www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Hays High's Dale continues winning ways -12/19/2014, 10:57 AM

Page continues hot streak for Tiger wrestling -12/19/2014, 10:16 AM

KSU revs interest in Ojeleye -12/19/2014, 10:15 AM

Top stories 2014: Tebo gets his gold -12/19/2014, 10:26 AM

KU's Beaty draws from Texas roots -12/18/2014, 11:32 AM

KSU expects more than 10,000 fans -12/18/2014, 11:32 AM

Indians swimmers compete at Manhattan -12/18/2014, 11:32 AM

Steelers bring a new identity into crucial game against Chiefs -12/18/2014, 11:30 AM

Indians earn sweep before holiday break -12/17/2014, 10:20 AM

Top stories 2014: FHSU football continues steady climb -12/17/2014, 10:20 AM

Lehman's triple-double leads FHSU to eighth straight win -12/17/2014, 10:20 AM

Dome hits game-winner for Victoria boys; TMP girls roll -12/17/2014, 10:19 AM

Shockers rally from 11 down to beat Alabama -12/17/2014, 10:19 AM

Royals land Rios -12/16/2014, 9:27 AM

KU, Mizzou express interest in Ojeleye -12/16/2014, 9:27 AM

Kansas State DT Clinkscales faces additional charge -12/16/2014, 9:27 AM

No WR touchdowns? No problem -12/16/2014, 9:27 AM

KBCA prep basketball rankings, Dec. 14 -12/15/2014, 10:42 AM

Heisman winner Mariota can't wait to get back on field -12/15/2014, 10:15 AM

Kansas State picks up win -12/15/2014, 10:15 AM

FHSU wrestling fifth at Newman -12/15/2014, 10:15 AM

Pair of double-doubles lead Tiger women -12/15/2014, 11:01 AM

Chiefs go long, handle Raiders -12/15/2014, 10:14 AM

Kobe Bryant passes Michael Jordan on NBA scoring list -12/15/2014, 10:14 AM

Patriots, Broncos clinch -12/15/2014, 10:14 AM

Prep basketball scores, Dec. 13 -12/14/2014, 10:04 AM

WSU rallies to beat Detroit -12/14/2014, 6:59 PM

Hill City boys outlast TMP -12/14/2014, 1:17 PM

Friday's area prep baskeball boxscores -12/13/2014, 6:13 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

TMP boys second, girls third

Published on -10/11/2013, 10:10 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

By The Hays Daily News

PHILLIPSBURG -- The Thomas More Prep-Marian High School boys' cross country team finished second to Phillipsburg on Thursday in the Phillipsburg Invitational.

TMP scored 69 points, while Phillipsburg earned the title with 54.

Andrew Hess led the Monarchs with a fourth-place time of 19 minutes, 0.56 seconds. The Panthers Wyatt Ratzlaff won the individual crown in 18:06.97. Smith Center's Hunter Kline was second (18:49.90) and Norton's Marc Miller third (18:59.07).

On the girls' side, Norton claimed top team honors with 42 points, followed by Oberlin with 65. The TMP girls finished third with 77.

Hill City's Leslie VanLoenen was the top individual in 16:59.98. Norton's Sierra Griffith was second at 17:21.85.

Kayla Walker led the TMP girls by placing seventh in 18:07.73.

Prep results

Phillipsburg Invitational

Team scores

Boys

Phillipsburg 54, TMP-Marian 69, Norton 82, Hill City 120, Plainville 121, Colby 122, Smith Center 153, Stockton 154, Oberlin 211.

Girls

Norton 42, Oberlin 65, TMP-Marian 77, Colby 89, Plainville 106, Oakley 127.

Individual top 10

Boys

1. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 18:06.97; 2. Kline, Smith Center, 18:49.90; 3. Miller, Norton, 18:59.07; 4. Hess, TMP, 19:00.56; 5. Hartwell, Norton, 19:05.50; 6. Faber, Colby, 19:14.89; 7. Dewey, Plainville, 19:19.43; 8. Loftus, TMP, 19:23.07; 9. Colbum, Hill City, 19:37.90; 10. Tien, Phillipsburg, 19:40.74.

Girls

1. VanLoenen, Hill City, 16:59.98; 2. Griffith, Norton, 17:21.85; 3. Rathbun, Plainville, 17:23.62; 4. Browne, Colby, 17:24.43; 5. Bainter, Norton, 17:32.55; 6. Shields, Obelrin, 17:41.62; 7. Walker, TMP, 18:07.73; 8. Hendrickson, Oberlin, 18:14.73; 9. Blau, Oberlin, 18:16.87; 10. VanEaton, Oakley, 18:18.50.

Other TMP results

Boys

14. Hockett, 19:54.49; 20. Mindrup, 20:13.53; 23. Dinkel, 20:32.48; 32. Staab, 21:38.17; 53. Heimann, 23:51.73.

Girls

14. Stouffer, 18:50.84; 18. Manhart, 19:31.29; Keil, 19:49.47; 27. Flax, 20:13.52; 28. Weber, 20:24.04; 30. Volker, 20:38.70.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos