www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Vitztum, TMP boys storm by Colby -3/6/2015, 10:27 AM

Mickelson could play another big role for KU -3/6/2015, 10:27 AM

Hoxie ties record, has bigger goals in mind -3/6/2015, 11:05 AM

Berens' big night keys HHS win -3/6/2015, 10:27 AM

Thursday's prep basketball boxscores -3/6/2015, 10:27 AM

MLS and players reach deal -3/5/2015, 10:58 AM

KU's Ellis out vs. OU -3/5/2015, 10:58 AM

Kacperska ready to step up -3/5/2015, 10:58 AM

Gregorian: Royals' bats come alive in exhibition -3/5/2015, 10:57 AM

Wichita State's Wessel, Carter chosen for MVC's Most-Improved Team -3/5/2015, 10:57 AM

TV analyst Mark Adams loves the MVC -3/5/2015, 10:57 AM

Bills get their workhorse back in LeSean McCoy -3/4/2015, 11:51 AM

Perry Ellis will miss regular season finale -3/4/2015, 11:51 AM

Kansas rallies, wins Big 12 outright -3/4/2015, 11:51 AM

Wildcats have shot at tourney? -3/4/2015, 11:51 AM

Lehman, Hobson collect MIAA honors -3/4/2015, 1:44 PM

Two headed to nationals for Tiger track -3/4/2015, 11:51 AM

Tiger softball earns Tuesday sweep -3/3/2015, 7:45 PM

Season ends for FHSU men -3/3/2015, 10:20 AM

Claflin great Jackie Stiles inducted into NFHS Hall of Fame -3/3/2015, 10:19 AM

KU's Big 12 streak one for the ages -3/3/2015, 10:10 AM

FHSU's Keehn wins second MIAA title in track -3/2/2015, 10:28 AM

Wessel continues to spark Shockers -3/2/2015, 10:28 AM

Ronda Rousey's fast work, like at UFC 184, a big draw -3/2/2015, 10:28 AM

Minnie Minoso's love of baseball never waned -3/2/2015, 10:28 AM

FHSU wrestling sending four to nationals -3/2/2015, 10:28 AM

Kansas State rallies late to put away Iowa State -3/1/2015, 9:33 AM

No. 8 Kansas holds on to defeat Texas, 69-64 -3/1/2015, 9:31 AM

Wichita State captures MVC crown by beating Northern Iowa -3/1/2015, 9:30 AM

Ellis' Younger cruises through Friday at 3-2-1A -3/1/2015, 9:39 AM

Hays High's Deterding second in 4A -3/1/2015, 9:58 AM

Norton wins title with backside points -3/1/2015, 9:36 AM

Hoxie's Porsch repeats in 3-2-1A -3/1/2015, 9:43 AM

FHSU splits at Northeastern State -3/1/2015, 9:41 AM

HHS girls win on senior night -3/1/2015, 9:40 AM

HHS boys roll by Great Bend -3/1/2015, 9:39 AM

Class 3-2-1A State Wrestling finals results -2/28/2015, 9:37 AM

Tigers fall, need win to host first round -2/27/2015, 10:20 AM

Tiger women, MIAA champs, hang on -2/27/2015, 10:29 AM

Monarchs survive on senior night -2/27/2015, 12:17 PM

With KU back in control, Jayhawks prepare for 'high drama' -2/27/2015, 10:19 AM

Nino Williams takes long road to success at Kansas State -2/27/2015, 10:18 AM

Sub-state basketball pairings -2/26/2015, 10:37 AM

3-2-1A wrestling -- Younger part of youth movement for Railers -2/26/2015, 10:48 AM

Big 12 reprimands K-State after court-storming -2/26/2015, 10:53 AM

Hays High's top four headed to Salina -2/26/2015, 10:36 AM

3-2-1A wrestling -- HDN area state qualifiers -2/26/2015, 10:48 AM

3-2-1A wrestling -- Porsch seeks a repeat in state finale -2/26/2015, 10:49 AM

3-2-1A wrestling -- Freshman Hutchinson leads young group of Redmen -2/26/2015, 10:49 AM

3-2-1A wrestling -- Norton steps up again to have shot at 3-2-1A state crown -2/26/2015, 10:50 AM

