www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Ellis to play for Zone title -7/24/2014, 12:07 PM

2014 Kansas Shrine Bowl rosters -7/24/2014, 10:50 AM

Jayhawk League standings, July 24 -7/24/2014, 10:34 AM

Jamaal Charles agrees to contract extension -7/24/2014, 10:38 AM

Ubelaker looks to make impact on Shrine Bowl -7/24/2014, 10:51 AM

Snyder hopes season carries over -7/24/2014, 10:33 AM

Herman, Hecker, Kaup advance at Kansas Am -7/24/2014, 10:13 AM

Larks get non-league win -7/23/2014, 10:37 AM

Golfer cards ace in Ellis -7/23/2014, 9:57 AM

Fisher hopes bigger is better -7/23/2014, 9:47 AM

Royals grab win in Chicago -7/23/2014, 10:42 AM

Overachievers set tone for KSU football -7/23/2014, 10:42 AM

Chiefs have had discussions with Charles -7/23/2014, 10:44 AM

Hays Eagles headed back to state -7/23/2014, 10:43 AM

Tuesday's Larks game called off -7/22/2014, 4:49 PM

K-18 state bracket, July 25 to 29 -7/22/2014, 10:46 AM

Royals' offense silenced again in loss to Chicago -7/22/2014, 10:25 AM

Monarchs' season comes to an end -7/22/2014, 10:19 AM

Larks win sixth straight -7/22/2014, 10:24 AM

No bold predictions from Charlie Weis at Big 12 Media Days -7/22/2014, 10:19 AM

Eagles rally for Zone win -7/22/2014, 10:25 AM

'One true champion' gets a workout in Big 12 -7/22/2014, 10:09 AM

K-State clarifies Klein's role -7/22/2014, 10:26 AM

Browns rookie Manziel leads in jerseys sold -7/22/2014, 10:09 AM

Royals get swept in Boston -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

McIlroy claims Open title -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Monarchs fall to Larned in Zone tourney -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Larks wrap up second place -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Royals fall to Red Sox -7/20/2014, 9:44 AM

Plainville's Krob tops 11-under field -7/20/2014, 6:54 PM

Goodland's Ihrig wins Match Play crown -7/20/2014, 6:54 PM

Monarchs, Russell in Larned Zone -7/20/2014, 6:54 PM

Alex Smith hopes future is with Kansas City Chiefs -7/20/2014, 6:44 PM

Butler wants to stay in K.C. -7/20/2014, 6:44 PM

Larks beat Twins, alone in second place -7/18/2014, 9:31 AM

Alex Gordon's obsession with preparation has made him a star -7/18/2014, 10:24 AM

Cavs will consider trade -7/18/2014, 10:24 AM

Shockers' summer networking -7/18/2014, 2:37 PM

FHSU wrestling adds seven to 2014-15 recruiting class -7/18/2014, 10:15 AM

WaKeeney’s Riedel crowned free throw champion -7/17/2014, 11:12 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

3-2-1A state wrestling results

Published on -2/24/2013, 10:33 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Finals

Team scores (top 15)

Norton 129.5, Hoxie 97, Plainville 83, Scott CIty 68, Atchison County 62.5, Oberlin 60, Hoisington 58.5, Marysville 52, Rossville 49, Fredonia 44.5, Phillipsburg 42, Smith Center 40, Chaparral 35, Herington 35, Caney Valley 34.

Individual medalists

106

Championship -- Kyle Witmer, Phillipsburg dec. Caysean Campbell, Norton, 5-3.

Third place -- Ty Nienke, Ellsworth won by tech fall over Chris Deters, Marysville, 17-2.

Fifth place -- Cale Rogers, Smith Center dec. Dylon Niswonger, Wichita Co., 28-11.

113

Championship -- Trey Francka, Chase Co., dec. Josh Goepfert, Marysville, 4-0.

Third place -- Brady Lowell, Republic Co., pinned Alex Cavanaugh, Silver Lake, 2:39.

Fifth place -- Ethan Ross, Norton dec. Troy Juenemann, Oberlin, 7-5.

120

Championship -- James Jurgens, Scott City dec. Logan Bowen, Atchison Co., 8-4.

Third place -- Macrae Migchelbink, Atwood, dec. Branson Addington, Norton, 5-1.

Fifth place -- Haegan Schaefer, Silver Lake dec. Marshall Schotler, Lyons, 4-3.

126

Championship -- Brandon Ball, Hoisington maj. dec. Alec Hager, Norton, 10-2.

Third place -- Alex Kough, Scott City maj. dec. Clint Rogers, Smith Center, 10-1.

Fifth place -- Willy Diecmann, Atchison Co., pinned Brendon Arnold, Lyons, 2:03.

132

Championship -- John Risewick, Norton dec. Dayton Dreher, Oberlin, 8-7

Third place -- Daniel Melcher, Herington dec. Colton Stalford, Caney Valley, 4-3.

Fifth place -- Andrew Beck, Centralia dec. Cody Calhoon, Maur Hill, 5-2.

138

Championship -- Brogan Humphrey, Fredonia dec. Greg Tooley, St. Marys, 5-3.

Third place -- Kasey Biddle, Burden Central dec. Michael Dusin, Phillipsburg, 8-1.

Fifth place -- James Landoll, Marysville dec. Jared Tallent, Norton, 14-9.

145

Championship -- Tagen Lambotte, Rossville maj. dec. Nic Johnson, Sedgwick, 20-8

Third place -- Chance Demel, Hoisington won by tech. fall over Cody Ellis, Norton, 16-0.

Fifth place -- Mo Rojas, Ellsworth dec. Trevor Desair, Plainville, 6-3.

152

Championship -- Alex Thibault, Halstead dec. Regis Weiss, Russell, 7-3.

Third place -- Gage Younger, Ellis dec. Kade Brown, Oberlin, 10-7.

Fifth place -- Nick Reesor, Rossville dec. Zacharie Duwe, Chaparral, 5-4.

160

Championship -- Calvin Ochs, Hoxie pinned Dylan Wiesner, Plainville, 1:44

Third place -- Bowe Behymer, Beloit maj. dec. Taylor Schuetz, Atchison Co., 4-3.

Fifth place -- Warren Kropp, Scott CIty dec. Braden Sherman, Fredonia, 4-3.

170

Championship -- Nick Wuthnow, Sacred Heart, dec. Jared Johnson, Pleasant Ridge, 7-5.

Third place -- Derek Bayless, Caney Valley dec. Jason Berkgren, Oakley, 9-4.

Fifth place -- Cameron Staples, Trego maj. dec. Aidan Shaughnessy, Cimarron, 10-2.

182

Championship -- Gavin Grater, Riley Co. dec. Clay Cosand, Rock Hills, 9-4.

Third place -- Steven Yergey-Dible, Hoxie dec. Kyler Atwood, Smith Center, 3-1 (OT)

Fifth place -- Levi Huneke, Sabetha dec. Zach Gienger, St. Francis, 3-1.

195

Championship -- Brandon Salmans, Hoxie maj. dec. Harrison Gilliland, Plainville, 16-4.

Third place -- Kaleb Gillis, Herington dec. Tristan Speer, Doniphan West, 3-1.

Fifth place -- Ryan Anderson, Council Grove dec. Easton Sommer, Mission Valley, 2-1.

220

Championship -- Kane Washington, Hoxie dec. Ryker Greenbaum, Douglass, 3-2.

Third place -- Gus Farthing, Burlington dec. Lucas Engel, Norton, 4-2.

Fifth place -- Channing Fortin, Oberlin dec. Andrew Ocampaugh, Russell, 3-1.

285

Championship -- Clay Wilcox, Chaparral, dec. Bradey Chard, Plainville, 2-1 (OT)

Third place -- Mychal Kolterman, Onaga dec. Michael McEachern, Scott City, 3-2.

Fifth place -- Cody Cooper, Rossville dec. Jared Hoffman, Atchison Co., 1-0

First round

106

Ty Nienke (Ellsworth) 31-5 won by tech fall over Jonathan Fairbanks (Onaga) 11-7 (TF 15-0)

Caysean Campbell (Norton Community) 28-12 won by pin over Justin Skerce (Council Grove) 13-15 (Pin 1:47)

Chris Deters (Marysville) 35-7 won by pin over Trenten Moser (Salina-St. John?s Military Academy) 11-7 (Pin 3:18)

Andrew Wright (Cherryvale) 34-11 won by pin over Dylon Niswonger (Leoti-Wichita County) 26-9 (Pin 5:50)

Kyle Witmer (Phillipsburg) 36-6 won by pin over Dylan Leckner (Wellsville) 19-20 (Pin 0:53)

Dalton Goans (Lyons) 26-6 won by pin over Hunter Idol (Highland-Doniphan West) 24-9 (Pin 2:42)

Cale Rogers (Smith Center) 31-11 won by decision over Trevor Haun (Fredonia) 28-7 (Dec 8-2)

Clayton Gum (Easton-Pleasant Ridge) 33-8 won by pin over Kody Kind (Bennington) 21-17 (Pin 5:54)

113

Sheldon Harris (Wathena-Riverside) 32-11 won by pin over Wyatt Brown (Sublette) 17-12 (Pin 1:33)

Troy Juenemann (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 32-7 won by decision over Austin Swartz (Council Grove) 30-4 (Dec 9-7)

Josh Goepfert (Marysville) 37-0 won by pin over Landon Harmon (Hoisington) 14-23 (Pin 1:04)

Ethan Ross (Norton Community) 29-8 won by decision over Beretta Janzen (Marion) 19-8 (Dec 5-1)

Macoy Rains (Oakley) 34-11 won by tech fall over J.T. Elllis (Wellsville) 19-15 (TF 15-0)

Alex Cavanaugh (Silver Lake) 31-4 won by pin over Ethan Hertzler (Halstead) 13-15 (Pin 0:44)

Trey Francka (Cottonwood Falls-Chase County) 36-0 won by tech fall over Joey McFee (Atwood-Rawlins County) 26-15 (TF 15-0)

Brady Lowell (Belleville-Republic County) 34-4 won by pin over Kevin Contreras (Lyons) 18-20 (Pin 1:51)

120

Macrae Migchelbrink (Atwood-Rawlins County) 35-3 won by pin over Jon Carey (HIllsboro) 8-16 (Pin 2:41)

Marshall Schottler (Lyons) 30-7 won by decision over Corey Tyler (St. Marys) 32-12 (Dec 14-7)

Gage Pfeifer (Hill City) 28-9 won by pin over Sam Aylor (Fredonia) 34-8 (Pin 3:31)

Logan Bowen (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 34-7 won by pin over Cody Salazar (Sterling) 25-12 (Pin 1:37)

Jim Weller (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 36-3 won by pin over Mark Nickels (Oskaloosa) 16-16 (Pin 1:09)

Branson Addington (Norton Community) 28-17 won by tech fall over Taylor Wilmarth (Wellsville) 25-15 (TF 18-2)

Haegan Schaefer (Silver Lake) 31-5 won by pin over Andy Davis (Sublette) 17-11 (Pin 3:21)

James Jurgens (Scott Community) 28-5 won by tech fall over Chance Stanton (Caney Valley) 22-16 (TF 16-0)

126

Willy Dieckmann (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 29-6 won by pin over Eric Regnier (Marion) 17-25 (Pin 3:00)

Clint Rogers (Smith Center) 33-10 won by major decision over Brendan Arnold (Lyons) 27-8 (Maj 15-6)

Casey Garner (Eureka) 32-8 won by pin over Joe Gleason (Eskridge-Mission Valley) 25-15 (Pin 4:50)

Alec Hager (Norton Community) 29-7 won by pin over T.J. Ragnoni (Bennington) 25-11 (Pin 2:50)

Brandon Ball (Hoisington) 41-0 won by major decision over Mason Bannister (Phillipsburg) 29-19 (Maj 9-0)

DJ Cook (Cherryvale) 36-10 won by pin over Jacob Gentry (Rossville) 32-14 (Pin 3:57)

Alex Kough (Scott Community) 28-4 won by major decision over Zach Turner (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 24-10 (Maj 19-11)

Guy Kinder (Caney Valley) 32-13 won by major decision over Jayson Failer (St. Marys) 27-17 (Maj 9-1)

132

Andrew Beck (Centralia) 40-4 won by pin over Austin Werner (Bennington) 25-19 (Pin 3:17)

Caleb Studley (Phillipsburg) 36-9 won by decision over Daniel Melcher (Herington) 29-6 (Dec 4-1)

Zakk Hollands (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 9-5 won by major decision over Keegan Amos (Holcomb) 23-5 (Maj 12-4)

Dayton Dreher (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 36-4 won by pin over Logan Sherman (Fredonia) 22-18 (Pin 1:30)

Taylor Murphy (Oakley) 19-14 won by decision over Colton Stalford (Caney Valley) 33-12 (Dec 4-3)

Cody Calhoon (Atchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy) 31-3 won by decision over Cory Knight (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 16-10 (Dec 13-9)

John Risewick (Norton Community) 38-3 won by pin over Cody Ray (Eureka) 29-12 (Pin 2:51)

Adrian Lange (Lyons) 29-5 won by decision over Tyler Watts (Beloit) 30-12 (Dec 7-1)

138

Brogan Humphrey (Fredonia) 43-0 won by pin over Carter Wessling (Beloit) 15-14 (Pin 3:39)

Jared Tallent (Norton Community) 31-14 won by major decision over Zach Martin (Ellsworth) 26-12 (Maj 8-0)

James Landoll (Marysville) 35-4 won by pin over Chuck Schmidt (Eureka) 29-14 (Pin 4:49)

Misael Bandares (Holcomb) 22-11 won by decision over Steven Kriley (Smith Center) 19-17 (Dec 4-1)

Michael Dusin (Phillipsburg) 39-3 won by pin over Kyler Mick (Bennington) 21-10 (Pin 1:19)

Kasey Biddle (Burden Central) 32-3 won by pin over Dusty Bammes (Oskaloosa) 20-8 (Pin 4:45)

Shane Winters (Sterling) 32-3 won by decision over Weston Bainter (Hoxie) 20-18 (Dec 3-2)

Greg Tooley (St. Marys) 40-2 won by major decision over Trever Melcher (Herington) 24-5 (Maj 12-3)

145

Chance Demel (Hoisington) 39-0 won by pin over Storm Johnson (Wabaunsee) 31-12 (Pin 1:52)

