskan, 4:34.03; 5. Greeley Co., 4:34.51; 6. Hill City, 4:44.84.

3200R -- 1. Hoxie, 10;35.41; 2. Greeley Co., 10:59.61; 3. Wh-Grinnell, 11:05.38; 4. Hill City, 11:10.42; 5. Golden Plains, 11:45.61; 6. Weskan, 12:24.28.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News
AP Nation-World News

View this site in another language.