Shockers fight past Indiana State, set up big Saturday -2/26/2015, 10:27 AM

Rhoades back at state -- this time in 4A -2/26/2015, 10:36 AM

TMP survives Plainville -2/25/2015, 11:26 AM

K-State issues apology -2/25/2015, 10:22 AM

HHS swept at Dodge -2/25/2015, 10:22 AM

Tuesday's area prep basketball boxscores -2/25/2015, 10:21 AM

Royals still hoping for Starling to break out -2/24/2015, 10:22 AM

Penske revels in Logano's victory at Daytona 500 -2/24/2015, 10:22 AM

Wildcat's win throws a roadblock at Jayhawks -2/24/2015, 10:22 AM

KBCA prep basketball rankings, Feb. 23 -2/24/2015, 10:22 AM

Wildcats get it done -2/24/2015, 10:22 AM

No-name Hahn wins Northern Trust Open -2/23/2015, 10:24 AM

FHSU softball splits on Sunday in Minnesota -2/23/2015, 10:15 AM

Logano wins first Daytona 500 -2/23/2015, 10:15 AM

Lutz: VanVleet has another day to remember -2/23/2015, 10:14 AM

VanVleet takes Wichita State's assists title in win -2/23/2015, 10:14 AM

'Cats seek confidence before game with KU -2/23/2015, 10:14 AM

Perry Ellis, No. 8 Kansas rebound from loss, beat TCU -2/22/2015, 12:47 PM

Baylor drills K-State -2/22/2015, 12:48 PM

Monarch girls run away from Stockton -2/22/2015, 12:38 PM

TMP wins physical game at Stockton -2/22/2015, 12:39 PM

Mathews all-state for HHS -2/22/2015, 12:48 PM

HHS wins at Garden, jumps back into WAC race -2/22/2015, 12:41 PM

Wrestling roundup -- Hays High sends four to 4A state -2/22/2015, 8:19 PM

Victoria puts together complete game in win at Ness City -2/22/2015, 12:40 PM

HHS girls fall down early, lose at Garden -2/22/2015, 12:39 PM

Earnhardt Jr. makes Duel history, Patrick qualifies -2/20/2015, 10:19 AM

HHS sends relays to state -2/20/2015, 10:19 AM

Tiger baseball takes two from UCM -2/20/2015, 10:19 AM

Gene Stephenson says he's filed his own appeal -2/19/2015, 10:13 AM

TCU takes out K-State -2/19/2015, 10:13 AM

Bohuslavsky keys win for Tiger women -2/19/2015, 10:59 AM

Tiger men rally for MIAA win -2/19/2015, 10:13 AM

Tiger women No. 1 in Central Region -2/18/2015, 5:04 PM

Tuesday's area prep basketball boxscores -2/18/2015, 11:22 AM

Barton's Hensley named Player of the Week -2/18/2015, 10:24 AM

TMP boys win, girls fall in Great Bend -2/18/2015, 10:24 AM

K-State hopes to build some momentum at TCU -2/18/2015, 10:24 AM

Two in a row for HHS girls -2/18/2015, 10:47 AM

Hot early, HHS boys get win at Abilene -2/18/2015, 10:47 AM

All is possible at Daytona -2/17/2015, 10:27 AM

WVU tops Jayhawks in wild finish -2/17/2015, 10:27 AM

Chiefs can find impact receiver in NFL draft -2/17/2015, 10:27 AM

Chargers set sights on LA, push San Diego officials for action on stadium -2/17/2015, 10:27 AM

Defense a constant for Shockers -2/17/2015, 10:26 AM

FHSU, UCM series moved to Hays -2/16/2015, 10:55 AM

KU prepares for full-court press -2/16/2015, 10:17 AM

Foster lifts Kansas State past Oklahoma on Saturday -2/16/2015, 10:16 AM

Three Tigers crowned MIAA champs -2/16/2015, 10:16 AM

Bowyer, after crash, slams qualifying format -2/16/2015, 10:16 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Area track results, April 12

Published on -4/13/2013, 7:00 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Track and field

High school results

Hoxie Invitational

Team scores

Boys

St. Francis 170, Hoxie 87, Hill City 86, Wheatland-Grinnell 78, Cheylin 75.

Girls

Hill City 135, Wheatland-Grinnell 120, Hoxie 119, St. Francis 80, Cheylin 49.

Individual medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Keltz, Cheylin, 41-10-5; 2. Gienger, St. Francis, 40-6; 3. Warren, St. Francis, 38-0.5; 4. Jardine, St. Francis, 37-6; 5. Bracelin, St. Francis, 37-0.5; 6. Lewis, WG, 36-3.5.

DISC -- 1. Gienger, St. Francis, 121-4.5; 2. Janicke, Cheylin, 118-9.5; 3. Weber, Hoxie, 109-9.5; 4. Tremblay, Hill City, 107-5.5; 5. Johnson, Hoxie, 102-11; 6. Money, Hill City, 100-0.

JAV --  1. Weber, Hoxie, 147-10; 2. Nickelson, Hill City, 141-3; 3. Bracelin, St. Francis, 124-2; 4. Edgell, Hill City, 118-2; 5. Janicke, Cheylin, 117-0; 6. Salmans, Hoxie, 115-1.

LJ -- 1. Cobb, Cheylin, 18-8.5; 2. Orten, Cheylin, 18-3.5; 3. Bracelin, St. Francis, 18-2.25; 4. Seltmann, Hill City, 17-9.75; 5. Fabre, St. Francis, 17-7; 6. Landenberger, St. Francis, 17-5.5.

TJ --  1. Landenberger, St. Francis, 39-1; 2. McKeever, Hill City, 39-0.25; 3. Craig, Hill City, 38-2.5; 4. Cobb, Cheylin, 37-11; 5. Orten, Cheylin, 36-7.5; 6. Janicke, Cheylin, 36-7.5.

HJ --  1. Keller, 5-8; 2. Orten, Cheylin, 5-4; 3. Craig, Hill City, 5-2; 4. Davis, Hill City, 4-10; 5. Kuper, St. Francis, 4-10.

110HH -- 1. Nelson, St. Francis, 17.13; 2. E. Nelson, St. Francis, 20.57; 3. Kuper, St. Francis, 21.24; 4. Brunk, St. Francis, 21.57.

300IH -- 1. Nelson, St. Francis, 45.30; 2. Cobb, Cheylin, 47.78; 3. Brunk, St. Francis, 49.06; 4. Janicke, Cheylin, 49.25; 5. Hobrock, St. Francis, 49.90; 6. Beckman, Hill City, 54.33.

100M -- 1. Buck, WG, 11.73; 2. Leibbrandt, St. Francis, 11.78; 3. Lewis, WG, 11.79; 4. Douthit, St. Francis, 11.83; 6. Katt, Hoxie, 11.92.

200M -- 1. Buck, WG, 23.75; 2. Lampe, St. Francis, 24.39; 3. Fabre, St. Francis, 24.42; 4. Heim, Hoxie, 24.42; 6. Douthit, St. Francis, 24.48.

400M -- 1. Buck, WG, 54.10; 2. Queen, St. Francis, 54.35; 3. Kennedy, Hoxie, 55.48; 4. Spresser, Hoxie, 55.86; 5. Weber, Hoxie, 57.06; 6. Kuper, St. Francis, 59.79.

800M -- 1. Gillespie, WG, 2:18.14; 2. Keener, Hill City, 2:22.43; 3. Pacheco, St. Francis, 2:42.12; 4. Fernandez, St. Francis, 2:45.89; 5. Hoffman, St. Francis, 2:59.65.

1,600M -- 1. Gillespie, WG, 5;01.06; 2. Kaus, Hoxie, 5:01.81; 3. Keener, Hill City, 5:25.69; 4. Leonard, Cheylin, 5:43.80; 5. Rucker, Hoxie, 5:54.31; 6. Hoffman, St. Francis, 6:10.75.

3,200M --  1. Gillespie, WG, 12:09.43; 2. Poe, Hill City, 12:17.43; 3. Leonard, Cheylin, 12:22.51; 4. Rucker, Hoxie, 14;12.60.

400R --  1. Hoxie, 45.73; 2. Wheatland-Grinnell, 46.08; 3. St. Francis, 46.09; 4. Hill City, 48.05.

1,600R -- 1. Hoxie, 3:56; 2. Hill City, 4:06.

3,200R --  1. Hoxie, 9:10.37; 2. St. Francis, 10:15.60; 3. Hill City, 10:46.48.

Individual medalists

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Kessler, Hill City, 32-11; 2. Toll, Hill City, 29-7; 3. Ryburn, WG, 27-4; 4. Keltz, Cheylin, 27-0.5; 5. Schamberger, Hoxie, 26-10.5; 6. Ramey, WG, 26-10.

DISC -- 1. Ryburn, WG, 91-4; 2. Kessler, Hill City, 90-2; 3. Schamberger, Hoxie, 86-7; 4. Heinrich, WG, 79-4; 5. Hoyt, Hoxie, 74-2.5; 6. Jenik, St. Francis, 73-3.

JAV --  1, Toll, Hill City, 127-2; 2. Reynolds, Hill City, 112-7; 3. Ostmeyer, WG, 105-7; 4. Farber, Hoxie, 98-8; 5. Kessler, Hill City, 92-8; 6. Ramey, WG, 91-9.

LJ -- 1. Heim, Hoxie, 16-9.25; 2. Frisbie, Cheylin, 15-2; 3. Reed, St. Francis, 12-10.25; 4. Ostmeyer, WG, 12-2.25; 5. Harris, St. Francis, 12-2; 6. Garcia, Cheylin 11-11.5.

TJ --  1. Heim, Hoxie, 34-2.25; 2. Frisbie, Cheylin, 32-9; 3. Northrup, St. Francis, 27-11; 4. Lee, St. Francis, 26-7.5; 5. Bandel, St. Francis, 24-10.

HJ -- 1. Farber, Hoxie, 4-10; 2. Waldman, WG, 4-8; 3. Magnani, Cheylin, 4-4; 4. Stone, Hoxie, 4-2; 5. Haffner, Hill City, 4-2.

100HH -- 1. Taylor, St. Francis, 18.16; 2. Conway, Hill City, 18.53; 3. Schamberger, Hoxie, 18.62; 4. Effers, St. Francis, 18.93; 5. Lawellin, Hill City, 19.08; 6. Moss, Hoxie, 20.41.

300IH -- 1. Frisbie, Cheylin, 51.30; 2. Wood, WG, 53.84; 3. Lawellin, Hill City, 56.27; 4. Stithem, Hoxie, 57.21; 5. Effers, St. Francis, 57.61; 6. Schamberger, Hoxie, 58.45.

100M -- 1. Conway, Hill City, 13.70; 2. Wurm, St. Francis, 13.88; 3. Taylor, St. Francis, 13.88; 4. Hoyt, Hoxie, 14.35; 5. Heier, WG, 14.38; 6. Parker, Hill City, 14.58.

200M -- 1. Conway, Hill City, 28.53; 2. Wurm, St. Francis, 28.94; 3. Frisbie, Cheylin, 28.96; 4. Ostmeyer, WG, 29.42; 5. Heier, WG, 29.51; 6. Stithem, Hoxie, 30.36.

400M -- 1. Gillespie, WG, 1:06.25; 2. S. Farber, Hoxie, 1:01.35; 3. Burton, Hill City, 1:11.26; 4. Simon, Hill City, 1:14.24; 5. Ramey, WG, 1:15.54; 6. Orth, St. Francis, 1:16.47.

800M -- 1. Tustin, WG, 2:40.31; 2. Sherlock, St. Francis, 3:04.35; 3. Gillespie, WG, 3:06.93; 4. Keith, Hill City, 3:20.55; 5. Sipple, Hill City, 3:47.42.

1,600M -- 1, Tustin, WG 5:53.70; 2. McKenna, Hoxie, 6:05.13; 3. VanLoenen, Hill City, 6;34.98; 4. Busse, Cheylin, 6:35.70.

3,200M --  1. McKenna, Hoxie, 13:34.93; 2. VanLoenen, Hill City, 14:48.62; 3. Eckols, Hill City, 16:47.10.

400R --  1. Hoxie, 53.65; 2. Wheatland-Grinnell, 55.04; 3. St. Francis, 55.21; 4. Hill City, 56.61; 5. Cheylin, 1:12.75.

1,600R -- 1. Hoxie, 4:39.00; 2. Wheatland-Grinnell, 4:42.00; 3. Hill City, 5:15.00. 3,200R -- 1. Wheatland-Grinnell, 10:49.55; 2. Hoxie, 11:15.18; 3. St. Francis, 12:12.92; 4. Hill City, 12:22.44.

Redmen relays

Team scores

Boys

Beloit 208, Thayer Central 163, Smith Center 69, Norton 56, Marysville 49, Republic Co. 45, Lincoln 11, Phillipburg 4.

Girls

Beloit 173.5, Thayer Central 116, Norton 108.5, Marysville 88, Smith Center 56, Republic Co. 29, Lincoln 22.

Event winners + area medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Black, Beloit, 48-1.5; 4. Johnson, Smith Cneter, 40-5.5.

DISC -- 1. Heidrick, Beloit, 153-3.

JAV --  1. Carter, Beloit, 174-0; 3. Lorenzen, Smith Center, 140-2.

PV --  1. Meitler, Smith Center, 13-0; 2. Hager, Norton, 13-0; 6. Murphy, Phillipsburg, 11-0.

LJ -- 1. Dightman, TC, 20-10.5; 5. Lewis, Norton, 18-6.5; 6. Prewitt, Phillipsburg, 18-6.25.

TJ --  1. Budke, Beloit, 44-3.25; 4. Furbush, Norton, 38-4.5; 5. Rothchild, Smith Center, 38-3.75.

HJ --  1. Budke, Beloit, 6-2; 2. Brooks, Norton, 6-0; 4. Buckmaster, Smith Center, 5-8.

110HH -- 1. Ache, TC, 16.09; 3. Lehmkuhl, Smith Center, 16.78; 4. Molzahn, Smith Center, 16.93.

300IH -- 1. Adams, Beloit, 42.46; 3. Lehmkuhl, Smith Cener, 44.41; 6. Molzahn, Smith Center, 45.92.

100M -- 1 Wiedel, TC, 11.15; 4. Brooks, Norton, 11.37.

200M -- 1. Brooks, Norton, 22.93.

400M -- 1. Moore, Marysville, 52.94; 2. Rothchild, Smith Center, 53.33.

800M -- 1. Conn, Beloit, 2:07.62; 6. Miller, Norton, 2:16.94.

1,600M -- 1. Conn, Beloit, 4:34.11.

3,200M --  1. Hellbusch, TC, 10:56.62; 2. Frack, Norton, 10:56.74; 6. Vanover, Norton, 11:58.48.

400R --  1 Thayer Central, 44.89; 4. Smith Center, 46.79; 5. Norton, 47.18; 6. Phillipsburg, 47.52.

1,600R -- 1. Thayer Central, 3:37.95; 3. Smith Center, 3:43.17; 5. Norton, 3:52.49; 6. Phillipsburg, 3:56.40.

3,200R --  1. Thayer Central, 8:39.58; 3. Norton, 9:08.67.

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Bulin, TC, 39-5; 2. Melvin, Norton, 38-2.5; 4. Nickell, Norton, 30-11.

DISC -- 1. Melvin, Norton, 125-5; 3. Nelson, Norton, 89-8; 6. Hileman, Smith Center, 79-11.

JAV --  1. Albert, Smith Center, 125-11; 3. Melvin, Norton, 115-2; 6. Strine, Smith Center, 93-4.

PV --  1. Hedstrom, Republic Co., 10-6; 4. Ambrosier, Norton, 8-6; 5. Esslinger, Norton, 7-6.

LJ -- 1. Budke, Beloit, 15-3.75; 3. Jones, Norton, 14-4.75.

TJ --  1. Behrends, Beloit, 33-5.75; 4. McNary, Smith Center, 31-4.75; 5. Ambrosier, Norton, 31-3.

HJ --  1. Behrends, Beloit, 5-0; 4. McNary, Smith Center, 4-10; 5. Engelbert, Norton, 4-10.

100HH -- 1. Broeckelman, Beloit, 16.50; 3. Benoit, Smith Center, 18.10.

300IH -- 1. Broeckelman, Beloit, 49.99; 4. Ruder, Norton, 54.79.

100M -- 1. Smith, Beloit, 13.29; 3. Ryan, Smith Center, 13.61.

200M -- 1. Behrends, Beloit, 27.31; 4. Maddy, Norton, 29.99.

400M -- 1. Ambrosier, Norton, 1:04.58; 3. Ryan, Smith Center, 1:05.88.

800M -- 1. Engelbert, Norton, 2:37.24; 6. Ambrosier, Norton, 2:52.50.

1,600M -- 1. Farris, Lincoln, 5:47.87; 3. Bainter, Norton, 6:03.60.

3,200M --  1. Farris, Lincoln, 12:17.49; 3. Maddy, Norton, 13:32.79.

400R --  1. Beloit, 52.57.

1,600R -- 1. Norton, 4:32.03; 4. Smith Center, 4:40.31.

3,200R -- 1. Thayer Central, 10:48.21; 2. Norton, 11:01.32.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos