www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Hays Soccer Club to host tournament -9/2/2014, 10:55 AM

Hays High soccer begins season today -9/2/2014, 10:09 AM

Royals get back to winning ways -9/2/2014, 9:59 AM

K-State rolls in opener -8/31/2014, 7:42 AM

TMP soccer wins season opener -8/31/2014, 7:13 PM

Tigers compete in Alumni Run -8/31/2014, 7:13 PM

Prep volleyball rankings, preseason -8/31/2014, 7:13 PM

Core returns for HHS volleyball -8/31/2014, 7:13 PM

Indian golfers confident about season -8/31/2014, 1:28 PM

QB Kenny Hill leads Texas A&M in romp of South Carolina -8/29/2014, 10:10 AM

Chiefs fall to Packers in final exhibition game -8/29/2014, 10:09 AM

Delton makes it official - KSU -8/29/2014, 10:08 AM

Chen implodes, Royals lose -8/29/2014, 10:08 AM

HHS tennis wins opener -8/29/2014, 10:08 AM

New coach, new year for TMP soccer -8/28/2014, 3:03 PM

Royals rally again, beat Twins -8/28/2014, 10:05 AM

Tiger volleyball nets pair of exhibition wins -8/28/2014, 10:04 AM

Tiger offense better in Week 3 -8/28/2014, 10:04 AM

Hunt expects Chiefs to build on last year -8/28/2014, 10:04 AM

Forinash leads HHS tennis team -8/27/2014, 8:42 AM

Jones' versatility a big plus for K-State -8/27/2014, 8:41 AM

Walk-off for Royals -8/27/2014, 8:41 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Area track results, April 12

Published on -4/13/2013, 7:00 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Track and field

High school results

Hoxie Invitational

Team scores

Boys

St. Francis 170, Hoxie 87, Hill City 86, Wheatland-Grinnell 78, Cheylin 75.

Girls

Hill City 135, Wheatland-Grinnell 120, Hoxie 119, St. Francis 80, Cheylin 49.

Individual medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Keltz, Cheylin, 41-10-5; 2. Gienger, St. Francis, 40-6; 3. Warren, St. Francis, 38-0.5; 4. Jardine, St. Francis, 37-6; 5. Bracelin, St. Francis, 37-0.5; 6. Lewis, WG, 36-3.5.

DISC -- 1. Gienger, St. Francis, 121-4.5; 2. Janicke, Cheylin, 118-9.5; 3. Weber, Hoxie, 109-9.5; 4. Tremblay, Hill City, 107-5.5; 5. Johnson, Hoxie, 102-11; 6. Money, Hill City, 100-0.

JAV --  1. Weber, Hoxie, 147-10; 2. Nickelson, Hill City, 141-3; 3. Bracelin, St. Francis, 124-2; 4. Edgell, Hill City, 118-2; 5. Janicke, Cheylin, 117-0; 6. Salmans, Hoxie, 115-1.

LJ -- 1. Cobb, Cheylin, 18-8.5; 2. Orten, Cheylin, 18-3.5; 3. Bracelin, St. Francis, 18-2.25; 4. Seltmann, Hill City, 17-9.75; 5. Fabre, St. Francis, 17-7; 6. Landenberger, St. Francis, 17-5.5.

TJ --  1. Landenberger, St. Francis, 39-1; 2. McKeever, Hill City, 39-0.25; 3. Craig, Hill City, 38-2.5; 4. Cobb, Cheylin, 37-11; 5. Orten, Cheylin, 36-7.5; 6. Janicke, Cheylin, 36-7.5.

HJ --  1. Keller, 5-8; 2. Orten, Cheylin, 5-4; 3. Craig, Hill City, 5-2; 4. Davis, Hill City, 4-10; 5. Kuper, St. Francis, 4-10.

110HH -- 1. Nelson, St. Francis, 17.13; 2. E. Nelson, St. Francis, 20.57; 3. Kuper, St. Francis, 21.24; 4. Brunk, St. Francis, 21.57.

300IH -- 1. Nelson, St. Francis, 45.30; 2. Cobb, Cheylin, 47.78; 3. Brunk, St. Francis, 49.06; 4. Janicke, Cheylin, 49.25; 5. Hobrock, St. Francis, 49.90; 6. Beckman, Hill City, 54.33.

100M -- 1. Buck, WG, 11.73; 2. Leibbrandt, St. Francis, 11.78; 3. Lewis, WG, 11.79; 4. Douthit, St. Francis, 11.83; 6. Katt, Hoxie, 11.92.

200M -- 1. Buck, WG, 23.75; 2. Lampe, St. Francis, 24.39; 3. Fabre, St. Francis, 24.42; 4. Heim, Hoxie, 24.42; 6. Douthit, St. Francis, 24.48.

400M -- 1. Buck, WG, 54.10; 2. Queen, St. Francis, 54.35; 3. Kennedy, Hoxie, 55.48; 4. Spresser, Hoxie, 55.86; 5. Weber, Hoxie, 57.06; 6. Kuper, St. Francis, 59.79.

800M -- 1. Gillespie, WG, 2:18.14; 2. Keener, Hill City, 2:22.43; 3. Pacheco, St. Francis, 2:42.12; 4. Fernandez, St. Francis, 2:45.89; 5. Hoffman, St. Francis, 2:59.65.

1,600M -- 1. Gillespie, WG, 5;01.06; 2. Kaus, Hoxie, 5:01.81; 3. Keener, Hill City, 5:25.69; 4. Leonard, Cheylin, 5:43.80; 5. Rucker, Hoxie, 5:54.31; 6. Hoffman, St. Francis, 6:10.75.

3,200M --  1. Gillespie, WG, 12:09.43; 2. Poe, Hill City, 12:17.43; 3. Leonard, Cheylin, 12:22.51; 4. Rucker, Hoxie, 14;12.60.

400R --  1. Hoxie, 45.73; 2. Wheatland-Grinnell, 46.08; 3. St. Francis, 46.09; 4. Hill City, 48.05.

1,600R -- 1. Hoxie, 3:56; 2. Hill City, 4:06.

3,200R --  1. Hoxie, 9:10.37; 2. St. Francis, 10:15.60; 3. Hill City, 10:46.48.

Individual medalists

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Kessler, Hill City, 32-11; 2. Toll, Hill City, 29-7; 3. Ryburn, WG, 27-4; 4. Keltz, Cheylin, 27-0.5; 5. Schamberger, Hoxie, 26-10.5; 6. Ramey, WG, 26-10.

DISC -- 1. Ryburn, WG, 91-4; 2. Kessler, Hill City, 90-2; 3. Schamberger, Hoxie, 86-7; 4. Heinrich, WG, 79-4; 5. Hoyt, Hoxie, 74-2.5; 6. Jenik, St. Francis, 73-3.

JAV --  1, Toll, Hill City, 127-2; 2. Reynolds, Hill City, 112-7; 3. Ostmeyer, WG, 105-7; 4. Farber, Hoxie, 98-8; 5. Kessler, Hill City, 92-8; 6. Ramey, WG, 91-9.

LJ -- 1. Heim, Hoxie, 16-9.25; 2. Frisbie, Cheylin, 15-2; 3. Reed, St. Francis, 12-10.25; 4. Ostmeyer, WG, 12-2.25; 5. Harris, St. Francis, 12-2; 6. Garcia, Cheylin 11-11.5.

TJ --  1. Heim, Hoxie, 34-2.25; 2. Frisbie, Cheylin, 32-9; 3. Northrup, St. Francis, 27-11; 4. Lee, St. Francis, 26-7.5; 5. Bandel, St. Francis, 24-10.

HJ -- 1. Farber, Hoxie, 4-10; 2. Waldman, WG, 4-8; 3. Magnani, Cheylin, 4-4; 4. Stone, Hoxie, 4-2; 5. Haffner, Hill City, 4-2.

100HH -- 1. Taylor, St. Francis, 18.16; 2. Conway, Hill City, 18.53; 3. Schamberger, Hoxie, 18.62; 4. Effers, St. Francis, 18.93; 5. Lawellin, Hill City, 19.08; 6. Moss, Hoxie, 20.41.

300IH -- 1. Frisbie, Cheylin, 51.30; 2. Wood, WG, 53.84; 3. Lawellin, Hill City, 56.27; 4. Stithem, Hoxie, 57.21; 5. Effers, St. Francis, 57.61; 6. Schamberger, Hoxie, 58.45.

100M -- 1. Conway, Hill City, 13.70; 2. Wurm, St. Francis, 13.88; 3. Taylor, St. Francis, 13.88; 4. Hoyt, Hoxie, 14.35; 5. Heier, WG, 14.38; 6. Parker, Hill City, 14.58.

200M -- 1. Conway, Hill City, 28.53; 2. Wurm, St. Francis, 28.94; 3. Frisbie, Cheylin, 28.96; 4. Ostmeyer, WG, 29.42; 5. Heier, WG, 29.51; 6. Stithem, Hoxie, 30.36.

400M -- 1. Gillespie, WG, 1:06.25; 2. S. Farber, Hoxie, 1:01.35; 3. Burton, Hill City, 1:11.26; 4. Simon, Hill City, 1:14.24; 5. Ramey, WG, 1:15.54; 6. Orth, St. Francis, 1:16.47.

800M -- 1. Tustin, WG, 2:40.31; 2. Sherlock, St. Francis, 3:04.35; 3. Gillespie, WG, 3:06.93; 4. Keith, Hill City, 3:20.55; 5. Sipple, Hill City, 3:47.42.

1,600M -- 1, Tustin, WG 5:53.70; 2. McKenna, Hoxie, 6:05.13; 3. VanLoenen, Hill City, 6;34.98; 4. Busse, Cheylin, 6:35.70.

3,200M --  1. McKenna, Hoxie, 13:34.93; 2. VanLoenen, Hill City, 14:48.62; 3. Eckols, Hill City, 16:47.10.

400R --  1. Hoxie, 53.65; 2. Wheatland-Grinnell, 55.04; 3. St. Francis, 55.21; 4. Hill City, 56.61; 5. Cheylin, 1:12.75.

1,600R -- 1. Hoxie, 4:39.00; 2. Wheatland-Grinnell, 4:42.00; 3. Hill City, 5:15.00. 3,200R -- 1. Wheatland-Grinnell, 10:49.55; 2. Hoxie, 11:15.18; 3. St. Francis, 12:12.92; 4. Hill City, 12:22.44.

Redmen relays

Team scores

Boys

Beloit 208, Thayer Central 163, Smith Center 69, Norton 56, Marysville 49, Republic Co. 45, Lincoln 11, Phillipburg 4.

Girls

Beloit 173.5, Thayer Central 116, Norton 108.5, Marysville 88, Smith Center 56, Republic Co. 29, Lincoln 22.

Event winners + area medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Black, Beloit, 48-1.5; 4. Johnson, Smith Cneter, 40-5.5.

DISC -- 1. Heidrick, Beloit, 153-3.

JAV --  1. Carter, Beloit, 174-0; 3. Lorenzen, Smith Center, 140-2.

PV --  1. Meitler, Smith Center, 13-0; 2. Hager, Norton, 13-0; 6. Murphy, Phillipsburg, 11-0.

LJ -- 1. Dightman, TC, 20-10.5; 5. Lewis, Norton, 18-6.5; 6. Prewitt, Phillipsburg, 18-6.25.

TJ --  1. Budke, Beloit, 44-3.25; 4. Furbush, Norton, 38-4.5; 5. Rothchild, Smith Center, 38-3.75.

HJ --  1. Budke, Beloit, 6-2; 2. Brooks, Norton, 6-0; 4. Buckmaster, Smith Center, 5-8.

110HH -- 1. Ache, TC, 16.09; 3. Lehmkuhl, Smith Center, 16.78; 4. Molzahn, Smith Center, 16.93.

300IH -- 1. Adams, Beloit, 42.46; 3. Lehmkuhl, Smith Cener, 44.41; 6. Molzahn, Smith Center, 45.92.

100M -- 1 Wiedel, TC, 11.15; 4. Brooks, Norton, 11.37.

200M -- 1. Brooks, Norton, 22.93.

400M -- 1. Moore, Marysville, 52.94; 2. Rothchild, Smith Center, 53.33.

800M -- 1. Conn, Beloit, 2:07.62; 6. Miller, Norton, 2:16.94.

1,600M -- 1. Conn, Beloit, 4:34.11.

3,200M --  1. Hellbusch, TC, 10:56.62; 2. Frack, Norton, 10:56.74; 6. Vanover, Norton, 11:58.48.

400R --  1 Thayer Central, 44.89; 4. Smith Center, 46.79; 5. Norton, 47.18; 6. Phillipsburg, 47.52.

1,600R -- 1. Thayer Central, 3:37.95; 3. Smith Center, 3:43.17; 5. Norton, 3:52.49; 6. Phillipsburg, 3:56.40.

3,200R --  1. Thayer Central, 8:39.58; 3. Norton, 9:08.67.

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Bulin, TC, 39-5; 2. Melvin, Norton, 38-2.5; 4. Nickell, Norton, 30-11.

DISC -- 1. Melvin, Norton, 125-5; 3. Nelson, Norton, 89-8; 6. Hileman, Smith Center, 79-11.

JAV --  1. Albert, Smith Center, 125-11; 3. Melvin, Norton, 115-2; 6. Strine, Smith Center, 93-4.

PV --  1. Hedstrom, Republic Co., 10-6; 4. Ambrosier, Norton, 8-6; 5. Esslinger, Norton, 7-6.

LJ -- 1. Budke, Beloit, 15-3.75; 3. Jones, Norton, 14-4.75.

TJ --  1. Behrends, Beloit, 33-5.75; 4. McNary, Smith Center, 31-4.75; 5. Ambrosier, Norton, 31-3.

HJ --  1. Behrends, Beloit, 5-0; 4. McNary, Smith Center, 4-10; 5. Engelbert, Norton, 4-10.

100HH -- 1. Broeckelman, Beloit, 16.50; 3. Benoit, Smith Center, 18.10.

300IH -- 1. Broeckelman, Beloit, 49.99; 4. Ruder, Norton, 54.79.

100M -- 1. Smith, Beloit, 13.29; 3. Ryan, Smith Center, 13.61.

200M -- 1. Behrends, Beloit, 27.31; 4. Maddy, Norton, 29.99.

400M -- 1. Ambrosier, Norton, 1:04.58; 3. Ryan, Smith Center, 1:05.88.

800M -- 1. Engelbert, Norton, 2:37.24; 6. Ambrosier, Norton, 2:52.50.

1,600M -- 1. Farris, Lincoln, 5:47.87; 3. Bainter, Norton, 6:03.60.

3,200M --  1. Farris, Lincoln, 12:17.49; 3. Maddy, Norton, 13:32.79.

400R --  1. Beloit, 52.57.

1,600R -- 1. Norton, 4:32.03; 4. Smith Center, 4:40.31.

3,200R -- 1. Thayer Central, 10:48.21; 2. Norton, 11:01.32.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News
AP Nation-World News

View this site in another language.

Kansas News