www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

KU's Beaty draws from Texas roots -12/18/2014, 11:32 AM

KSU expects more than 10,000 fans -12/18/2014, 11:32 AM

Indians swimmers compete at Manhattan -12/18/2014, 11:32 AM

Steelers bring a new identity into crucial game against Chiefs -12/18/2014, 11:30 AM

Top stories 2014: Tiger men's soccer reaches new heights -12/18/2014, 5:08 PM

Indians earn sweep before holiday break -12/17/2014, 10:20 AM

Top stories 2014: FHSU football continues steady climb -12/17/2014, 10:20 AM

Lehman's triple-double leads FHSU to eighth straight win -12/17/2014, 10:20 AM

Dome hits game-winner for Victoria boys; TMP girls roll -12/17/2014, 10:19 AM

Shockers rally from 11 down to beat Alabama -12/17/2014, 10:19 AM

Royals land Rios -12/16/2014, 9:27 AM

KU, Mizzou express interest in Ojeleye -12/16/2014, 9:27 AM

Kansas State DT Clinkscales faces additional charge -12/16/2014, 9:27 AM

No WR touchdowns? No problem -12/16/2014, 9:27 AM

KBCA prep basketball rankings, Dec. 14 -12/15/2014, 10:42 AM

Heisman winner Mariota can't wait to get back on field -12/15/2014, 10:15 AM

Kansas State picks up win -12/15/2014, 10:15 AM

FHSU wrestling fifth at Newman -12/15/2014, 10:15 AM

Pair of double-doubles lead Tiger women -12/15/2014, 11:01 AM

Chiefs go long, handle Raiders -12/15/2014, 10:14 AM

Kobe Bryant passes Michael Jordan on NBA scoring list -12/15/2014, 10:14 AM

Patriots, Broncos clinch -12/15/2014, 10:14 AM

Prep basketball scores, Dec. 13 -12/14/2014, 10:04 AM

WSU rallies to beat Detroit -12/14/2014, 6:59 PM

Hill City boys outlast TMP -12/14/2014, 1:17 PM

Friday's area prep baskeball boxscores -12/13/2014, 6:13 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Area regional softball schedules

Published on -5/11/2013, 1:08 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Softball

Prep regionals

(those involving area schools)

Class 5A

(at Goddard)

Tuesday's games

First round

No. 1 Goddard-Eisenwhoer (17-3) received a bye.

No. 4 Maize South (13-5) vs. No. 6 Hays High (12-8), 4 p.m.

Championship

Goddard-Eisenhower vs. Maize South/Hays High winner, 5:30 pm. (winner advances to 5A state tournament in Wichita).

Class 4A

(at Ulysses - records at time of seeding)

Monday's first round

No. 8 Ulysses (4-16) at No. 1 Colby (16-4), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Larned (9-7) at No. 4 Goodland (13-5), 5:30 p.m.

No. 7 Kingman/Norwich (4-14) at No. 2 Pratt (14-4), 5:30 p.m.

No. 6 Hugoton/Moscow (10-10) at No. 3 Hoisington/Central Plains (13-5), 5:30 p.m.

Wednesdays semifinals (at Ulysses)

Colby/Ulysses winner vs. Goodland/Larned winner, 3:30 p.m.

Pratt/Kingman winner vs. Hoisington/Hugoton winner, 4:45 p.m.

Wednesday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m. (winner advances to 4A state in Salina).

Class 3A

(at Russell, records at time of seeding)

Monday's first round

No. 1 Sacred Heart (14-2) receives a bye.

No. 5 Plainville/Natoma (8-8) at No. 4 Russell (10-8), 5:30 p.m.

No. 7 Republic County/Pike Valley (0-16) at No. 2 Ellsworth (11-3).

No. 6 Minneapolis (4-14) at No. 3 Beloit (10-6), 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday's semifinals (at Russell)

Sacred Heart vs. Russell/Plainville winner, 3 p.m.

Ellsworth/Republic County winner vs. Beloit/Minneapolis winner, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday's championship (at Russell)

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (winner advances to 3A state in Manhattan).

Class 2-1A

(at Ellis - records at time of seeding)

Monday's first round

No. 1 Ell-Saline (13-2) receives a bye.

No. 5 Ellis (2-12) at No. 4 Lincoln (5-9), 6 p.m.

No. 2 Bennington (8-9) receives a bye.

No. 3 Sylvan-lucas (5-7) receives a bye.

Tuesday's semifinals (at Ellis)

Ell-Saline vs. Lincoln/Ellis winner, 3 p.m.

Bennington vs. Sylvan-Lucas, 4:45 p.m.

Tuesday's championship (at Ellis)

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m. (winner advances to 2-1A state in Emporia).

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos