www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

FHSU women's basketball picked fourth in MIAA, ESU first -10/22/2014, 2:28 PM

HHS soccer shut out by Garden City -10/22/2014, 10:11 AM

Tiger women sixth at Park Classic -10/22/2014, 10:11 AM

Tigers start prep for Bearcats -10/22/2014, 2:22 PM

Blocks Britz's specialty for KSU -10/22/2014, 10:10 AM

Royals must fight against history -10/22/2014, 10:10 AM

K.C. roughed up in Game 1 -10/22/2014, 10:10 AM

Castorino named MIAA Men's Soccer Athlete of the Week -10/21/2014, 3:23 PM

Babyak, Thompson earn MIAA weekly honors -10/21/2014, 3:05 PM

Hays High girls claim 4A title -- TMP sixth -10/21/2014, 10:31 AM

TMP soccer falls at Garden City -10/21/2014, 10:22 AM

Manning, Broncos pound 49ers -10/20/2014, 10:26 AM

Charles the Chiefs' all-time leader -10/20/2014, 10:17 AM

'Boys move to 6-1 -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

K.C. kicks past Chargers -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

Jump back to 1985 -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

Keselowski keeps title hopes alive with win at Talladega -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

FHSU women earn shutout, set record -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

KSU sits atop Big 12 -10/19/2014, 6:42 AM

Early mistakes sink Jayhawks -10/19/2014, 6:41 AM

Tigers nab 'W' at Emporia -10/19/2014, 8:21 PM

Knights secure district, playoff spot -10/19/2014, 6:34 AM

TMP claims MCL tourney title -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Monarchs take team to Class 4A state -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Area prep football roundup, Oct. 17 -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Indian volleyball second at WAC -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

HHS has high expectations for 4A golf finale -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Buhler hands Hays High first loss in blowout -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

FHSU men win eighth straight -10/18/2014, 8:21 PM

FHSU Tiger Open XC results -10/18/2014, 8:21 PM

Tiger women record third consecutive shutout -10/18/2014, 8:20 PM

Tiger volleyball wins third straight match -10/18/2014, 8:20 PM

Indians' Forinash goes 0-2 at 4A state -10/18/2014, 8:20 PM

TMP falls in district opener to Beloit -10/17/2014, 11:46 AM

HHS soccer falls to Bishop Carroll -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

FHSU men's soccer wins seventh straight -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

Tigers look to climb back above .500 -10/17/2014, 10:38 AM

HHS fourth in WAC meet -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

TMP boys 2nd, girls 3rd at Lakeside -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

TMP volleyball goes 2-0 in first day at MCL -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

Indians' Forinash in 4A state field -10/17/2014, 10:28 AM

Wichita State's Darius Carter shows off his jumper -10/17/2014, 10:27 AM

KVA prep volleyball rankings, Oct. 15 -10/16/2014, 10:31 AM

TMP drops close one to Liberal -10/16/2014, 10:11 AM

TMP gets Beloit in district opener -10/16/2014, 10:11 AM

K.C. headed to first World Series since 1985 -10/16/2014, 10:11 AM

Selden ready to step into bigger role -10/16/2014, 10:11 AM

Big district game for Hays High -10/16/2014, 10:31 AM

Area prep football district standings, Oct. 16 -10/16/2014, 10:11 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Weigel selected for 41st Kansas Shrine Bowl

Published on -1/9/2014, 3:18 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

By The Hays Daily News

Three area football players were named to the 2014 Kansas Shrine Bowl roster, released Thursday.

Hays High School senior running back Preston Weigel will represent the Indians in the annual charity contest, designed to benefit the Shriners' Hospital for children. This year's game, the 41st annual, is scheduled for 7 p.m. July 26 at Pittsburg State University.

Also from the area are the West squad's two eight-man players. Kenton Ubelaker, one of two star running backs for Eight-Man Division I state champion Osborne, and Dalton Walker, defensive lineman from Eight-Man Division II state runner-up Sharon Springs-Wallace County made the cut.

This year's West squad will be coached by Wichita Northwest head coach Steve Martin.

Below are the complete rosters for the East and the West.

EAST
Khalil Bailey.................................. Lansing High
Parker Bass................................. Emporia High
Chad Berg.................................... Baldwin High
Paul Berry...................................... Turner High
Brendon Blackburn.................... Fort Scott High
Kenny Brown........................ Caney Valley High
Jalen cooks.............................. Blue Valley High
Trey Ellis...................................... Chanute High
Coltyn Gatton........................... Mill Valley High
Nathan Guthrie...................... Olathe East High
Brad Ivey....................... SM Bishop Miege High
Matt Jones........ Marais Des Cygnes Valley High
Dailin Kruger............................ Silver Lake High
Keith Loneker........... Lawrence Free State High
Earl Mariner..................... Washburn Rural High
Nick McAferty............................ McLouth High
Payton Newell........................... Hiawatha High
James Newton..................... Field Kindley High
Ethan Paul-Davis......................... Pittsburg High
Xavi Ramos.................................. Hayden High
Jason Randall....................... Leavenworth High
Jake Riederer................................ Holton High
J T Rosine................................... Centralia High
Dustin Rottinghaus........................... B & B High
Justin Scott....................... Jefferson West High
Cody Snyder........................... Tonganoxie High
Jaquwan Stone................. Blue Valley NW High
Chance Stout.................................... Olpe High
Tristan Thornton...................... Cherryvale High
Austin Tillman............................... Topeka High
Tyson Toelkes............... Shawnee Heights High
Mitchell Tyler............................... SM East High
Joe Walsh..................................... Lyndon High
Traevohn Wrench........ Gardner-Edgerton High
 
COACHES
Chris Stewart (head)................... McLouth High
Mike Gillman............ Lawrence Free State High
Joel Applebee.......................... Mill Valley High
Murray Zogg......................... Field Kindley High
Harry Hester............................ Cherryvale High
Rod Stallbaumer........................... Lyndon High
 

 
WEST
Riley Allen...................................... Buhler High
Aderio Ammons............... Wichita Heights High
Scott Beecher.................. Medicine Lodge High
Nick Benford................................... Maize High
Sean Bernard...................... Wichita North High
Bryce Black...................................... Beloit High
Trever Buckner.............................. Andale High
Cole Cruz................................ Hutchinson High
Jose Delgado.................................. Derby High
Patrick Dugan...................... Bishop Carroll High
Tre Griffin..................... Wichita Southeast High
Trenton Hammond......................... Liberal High
Alex Jackson............................... Andover High
Semaj Johnson..................... Junction City High
Warren Kropp................ Scott Community High
Sam LaFleur................ Kapaun-Mt. Carmel High
Garrett Larson........................ McPherson High
Michael Mason........................... Mulvane High
Logan Mays................................. Winfield High
Trevon Mitchell.................... Wichita West High
Zach Nachbar......................... Salina South High
Brandon Nowlin...................... Manhattan High
Morgan Olvera.............................. Meade High
Ethan Roth....................... Conway Springs High
Ryan Schadler.............................. Hesston High
Greyson Tempel.................... Garden City High
Heath Tucker.............................. Holcomb High
Kenton Ubelaker........................ Osborne High
Malik Veal........................... Salina Central High
Dalton Walker................... Wallace County High
Nick Warren........................... Great Bend High
DeSean Washington.............. Maize South High
Preston Weigel................................. Hays High
Morgan Wheeler........................... Marion High
 
COACHES
Steve Martin (head)..... Wichita Northwest High
Nate Wollenberg......................... Newton High
Terry Harrison................... Wichita Heights High
Steve Werner................................. Buhler High
Greg Koenig.................................... Beloit High
Scott Moshier................................ Meade High
digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News