www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Castorino named MIAA Men's Soccer Athlete of the Week -10/21/2014, 3:23 PM

Babyak, Thompson earn MIAA weekly honors -10/21/2014, 3:05 PM

Hays High girls claim 4A title -- TMP sixth -10/21/2014, 10:31 AM

TMP soccer falls at Garden City -10/21/2014, 10:22 AM

Manning, Broncos pound 49ers -10/20/2014, 10:26 AM

Charles the Chiefs' all-time leader -10/20/2014, 10:17 AM

'Boys move to 6-1 -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

K.C. kicks past Chargers -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

Jump back to 1985 -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

Keselowski keeps title hopes alive with win at Talladega -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

FHSU women earn shutout, set record -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

KSU sits atop Big 12 -10/19/2014, 6:42 AM

Early mistakes sink Jayhawks -10/19/2014, 6:41 AM

Tigers nab 'W' at Emporia -10/19/2014, 8:21 PM

Knights secure district, playoff spot -10/19/2014, 6:34 AM

TMP claims MCL tourney title -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Monarchs take team to Class 4A state -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Area prep football roundup, Oct. 17 -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Indian volleyball second at WAC -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

HHS has high expectations for 4A golf finale -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Buhler hands Hays High first loss in blowout -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

FHSU men win eighth straight -10/18/2014, 8:21 PM

FHSU Tiger Open XC results -10/18/2014, 8:21 PM

Tiger women record third consecutive shutout -10/18/2014, 8:20 PM

Tiger volleyball wins third straight match -10/18/2014, 8:20 PM

Indians' Forinash goes 0-2 at 4A state -10/18/2014, 8:20 PM

TMP falls in district opener to Beloit -10/17/2014, 11:46 AM

HHS soccer falls to Bishop Carroll -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

FHSU men's soccer wins seventh straight -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

Tigers look to climb back above .500 -10/17/2014, 10:38 AM

HHS fourth in WAC meet -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

TMP boys 2nd, girls 3rd at Lakeside -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

TMP volleyball goes 2-0 in first day at MCL -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

Indians' Forinash in 4A state field -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

Wichita State's Darius Carter shows off his jumper -10/17/2014, 10:27 AM

KVA prep volleyball rankings, Oct. 15 -10/16/2014, 10:31 AM

TMP drops close one to Liberal -10/16/2014, 10:11 AM

TMP gets Beloit in district opener -10/16/2014, 10:11 AM

K.C. headed to first World Series since 1985 -10/16/2014, 10:11 AM

Selden ready to step into bigger role -10/16/2014, 10:11 AM

Big district game for Hays High -10/16/2014, 10:31 AM

Area prep football district standings, Oct. 16 -10/16/2014, 10:11 AM

Royals sweep O's, headed to World Series -10/15/2014, 7:17 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Hays City Shoot-Out schedule, boxscores

Published on -11/30/2012, 10:24 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

High school tourney

30th annual Hays City Shoot-Out

(at Hays High and Hays Middle School gyms)

Boys

Thursday's first round

Hays High 69, Colby 23

Newton 71, Riley County 27

DeSoto 52, Great Bend 44

Kearney 83, TMP 44

Friday's semifinals

Hays High vs. Newton, 8:15 p.m. (HHS)

DeSoto vs. Kearney, 4:45 p.m. (HHS)

Friday's consolation semifinals

Colby vs. Riley Co., 8:15 p.m. (HMS)

Great Bend vs. TMP, 4:45 p.m. (HMS)

Saturday's finals

Seventh place -- Consolation semfinal losers, 11:45 a.m. (HMS)

Fourth place -- Consolation semifinal winners, 3:15 p.m. (HMS)

Third place -- Semifinal losers, 3:45 p.m. (HHS)

Championship -- Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (HHS)

Girls

Thursday's first round

Hays High 43, Colby 33

Newton 47, Riley County 38

DeSoto 44, Great Bend 18

Kearney 47, TMp 36

Friday's semifinals

Hays High vs. Newton, 6:30 p.m. (HHS)

DeSoto vs. Kearney, 3 p.m. (HHS)

Friday's consolation semifinals

Colby vs. Riley Co., 6:30 p.m. (HMS)

Great Bend vs. TMP, 3 p.m. (HMS)

Saturday's finals

Seventh place -- Consolation semfinal losers, 10 a.m. (HMS)

Fourth place -- Consolation semifinal winners, 1:30 p.m. (HMS)

Third place -- Semifinal losers, 2 p.m. (HHS)

Championship -- Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m. (HHS)

High school boxscores

Boys

Hays High 69, Colby 23

Colby 8 5 4 6 -- 23

Hays High 16 23 19 11 -- 69

Colby --Cox 2, Kane 12, Bremenkamp 7, Binder 2.

Hays High -- B. Clark 5, Niernberger 3, Petz 9, Delton 2, Nunnery 3, Jordan Windholz 10, Deterding 5, L. Clark 9, Rounkles 2, Bixenman 7, Gonzales 4, Brady Werth 10.

Kearney 83, TMP 44

Kearney (1-0)

Clark 3-9 3-5 9, Austen 7-16 4-7 18, Pocock 4-11 0-0 8, Erickson 3-8 0-2 6, Schriner 5-10 5-5 16, Armstrong 1-1 1-1 3, Burchell 2-3 2-4 7, Chally 1-2 0-0 3, Johnson 4-5 5-7 13. Totals - 30-65 20-31 83.

TMP (0-1)

Unrein 2-3 0-0 4, Zimmerman 2-4 2-4 6, Fouts 4-6 6-9 14, K. Megaffin 1-5 1-2 3, Gottschalk 0-4 2-2 2, Schmidt 2-2 0-0 4, M. Megaffin 3-8 1-2 8, Wasinger 0-1 1-2 1, Schippers 1-5 0-0 2. Totals - 15-38 13-21 44.

Kearney 21 16 27 19 - 83

TMP 6 12 13 13 - 44

3-point goals - Kearney 3-18 (Chally 1-1, Burchell 1-2, Schriner 1-5, Clark 0-2, Austen 0-3, Pocock 0-5); TMP 1-4 (M. Megaffin 1-3, Zimmerman 0-1). Fouls - Kearney 21, TMP 22. Technical fouls - none. Fouled out - Schriner, Burchell, Kearney.

Rebounds - Kearney 32 (Johnson 10); TMP 32 (Gottschalk 8). Turnovers - Kearney 13, TMP 37.

DeSoto 52, Great Bend 44

Great Bend 10 15 4 15 -- 44

DeSoto 7 9 9 27 -- 52

Great Bend -- Beck 10, Marshall 6, Ibarra 3, Joiner 8, Henderson 13, Lutz 2, Warren 2.

DeSoto --  Turner 4, Carroll 9, D. Verhulst 12, Stallbaumer 4, Q. Verhulst 13, Lueth 10.

Newton 71, Riley Co. 27

Newton 21 14 16 20 -- 71

Riley County 7 2 10 8 -- 27

Newton -- Krogmeier 6, Wright 7, Morrison 6, Brinnen 10, Walker 6, Carlgren 12, Kingsley 15, Downey 2, Robinson 4, Pauls 3.

Riley County -- Doyen 6, Nelson 1, Brummett 3, Jordan 4, Shoemaker 2, Chavis 11.

Girls

Hays High 43, Colby 33

Colby (0-1)

Shull 1-6 6-8 8, Ortner 0-6 2-4 2, Curry 1-5 0-0 3, Kriss 3-5 1-1 7, Lauren Bell 4-9 0-0 10, Stephens 0-0 3-4 3, Terrell 0-0 0-0 0.

Hays High (1-0)

Janae Gagnon 6-8 3-6 15, Herman 1-3 2-2 4, Katelyn Schumacher 6-7 4-7 16, Gulley 2-7 0-0 6, Braun 1-2 0-0 2, Bird 0-2 0-0 0, Johnson 0-2 0-0 0.

Colby 9 5 4 15 - 33

Hays High 7 14 9 13 - 43

3-point goals - Colby 4-15 (Shull 1-2, Ortner 0-2, Curry 1-4, Stephens 2-7); Hays High 2-8 (Gagnon 0-1, Gulley 2-4, Bird 0-1, Johnson 0-2). Fouls - Colby 16, Hays High 16. Technical fouls - none. Fouled out - Kriss, Terrell, Colby.

Rebounds - Colby 22 (Curry 4); Hays High 28 (Schumacher 6). Turnovers - Colby 19, Hays High 19.

Kearney 47, TMP 36

Kearney (1-0)

Mak 5-7 0-0 13, Coslor 1-1 0-0 2, Wiemers 3-14 5-6 11, Stithem 3-7 4-4 11, Ray 2-6 0-2 4, Sickler 1-1 0-0 3, Graham 0-1 1-2 1, Cudaback 0-4 0-0 0, Miller 0-0 2-2 2. Totals - 15-41 12-16 47.

TMP (0-1)

Schuckman 1-7 1-2 3, Mindrup 5-7 0-0 12, Ruder 3-9 2-2 10, A. Pfeifer 1-5 0-2 2, Younie 0-2 1-2 1, Gottschalk 2-3 3-4 7, M. Pfeifer 0-0 1-2 1. Totals - 12-33 8-14 36.

Kearney 9 10 20 8 - 47

TMP 6 13 6 11 - 36

3-point goals - Kearney 5-14 (Mak 3-4, Sickler 1-1, Stithem 1-3, Graham 0-1, Wiemers 0-5); TMP 4-10 (Mindrup 2-3, Ruder 2-6, Pfeifer 0-1). Fouls - Kearney 15, TMP 16. Technical fouls - none. Fouled out - Mak, Kearney.

Rebounds - Kearney 25 (Wiemers 6); TMP 28 (Schuckman 6, Mindrup 6). Turnovers - Kearney 11, TMP 17.

DeSoto 44, Great Bend 28

DeSoto 17 4 7 16 -- 44

Great Bend 8 11 2 7 -- 28

DeSoto -- Gehrt 3, Deghand 3, Lancaster 3, Saucerman 5, Williams 10, Bonar 12, Brashears 6, Lambert 2.

Great Bend -- Kelsie Doll 2, Spray 2, Unruh 3, Kayle Doll 4, Mauler 2, Slueder 5, Harwood 10.

Newton 47, Riley Co. 38

Riley County 15 11 9 3 -- 38

Newton 13 7 13 14 -- 47

Riley County -- Madison argo 9, Thomson 12, Makayla Vargo 4, Oliver 9.

Newton -- Lehman 20, Porter 8, Stahly 7, Hiebert 3, Langley 3, Carlgren 6.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News