www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Miami's Chalmers prepares for life post-LeBron -7/29/2014, 10:25 AM

Eagles seek state crown -7/29/2014, 10:24 AM

Chiefs' Johnson hopes to put rookie year in past -7/29/2014, 10:36 AM

Royals trade Valencia to Toronto, recall Colon -7/29/2014, 10:15 AM

Chiefs sign former Emporia tight end -7/28/2014, 9:59 AM

Faith comes before football for Chiefs' Abdullah -7/28/2014, 9:59 AM

Gordon wins at Indy -7/28/2014, 9:58 AM

Cleveland takes Sunday game -7/28/2014, 9:58 AM

K-18 state schedule, results -7/28/2014, 9:58 AM

Billy Butler bashes, Jeremy Guthrie battles as Royals beat Indians 7-5 -7/27/2014, 11:12 AM

Greyson Tempel guides West to Shrine Bowl win -7/27/2014, 11:10 AM

Detmer a big bat for Larks -7/27/2014, 4:35 PM

Herman falls in match play quarters -7/27/2014, 4:35 PM

Ellis baseball headed to AA state -7/26/2014, 3:50 PM

Wiggins signs contract -7/25/2014, 10:04 AM

Western Kansas athletes overcome long road to be in Shrine Bowl -7/25/2014, 10:20 AM

Aoki's walkoff single lifts Royals in 14th -7/25/2014, 10:03 AM

Larks cap league turnaround with win -7/24/2014, 10:23 AM

Herman moves on in match play -7/24/2014, 10:03 AM

Ellis to play for Zone title -7/24/2014, 1:26 PM

2014 Kansas Shrine Bowl rosters -7/24/2014, 1:29 PM

Jayhawk League standings, July 24 -7/24/2014, 10:34 AM

Jamaal Charles agrees to contract extension -7/24/2014, 10:38 AM

Ubelaker looks to make impact on Shrine Bowl -7/24/2014, 10:51 AM

Snyder hopes season carries over -7/24/2014, 10:33 AM

Herman, Hecker, Kaup advance at Kansas Am -7/24/2014, 10:13 AM

Larks get non-league win -7/23/2014, 1:29 PM

Golfer cards ace in Ellis -7/23/2014, 9:57 AM

Fisher hopes bigger is better -7/23/2014, 9:47 AM

Royals grab win in Chicago -7/23/2014, 10:42 AM

Overachievers set tone for KSU football -7/23/2014, 10:42 AM

Chiefs have had discussions with Charles -7/23/2014, 10:44 AM

Hays Eagles headed back to state -7/23/2014, 10:43 AM

Tuesday's Larks game called off -7/22/2014, 4:49 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

State track and field results, area medalists

Published on -5/25/2013, 9:11 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

State championship results

Class 5A

Team scores (top 10)

Boys

Hays High 78, Leavenworth 67, Bishop Carroll 60, Topeka-Seaman 57, Liberal 46, St. James 45, Shawnee Heights 45, Shawnee Mission South 38, Salina South 33, Emporia 30.

Girls

St. James Academy 76, Emporia 56, Valley Center 54, Lansing 53, Bishop Carroll 49.5, Newton 41, Mill Valley 37.5, Maize South 33, St. Thomas Aquinas 32, Liberal 26, Leavenworth 26.

Individual medalists

(events involving Hays High School)

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Sharp, Hays High, 57-3.5; 2. Brack, Great Bend, 55-1.25; 3. Blake, Leavenworth, 55-1; 4. McCormick, Maize South, 54-2; 5. Martens, Newton, 52-8.5; 6. Fischer, SM-South, 52-2.25; 7. Morrison, Leavenworth, 49-4; 8. Mikkelson, Seaman, 49-0.5.

DISC -- 1. Morrison, Leavenworth, 166-5; 2. Sharp, Hays High, 165-5; 3. Martens, Newton, 161-9; 4. Rafter, Carroll, 155-9; 5. Brack, Great Bend, 155-9; 6. Warren, Great Bend, 155-4; 7. Fischer, SM-South, 151-6; 8. Thomsen, Emporia, 150-5.

PV -- 1. Meyer, Carroll, 16-0; 2. St. James, 15-6; 3. Burley, Great Bend, 14-6; 4. Kreutzer, Hays High, 14-0; 5. Jackson, Emporia, 13-6; 6. Wilson, Kapaun, 13-6; 7. Hays, Mill Valley, 13-0; 8. Baker, Leavenworth, 13-0.

LJ -- 1. Morrow, Emporia, 25-0.25; 2. Warren, Leavenworth, 23-1.5; 3. Belardo, Leavenworth, 22-2.75; 4. Pyle, Aquinas, 22-2; 5. Cutler, Salina South, 22-1.5; .6 Savage, Emporia, 21-9.25; 7. Nelson, Newton, 21-7.25.

TJ -- 1. Warren, Leavenworth, 50-10.25; 2. Belardo, Leavenworth, 46-10.75; 3. Robinson, Wichita West, 46-1.0; 4. Savage, Emporia, 45-10.75; 5. Graham, Harmon, 44-8.5; 6. Bush, Bishop Miege, 44-4.5; 7. Eatmon, Liberal, 44-1.25; 8. Deterding, Hays High, 43-10.75.

HJ -- 1. Deterding, Hays High, 6-8; 2. Bixenman, Hays High, 6-6; 3. Chippeaux, Goddard, 6-6; 4. Miller, Seaman, 6-4; 5. Morrow, Emporia, 6-4; 6. Caldwell, SM-South, 6-2; 7. Atwood, Blue Valley SW, 6-2; 8. Eatmon, Liberal, 6-0.

110HH -- 1. Deterding, Hays High, 14.53; 2. Hammond, Liberal, 14.56; 3. Warren, Leavenworth, 14.74; 4. Carrasco, Hays HIgh, 15.08; 5. Willis, Newton, 15.12; 6. Braimah, Liberal, 15.41; 7. Strickland, Kapaun, 15.50; 8. Heath, Leavenworth, 15.56.

200M -- 1. Reagan, Seaman, 21.82; 2. Bormolini, Lansing, 22.71; 3. Jones, Salina South, 22.73; 4. Jones, St. James, 22.73; 5. Mitchell, Hays High, 22.82; 6. Caldwell, SM-South, 22.84; 7. Scheck, Seaman, 23.11; 8. Young, Andover, 23.17.

800M -- 1. Garcia, Carroll, 1:59.65; 2. Scherschlight, St. James, 2:00.15; 3. Brungardt, Hays High, 2:00.62; 4. Bryan, Seaman, 2:01.31; 5. Stiner, Great Bend, 2:01.40; 6. Dolecheck, Kapaun, 2:01.41; 7. Loevenstein, Mill Valley, 2:01.75; 8. Fort, Hays High, 2:02.22.

1,600R -- 1. Shawnee Heights, 3:21.16; 2. Seaman, 3:21.28; 3. St. James, 3:23.89; 4. Maize South, 3:27.58; 5. Bishop Carroll, 3:27.82; 6. Liberal 3:30.50; 7. Salina South 3;34.66; 8. Hays High, 3:35.56.

3,200R -- 1. St. James, 7:56.37; 2. Hays High, 8:00.56; 3. S.M. South, 8:06.68; 4. Liberal, 8:06.84; 5. Kapaun, 8:08.70; 6. Mill Valley, 8:09.29; 7. Seaman, 8:12.81; 8. S.M. Miege, 8:14.66.

Girls

HJ -- 1. Agnew, Andover, 5-8; 2. Bowman, Emporia, 5-4; 3. Zimmerman, Hays High, 5-4; 4. Estell, Mill Valley, 5-0; 4T. Carter, Wichita West, 5-0; 6. Wells, Shawnee Heights, 5-0; 7. Legette, Seaman, 5-0; 8. Zuchowski, St. James, 5-0.

100HH -- 1. Chapman, Liberal, 15.58; 2. Doctor, Emporia, 15.68; 3. McKee, St. James, 15.80; 4. Baron, Newton, 15.86; 5. Webb, Mill Valley, 16.07; 6. Schlaefli, Hays High, 16.30; 7. Alexander, KC-Turner, 16.58; 8. Martin, Salina Central, 17.35.

300LH -- 1. Chapman, Liberal, 46.75; 2. McKee, St. James, 46.97; 3. Williams, Seaman, 47.84; 4. Martin, Salina Central, 48.17; 5. Legette, Seaman, 49.59; 6. Wood, Andover Central, 48.74; 7. Schlaefli, Hays High, 48.97; 8. Melillo, Carroll, 49.90.

Class 4A

Team scores (top 10)

Boys

Andale 85, Wamego 53, Ottawa 48, Rose Hill 46, Winfield 44, KC-Piper 33, Field Kindley 28, Prairie View 26, Ulysses 26, DeSoto 22.

Girls

Baldwin 84, Paola 67, Andale 52, Wellington 35, Osawatomie 28, Concordia 24, Field Kindley 22, Wamego 22, Topeka-Hayden 22, Fort Scott 22.

Individual medalists

(events involving area schools)

Boys

JAV -- 1. Henn, Paola, 191-5; 2. Ast, Andale, 177-11; 3. Omo, Andale, 177-6; 4. Wiebe, Buhler, 170-2; 5. Gatton, Labette County, 167-2; 6. Allen, Fort Scott, 166-3; 7. Brand, Andale, 165-0; 8. Teeter, Goodland, 164-8.

PV -- 1. Phelps, Prairie View, 15-0; 2. Craig, Prairie View, 14-6; 3. Meyer, Rock Creek, 14-0; 4. Meyer, Andale, 13-6; 5. Witman, Goodland, 13-6; 6. Johnson, DeSoto, 13-0; 7. Bugner, Andale, 13-0; 8. Johnson, Frontenac, 13-0.

100M -- 1. Newton, Field Kindley, 10.85; 2. Jones, Piper, 10.96; 3. Annis, Ulysses, 11.00; 4. Burns, Trinity, 11.02; 5. Brown, Colby, 11.14; 6. Stoppel, McPherson, 11.19; 7. Schadler, Hesston, 11.21; 8. Saunders, Piper, 11.31.

Girls

300LH -- 1. Soucie, Osawatomie, 45.81; 2. Garbarino, Anderson County, 47.46; 3. Arnold, Ulysses, 48.12; 4. Sharemet, Spring Hill, 48.36; 5. Flanagin, Colby, 49.05; 6. Finney, Smoky Valley, 49.07; 7. Aylward, Chanute, 49.92; 8. Taylor, LeCompton, 51.03.

400M -- 1. Lober, Baldwin, 58.04; 2. Griffiths, Winfield, 58.12; 3. McCabe, Baldwin, 59.12; 4. Strader, Holton, 59.37; 5. Scott, Field Kindley, 59.50; 6. Collins, Rose Hill, 59.93; 7. Tiani, Smoky Valley, 1:00.04; 8. McKee, Colby, 1:00.77.

1,600R -- 1. Baldwin, 4:05.08; 2. Paola, 4:06.83; 3. Wellington, 4:08.53; 4. Wamego, 4:14.09; 5. Colby, 4:14.42;. 6. El Dorado, 4:14.95; 7. Concordia, 4:16.55; 8. Ulysses, 4:19.87.

Class 3A

Team scores (top 10)

Boys

Salina-Sacred Heart 82, Phillipsburg 50, Beloit 48, Holcomb 40, Cheney 37, Hutchinson-Trinity 35, Caney Valley 35, TMP-Marian 34, Humboldt 34, Scott City 26.

Girls

Garden Plain 41.5, Cheney 41, Scott City 39, TMP-Marian 38 Kingman 34, Sedgwick 32, Hiawatha 29, Marysville 29, Beloit 27.5, Minneapolis 27.

Individual medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Miley, Ellsworth, 54-11; 2. Brown, Caney Valley, 53-1.75; 3. Erhart, Central Heights, 52-2; 4. Wood, Conway Springs, 51-10; 5. Wyrick, Caney Valley, 51-6.25; 6. Cook, Marysville, 50-1.25; 7. Black, Beloit, 49-11.75; 8. Olliff, Phillipsburg, 49-1.75.

DISC -- 1. Wyrick, Caney Valley, 161-7; 2. Newlan, Phillipsburg, 157-8; 3. Brazzle, Riley County, 154-1; 4. Wiley, Ellsworth, 152-4; 5. Broeder, Hoisington, 150-2; 6. Friedrichs, Marysville, 148-7; 7. Overdick, Hiawatha, 148-5; 8. Palic, Marion, 146-3.

JAV -- 1. Wells, Scott City, 191-8; 2. Derr, Phillipsburg, 190-6; 3. Veith, Cheney, 187-4; 4. Coleman, Jayhawk Linn, 186-3; 5. Thompson, Erie, 175-5; 6. Carter, Beloit, 174-9; 7. Martin, Fredonia, 170-10; 8. Palic, Marion, 165-7.

PV -- 1. Proffitt, Hillsboro, 14-0; 2. Aparicio, Lakin, 13-0; 3. Hager, Norton, 13-0; 4. Ball, Hoisington, 12-6; 5. Horton, Beloit, 11-6; 6. Smith, Caney Valley, 11-6; 7. Milliken, Central Hts., 11-6; 8. Snelling, Marion, 11-6.

LJ -- 1. Veith, Cheney, 23-1; 2. Thiessen, HIllsboro, 22-9.5; 3. Jones, Marion, 21-6; 4. Dayton, Colgan, 21-5.75; 5. WIckham, Phillipsburg, 21-2.25; 6. LaSalle, Holcomb, 20-11.75; 7. Budke, Beloit, 20-10.75; 8. Tanner, Remington, 20-5.25.

TJ -- 1. Veith, Cheney, 46-4.25; 2. Budke, Beloit, 45-9; 3. Rodenburg, Halstead, 43-8.75; 4. Lavington, Cheney, 43-8; 5. Jones, Marion, 43-5; 6. Urban, TMP, 42-11.25; 7. Nurnberg, SE of Saline, 42-6; 8. Parr, Rossville, 42-4.5.

HJ -- 1. Camper, Caney Valley, 6-6; 2. Gann, Belle Plain, 6-4; 3. Veith, Cheney, 6-4; 4. Rakestraw, Cherokee-SE, 6-2; 5. Budke, Beloit, 6-2; 6. Helvey, SE of Saline, 6-0; 7. North, RIverton, 6-0; 8. Bigham, Hiawatha, 6-0.

110HH -- 1. Newlan, Phillipsburg, 14.10; 2. Webb, Sacred Heart, 14.20; 3. Tucker, Holcomb, 14.88; 4. Schumacher, Garden Plain, 15.15; 5. Bugner, Garden Plain, 15.70; 6. Thuro, Wellsville, 15.72; 7. Aguirre, Humboldt, 15.78; 8. Smith, Silver Lake, 17.64.

300IH -- 1. Tucker, Holcomb, 38.19; 2. Goering, Trinity, 38.68; 3. Clark, Garden Plain, 40.00; 4. Webb, Sacred Heart, 40.01; 5. Newlan, Phillipsburg, 40.41; 6. Thuro, Wellsville, 40.96; 7. Rodenberg, Halstead, 41.62; 8. Mortimer, Minneapolis, 41.89.

100M -- 1. Diederich, Sacred Heart, 10.74; 2. Deus, TMP, 10.86; 3. Chilcoat, Hiawatha, 11.04; 4. Copenhaver, Chaparral, 11.08; 5. Moore, Marysville, 11.09; 6. Lennemann, Phillipsburg, 11.14; 7. Smith, SE of Saline, 11.16; 8. Dayton, Colgan, 11.30.

200M -- 1. Deus, TMP, 22.88; 2. Diederich, Sacred Heart, 22.90; 3. Chilcoat, Hiawatha, 23.37; 4. Goering, Trinity, 23.71; 5. Smith, SE of Saline, 23.91; 6. Copenhaver, Chaparral, 24.18; 7. McNutt, Humboldt, 29.56.

400M -- 1. Mcnutt, Humboldt, 49.72; 2. LaSalle, Holcomb, 50.82; 3. Paul, Trinity, 51.31; 4. McNelly, Douglass, 51.60; 5. Diederich, Sacred Heart, 51.69; 6. Sandquist, Sacred Heart, 53.54; 7. Ratzlaff, Burlington, 53.67.

800M -- 1. McNutt, Humboldt, 1:56.78; 2. Meyer, Scott City, 1:58.28; 3. Sandquist, Sacred Heart, 2:02.55; 4. Donley, Sacred Heart, 2;03.33; 5. Conn, Beloit, 2:03.58; 6. Meyer, Scott City, 2:03.64; 7. Comfort, Sacred Heart, 2:03.74; 8. Bigham, Hiawatha, 2:04.62.

1,600M -- 1. Donley, Sacred Heart, 4:24.40; 2. Conn, Beloit, 4:26.07; 3. Richert, Hillsboro, 4:28.32; 4. Siegele, Fredonia, 4:39.48; 5. Adamson, Colgan, 4:39.88; 6. Wiebe, SW Heights, 4:40.34; 7. Weber, Pleasant Ridge, 4:41.04; 8. Campbell, Independent, 4:41.11.

3,200M -- 1. Donley, Sacred Heart, 9:43.55; 2. Conn, Beloit, 9:53.41; 3. Adamson, Colgan, 9:56.59; 4. Weber, Pleasant Ridge, 9:57.44; 5. Wiebe, SW Heights, 9:59.93; 6. Hett, Marion, 10:11.48; 7. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 10:18.25; 8. Cox, Sabetha, 10:18.96.

400R -- 1. Phillipsburg, 42.54; 2. TMP, 44.05; 3. SE of Saline, 44.24; 4. Holcomb, 44.24; 5. Beloit, 44.73; 6. Wellsville, 44.93; 7. Colgan, 45.23.

1,600R -- 1. Humboldt, 3:25.85; 2. Holcomb, 3:26.49; 3. Hutch-Trinity 3:29.14; 4. TMP-Marian, 3:30.85; 5. Marion, 3:31.80; 6. Sacred Heart, 3:33.18; 7. Minneapolis, 3:33.22; 8. Beloit, 3:35.97.

3,200R -- 1. Trinity, 8:08.07;. 2. Sacred Heart, 8:08.66; 3. Marion, 8:13.37; 4. Scott City, 8:24.33; 5. Fredonia, 8:31.17; 6. Sabetha, 831.94; 7. Riley County, 8:32.49; 8. Riverton, 8:33.10.

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Lowe, St. Marys, 38-7; 2. Johnson, Fredonia, 37-1; 3. Ostlund, Haven, 36-11.5; 4. Stewart, Burlington, 36-9.5; 5. Gartner, Hiawatha, 36-6; 6. Melvin, Norton, 35-0; 7. Puetz, Garden Plain, 34-10.5; 8. Freeman, Silver Lake, 33-8.

DISC -- 1. Dooley, Garden Plain, 126-5; 2. Melvin, Norton, 121-1; 3. N. Dooley, Garden Plain, 120-6; 4. Ostlund, Haven, 114-3; 5. Black, Halstead, 110-8; 6. Gartner, Hiawatha, 108-2; 7. Stallbaumer, Nemaha Valley, 106-5; 8. Echelberry, Conway Springs, 104-0.

JAV -- 1. Zerbe, Mission Valley, 135-10; 2. Holt, Cheney, 133-6; 3. Stallbaumer, Nemaha Valley, 128-0; 4. Black, Halstead, 125-9; 5. Twietmeyer, Cheney, 123-8; 6. Heiniger, Sabetha, 122-11; 7. LaPoint, SW Heights, 122-0; 8. Ostlund, Haven, 117-6.

PV -- 1. Ambrosier, Norton, 10-8; 2. Sweeney, Wellsville, 10-0; 3. Maloney, Marion, 10-0; 4. Hewitt, Beloit, 9-6; 4T. Hewitt, Beloit, 9-6; 6. Paul, Beloit, 9-6; 7. Bader, Douglass, 9-6; 8. Sanders, Hoisington, 9-0.

LJ -- 1. Lovett, Sedgwick, 17-11.25; 2. Theis, Kingman, 17-0; 3. Schultz, Riverside, 16-9.75; 4. Twietmeyer, Cheney, 16-7; 5. Koopman, Cimarron, 16-6; 6. Plattner, Sabetha, 16-5.25; 7. Vargo, Riley County, 16-4.5; 8. Poague, SE of Saline, 16-3.

TJ -- 1. Schultz, Riverside, 36-7; 2. Bourne, Garden Plain, 35-7; 3. Renyer, Garden Plain, 35-4.75; 4. Poague, SE of Saline, 35-1; 5. Hendryx, Garden Plain, 34-10.25; 6. Brungardt, Erie, 34-2.75; 7. Dantzson, Rossville, 33-9.75; 8. Brey, Sabetha, 33-7.5.

HJ -- 1. Garrett, Sabetha, 5-4; 2. Koopman, Cimarron, 5-4; Shoemaker, Silver Lake, 5-0; 4. Green, Douglass, 4-10; 4T. Becker, Garden Plain, 4-10; 6T. Pena, Holcomb, 4-10; 6T. Whealy, Chaparral, 4-10; 6T. Bader, Douglass, 4-10; 6T. Baker, Fredonia, 4-10.

100HH -- 1. Broeckelman, Beloit, 15.32; 2. Vieyra, Trinity, 15.55; 3. O'Connor, Burlington, 16.06; 4. Voran, Kingman, 16.15; 5. Poague, SE of Saline, 16.19; 6. Widrig, Beloit, 16.34; 7. Nickel, Scott City, 16.48; 8. Dooley, Garden Plain, 17.03.

300LH -- 1. Ediger, Cimarron, 46.64; 2. O'Connor, Burlington, 47.24; 3. Simmons, Lakin, 47.45; 4. Demel, Hoisington, 47.93; 5. Broeckelman, Beloit, 48.15; 6. Poague, SE of Saline, 48.25; 7. Widrig, Beloit, 49.58; 8. Goetz, Sacred Heart, 50.09.

100M -- 1. Wycoff, Scott city, 12.38; 2. Francis, Sedgwick, 12.62; 3. Needham, Cheney, 12.64; 4. Heiman, Marysville, 12.78; 5. Simmons, Lakin, 12.91; 6. Shupe, Minneapolis, 12.96; 7. Henson, Galena, 13.02; 8. Smith, Beloit, 13.05.

200M -- 1. Wycoff, Scott City, 26.49; 2. Needham, Cheney, 27.26; 3. Theis, Kingman, 27.36; 4. Heiman, Marysville, 27.45; 5. Shupe, Minneapolis, 27.47; 6. Francis, Sedgwick, 27.51; 7. Lovett, Sedgwick, 27.83; 8. Mullins, Maur Hill, 28.42.

400M -- 1. Theis, Kingman, 57.77; 2. Wycoff, Scott City, 58.14; 3. Needham, Cheney, 59.12; 4. Schultz, Riverside, 59.19; 5. Alstrom, Marysville, 59.56; 6. Lovett, Sedgwick, 59.96; 7. Heiman, Marysville, 1:01.18; 8. Davis, Haven, 1:01.49.

800M -- 1. Ruder, TMP, 2:21.94; 2. Rottinghaus, Nemaha Valley, 2:22.81; 3. Stutterheim, SE of Saline, 2:25.20; 4. Dunbar, Riverton, 2:25.24; 5. Puvogel, Hiawatha, 2:25.53; 6. Swisher, St. Marys, 2:27.55; 7. Schutlz, Riverside, 2:27.98; 8. Thornburg, Scott City, 2:28.32.

1,600M -- 1. Ruder, TMP, 5:16.94; 2. Puvogel, Hiawatha, 5:17.41; 3. Stutterheim, SE of Saline, 5:21.97; 4. Sechrist, Hillsboro, 5:22.02; 5. Rottinghaus, Nemaha Valley, 5:23.07; 6. Murata, Horton, 5:25.52; 7. Dunbar, Riverton, 5:27.48; 8. Koger, Osage City, 5:28.23.

3,200M -- 1. Puvogel, Hiawatha, 11:22.59; 2. Ruder, TMP, 11:29.46; 3. Sechrist, HIllsboro, 11;37.40; 4. Koger, Osage City, 11:55.99; 5. Gibson, Douglass, 12:02.59; 6. Newhouse, Wellsville, 12:08.03; 7. Wright, Douglass, 12:09.47; 8. Smith, Belle Plain, 12:15.18.

400R -- 1. Minneapolis, 50.34; 2. Marysville, 50.55; 3. Phillipsburg, 50.62; 4. Sedgwick, 50.67; 5. Cheney, 50.86; 6. St. Marys, 51.69; 7. Trinity, 51.83; 8. Holcomb, 51.88.

1,600R -- 1. Minneapolis, 4:07.05; 2. Scott City, 4:12.91; 3. Marion, 4:14.43; 4. Kingman, 4:19.19; 5. Hoisington, 4:20.30; 6. Haven, 4:20.47; 7. Nemaha Valley, 4:21.57; 8. Hutchinson-Trinity, 4:27.18.

3,200R -- 1. TMP, 9:51.90; 2. Haven, 9:53.06; 3. Douglass, 10:13.01; 4. Marysville, 10:13.17; 5. Atchison County, 10:16.13; 6. Sabetha, 10:16.34; 7. Norton, 10:19.14; 8. Sedgwick, 10:20.78.

Class 2A

Team scores (top 10)

Boys

Plainville 64, Meade 60, Solomon 41, Ellinwood 45, Lyndon 32, Sterling 31, Elkhart 30, Inman 24, Maranatha Academy 24, Stanton County 24.

Girls

Shawnee-Maranatha Academy 78, Ell-Saline 45, Kiowa County 39.5, Moundridge 38,Bennington 37, Allen-Northern Heights 36, Washington County 31, Oberlin-Decatur Community 30, Elbing-Berean Academy 30, Ellinwood 28.5.

Individual medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Dierksen, Sterling, 50-8; 2. Flinn, Rock Hills, 48-5; 3. Morrical, Ell-Saline, 48-3.25; 4. Herrs, Washington County, 46-4; 5. Friesen, South Gray, 45-11.5; 6. Davis, Meade, 45-9.5; 7. Jiskra, Lyndon, 45-5; 8. Niehues, Jackson Hts., 45-4.

DISC -- 1. Flinn, Rock Hills, 165-0; 2. Peters, South Gray, 158-6; 3. Chard, Plainville, 155-10; 4. Davis, Meade, 149-0; 5. Walsh, Lyndon, 142-8; 6. Dierksen, Sterling, 142-4; 7. Miller, Uniontown, 142-4; 8. Wiebe, Berean Academy, 140-6.

JAV -- 1. Olde, Kiowa County, 175-9; 2. Proffitt, Sterling, 173-5; 3. Crabill, Hodgeman County, 168-3; 4. Pyle, Jeff. North, 157-9; 5. Lorenzen, Smith Center, 154-8; 6. Newton, Syracuse, 154-4; 7. Bliss, Onaga, 150-0; 8. Hirsch, Berean Academy, 147-5.

PV -- 1. Coffman, Pleasanton, 14-6; 2. Kendrick, Stanton County, 14-0; 3. Dupree, Syracuse, 14-0; 4. Meitler, Smith Center, 13-6; 5. Belcher, Maranatha, 13-6; 6. Perez, Kiowa County, 12-6; 7. Adams, Berean Academy, 12-6; 8. Keller, Oakley, 12-6.

LJ -- Werner, Plainville, 22-2.25; 2. Burdine, Solomon, 22-0; 3. Hardaway, Meade, 21-3.5; 4. Arceo, Ell-Saline, 20-8.25; 5. Kendrick, Stanton County, 20-5.75; 6. Richardson, Arma-NE, 20-4.5; 7. Dupree, Syracuse, 20-2.5; 8. Weiser, Plainville, 19-11.5.

TJ -- 1. Burdine, Solomon, 46-0.25; 2. Richardson, Arma-NE, 42-9.75; 3. Dupree, Syracuse, 42-7.5; 4. Farwell, Lyndon, 42-7.25; 5. Liebst, Medicine Lodge, 42-4.25; 6. Gesling, Sublette, 42-1.5; 7. Stramel, Herington, 41-10.25; 8. Weiser, Plainville, 41-8.25.

HJ -- 1. Burdine, Solomon, 6-8; 2. Bauer, Pleasanton, 6-2; 3. Liebst, Medicine Lodge, 6-2; 4. DeMars, Solomon, 6-2; 5. Hamm, MDC Valley, 6-0; 5T. Schimmel, MDC Valley, 6-0; 7T. Chavarria, Sublette, 5-10; 7T. Topham, P-Burns, 5-10.

110HH -- 1. Burdine, Solomon, 15.06; 2. Holmes, Berean, 15.31; 3. Hixon, Plainville, 15.36; 4. Borth, Meade, 15.47; 5. Clark, Lyndon, 15.72; 6. Logan, Stanton County, 15.80; 7. Maxwell, Sterling, 15.85; 8. Hamm, MDC-Valley, 16.54.

300IH -- 1. Hixon, Plainville, 40.19; 2. Borth, Meade, 40.82; 3. Engelland, Sterling, 41.12; 4. Ringering, Ellinwood, 41.34; 5. Guhr, Berean, 41.36; 6. Hardaway, Meade, 41.56; 7. Maxwell, Sterling, 42.89; 8. Logan, Stanton Conty, 43.03.

100M -- 1. Wiens, Meade, 10.73; 2. Axelson, Plainville, 11.17; 3. Werner, Plainville, 11.20; 4. Mettling, Burden-Central, 11.21; 5. Jackson, Lincoln, 11.34; 6. Owens, Lyndon, 11.34; 7. Savage, Canton-Galva, 11.50; 8. Brzon, Republic County.

200M -- 1. Wiens, Meade, 23.01; 2. Mettling, Burden-Central, 23.61; 3. Werner, Plainville, 23.74; 4. Jackson, Lincoln, 23.75; 5. Owens, Lyndon, 23.86; 6. Stramel, Herington, 24.00; 7. Forbit, Elkhart, 24.00; 8. Wright, Little River, 24.05.

400M -- 1. Wiens, Meade, 49.67; 2. Forbit, Elkhart, 51.12; 3. Rothchild, Smith Center, 51.60; 4. Mellenbruch, Jackson Hts., 51.76; 5. Stramel, Herington, 51.77; 6. Lemmon, Maranatha, 52.92; 7. Manning, Maranatha, 53.03; 8. Powell, Kiowa County, 54.17.

800M -- 1. Garst, Inman, 1:58.88; 2. Oglesbee, Ellinwood, 1;59.81; 3. Barco, Elkhart, 2:02.67; 4. Kuhlman, Republic County, 2:03.63; 5. Mehl, Wichita County, 2:04.44; 6. Lonberger, Lincoln, 2:04.85; 7. Sutton, Oxford, 2:05.17; 8. Henderson, Maranatha, 2:06.75.

1,600M -- 1. Garst, Inman, 4;25.16; 2. Mehl, Wichita County, 4:28.50; 3. Barco, Elkhart, 4:32.69; 4. Montoya, Ellinwood, 4:32.72; 5. Sutton, Oxford, 4:34.30; 6. Hodgson, Washington County, 4;40.47; 7. Edwards, Jefferson County North, 4:42.08; Dreyer, Ell-Saline, 4:43.82.

3,200M -- 1. Montoya, Ellinwood, 9:30.98; 2. Barco, Elkhart, 9:50.76; 3. Hodgson, Washington County, 9:53.79; 4. Sutton, Oxford, 10:05.00; 5. Dreyer, Ell-Saline, 10:14.09; 6. Davis, Kiowa County, 10:21.56; 7. Wynter Wiebke, Lincoln, 10:24.03; 8. Feemster, Ellinwood, 10:24.98.

400R -- 1. Plainville, 44.53; 2. Solomon, 44.69; 3. Ness City, 45.48; 4. Lyndon, 45.58; 5. Little River, 45.81; 6. Berean, 45.93; 7. Moundridge, 46.96.

1,600R -- 1. Maranatha, 3:29.79; 2. Smith Center, 3:31.40; 3. Ellinwood, 3:32.99; 4. Lyndon, 3:34.45; 5. Inman, 3:35.05; 6. Sublettte, 3:35.39; 7. Wakefield, 3:35.49.

3,200R -- 1. Ellinwood, 8:26.79; 2. Stanton County, 8:30.17; 3. Republic County, 8:31.04; 4. Bennington, 8:31.96; 5. Maranatha, 8:34.43; 6. K.C. Christian, 8:39.20; 7. Berean, 8:40.64; 8. Kiowa County, 8:41.37.

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Steimel, Stanton County, 41-10; 2. Alexander, Washington County, 39-0.5; 3. Pywell, Plainville, 38-10.25; 4. Robinson, Uniontown, 36-6.5; 5. Baldwin, Little River, 36-3.5; 6. Junkermeier, Plainville, 35-3; 7. Jirak, Chase County, 34-4.25; 8. Demel, Central Plains, 34-2.

DISC -- 1. Steimel, Stanton County, 118-9; 2. Alexander, Washington County, 116-1; 3. Honas, Ellis, 114-11; 4. Liggett, Kiowa County, 112-1; 5. Baldwin, Little River, 111-7; 6. Armbruster, Plainville, 111-6; 7. Pywell, Plainville, 108-3; 8. Leffler, N. Heights, 107-4.

JAV -- 1. Wolf, Bennington, 137-9; 2. Murray, Oberlin, 127-10; 3. Bailey, Wichita County, 117-8; 4. Toll, Hill City, 117-3; 5. Case, Inman, 115-7; 6. Sommerfeld, Berean Academy, 113-0; 7. Goodrich, MDC Valley, 112-10; 8. Albert, Smith Center, 112-8.

PV -- 1. Bailey, Maranatha, 11-5; 2. Wolf, Bennington, 10-0; 3. Hedstrom, Republic County, 9-6; 4. Quiring, Berean Academy, 9-6; 5. Stegman, Washington County, 9-0; 6. M. Stegman, Washington County, 9-0; 7. Gamble, Kiowa County, 8-6; 7T. Elsen, Ellinwood, 8-6.

LJ -- 1. Wiens, Meade, 16-10.5; 2. Deustcher, Ellis, 16-6.25; 3. Dorshorst, Oberlin, 16-5.75; 4. Harmon, N. Heights, 16-5; 5. Drees, Ell-Saline, 16-4; 6. Zachgo, Wakefield, 16-2.75; 7. Stucky, Moundridge, 16-2; 8. Oberle, Kiowa County, 16-0.25.

TJ -- 1. Oberle, Kiowa County, 36-9.75; 2. Hines, West Elk, 35-7; 3. Friesen, Meade, 35-4.5; 4. Helms, Washington County, 35-2; 5. Holmes, Central Plains, 34-11; 6. Wilson, Sterling, 34-8.5; 7. Demel, Central Plains, 34-7.25; 8. Dorshorst, Oberlin, 34-2.5.

HJ -- 1. Polson, Jeff. North, 5-2; 2. Dyck, Moundridge, 5-2; 3. Holler, Moundridge, 5-2; 4. Melton, Kiowa County, 5-2; 5. Quiring, Berean Academy, 5-0; 6. Reif, Plainivlle, 5-0; 6T. Wilson, Sterling, 5-0; 8. Small, Washington County, 4-10.

100HH -- 1. Hines, West Elk, 14.93; 2. Harmon, N. Heights, 145.11; 3. Melton, Kiowa County, 15.17; 4. Hayes, Ellinwood, 15.45; 5. Wilson, Oakley, 15.80; 6. Wilson, Sterling, 15.89; 7. Mace, Smith Center, 16.16; 8. Dowell, Sterling, 16.79.

300LH -- 1. Harmon, N. Heights, 46.98; 2. Wilson, Sterling, 47.16; 3. Lewis, Pleasanton, 48.03; 4. Conway, Hill City, 48.77; 5. Holler, Moundridge, 48.79; 6. Lange, Moundridge, 49.19; 7. Silvey, West Elk, 49.40; 8. Cox, Smith Center, 50.04.

100M -- 1. Bingham, Maranatha, 12.38; 2. Flowers, Skyline, 12.57l; 3. Harmon, Northern Heights, 12.59; 4. Stucky, Moundridge, 12.71; 5. Deutscher, Ellis, 12.83; 6. Dowell, Sterling, 12.86; 7. Wiens, Meade, 12.91; 8. Miller, Inman, 13.04.

200M -- 1. Bingham, Marnatha, 27.10; 2. DeWeese, Skyline, 27.55; 3. Nay, Bennington, 27.80; 4. Dorshorst, Oberlin, 27.82; 5. Drees, Ell-Saline, 27.95; 6. Wiens, Meade, 28.10; 7. Deutscher, Ellis, 28.23; 8. Miller, Inman, 28.72.

400M -- 1. Bingham, Maranatha, 58.41; 2. Drees, Ell-Saline, 59.41; 3. Nay, Bennington, 1:00.81; 4. Bellar, West Elk, 1:01.13; 5. Bertram, Kiowa County, 1:01.16; 6. Hahn, Ness City, 1:01.18; 7. Vogt, Berean, 1:01.86; 8. Bush, MDC Valley, 1:06.81.

800M -- 1. Hahn, Ness City, 2:25.40; 2. Rubottom, Ness City, 2:26.69; 3. Harrell, Maranatha, 2:27.87; 4. Entz, Berean, 2:30.36; 5. Wells, Wichita County, 2:31.40; 6. Wilson, Ell-Saline, 2:31.60; 7. Farris, Lincoln, 2:31.70; 8. Taylor, Wakefield, 2:31.70.

1,600M -- 1. Harrell, Maranatha, 5:19.77; 2. Wells, Wichita County, 5:19.80; 3. Adam, Ell-Saline, 5:25.41; 4. Farris, Lincoln, 5:26.65; 5. Rubottom, Ness City, 5:28.87; 6. Bogina, Arma-NE, 5:30.42; 7. Engle, Chase County, 5:32.47; 8. Ash, K.C. Christian, 5:32.97.

3,200M -- 1. Bogina, Arma-NE, 11:32.70; 2. Adam, Ell-Saline, 11:41.81; 3. Farris, Lincoln, 11:43.96; 4. Wells, Wichita County, 11:46.41; 5. Engle, Chase County, 11:52.99; 6. Rubottom, Ness City, 11:53.63; 7. Manning, Maranatha, 12:05.11; 8. Ash, K.C. Christian, 12:07.08.

400R -- 1. Ellinwood, 50.31; 2. Moundridge, 51.34; 3. Meade, 51.36; 4. Bennington, 51.38; 5. Kiowa County, 51.73; 6. Berean, 51.86; 7. Washington County, 52.02; 8. Sterling, 52.04.

1,600R -- 1. Maranatha, 4:08.77; 2. Ell-Saline, 4:11.91; 3. Berean, 4:12.52; 4. Oberlin, 4:16.03; 5. Ellinwood, 4:16.86; 6. Kiowa County, 4;19.06; 7. Moundridge, 4:20.02; 8. Bennington, 4:22.31.

3,200R -- 1. Maranatha, 9:50.09; 2. Ellinwood, 10:12.18; 3. N. Heights, 10:13.97; 4. Oberlin, 10:14.58; 5. Ell-Saline, 10:20.27; 6. West Elk, 10:20.42; 7. Berean, 10:21.62; 8. Bennington, 10:25.63.

Class 1A

Team scores (top 10)

Boys

La Crosse 87, Centralia 46.75, Valley Heights 42, Linn 32.5, Weskan 30, Macksville 29, Stafford 26, Clifton-Clyde 24, St. Francis 23, Lebo 20.

Girls

Norwich 53, Valley Heights 39, Baileyville-B&B 37, Hoxie 33, Madison 30, Pike Valley 30, South Barber 28, Hanover 25, Atwood-Rawlins County 24, Linn 23.5.

Individual medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Bustillos, Moscow, 48-3; 2. Keeley, La Crosse, 47-2.5; 3. Quillen, Clifton-Clyde, 46-5; 4. Schmidt, La Crosse, 46-3; 5. Kershner, La Crosse, 45-7; 6. Miller, Weskan, 45-5.5; 7. O'Neill, Valley Hts., 45-0.5; 8. Peters, Linn, 44-11.5.

DISC -- 1. Barrientes, Sylvan-Lucas, 154-9; 2. Pankratz, Fairfield, 154-4; 3. Thompson, Madison, 151-9; 4. Harred, So. Coffey, 148-9; 5. O'Neil, Blue Valley, 143-9; 6. Gienger, St. Francis, 141-1; 7. Lindsay, So Central, 140-1; 8. Bustillos, Moscow, 137-7.

JAV -- 1. Moeder, La Crosse, 194-8; 2. Keeley, La Crosse, 190-4; 3. Lowe, Thunder Ridge, 179-0; 4. Morton, Crest, 176-6; 5. Schaller, Cunningham, 174-8; 6. Surdez, Frankfort, 174-1; 7. True, So. Coffey County, 173-11; 8. Goble, S. Haven, 171-5.

PV -- 1. Adams, Frankfort, 13-6; 2. Schiltz, St. Francis, 13-0; 3. Seibert, Macksville, 13-0; 4. Hamilton, Cunningham, 12-6; 5. Lies, Minneaola, 12-6; 6. Huerter, Centralia, 12-6; 7. Trimble, Valley Heights, 12-6; 8. J. McKinney, Weskan, 12-0.

LJ -- 1. Morss, La Crosse, 21-10.25; 2. Robke, Lebo, 21-4.5; 3. Smith, Valley Hts., 21-1.25; 4. Steinlage, Centralia, 20-4.25; 5. Smith, Fairfield, 20-4.25; 6. Meiers, Natoma, 20-3.25; 7. Tiemeyer, Atwood, 20-2.5; 8. Gagnon, Victoria, 20-1.75.

TJ -- 1. Smith, Valley Heights, 44-5.75; 2. Trimble, Valley Heights, 44-1.25; 3. Smith, Fairfield, 42-10; 4. Cook, Goessel, 42-2.25; 5. Frame, Kinsley, 42-0.5; 6. Beachner, St. Paul, 41-3; 7. Mendez, Western Plains, 41-0.5; 8. Trimble, Valley Heights, 40-11.25.

HJ -- 1. Derryberry, Madison, 6-6; 2. Schemm, Wallace County, 6-2; 3. Gross, Linn, 6-2; 3T. Cooper, Glasco, 6-2; 5. Durler, Spearville, 6-2; 6. Tranbarger, Macksville, 6-0; 7. Konrade, Ashland; 7T. Chavez, Kinsley, 6-0; 7T. Burdiek, Centralia; 7T. Stiner, Udall, 6-0.

110HH -- 1. Smith, Valley Heights, 14.84; 2. Ohlde, Cl-Clyde, 14.91; 3. Robke, Lebo, 15.12; 4. Burdiek, Centralia, 15.47; 5. Tranbarger, Macksville, 15.70; 6. Moreland, South Haven, 16.20; 7. Seibert, Macksville, 16.49; 8. Stein, Spearville, 17.44.

300IH -- 1. Ohlde, Cl-Clyde, 39.60; 2. Storie, La Crosse, 40.32; 3. Robke, Lebo, 41.50; 4. Comstock, Tescott, 41.77; 5. Tranberger, Macksville, 42.17; 6. Welker, Pretty Prairie, 42.59; 7. Perkins, Miltonvale, 43.10; 8. Sipe, Waverly, 43.79.

100M -- 1. Morss, La Crosse, 10.97; 2. Van Der Mewe, Linn, 11.12; 3. Krehbiel, Central Christian, 11.19; 4. Underwood, S. Central, 11.29; 5. Hoffman, Otis-Bison, 11.38; 6. VanDorn, Centralia, 11.52; 7. Telford, Rolla, 11.55; 8. Buck, Wh-Grinnell, 11.96.

200M -- 1. Van Der Mewe, Linn, 23.84; 2. Krehbiel, C. Christian, 23.58; 3. Lorson, Hope, 23.61; 4. Smith, Valley Hts., 23.81; 5. Houk, Marmaton, 23.85; 6. Shetley, Fowler, 24.47; 7. Buck, Wh-Grinnell, 24.67.

400M -- 1. Morss, La Crosse, 50.09; 2. Jueneman, Hanover, 50.92; 3. Cady, Osborne, 51.36; 4. Shetley, Fowler, 51.63; 5. Lorson, Hope, 52.20; 6. Hardiman, Pawnee Hts., 52.99; 7. Buck, Wh-Grinnell, 55.33.

800M -- 1. Koch, Centralia, 1:58.96; 2. S. McKinney, Weskan, 2:01.01; 3. Jueneman, Hanvoer, 2:02.32; 4. Ceniti, Stafford, 2:02.34; 5. Cox, Waverly, 2:02.80; 6. Applegate, Dighton, 2:03.17; 7. Derryberry, Madison, 2:03.38; 8. Smith, Weskan, 2:03.56.

1,600M -- 1. Koch, Centralia, 4:16.63;. 2. McClure, Stafford, 4:32.33; 3. S. McKinney, Weskan, 4:33.85; 4. Wineinger, Greeley County, 4:34.61; 5. Penner, Macksville, 4:34.97; 6. Gillespie, Wh-Grinnell, 4:28.23; 7. Callaway, Pike Valley, 4:43.39; 8. Denner, Caldwell, 4:46.52.

3,200M -- 1. Koch, Centralia, 9:27.96; 2. Callaway, Pike Valley, 9:50.90; 3. Penner, Macksville, 9:51.98; 4. McClure, Stafford, 9:56.38; 5. Gillespie, Wh-Grinnell, 10:07.34; 6. Wineinger, Greeley Co., 10:10.05; 7. Denner, Caldwell, 10;26.83; 8. Lane, Burrton, 10:28.37.

400R -- 1. St. Francis, 4.439; 2. Linn, 44.74; 3. Hoxie, 44.85; 4. Pretty Prairie, 44.89; 5. La Crosse, 45.03; 6. Axtell, 45.29; 7. Wh-Grinnell, 45.34; 8. Osborne, 45.80.

1,600R -- 1. La Crosse, 3:29.68 2. Osborne, 3:32.07; 3. South Central, 3:34.40; 4. Olpe, 3:35.21; 5. Fowler, 3:35.94; 6. Pretty Prairie, 3:38.09; 7. St. Francis, 3:39.27; 8. Weskan, 3:39.63.

3,200R -- 1. Weskan, 8:17.65; 2. Stafford, 8:17.90; 3. Fowler, 8:23.11; 4. Pretty Prairie, 8:23.18; 5. Axtell, 8:27.90; 6. Pike Valley, 8:33.87; 7. Hoxie, 8:34.64; 8. Kinsley, 8:35.59.

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Sudbeck, B&B, 40-8.5; 2. Barnard, Madison, 40-1.5; 3. Gilliland, Crest, 39-8.5; 4. Poljansek, Norwich, 37-1; 5. Casey, Natoma, 35-10; 6. Blackburn, Valley Hts., 35-7.25; 7. Clark, South Barber, 35-7; 8. Woods, Olpe, 35-2.25.

DISC -- 1. Barnard, Madison, 127-10; 2. Henderson, Olpe, 117-1; 3. Windle, Osborne, 115-11; 4. Poljansek, Norwich, 112-9; 5. Bergman, Centralia, 110-2; 6. Bergmann, Frankfort, 104-2; 7. Bond, Madison, 103-11; 8. Blackburn, Valley Heights, 103-7.

JAV -- 1. Barnard, Madison, 128-6; 2. Eilert, St. John's, 122-7; 3. Hanslik, Centralia, 119-2; 4. Sudbeck, B&B, 118-10; 5. Chandler, N Valley, 118-1; 6. Princ, Osborne, 118-0; 7. Gilliland, Crest, 116-4; 8. Allen, Argonia, 113-6.

PV -- 1. Stout, Bucklin, 9-6; 2. Reed, St. Francis, 9-0; 3. Fritts, Trego, 8-6; 3T. See, Weskan, 8-6; 5. Ricke, Attica, 8-6; 6. Hinesley, Hartford, 8-6; 7. Winkel, Lakeside, 8-6; 8. Haufler, Centralia, 8-0.

LJ -- 1. Heim, Hoxie, 17-2.5; 2. Kramer, Wetmore, 16-11.75; 3. Ware, Dexter, 16-7.25; 4. Roepke, Valley Hts., 16-3.75; 5. Luerman, Ashland, 16-1.75; 6. Gaddie, Argonia, 16-1.75; 7. Hagen, C. Christian, 15-10.5; 8. Doll, Flint Hills, 15-5.25.

TJ -- 1. Heim, Hoxie, 36-5; 2. Ware, Dexter, 35-7; 3. Speer, Dighton, 34-4.5; 4. Strathman, B&B, 34-3.25; 5. Murray, Rolla, 33-9.25; 6. Wessel, B&B, 33-5; 7. Hagen, Central Christian, 33-5; 8. Steinike, Wilson, 33-2.5.

HJ -- 1. Strathman, B&B, 5-4; 2. Mick, Osborne, 5-2; 3. Murray, Rolla, 5-2; 4. MIlch, Pawnee Hts., 5-2; 4T. Thalmann, Linn, 5-2; 6. Arnold, Caldwell, 5-2; 7. Farber, Hoxie, 5-0; 7T. Grafel, Natoma, 5-0; 7T. Isaacs, Caldwell, 5-0.

100HH -- 1. Klaver, Norwich, 15.34; 2. Burns, Fairfield, 15.87; 3. Olson, So. Central, 15.90; 4. Reed, Qinter, 16.25; 5. Kerschen, Cunningham, 16.37; 6. Goertzen, Goessel, 16.93; 7. Metcalfe, Hartford, 17.18; 8. Nobert, Clyde, 17.39.

300LH -- 1. Klaver, Norwich, 45.21; 2. Burns, Fairfield, 46.08; 3. Olson, South Central, 47.54; 4. Kerschen, Cunningham, 47.83; 5. Nobert, Cl-Clyde, 48.40; 6. Kramer, Wetmore, 48.70; 7. Goertzen, Goessel, 49.45; 8. Niewald, St. John's, 49.88

100M -- 1. Roepke, Valley Heights, 12.54; 2. Freed, Pike Valley, 12.69; 3. Klaver, Norwich, 12.70; 4. T. Leitner, Atwood, 12.81; 5. Poe, Norwich, 12.92; 6. L. Leitner, Atwood, 13.02; 7. Singhateh, Atwood, 13.05; 8. Girard, Logan, 13.14.

200M -- 1. Roepke, Valley Hts., 26.46; 2. Klaver, Norwich, 26.72; 3. Freed, Pike Valley, 26.85; 4. Poe, Norwich, 26.99; 5. Leitner, Atwood, 27.37; 6. Bargman, Linn, 27.65; 7. Girard, Logan, 27.79; 8. Luerman, Ashland, 28.06.

400M -- 1. Roepke, Valley Hts., 57.92; 2. Freed, Pike Valley, 58.37; 3. Hoffman, Dighton, 1:00.72; 4. Isaacs, Caldwell, 1:01.29; 5. Easton, Golden Plains, 1:02.06; 6. Reeder, Trego, 1;02.48; 7. Stalker, Satanta, 1:03.12; 8. Gillespie, Wh-Grinnell, 1:03.62.

800M -- 1. Jueneman, Hanover, 2:24.40; 2. Freed. Pike Valley, 2:26.17; 3. Reimer, Ashland, 2:27.28; 4. Reeve, South Barber, 2:27.29; 5. Stallbaumer, Centralia, 2:27.85; 6. Ostmeyer, Wh-Grinnell, 2:28.14; 7. Ricke, Cunningham, 2:29.32; 8. Penner, Macksville, 2:30.86.

1,600M -- 1. Reeves, South Barber, 5:24.75; 2. Schmitz, Axtell, 5:26.13; 3. Ricke, Cunningham, 5:29.40; 4. Penner, Macksville, 5:29.72; 5. Henry, Waverly, 5:35.00; 6. O'Bryan, St. Paul, 5:35.25; 7. Minor, Minneola, 5:35.27; 8. White-Dold, Olpe, 5:40.03.

3,200M -- 1. Reeves, South Barber, 11:38.72; 2. Schmitz, Axtell, 11:50.19; 3. O'Bryan, St. Paul, 12:00.32; 4. Minor, Minneola, 12:08.46; 5. McKenna, Hoxie, 12:18.82; 6. Price, Bucklin, 12:30.16; 7. White-Dold, Olpe, 12:36.06; 8. Young, White City, 12:37.95.

400R -- 1. Atwood, 51.03; 2. Linn, 51.84; 3. Dighton, 52.32; 4. Satanta, 53.02; 5. B&B, 53.14; 6. Hartford, 53.43; 7. St. John, 53.72; 8. Axtell, 54.03.

1,600R -- 1. Satanta, 4:17.75; 2. Linn, 4:19.98; 3. Hoxie, 4:21.25; 4. Hanover, 4:21.69; 5. South Central, 4:21.72; 6. Wh-Grinnell, 4:22.24; 7. Axtell, 4:28.34; 8. South Barber, 4:29.66.

3,200R -- 1. Hanover, 10:05.55; 2. Wh-Grinnell, 10:12.70; 3. Greeley County, 10:19.53; 4. Centralia, 10:22.09; 5. Ashland, 10:26.77; 6. Kinsley, 10:28.48; 7. Hoxie, 10:33.41; 8. Axtell, 10:38.31.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News
AP Nation-World News

View this site in another language.