Trevor Desair (Plainville) 32-10 won by decision over Rian Lahey (Erie) 28-18 (Dec 13-6)

Tagen Lambotte (Rossville) 39-1 won by pin over Mo Rojas (Ellsworth) 23-12 (Pin 1:51)

Zach Wills (Pleasanton) 23-11 won by decision over Chris Anderson (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 34-10 (Dec 9-6)

Brandon Schoenthaler (Wakeeney-Trego Community) 17-16 won by major decision over Austin Cross (HIllsboro) 33-10 (Maj 12-4)

Nic Johnson (Sedgwick) 35-6 won by pin over Garret Dunlap (Highland-Doniphan West) 29-13 (Pin 1:43)

Cody Ellis (Norton Community) 24-7 won by pin over Lane Moran (Leon-Bluestem) 33-13 (Pin 1:37)

Tanner Niemczyk (Beloit) 31-8 won by pin over Cory Rau (Garden Plain) 15-9 (Pin 4:54)

152

Brody Carroll (Marion) 38-3 won by pin over Jacob Stewart (Bennington) 26-18 (Pin 3:30)

Kade Brown (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 28-5 won by pin over Scott Birkinsha (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 23-10 (Pin 3:18)

Alex Thibault (Halstead) 44-1 won by major decision over Lucas McMichael (Burden Central) 29-9 (Maj 12-3)

Gage Younger (Ellis) 37-3 won by decision over Tim Cramer (Marysville) 32-13 (Dec 9-3)

Nick Reesor (Rossville) 39-8 won by decision over Jared Bohl (Norton Community) 20-20 (Dec 3-1)

Kreal Smith (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 31-11 won by decision over Reid Hugo (Cherryvale) 31-14 (Dec 3-2)

Regis Weiss (Russell) 39-5 won by pin over Trevor Fee (Highland-Doniphan West) 22-16 (Pin 1:49)

Zacharie Duwe (Anthony/Harper-Chaparral) 39-10 won by pin over Daegan Asebedo (Wellsville) 26-15 (Pin 1:31)

160

Braden Sherman (Fredonia) 34-9 won by pin over Justin Klein (Minneapolis) 27-15 (Pin 2:53)

Dylan Wiesner (Plainville) 35-6 won by decision over Josh Nelsen (Marysville) 27-14 (Dec 8-1)

Tanner Smith (Cimarron) 24-8 won by pin over Tommy Avery (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 28-14 (Pin 2:32)

Taylor Schuetz (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 32-7 won by decision over Warren Kropp (Scott Community) 30-6 (Dec 5-3)

Calvin Ochs (Hoxie) 41-0 won by pin over Isaac Luellen (Rossville) 33-13 (Pin 0:30)

Keith Short (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 32-9 won by major decision over Zack Craige (Council Grove) 28-14 (Maj 9-1)

Bowe Behymer (Beloit) 32-4 won by pin over Cody Faulkender (Oakley) 26-12 (Pin 5:07)

Dalton Gonzales (Lakin) 25-9 won by pin over Cody Easterday (Leon-Bluestem) 31-10 (Pin 2:49)

170

Jared Johnson (Easton-Pleasant Ridge) 39-0 won by tech fall over Dusty Cook (Cherryvale) 35-12 (TF 19-4)

Rex Diederich (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 28-14 won by decision over Garrett Lott (Minneapolis) 23-15 (Dec 11-5)

Derek Bayless (Caney Valley) 41-5 won by pin over Braeden Lockhart (Silver Lake) 26-12 (Pin 5:47)

Cameron Staples (Wakeeney-Trego Community) 27-8 won by decision over Aidan Shaughnessy (Cimarron) 24-13 (Dec 5-2)

Nick Wuthnow (Salina-Sacred Heart) 38-0 won by pin over Colton Wise (Plainville) 31-13 (Pin 3:39)

Nick Jacobs (Howard West Elk) 37-8 won by decision over Mikah Nietfeld (Marysville) 29-11 (Dec 3-1)

Jason Berkgren (Oakley) 38-3 won by decision over David Baca (Lakin) 18-11 (Dec 9-2)

Tanner Jones (HIllsboro) 30-11 won by decision over Dalton Blow (Onaga) 25-8 (Dec 5-1)

182

Hagen Hanzlick (Hoisington) 32-6 won by pin over Cody Smallwood (Eskridge-Mission Valley) 13-9 (Pin 1:49)

Zach Gienger (St. Francis) 26-5 won by decision over Hunter Ackermann (Douglass) 31-11 (Dec 13-6)

Gavin Grater (Riley County) 35-4 won by pin over Colby Berry (Minneapolis) 24-15 (Pin 3:48)

Kyler Atwood (Smith Center) 36-4 won by major decision over Kaden Housel (Cherryvale) 36-8 (Maj 11-0)

Steven Yergey-Dible (Hoxie) 34-7 won by tech fall over Adam Janzen (Marion) 23-11 (TF 17-2)

Clay Cosand (Mankato-Rock Hills) 33-8 won by decision over AJ Cooper (Cimarron) 19-7 (Dec 7-0)

Luke Plummer (Fredonia) 33-5 won by decision over Andrew Malin (Plainville) 26-10 (Dec 5-3)

Levi Huneke (Sabetha) 35-3 won by pin over Tristin Paulsen (Stafford) 28-11 (Pin 4:30)

195

Kaleb Gillis (Herington) 31-4 won by decision over Brice Mason (Leoti-Wichita County) 25-16 (Dec 5-1)

Isaac Wenger (Sabetha) 14-2 won by major decision over Caleb Watts (Montezuma-South Gray) 21-13 (Maj 12-0)

Brandon Salmans (Hoxie) 33-3 won by pin over Joel Hayes (Douglass) 14-6 (Pin 1:55)

Tristan Speer (Highland-Doniphan West) 29-7 won by pin over Quentin Clark (Minneapolis) 21-13 (Pin 4:25)

Easton Sommer (Eskridge-Mission Valley) 28-4 won by pin over Wyatt Goodin (Wichita Independent) 8-20 (Pin 0:30)

Ryan Anderson (Council Grove) 30-6 won by decision over Dylan Gassmann (Oakley) 9-3 (Dec 9-3)

Avery Urban (Hoisington) 26-6 won by major decision over Dustin Blow (Onaga) 27-15 (Maj 14-2)

Harrison Gilliland (Plainville) 24-1 won by pin over Kenny Brown (Caney Valley) 32-10 (Pin 3:56)

220

Kane Washington (Hoxie) 22-2 won by major decision over Matt Marten (Onaga) 28-12 (Maj 11-2)

Evan Slater (Marion) 34-7 won by pin over DJ Serviss (Langdon-Fairfield) 29-13 (Pin 1:29)

Lucas Engel (Norton Community) 23-11 won by decision over Little Bear Johnson (Horton) 29-8 (Dec 14-8)

Gus Farthing (Burlington) 41-5 won by decision over Austin Flores (Cimarron) 18-12 (Dec 7-2)

Cayton Janousek (Hoisington) 36-2 won by major decision over Anthony Gonzalez (Fredonia) 25-14 (Maj 12-0)

Channing Fortin (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 33-5 won by pin over Cody Walker (Wathena-Riverside) 26-8 (Pin 4:12)

Ryker Greenbaum (Douglass) 38-1 won by pin over Austin Williams (Garden Plain) 5-15 (Pin 1:15)

Andrew Ochampaugh (Russell) 37-8 won by decision over Tyler Edelman (Sabetha) 30-7 (Dec 1-0)

285

Bradey Chard (Plainville) 32-1 won by forfeit over Jacob Leuthold (Sabetha) 16-24 (FF)

Laramie Lumley (Sublette) 21-7 won by pin over Tyrell Thiessen (HIllsboro) 31-6 (Pin 3:51)

Cody Cooper (Rossville) 33-9 won by decision over Michael McEachern (Scott Community) 30-9 (Dec 4-0)

Jordan Turner (Erie) 35-10 won by decision over Darwin Brickley (Hoisington) 24-12 (Dec 6-3)

Billy Mersereau (Cherryvale) 28-12 won by decision over Zach Crick (Montezuma-South Gray) 23-12 (Dec 5-2)

Mychal Kolterman (Onaga) 36-5 won by decision over Cody Wurm (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 24-14 (Dec 5-0)

Clay Wilcox (Anthony/Harper-Chaparral) 40-2 won by pin over Daniel Couch (Burden Central) 16-17 (Pin 0:58)

Fritz Berger (Sylvan-Lucas Unified) 27-13 won by decision over Jared Hoffman (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 29-13 (Dec 7-2)

Championship quarterfinals

106

Caysean Campbell (Norton Community) 28-12 won by decision over Ty Nienke (Ellsworth) 31-5 (Dec 9-7)

Chris Deters (Marysville) 35-7 won by major decision over Andrew Wright (Cherryvale) 34-11 (Maj 20-7)

Kyle Witmer (Phillipsburg) 36-6 won by decision over Dalton Goans (Lyons) 26-6 (Dec 10-4)

Cale Rogers (Smith Center) 31-11 won by major decision over Clayton Gum (Easton-Pleasant Ridge) 33-8 (Maj 12-3)

113

Troy Juenemann (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 32-7 won by decision over Sheldon Harris (Wathena-Riverside) 32-11 (Dec 9-4)

Josh Goepfert (Marysville) 37-0 won by decision over Ethan Ross (Norton Community) 29-8 (Dec 5-2)

Alex Cavanaugh (Silver Lake) 31-4 won by decision over Macoy Rains (Oakley) 34-11 (Dec 4-3)

Trey Francka (Cottonwood Falls-Chase County) 36-0 won by pin over Brady Lowell (Belleville-Republic County) 34-4 (Pin 3:23)

120

Macrae Migchelbrink (Atwood-Rawlins County) 35-3 won by decision over Marshall Schottler (Lyons) 30-7 (Dec 9-6)

Logan Bowen (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 34-7 won by pin over Gage Pfeifer (Hill City) 28-9 (Pin 3:24)

Branson Addington (Norton Community) 28-17 won by decision over Jim Weller (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 36-3 (Dec 7-5)

James Jurgens (Scott Community) 28-5 won by tech fall over Haegan Schaefer (Silver Lake) 31-5 (TF 15-0)

126

Clint Rogers (Smith Center) 33-10 won by pin over Willy Dieckmann (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 29-6 (Pin 2:37)

Alec Hager (Norton Community) 29-7 won by decision over Casey Garner (Eureka) 32-8 (Dec 10-8)

Brandon Ball (Hoisington) 41-0 won by pin over DJ Cook (Cherryvale) 36-10 (Pin 2:34)

Alex Kough (Scott Community) 28-4 won by pin over Guy Kinder (Caney Valley) 32-13 (Pin 4:41)

132

Andrew Beck (Centralia) 40-4 won by pin over Caleb Studley (Phillipsburg) 36-9 (Pin 1:42)

Dayton Dreher (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 36-4 won by major decision over Zakk Hollands (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 9-5 (Maj 14-2)

Cody Calhoon (Atchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy) 31-3 won by major decision over Taylor Murphy (Oakley) 19-14 (Maj 21-8)

John Risewick (Norton Community) 38-3 won by decision over Adrian Lange (Lyons) 29-5 (Dec 3-2)

138

Brogan Humphrey (Fredonia) 43-0 won by decision over Jared Tallent (Norton Community) 31-14 (Dec 11-5)

James Landoll (Marysville) 35-4 won by pin over Misael Bandares (Holcomb) 22-11 (Pin 5:36)

Michael Dusin (Phillipsburg) 39-3 won by decision over Kasey Biddle (Burden Central) 32-3 (Dec 4-2)

Greg Tooley (St. Marys) 40-2 won by tech fall over Shane Winters (Sterling) 32-3 (TF 21-5)

145

Chance Demel (Hoisington) 39-0 won by pin over Trevor Desair (Plainville) 32-10 (Pin 3:38)

Tagen Lambotte (Rossville) 39-1 won by pin over Zach Wills (Pleasanton) 23-11 (Pin 0:20)

Nic Johnson (Sedgwick) 35-6 won by pin over Brandon Schoenthaler (Wakeeney-Trego Community) 17-16 (Pin 1:20)

Cody Ellis (Norton Community) 24-7 won by decision over Tanner Niemczyk (Beloit) 31-8 (Dec 4-2)

152

Kade Brown (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 28-5 won by decision over Brody Carroll (Marion) 38-3 (Dec 4-3)

Alex Thibault (Halstead) 44-1 won by decision over Gage Younger (Ellis) 37-3 (Dec 6-2)

Nick Reesor (Rossville) 39-8 won by decision over Kreal Smith (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 31-11 (Dec 3-0)

Regis Weiss (Russell) 39-5 won in sudden victory - 1 over Zacharie Duwe (Anthony/Harper-Chaparral) 39-10 (SV-1 5-3)

160

Dylan Wiesner (Plainville) 35-6 won by pin over Braden Sherman (Fredonia) 34-9 (Pin 0:59)

Taylor Schuetz (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 32-7 won by tech fall over Tanner Smith (Cimarron) 24-8 (TF 17-2)

Calvin Ochs (Hoxie) 41-0 won by decision over Keith Short (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 32-9 (Dec 10-3)

Bowe Behymer (Beloit) 32-4 won by pin over Dalton Gonzales (Lakin) 25-9 (Pin 0:34)

170

Jared Johnson (Easton-Pleasant Ridge) 39-0 won by tech fall over Rex Diederich (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 28-14 (TF 20-4)

Derek Bayless (Caney Valley) 41-5 won by pin over Cameron Staples (Wakeeney-Trego Community) 27-8 (Pin 1:57)

Nick Wuthnow (Salina-Sacred Heart) 38-0 won by pin over Nick Jacobs (Howard West Elk) 37-8 (Pin 2:49)

Jason Berkgren (Oakley) 38-3 won by decision over Tanner Jones (HIllsboro) 30-11 (Dec 5-1)

182

Zach Gienger (St. Francis) 26-5 won by decision over Hagen Hanzlick (Hoisington) 32-6 (Dec 4-2)

Gavin Grater (Riley County) 35-4 won by decision over Kyler Atwood (Smith Center) 36-4 (Dec 9-8)

Clay Cosand (Mankato-Rock Hills) 33-8 won by decision over Steven Yergey-Dible (Hoxie) 34-7 (Dec 3-2)

Levi Huneke (Sabetha) 35-3 won by decision over Luke Plummer (Fredonia) 33-5 (Dec 8-7)

195

Kaleb Gillis (Herington) 31-4 won by decision over Isaac Wenger (Sabetha) 14-2 (Dec 3-0)

Brandon Salmans (Hoxie) 33-3 won by pin over Tristan Speer (Highland-Doniphan West) 29-7 (Pin 3:13)

Easton Sommer (Eskridge-Mission Valley) 28-4 won by decision over Ryan Anderson (Council Grove) 30-6 (Dec 3-2)

Harrison Gilliland (Plainville) 24-1 won by pin over Avery Urban (Hoisington) 26-6 (Pin 1:27)

220

Kane Washington (Hoxie) 22-2 won by major decision over Evan Slater (Marion) 34-7 (Maj 12-3)

Lucas Engel (Norton Community) 23-11 won by decision over Gus Farthing (Burlington) 41-5 (Dec 2-1)

Channing Fortin (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 33-5 won by pin over Cayton Janousek (Hoisington) 36-2 (Pin 5:26)

Ryker Greenbaum (Douglass) 38-1 won by decision over Andrew Ochampaugh (Russell) 37-8 (Dec 7-1)

285

Bradey Chard (Plainville) 32-1 won by pin over Laramie Lumley (Sublette) 21-7 (Pin 1:07)

Cody Cooper (Rossville) 33-9 won by pin over Jordan Turner (Erie) 35-10 (Pin 1:48)

Mychal Kolterman (Onaga) 36-5 won by decision over Billy Mersereau (Cherryvale) 28-12 (Dec 3-0)

Clay Wilcox (Anthony/Harper-Chaparral) 40-2 won by decision over Fritz Berger (Sylvan-Lucas Unified) 27-13 (Dec 7-1)

Consolation first round

106

Justin Skerce (Council Grove) 13-15 won by decision over Jonathan Fairbanks (Onaga) 11-7 (Dec 8-3)

Dylon Niswonger (Leoti-Wichita County) 26-9 won by decision over Trenten Moser (Salina-St. John?s Military Academy) 11-7 (Dec 9-3)

Hunter Idol (Highland-Doniphan West) 24-9 won by pin over Dylan Leckner (Wellsville) 19-20 (Pin 5:45)

Trevor Haun (Fredonia) 28-7 won by decision over Kody Kind (Bennington) 21-17 (Dec 6-0)

113

Austin Swartz (Council Grove) 30-4 won by pin over Wyatt Brown (Sublette) 17-12 (Pin 3:08)

Beretta Janzen (Marion) 19-8 won by major decision over Landon Harmon (Hoisington) 14-23 (Maj 10-0)

J.T. Elllis (Wellsville) 19-15 won by major decision over Ethan Hertzler (Halstead) 13-15 (Maj 16-5)

Joey McFee (Atwood-Rawlins County) 26-15 won by tech fall over Kevin Contreras (Lyons) 18-20 (TF 18-1)

120

Corey Tyler (St. Marys) 32-12 won by major decision over Jon Carey (HIllsboro) 8-16 (Maj 13-2)

Sam Aylor (Fredonia) 34-8 won by major decision over Cody Salazar (Sterling) 25-12 (Maj 13-4)

Taylor Wilmarth (Wellsville) 25-15 won by major decision over Mark Nickels (Oskaloosa) 16-16 (Maj 15-4)

Andy Davis (Sublette) 17-11 won by pin over Chance Stanton (Caney Valley) 22-16 (Pin 1:26)

126

Brendan Arnold (Lyons) 27-8 won by pin over Eric Regnier (Marion) 17-25 (Pin 1:50)

T.J. Ragnoni (Bennington) 25-11 won by pin over Joe Gleason (Eskridge-Mission Valley) 25-15 (Pin 5:20)

Mason Bannister (Phillipsburg) 29-19 won by decision over Jacob Gentry (Rossville) 32-14 (Dec 2-0)

Zach Turner (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 24-10 won by major decision over Jayson Failer (St. Marys) 27-17 (Maj 14-2)

132

Daniel Melcher (Herington) 29-6 won by pin over Austin Werner (Bennington) 25-19 (Pin 0:40)

Keegan Amos (Holcomb) 23-5 won by decision over Logan Sherman (Fredonia) 22-18 (Dec 8-3)

Colton Stalford (Caney Valley) 33-12 won by decision over Cory Knight (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 16-10 (Dec 8-3)

Cody Ray (Eureka) 29-12 won by pin over Tyler Watts (Beloit) 30-12 (Pin 4:08)

138

Zach Martin (Ellsworth) 26-12 won by decision over Carter Wessling (Beloit) 15-14 (Dec 11-5)

Chuck Schmidt (Eureka) 29-14 won by decision over Steven Kriley (Smith Center) 19-17 (Dec 12-6)

Dusty Bammes (Oskaloosa) 20-8 won by pin over Kyler Mick (Bennington) 21-10 (Pin 4:36)

Trever Melcher (Herington) 24-5 won by pin over Weston Bainter (Hoxie) 20-18 (Pin 3:44)

145

Storm Johnson (Wabaunsee) 31-12 won by pin over Rian Lahey (Erie) 28-18 (Pin 3:33)

Mo Rojas (Ellsworth) 23-12 won by decision over Chris Anderson (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 34-10 (Dec 5-1)

Garret Dunlap (Highland-Doniphan West) 29-13 won by pin over Austin Cross (HIllsboro) 33-10 (Pin 2:52)

Lane Moran (Leon-Bluestem) 33-13 won by pin over Cory Rau (Garden Plain) 15-9 (Pin 4:15)

152

Scott Birkinsha (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 23-10 won by decision over Jacob Stewart (Bennington) 26-18 (Dec 14-9)

Lucas McMichael (Burden Central) 29-9 won by pin over Tim Cramer (Marysville) 32-13 (Pin 2:47)

Jared Bohl (Norton Community) 20-20 won by pin over Reid Hugo (Cherryvale) 31-14 (Pin 3:47)

Trevor Fee (Highland-Doniphan West) 22-16 won by pin over Daegan Asebedo (Wellsville) 26-15 (Pin 4:28)

160

Josh Nelsen (Marysville) 27-14 won by decision over Justin Klein (Minneapolis) 27-15 (Dec 3-1)

Warren Kropp (Scott Community) 30-6 won by pin over Tommy Avery (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 28-14 (Pin 3:44)

Isaac Luellen (Rossville) 33-13 won by decision over Zack Craige (Council Grove) 28-14 (Dec 8-4)

Cody Faulkender (Oakley) 26-12 won by decision over Cody Easterday (Leon-Bluestem) 31-10 (Dec 8-4)

170

Dusty Cook (Cherryvale) 35-12 won by pin over Garrett Lott (Minneapolis) 23-15 (Pin 0:44)

Aidan Shaughnessy (Cimarron) 24-13 won by decision over Braeden Lockhart (Silver Lake) 26-12 (Dec 6-1)

Colton Wise (Plainville) 31-13 won by pin over Mikah Nietfeld (Marysville) 29-11 (Pin 5:49)

Dalton Blow (Onaga) 25-8 won by decision over David Baca (Lakin) 18-11 (Dec 8-2)

182

Hunter Ackermann (Douglass) 31-11 won by pin over Cody Smallwood (Eskridge-Mission Valley) 13-9 (Pin 4:36)

Kaden Housel (Cherryvale) 36-8 won by pin over Colby Berry (Minneapolis) 24-15 (Pin 3:04)

AJ Cooper (Cimarron) 19-7 won by pin over Adam Janzen (Marion) 23-11 (Pin 4:26)

Andrew Malin (Plainville) 26-10 won by pin over Tristin Paulsen (Stafford) 28-11 (Pin 2:07)

195

Brice Mason (Leoti-Wichita County) 25-16 won by pin over Caleb Watts (Montezuma-South Gray) 21-13 (Pin 1:26)

Joel Hayes (Douglass) 14-6 won by pin over Quentin Clark (Minneapolis) 21-13 (Pin 3:45)

Dylan Gassmann (Oakley) 9-3 won by pin over Wyatt Goodin (Wichita Independent) 8-20 (Pin 1:51)

Kenny Brown (Caney Valley) 32-10 won by pin over Dustin Blow (Onaga) 27-15 (Pin 1:58)

220

Matt Marten (Onaga) 28-12 won by decision over DJ Serviss (Langdon-Fairfield) 29-13 (Dec 10-6)

Little Bear Johnson (Horton) 29-8 won by pin over Austin Flores (Cimarron) 18-12 (Pin 2:20)

Cody Walker (Wathena-Riverside) 26-8 won by decision over Anthony Gonzalez (Fredonia) 25-14 (Dec 7-2)

Tyler Edelman (Sabetha) 30-7 won by pin over Austin Williams (Garden Plain) 5-15 (Pin 1:50)

285

Tyrell Thiessen (HIllsboro) 31-6 won by forfeit over Jacob Leuthold (Sabetha) 16-24 (FF)

Michael McEachern (Scott Community) 30-9 won by decision over Darwin Brickley (Hoisington) 24-12 (Dec 5-2)

Zach Crick (Montezuma-South Gray) 23-12 won by decision over Cody Wurm (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 24-14 (Dec 3-2)

Jared Hoffman (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 29-13 won by decision over Daniel Couch (Burden Central) 16-17 (Dec 4-1)

Championship semifinals

106

Caysean Campbell (Norton Community) 29-12 won by decision over Chris Deters (Marysville) 35-8 (Dec 9-5)

Kyle Witmer (Phillipsburg) 37-6 won by decision over Cale Rogers (Smith Center) 31-12 (Dec 3-0)

113

Josh Goepfert (Marysville) 38-0 won by decision over Troy Juenemann (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 32-8 (Dec 5-1)

Trey Francka (Cottonwood Falls-Chase County) 37-0 won by pin over Alex Cavanaugh (Silver Lake) 31-5 (Pin 1:10)

120

Logan Bowen (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 35-7 won by decision over Macrae Migchelbrink (Atwood-Rawlins County) 35-4 (Dec 4-1)

James Jurgens (Scott Community) 29-5 won by pin over Branson Addington (Norton Community) 28-18 (Pin 3:33)

126

Alec Hager (Norton Community) 30-7 won by pin over Clint Rogers (Smith Center) 33-11 (Pin 5:32)

Brandon Ball (Hoisington) 42-0 won by decision over Alex Kough (Scott Community) 28-5 (Dec 2-0)

132

Dayton Dreher (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 37-4 won by decision over Andrew Beck (Centralia) 40-5 (Dec 7-3)

John Risewick (Norton Community) 39-3 won by major decision over Cody Calhoon (Atchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy) 31-4 (Maj 9-1)

138

Brogan Humphrey (Fredonia) 44-0 won by major decision over James Landoll (Marysville) 35-5 (Maj 13-3)

Greg Tooley (St. Marys) 41-2 won by major decision over Michael Dusin (Phillipsburg) 39-4 (Maj 11-1)

145

Tagen Lambotte (Rossville) 40-1 won by major decision over Chance Demel (Hoisington) 39-1 (Maj 14-5)

Nic Johnson (Sedgwick) 36-6 won by decision over Cody Ellis (Norton Community) 24-8 (Dec 4-1)

152

Alex Thibault (Halstead) 45-1 won by pin over Kade Brown (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 28-6 (Pin 0:58)

Regis Weiss (Russell) 40-5 won by decision over Nick Reesor (Rossville) 39-9 (Dec 5-4)

160

Dylan Wiesner (Plainville) 36-6 won by decision over Taylor Schuetz (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 32-8 (Dec 6-1)

Calvin Ochs (Hoxie) 42-0 won by tech fall over Bowe Behymer (Beloit) 32-5 (TF 16-1)

170

Jared Johnson (Easton-Pleasant Ridge) 40-0 won by major decision over Derek Bayless (Caney Valley) 41-6 (Maj 20-9)

Nick Wuthnow (Salina-Sacred Heart) 39-0 won by decision over Jason Berkgren (Oakley) 38-4 (Dec 11-5)

182

Gavin Grater (Riley County) 36-4 won by tech fall over Zach Gienger (St. Francis) 26-6 (TF 18-3)

Clay Cosand (Mankato-Rock Hills) 34-8 won by decision over Levi Huneke (Sabetha) 35-4 (Dec 4-3)

195

Brandon Salmans (Hoxie) 34-3 won by decision over Kaleb Gillis (Herington) 31-5 (Dec 10-3)

Harrison Gilliland (Plainville) 25-1 won by pin over Easton Sommer (Eskridge-Mission Valley) 28-5 (Pin 2:13)

220

Kane Washington (Hoxie) 23-2 won by decision over Lucas Engel (Norton Community) 23-12 (Dec 5-2)

Ryker Greenbaum (Douglass) 39-1 won by decision over Channing Fortin (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 33-6 (Dec 3-2)

285

Bradey Chard (Plainville) 33-1 won by pin over Cody Cooper (Rossville) 33-10 (Pin 4:52)

Clay Wilcox (Anthony/Harper-Chaparral) 41-2 won by pin over Mychal Kolterman (Onaga) 36-6 (Pin 5:02)

Consolation second round

106

Clayton Gum (Easton-Pleasant Ridge) 34-8 won by major decision over Justin Skerce (Council Grove) 13-16 (Maj 14-2)

Dylon Niswonger (Leoti-Wichita County) 27-9 won by decision over Dalton Goans (Lyons) 26-7 (Dec 6-0)

Andrew Wright (Cherryvale) 35-11 won by pin over Hunter Idol (Highland-Doniphan West) 24-10 (Pin 1:17)

Ty Nienke (Ellsworth) 32-5 won by decision over Trevor Haun (Fredonia) 28-8 (Dec 7-0)

113

Brady Lowell (Belleville-Republic County) 35-4 won by major decision over Austin Swartz (Council Grove) 30-5 (Maj 10-2)

Macoy Rains (Oakley) 35-11 won by decision over Beretta Janzen (Marion) 19-9 (Dec 5-2)

Ethan Ross (Norton Community) 30-8 won by pin over J.T. Elllis (Wellsville) 19-16 (Pin 0:53)

Joey McFee (Atwood-Rawlins County) 27-15 won by decision over Sheldon Harris (Wathena-Riverside) 32-12 (Dec 10-4)

120

Haegan Schaefer (Silver Lake) 32-5 won by major decision over Corey Tyler (St. Marys) 32-13 (Maj 10-2)

Jim Weller (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 37-3 won by decision over Sam Aylor (Fredonia) 34-9 (Dec 11-6)

Gage Pfeifer (Hill City) 29-9 won by tech fall over Taylor Wilmarth (Wellsville) 25-16 (TF 17-2)

Marshall Schottler (Lyons) 31-7 won by pin over Andy Davis (Sublette) 17-12 (Pin 3:29)

126

Brendan Arnold (Lyons) 28-8 won by pin over Guy Kinder (Caney Valley) 32-14 (Pin 4:30)

T.J. Ragnoni (Bennington) 26-11 won by pin over DJ Cook (Cherryvale) 36-11 (Pin 4:06)

Casey Garner (Eureka) 33-8 won by decision over Mason Bannister (Phillipsburg) 29-20 (Dec 5-4)

Willy Dieckmann (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 30-6 won by pin over Zach Turner (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 24-11 (Pin 2:56)

132

Daniel Melcher (Herington) 30-6 won in overtime over Adrian Lange (Lyons) 29-6 (OT 3-1)

Taylor Murphy (Oakley) 20-14 won by decision over Keegan Amos (Holcomb) 23-6 (Dec 9-2)

Colton Stalford (Caney Valley) 34-12 won by decision over Zakk Hollands (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 9-6 (Dec 4-2)

Caleb Studley (Phillipsburg) 37-9 won by decision over Cody Ray (Eureka) 29-13 (Dec 4-1)

138

Shane Winters (Sterling) 33-3 won by decision over Zach Martin (Ellsworth) 26-13 (Dec 5-2)

Kasey Biddle (Burden Central) 33-3 won by pin over Chuck Schmidt (Eureka) 29-15 (Pin 2:49)

Misael Bandares (Holcomb) 23-11 won by decision over Dusty Bammes (Oskaloosa) 20-9 (Dec 4-1)

Jared Tallent (Norton Community) 32-14 won by major decision over Trever Melcher (Herington) 24-6 (Maj 12-4)

145

Storm Johnson (Wabaunsee) 32-12 won by decision over Tanner Niemczyk (Beloit) 31-9 (Dec 10-6)

Mo Rojas (Ellsworth) 24-12 won by pin over Brandon Schoenthaler (Wakeeney-Trego Community) 17-17 (Pin 4:35)

Garret Dunlap (Highland-Doniphan West) 30-13 won by decision over Zach Wills (Pleasanton) 23-12 (Dec 7-2)

Trevor Desair (Plainville) 33-10 won by pin over Lane Moran (Leon-Bluestem) 33-14 (Pin 1:28)

152

Zacharie Duwe (Anthony/Harper-Chaparral) 40-10 won in overtime over Scott Birkinsha (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 23-11 (OT 12-10)

Lucas McMichael (Burden Central) 30-9 won by decision over Kreal Smith (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 31-12 (Dec 5-2)

Gage Younger (Ellis) 38-3 won by major decision over Jared Bohl (Norton Community) 20-21 (Maj 17-4)

Brody Carroll (Marion) 39-3 won by pin over Trevor Fee (Highland-Doniphan West) 22-17 (Pin 2:23)

160

Josh Nelsen (Marysville) 28-14 won by decision over Dalton Gonzales (Lakin) 25-10 (Dec 6-0)

Warren Kropp (Scott Community) 31-6 won by decision over Keith Short (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 32-10 (Dec 5-0)

Tanner Smith (Cimarron) 25-8 won by decision over Isaac Luellen (Rossville) 33-14 (Dec 6-4)

Braden Sherman (Fredonia) 35-9 won by pin over Cody Faulkender (Oakley) 26-13 (Pin 1:25)

170

Dusty Cook (Cherryvale) 36-12 won by major decision over Tanner Jones (HIllsboro) 30-12 (Maj 17-5)

Aidan Shaughnessy (Cimarron) 25-13 won by pin over Nick Jacobs (Howard West Elk) 37-9 (Pin 4:27)

Cameron Staples (Wakeeney-Trego Community) 28-8 won by pin over Colton Wise (Plainville) 31-14 (Pin 2:56)

Rex Diederich (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 29-14 won by major decision over Dalton Blow (Onaga) 25-9 (Maj 12-2)

182

Luke Plummer (Fredonia) 34-5 won by major decision over Hunter Ackermann (Douglass) 31-12 (Maj 14-1)

Steven Yergey-Dible (Hoxie) 35-7 won by major decision over Kaden Housel (Cherryvale) 36-9 (Maj 16-6)

Kyler Atwood (Smith Center) 37-4 won by major decision over AJ Cooper (Cimarron) 19-8 (Maj 11-0)

Hagen Hanzlick (Hoisington) 33-6 won by pin over Andrew Malin (Plainville) 26-11 (Pin 0:26)

195

Brice Mason (Leoti-Wichita County) 26-16 won by decision over Avery Urban (Hoisington) 26-7 (Dec 5-0)

Ryan Anderson (Council Grove) 31-6 won by pin over Joel Hayes (Douglass) 14-7 (Pin 5:15)

Tristan Speer (Highland-Doniphan West) 30-7 won by decision over Dylan Gassmann (Oakley) 9-4 (Dec 8-2)

Kenny Brown (Caney Valley) 33-10 won by decision over Isaac Wenger (Sabetha) 14-3 (Dec 12-9)

220

Andrew Ochampaugh (Russell) 38-8 won by pin over Matt Marten (Onaga) 28-13 (Pin 4:33)

Little Bear Johnson (Horton) 30-8 won by pin over Cayton Janousek (Hoisington) 36-3 (Pin 4:45)

Gus Farthing (Burlington) 42-5 won by pin over Cody Walker (Wathena-Riverside) 26-9 (Pin 3:43)

Evan Slater (Marion) 35-7 won by pin over Tyler Edelman (Sabetha) 30-8 (Pin 3:07)

285

Fritz Berger (Sylvan-Lucas Unified) 28-13 won by pin over Tyrell Thiessen (HIllsboro) 31-7 (Pin 4:05)

Michael McEachern (Scott Community) 31-9 won by pin over Billy Mersereau (Cherryvale) 28-13 (Pin 0:57)

Zach Crick (Montezuma-South Gray) 24-12 won by decision over Jordan Turner (Erie) 35-11 (Dec 7-5)

Jared Hoffman (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 30-13 won by pin over Laramie Lumley (Sublette) 21-8 (Pin 4:58)

Consolation quarterfinals

106

Dylon Niswonger (Leoti-Wichita County) 28-10 won by decision over Clayton Gum (Easton-Pleasant Ridge) 34-9 (Dec 5-1)

Ty Nienke (Ellsworth) 34-5 won by pin over Andrew Wright (Cherryvale) 35-12 (Pin 2:23)

113

Brady Lowell (Belleville-Republic County) 37-4 won by pin over Macoy Rains (Oakley) 35-12 (Pin 2:02)

Ethan Ross (Norton Community) 31-9 won by major decision over Joey McFee (Atwood-Rawlins County) 27-16 (Maj 18-5)

120

Haegan Schaefer (Silver Lake) 33-6 won by pin over Jim Weller (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 37-4 (Pin 4:48)

Marshall Schottler (Lyons) 32-8 won by decision over Gage Pfeifer (Hill City) 29-10 (Dec 12-5)

126

Brendan Arnold (Lyons) 29-9 won by pin over T.J. Ragnoni (Bennington) 26-12 (Pin 1:21)

Willy Dieckmann (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 31-7 won by decision over Casey Garner (Eureka) 33-9 (Dec 4-0)

132

Daniel Melcher (Herington) 32-6 won by major decision over Taylor Murphy (Oakley) 20-15 (Maj 10-0)

Colton Stalford (Caney Valley) 36-12 won by decision over Caleb Studley (Phillipsburg) 37-10 (Dec 4-0)

138

Kasey Biddle (Burden Central) 35-3 won by pin over Shane Winters (Sterling) 33-4 (Pin 4:32)

Jared Tallent (Norton Community) 33-15 won by decision over Misael Bandares (Holcomb) 23-12 (Dec 3-1)

145

Mo Rojas (Ellsworth) 25-13 won by decision over Storm Johnson (Wabaunsee) 32-13 (Dec 7-4)

Trevor Desair (Plainville) 34-11 won by decision over Garret Dunlap (Highland-Doniphan West) 30-14 (Dec 9-8)

152

Zacharie Duwe (Anthony/Harper-Chaparral) 41-11 won by decision over Lucas McMichael (Burden Central) 30-10 (Dec 7-4)

Gage Younger (Ellis) 40-3 won by major decision over Brody Carroll (Marion) 39-4 (Maj 12-4)

160

Warren Kropp (Scott Community) 32-7 won by decision over Josh Nelsen (Marysville) 28-15 (Dec 4-1)

Braden Sherman (Fredonia) 36-10 won by tech fall over Tanner Smith (Cimarron) 25-9 (TF 17-1)

170

Aidan Shaughnessy (Cimarron) 26-14 won by decision over Dusty Cook (Cherryvale) 36-13 (Dec 8-4)

Cameron Staples (Wakeeney-Trego Community) 29-9 won by decision over Rex Diederich (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 29-15 (Dec 8-4)

182

Steven Yergey-Dible (Hoxie) 37-7 won by decision over Luke Plummer (Fredonia) 34-6 (Dec 3-0)

Kyler Atwood (Smith Center) 39-4 won by decision over Hagen Hanzlick (Hoisington) 33-7 (Dec 4-1)

195

Ryan Anderson (Council Grove) 32-7 won by decision over Brice Mason (Leoti-Wichita County) 26-17 (Dec 6-4)

Tristan Speer (Highland-Doniphan West) 32-7 won by pin over Kenny Brown (Caney Valley) 33-11 (Pin 1:58)

220

Andrew Ochampaugh (Russell) 39-9 won by pin over Little Bear Johnson (Horton) 30-9 (Pin 1:55)

Gus Farthing (Burlington) 44-5 won by decision over Evan Slater (Marion) 35-8 (Dec 3-1)

285

Michael McEachern (Scott Community) 33-9 won by decision over Fritz Berger (Sylvan-Lucas Unified) 28-14 (Dec 6-1)

Jared Hoffman (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 31-14 won by decision over Zach Crick (Montezuma-South Gray) 24-13 (Dec 6-3)

Cosnolation semifinals

106

Chris Deters (Marysville) 36-8 won by pin over Dylon Niswonger (Leoti-Wichita County) 28-10 (Pin 1:33)

Ty Nienke (Ellsworth) 34-5 won by decision over Cale Rogers (Smith Center) 31-13 (Dec 5-2)

113

Brady Lowell (Belleville-Republic County) 37-4 won by decision over Troy Juenemann (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 32-9 (Dec 9-2)

Alex Cavanaugh (Silver Lake) 32-5 won by major decision over Ethan Ross (Norton Community) 31-9 (Maj 14-1)

120

Macrae Migchelbrink (Atwood-Rawlins County) 36-4 won by decision over Haegan Schaefer (Silver Lake) 33-6 (Dec 7-0)

Branson Addington (Norton Community) 29-18 won by decision over Marshall Schottler (Lyons) 32-8 (Dec 5-1)

126

Clint Rogers (Smith Center) 34-11 won by major decision over Brendan Arnold (Lyons) 29-9 (Maj 10-1)

Alex Kough (Scott Community) 29-5 won by decision over Willy Dieckmann (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 31-7 (Dec 6-2)

132

Daniel Melcher (Herington) 32-6 won by decision over Andrew Beck (Centralia) 40-6 (Dec 5-0)

Colton Stalford (Caney Valley) 36-12 won by decision over Cody Calhoon (Atchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy) 31-5 (Dec 3-1)

138

Kasey Biddle (Burden Central) 35-3 won by decision over James Landoll (Marysville) 35-6 (Dec 3-2)

Michael Dusin (Phillipsburg) 40-4 won by decision over Jared Tallent (Norton Community) 33-15 (Dec 6-5)

145

Chance Demel (Hoisington) 40-1 won by decision over Mo Rojas (Ellsworth) 25-13 (Dec 6-1)

Cody Ellis (Norton Community) 25-8 won by decision over Trevor Desair (Plainville) 34-11 (Dec 9-6)

152

Kade Brown (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 29-6 won by major decision over Zacharie Duwe (Anthony/Harper-Chaparral) 41-11 (Maj 17-4)

Gage Younger (Ellis) 40-3 won by decision over Nick Reesor (Rossville) 39-10 (Dec 3-2)

160

Taylor Schuetz (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 33-8 won by decision over Warren Kropp (Scott Community) 32-7 (Dec 3-1)

Bowe Behymer (Beloit) 33-5 won by pin over Braden Sherman (Fredonia) 36-10 (Pin 3:37)

170

Derek Bayless (Caney Valley) 42-6 won by pin over Aidan Shaughnessy (Cimarron) 26-14 (Pin 2:03)

Jason Berkgren (Oakley) 39-4 won by tech fall over Cameron Staples (Wakeeney-Trego Community) 29-9 (TF 16-1)

182

Steven Yergey-Dible (Hoxie) 37-7 won by pin over Zach Gienger (St. Francis) 26-7 (Pin 1:48)

Kyler Atwood (Smith Center) 39-4 won by decision over Levi Huneke (Sabetha) 35-5 (Dec 6-4)

195

Kaleb Gillis (Herington) 32-5 won by pin over Ryan Anderson (Council Grove) 32-7 (Pin 3:46)

Tristan Speer (Highland-Doniphan West) 32-7 won by decision over Easton Sommer (Eskridge-Mission Valley) 28-6 (Dec 2-1)

220

Lucas Engel (Norton Community) 24-12 won in double overtime over Andrew Ochampaugh (Russell) 39-9 (2-OT 3-2)

Gus Farthing (Burlington) 44-5 won by decision over Channing Fortin (Oberlin-Decatur Comm.) 33-7 (Dec 3-2)

285

Michael McEachern (Scott Community) 33-9 won by decision over Cody Cooper (Rossville) 33-11 (Dec 2-1)

Mychal Kolterman (Onaga) 37-6 won by decision over Jared Hoffman (Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.) 31-14 (Dec 4-0)

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News