www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

HHS' Ruder makes way back from neck injury -4/20/2014, 8:05 PM

Work paying off for HHS' Kreutzer -4/20/2014, 8:05 PM

Tigers take 3 of 4 -4/20/2014, 8:05 PM

TMP settles for split -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

Shields strikes out 12 as Royals complete sweep -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

Indian swimmers seventh in Salina -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

HHS softball splits with Salina South -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

HHS baseball swept at Salina South -4/18/2014, 10:23 AM

Final home games for Tigers -4/18/2014, 10:14 AM

Tiger softball No. 8 in first region rankings -4/18/2014, 10:13 AM

Indian track competes at Valley Center -4/18/2014, 10:13 AM

Hayes is KSU's next big 'Cat -4/17/2014, 10:44 AM

New group for Plainville track -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Otis track team deals with injuries, illness -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Jets land former Titan Chris Johnson -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

HDN Area Track & Field honor roll, April 17 -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Freeman winds up with N.Y. Giants -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Tigers win on grand slam -4/17/2014, 10:16 AM

Weber gets extension at K-State -4/17/2014, 10:15 AM

HHS' Weigel becomes a Cowboy -4/17/2014, 10:15 AM

Humburg jumping well for Ness City -4/16/2014, 9:59 AM

Doubles team rolls at HHS Invitational -4/16/2014, 9:59 AM

HHS soccer improves to 6-2, beats Great Bend -4/16/2014, 9:59 AM

Prep golf results, April 15 -4/16/2014, 9:59 AM

Tiger tennis ends MIAA season in loss -4/16/2014, 9:59 AM

Tiger golfers ninth in St. Charles, Mo. -4/16/2014, 9:59 AM

Track results, Redmen Relays, April 15 -4/16/2014, 9:58 AM

TMP boys win at Ellsworth -4/16/2014, 9:58 AM

TMP softball sweeps Ellis -4/16/2014, 9:58 AM

TMP soccer suffers loss at Garden City -4/16/2014, 9:58 AM

TMP boys' golf third at Goodland -4/16/2014, 9:58 AM

TMP baseball rolls past Ellis -4/16/2014, 9:58 AM

HHS baseball splits with Junction City -4/15/2014, 9:53 AM

TMP softball swept at Colby -4/15/2014, 10:10 AM

TMP golf begins season today -4/15/2014, 10:09 AM

HHS soccer rallies for victory -4/15/2014, 10:09 AM

Rare time off for Tiger softball -4/15/2014, 10:09 AM

KSU, WSU Barnstormers coming to Hays -4/15/2014, 10:09 AM

Watson wins Masters -4/14/2014, 10:08 AM

Royals swept by Twins -4/14/2014, 10:07 AM

Harvick wins at Darlington -4/13/2014, 6:51 AM

Royals ace James Shields struggles in loss to Twins -4/13/2014, 6:42 AM

K-State's Deante Burton feels ready to take his game up a notch -4/13/2014, 6:39 AM

Former Jayhawks address football team about facing struggles -4/13/2014, 6:39 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Area track results, April 12

Published on -4/13/2013, 7:00 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Track and field

High school results

Hoxie Invitational

Team scores

Boys

St. Francis 170, Hoxie 87, Hill City 86, Wheatland-Grinnell 78, Cheylin 75.

Girls

Hill City 135, Wheatland-Grinnell 120, Hoxie 119, St. Francis 80, Cheylin 49.

Individual medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Keltz, Cheylin, 41-10-5; 2. Gienger, St. Francis, 40-6; 3. Warren, St. Francis, 38-0.5; 4. Jardine, St. Francis, 37-6; 5. Bracelin, St. Francis, 37-0.5; 6. Lewis, WG, 36-3.5.

DISC -- 1. Gienger, St. Francis, 121-4.5; 2. Janicke, Cheylin, 118-9.5; 3. Weber, Hoxie, 109-9.5; 4. Tremblay, Hill City, 107-5.5; 5. Johnson, Hoxie, 102-11; 6. Money, Hill City, 100-0.

JAV --  1. Weber, Hoxie, 147-10; 2. Nickelson, Hill City, 141-3; 3. Bracelin, St. Francis, 124-2; 4. Edgell, Hill City, 118-2; 5. Janicke, Cheylin, 117-0; 6. Salmans, Hoxie, 115-1.

LJ -- 1. Cobb, Cheylin, 18-8.5; 2. Orten, Cheylin, 18-3.5; 3. Bracelin, St. Francis, 18-2.25; 4. Seltmann, Hill City, 17-9.75; 5. Fabre, St. Francis, 17-7; 6. Landenberger, St. Francis, 17-5.5.

TJ --  1. Landenberger, St. Francis, 39-1; 2. McKeever, Hill City, 39-0.25; 3. Craig, Hill City, 38-2.5; 4. Cobb, Cheylin, 37-11; 5. Orten, Cheylin, 36-7.5; 6. Janicke, Cheylin, 36-7.5.

HJ --  1. Keller, 5-8; 2. Orten, Cheylin, 5-4; 3. Craig, Hill City, 5-2; 4. Davis, Hill City, 4-10; 5. Kuper, St. Francis, 4-10.

110HH -- 1. Nelson, St. Francis, 17.13; 2. E. Nelson, St. Francis, 20.57; 3. Kuper, St. Francis, 21.24; 4. Brunk, St. Francis, 21.57.

300IH -- 1. Nelson, St. Francis, 45.30; 2. Cobb, Cheylin, 47.78; 3. Brunk, St. Francis, 49.06; 4. Janicke, Cheylin, 49.25; 5. Hobrock, St. Francis, 49.90; 6. Beckman, Hill City, 54.33.

100M -- 1. Buck, WG, 11.73; 2. Leibbrandt, St. Francis, 11.78; 3. Lewis, WG, 11.79; 4. Douthit, St. Francis, 11.83; 6. Katt, Hoxie, 11.92.

200M -- 1. Buck, WG, 23.75; 2. Lampe, St. Francis, 24.39; 3. Fabre, St. Francis, 24.42; 4. Heim, Hoxie, 24.42; 6. Douthit, St. Francis, 24.48.

400M -- 1. Buck, WG, 54.10; 2. Queen, St. Francis, 54.35; 3. Kennedy, Hoxie, 55.48; 4. Spresser, Hoxie, 55.86; 5. Weber, Hoxie, 57.06; 6. Kuper, St. Francis, 59.79.

800M -- 1. Gillespie, WG, 2:18.14; 2. Keener, Hill City, 2:22.43; 3. Pacheco, St. Francis, 2:42.12; 4. Fernandez, St. Francis, 2:45.89; 5. Hoffman, St. Francis, 2:59.65.

1,600M -- 1. Gillespie, WG, 5;01.06; 2. Kaus, Hoxie, 5:01.81; 3. Keener, Hill City, 5:25.69; 4. Leonard, Cheylin, 5:43.80; 5. Rucker, Hoxie, 5:54.31; 6. Hoffman, St. Francis, 6:10.75.

3,200M --  1. Gillespie, WG, 12:09.43; 2. Poe, Hill City, 12:17.43; 3. Leonard, Cheylin, 12:22.51; 4. Rucker, Hoxie, 14;12.60.

400R --  1. Hoxie, 45.73; 2. Wheatland-Grinnell, 46.08; 3. St. Francis, 46.09; 4. Hill City, 48.05.

1,600R -- 1. Hoxie, 3:56; 2. Hill City, 4:06.

3,200R --  1. Hoxie, 9:10.37; 2. St. Francis, 10:15.60; 3. Hill City, 10:46.48.

Individual medalists

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Kessler, Hill City, 32-11; 2. Toll, Hill City, 29-7; 3. Ryburn, WG, 27-4; 4. Keltz, Cheylin, 27-0.5; 5. Schamberger, Hoxie, 26-10.5; 6. Ramey, WG, 26-10.

DISC -- 1. Ryburn, WG, 91-4; 2. Kessler, Hill City, 90-2; 3. Schamberger, Hoxie, 86-7; 4. Heinrich, WG, 79-4; 5. Hoyt, Hoxie, 74-2.5; 6. Jenik, St. Francis, 73-3.

JAV --  1, Toll, Hill City, 127-2; 2. Reynolds, Hill City, 112-7; 3. Ostmeyer, WG, 105-7; 4. Farber, Hoxie, 98-8; 5. Kessler, Hill City, 92-8; 6. Ramey, WG, 91-9.

LJ -- 1. Heim, Hoxie, 16-9.25; 2. Frisbie, Cheylin, 15-2; 3. Reed, St. Francis, 12-10.25; 4. Ostmeyer, WG, 12-2.25; 5. Harris, St. Francis, 12-2; 6. Garcia, Cheylin 11-11.5.

TJ --  1. Heim, Hoxie, 34-2.25; 2. Frisbie, Cheylin, 32-9; 3. Northrup, St. Francis, 27-11; 4. Lee, St. Francis, 26-7.5; 5. Bandel, St. Francis, 24-10.

HJ -- 1. Farber, Hoxie, 4-10; 2. Waldman, WG, 4-8; 3. Magnani, Cheylin, 4-4; 4. Stone, Hoxie, 4-2; 5. Haffner, Hill City, 4-2.

100HH -- 1. Taylor, St. Francis, 18.16; 2. Conway, Hill City, 18.53; 3. Schamberger, Hoxie, 18.62; 4. Effers, St. Francis, 18.93; 5. Lawellin, Hill City, 19.08; 6. Moss, Hoxie, 20.41.

300IH -- 1. Frisbie, Cheylin, 51.30; 2. Wood, WG, 53.84; 3. Lawellin, Hill City, 56.27; 4. Stithem, Hoxie, 57.21; 5. Effers, St. Francis, 57.61; 6. Schamberger, Hoxie, 58.45.

100M -- 1. Conway, Hill City, 13.70; 2. Wurm, St. Francis, 13.88; 3. Taylor, St. Francis, 13.88; 4. Hoyt, Hoxie, 14.35; 5. Heier, WG, 14.38; 6. Parker, Hill City, 14.58.

200M -- 1. Conway, Hill City, 28.53; 2. Wurm, St. Francis, 28.94; 3. Frisbie, Cheylin, 28.96; 4. Ostmeyer, WG, 29.42; 5. Heier, WG, 29.51; 6. Stithem, Hoxie, 30.36.

400M -- 1. Gillespie, WG, 1:06.25; 2. S. Farber, Hoxie, 1:01.35; 3. Burton, Hill City, 1:11.26; 4. Simon, Hill City, 1:14.24; 5. Ramey, WG, 1:15.54; 6. Orth, St. Francis, 1:16.47.

800M -- 1. Tustin, WG, 2:40.31; 2. Sherlock, St. Francis, 3:04.35; 3. Gillespie, WG, 3:06.93; 4. Keith, Hill City, 3:20.55; 5. Sipple, Hill City, 3:47.42.

1,600M -- 1, Tustin, WG 5:53.70; 2. McKenna, Hoxie, 6:05.13; 3. VanLoenen, Hill City, 6;34.98; 4. Busse, Cheylin, 6:35.70.

3,200M --  1. McKenna, Hoxie, 13:34.93; 2. VanLoenen, Hill City, 14:48.62; 3. Eckols, Hill City, 16:47.10.

400R --  1. Hoxie, 53.65; 2. Wheatland-Grinnell, 55.04; 3. St. Francis, 55.21; 4. Hill City, 56.61; 5. Cheylin, 1:12.75.

1,600R -- 1. Hoxie, 4:39.00; 2. Wheatland-Grinnell, 4:42.00; 3. Hill City, 5:15.00. 3,200R -- 1. Wheatland-Grinnell, 10:49.55; 2. Hoxie, 11:15.18; 3. St. Francis, 12:12.92; 4. Hill City, 12:22.44.

Redmen relays

Team scores

Boys

Beloit 208, Thayer Central 163, Smith Center 69, Norton 56, Marysville 49, Republic Co. 45, Lincoln 11, Phillipburg 4.

Girls

Beloit 173.5, Thayer Central 116, Norton 108.5, Marysville 88, Smith Center 56, Republic Co. 29, Lincoln 22.

Event winners + area medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Black, Beloit, 48-1.5; 4. Johnson, Smith Cneter, 40-5.5.

DISC -- 1. Heidrick, Beloit, 153-3.

