www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Ellis to play for Zone title -7/24/2014, 12:07 PM

2014 Kansas Shrine Bowl rosters -7/24/2014, 10:50 AM

Jayhawk League standings, July 24 -7/24/2014, 10:34 AM

Jamaal Charles agrees to contract extension -7/24/2014, 10:38 AM

Ubelaker looks to make impact on Shrine Bowl -7/24/2014, 10:51 AM

Snyder hopes season carries over -7/24/2014, 10:33 AM

Herman, Hecker, Kaup advance at Kansas Am -7/24/2014, 10:13 AM

Larks get non-league win -7/23/2014, 10:37 AM

Golfer cards ace in Ellis -7/23/2014, 9:57 AM

Fisher hopes bigger is better -7/23/2014, 9:47 AM

Royals grab win in Chicago -7/23/2014, 10:42 AM

Overachievers set tone for KSU football -7/23/2014, 10:42 AM

Chiefs have had discussions with Charles -7/23/2014, 10:44 AM

Hays Eagles headed back to state -7/23/2014, 10:43 AM

Tuesday's Larks game called off -7/22/2014, 4:49 PM

K-18 state bracket, July 25 to 29 -7/22/2014, 10:46 AM

Royals' offense silenced again in loss to Chicago -7/22/2014, 10:25 AM

Monarchs' season comes to an end -7/22/2014, 10:19 AM

Larks win sixth straight -7/22/2014, 10:24 AM

No bold predictions from Charlie Weis at Big 12 Media Days -7/22/2014, 10:19 AM

Eagles rally for Zone win -7/22/2014, 10:25 AM

'One true champion' gets a workout in Big 12 -7/22/2014, 10:09 AM

K-State clarifies Klein's role -7/22/2014, 10:26 AM

Browns rookie Manziel leads in jerseys sold -7/22/2014, 10:09 AM

Royals get swept in Boston -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

McIlroy claims Open title -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Monarchs fall to Larned in Zone tourney -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Larks wrap up second place -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Royals fall to Red Sox -7/20/2014, 9:44 AM

Plainville's Krob tops 11-under field -7/20/2014, 6:54 PM

Goodland's Ihrig wins Match Play crown -7/20/2014, 6:54 PM

Monarchs, Russell in Larned Zone -7/20/2014, 6:54 PM

Alex Smith hopes future is with Kansas City Chiefs -7/20/2014, 6:44 PM

Butler wants to stay in K.C. -7/20/2014, 6:44 PM

Larks beat Twins, alone in second place -7/18/2014, 9:31 AM

Alex Gordon's obsession with preparation has made him a star -7/18/2014, 10:24 AM

Cavs will consider trade -7/18/2014, 10:24 AM

Shockers' summer networking -7/18/2014, 2:37 PM

FHSU wrestling adds seven to 2014-15 recruiting class -7/18/2014, 10:15 AM

WaKeeney’s Riedel crowned free throw champion -7/17/2014, 11:12 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Updated state tournament brackets, March 13

Published on -3/13/2014, 10:10 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Prep tournaments

CLASS 6A

at Koch Arena, Wichita

BOYS

Today's quarterfinals

3 p.m. -- (1) Blue Valley Northwest (20-2) vs. (8) Wichita North (12-10); 4:45 p.m. -- (4) Maize (19-3) vs. (5) Olathe East (18-4); 6:30 p.m. -- (2) Wichita East (20-2) vs. (7) Wichita Southeast (17-5); 8:15 p.m. -- (3) SM Northwest (19-3) vs. (6) Blue Valley North (18-4).

GIRLS

Wednesday's quarterfinal results

Manhattan 55, Shawnee Mission West 39

Maize 55, Blue Valley North 45

Wichita South 42, Washburn Rural 37

Olathe South 59, Shawnee Mission NW 57

Friday's semifinals

3 p.m. -- Manhattan (23-1) vs. Maize (19-4); 6:30 p.m. -- Wichita South (22-1) vs. Olathe South (21-2).

CLASS 5A

at Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

BOYS

Wednesday's quarterfinal results

Lansing 68, St. Thomas Aquinas 57

Wichita Hts. 72, Goddard-Eisenhower 56

Hays High 48, Salina Central 46

Topeka-Highland Park 73, KC-Washington 47

Friday's semifinals

4:45 p.m.--Lansing (23-0) vs. Wichita Hts. (19-4); 8:15 p.m. -- Hays High (23-0) vs. Highland Park (22-1).

GIRLS

Today's quarterfinals

3 p.m. -- (1) Leavenworth (21-1) vs. (8) Goddard Eisenhower (16-6); 4:45 p.m. -- (4) St. Thomas Aquinas (20-2) vs. (5) Wichita Kapaun (20-2); 6:30 p.m. -- (2) Salina Central (21-1) vs. (7) Lenexa St. James (17-5); 8:15 p.m. -- (3) Great Bend (20-2) vs. (6) Topeka Seaman (19-3).

CLASS 4A-DIVISION I

at Bicentennial Center, Salina

BOYS

Today's quarterfinals

3 p.m. -- (2)Independence (19-3) vs. (7) Topeka Hayden (12-10); 4:45 p.m. -- (3) Basehor-Linwood (19-3) vs. (6) El Dorado (13-9); 6:30 p.m. -- (1) McPherson (20-1) vs. (8) KC Sumner (10-12); 8:15 p.m. -- (4) Paola (16-6) vs. (5) Winfield (14-8).

GIRLS

Wednesday's quarterfinal results

Bishop Miege 62, McPherson 45

Andover Central 58, Paola 50

Wamego 51, Mulvane 40

KC-Piper 77, Coffeyville 70

Friday's semifinals

3 p.m. -- Bishop Miege (20-3) vs. Andover Central (19-4); 6:30 p.m. -- Wamego (23-0) vs. KC-Piper (20-3).

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

at Hartman Arena, Park City

BOYS

Today's quarterfinals

3 p.m. -- (1) Andale (20-2) vs. (8) Iola (10-12); 4:45 p.m. -- (4) Eudora (17-5) vs. (5) Holton (17-5); 6:30 p.m. -- (2) Scott City (19-3) vs. (7) Pratt (11-11); 8:15 p.m. -- (3) Concordia (18-4) vs. (6) Girard (12-10).

GIRLS

Wednesday's quarterfinal results

Burlington 40, Clay Center 34

Santa Fe Trail 46, Pratt 34

Frontenac 55, Wichita-Trinity 46

Holton 53, Hugoton 41

Friday's semifinals

3 p.m. -- Burlington (22-1) vs. Santa Fe Trail (20-3); 6:30 p.m. -- Frontenac (21-2) vs. Holton (16-7).

CLASS 3A

at Sports Arena, Hutchinson

BOYS

Wednesday's quarterfinal results

Beloit 52, Wellsville 46

Riverton 58, Rock Creek 50

Hesston 61, Wichita-Collegiate 53

Nemaha Valley 76, Holcomb 66

Friday's semifinals

4:45 p.m. -- Beloit 23-1) vs. Nemaha Valley (22-2); 8:15 p.m. -- Hesston (24-0) vs. Riverton (21-2).

GIRLS

Today's quarterfinals

3 p.m. -- (1) Riley County (22-1) vs. (8) Lyons (15-8); 4:45 p.m. -- (4) Caney (20-3) vs. (5) Nemaha Valley (19-4); 6:30 p.m. -- (2) Hesston (22-1) vs. (7) Douglass (18-5); 8:15 p.m. -- (3) Cimarron (21-2) vs. (6) Council Grove (19-4).

CLASS 2A

at Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

BOYS

Today's quarterfinals

3 p.m. -- (1) St. John (23-0) vs. (8) Washington County (14-8); 4:45 p.m. -- (4) Olpe (20-3) vs. (5) Hillsboro (20-3); 6:30 p.m. -- (2) Valley Falls (22-1) vs. (7) Pittsburg-Colgan (18-4); 8:15 p.m. -- (3) Plainville (21-2) vs. (6) Meade (20-3).

GIRLS

Wednesday's quarterfinal results

Central Plains 47, Pittsburg-Colgan 38

Meade 61, Olpe 49

Jefferson Co. North 53, Hillsboro 50

Washington Co. 64, Ellis 44

Friday's semifinals

3 p.m. -- Central Plains (24-0) vs. Meade (20-4); 6:30 p.m. -- Jefferson Co. North (24-0) vs. Washington Co. (21-2).

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

at White Auditorium, Emporia

BOYS

Wednesday's quarterfinal results

Marais des Cygne 54, Clifton-Clyde 45

Spearville 69, Caldwell 34

Hoxie 71, Hartford 43

Valley Heights 67, Macksville 51

Friday's semifinals

3 p.m. -- Marais des Cygnes (24-0) vs. Spearville (17-7); 6:30 p.m. -- Hoxie (23-1) vs. Valley Heights (22-2).

GIRLS

Today's quarterfinals

3 p.m. -- (2) Valley Heights (22-1) vs. (7) Victoria (14-9); 4:45 p.m. -- (3) St. Paul (21-2) vs. (6) Caldwell (17-6); 6:30 p.m. -- (1) Hoxie (23-0) vs. (8) Spearville (13-9); 8:15 p.m. -- (4) Centre (20-3) vs. (5) Osborne (19-3).

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

at Gross Coliseum, Hays

BOYS

Wednesday's quarterfinal results

St. John's-Tipton 64, No. Valley 39

Chetopa 65, Attica 49

Wallace Co. 69, Cen. Christian 46

Baileyville-B&B 59, Fowler 44

Friday's semifinals

4:45 p.m. -- St. John's-Tipton (23-1) vs. Chetopa (20-4); 8:15 p.m. -- Wallace Co. (22-2) vs. Baileyville B&B (17-7).

GIRLS

Today's quarterfinals

3 p.m. -- (2) Bucklin (20-3) vs. (7) St. John's Beloit-Tipton (17-7); 4:45 p.m. --(3) Golden Plains (20-3) vs. (6) Wilson (17-6); 6:30 p.m. -- (1) Baileyville (21-3) vs. (8) Attica (15-8); 8:15 p.m. -- (4) Argonia (19-4) vs. (5) Dighton (17-5).

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News