JAV --  1. Carter, Beloit, 174-0; 3. Lorenzen, Smith Center, 140-2.

PV --  1. Meitler, Smith Center, 13-0; 2. Hager, Norton, 13-0; 6. Murphy, Phillipsburg, 11-0.

LJ -- 1. Dightman, TC, 20-10.5; 5. Lewis, Norton, 18-6.5; 6. Prewitt, Phillipsburg, 18-6.25.

TJ --  1. Budke, Beloit, 44-3.25; 4. Furbush, Norton, 38-4.5; 5. Rothchild, Smith Center, 38-3.75.

HJ --  1. Budke, Beloit, 6-2; 2. Brooks, Norton, 6-0; 4. Buckmaster, Smith Center, 5-8.

110HH -- 1. Ache, TC, 16.09; 3. Lehmkuhl, Smith Center, 16.78; 4. Molzahn, Smith Center, 16.93.

300IH -- 1. Adams, Beloit, 42.46; 3. Lehmkuhl, Smith Cener, 44.41; 6. Molzahn, Smith Center, 45.92.

100M -- 1 Wiedel, TC, 11.15; 4. Brooks, Norton, 11.37.

200M -- 1. Brooks, Norton, 22.93.

400M -- 1. Moore, Marysville, 52.94; 2. Rothchild, Smith Center, 53.33.

800M -- 1. Conn, Beloit, 2:07.62; 6. Miller, Norton, 2:16.94.

1,600M -- 1. Conn, Beloit, 4:34.11.

3,200M --  1. Hellbusch, TC, 10:56.62; 2. Frack, Norton, 10:56.74; 6. Vanover, Norton, 11:58.48.

400R --  1 Thayer Central, 44.89; 4. Smith Center, 46.79; 5. Norton, 47.18; 6. Phillipsburg, 47.52.

1,600R -- 1. Thayer Central, 3:37.95; 3. Smith Center, 3:43.17; 5. Norton, 3:52.49; 6. Phillipsburg, 3:56.40.

3,200R --  1. Thayer Central, 8:39.58; 3. Norton, 9:08.67.

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Bulin, TC, 39-5; 2. Melvin, Norton, 38-2.5; 4. Nickell, Norton, 30-11.

DISC -- 1. Melvin, Norton, 125-5; 3. Nelson, Norton, 89-8; 6. Hileman, Smith Center, 79-11.

JAV --  1. Albert, Smith Center, 125-11; 3. Melvin, Norton, 115-2; 6. Strine, Smith Center, 93-4.

PV --  1. Hedstrom, Republic Co., 10-6; 4. Ambrosier, Norton, 8-6; 5. Esslinger, Norton, 7-6.

LJ -- 1. Budke, Beloit, 15-3.75; 3. Jones, Norton, 14-4.75.

TJ --  1. Behrends, Beloit, 33-5.75; 4. McNary, Smith Center, 31-4.75; 5. Ambrosier, Norton, 31-3.

HJ --  1. Behrends, Beloit, 5-0; 4. McNary, Smith Center, 4-10; 5. Engelbert, Norton, 4-10.

100HH -- 1. Broeckelman, Beloit, 16.50; 3. Benoit, Smith Center, 18.10.

300IH -- 1. Broeckelman, Beloit, 49.99; 4. Ruder, Norton, 54.79.

100M -- 1. Smith, Beloit, 13.29; 3. Ryan, Smith Center, 13.61.

200M -- 1. Behrends, Beloit, 27.31; 4. Maddy, Norton, 29.99.

400M -- 1. Ambrosier, Norton, 1:04.58; 3. Ryan, Smith Center, 1:05.88.

800M -- 1. Engelbert, Norton, 2:37.24; 6. Ambrosier, Norton, 2:52.50.

1,600M -- 1. Farris, Lincoln, 5:47.87; 3. Bainter, Norton, 6:03.60.

3,200M --  1. Farris, Lincoln, 12:17.49; 3. Maddy, Norton, 13:32.79.

400R --  1. Beloit, 52.57.

1,600R -- 1. Norton, 4:32.03; 4. Smith Center, 4:40.31.

3,200R -- 1. Thayer Central, 10:48.21; 2. Norton, 11:01.32.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos