www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Local bowler Ubert wins tourney in Omaha -2/1/2015, 8:58 PM

Northern Iowa routs Wichita State, hands Shockers MVC loss -2/1/2015, 8:49 PM

Big fourth quarters leads TMP girls to win -2/1/2015, 8:49 PM

Abilene ends TMP boys' streak -2/1/2015, 8:49 PM

HHS girls fall in OT at Mac tourney -2/1/2015, 8:49 PM

Big night for Werth sets new mark -2/1/2015, 8:49 PM

Tiger women win again -- 19 straight -2/1/2015, 8:49 PM

Friday's area prep basketball boxscores -1/31/2015, 3:29 PM

HHS girls fall, will play for 7th -1/30/2015, 5:29 PM

Tiger baseball picked 11th in MIAA -1/30/2015, 1:58 PM

TMP picks up dual win at Plainville -1/30/2015, 10:31 AM

Olathe South too much for Hays High -1/30/2015, 10:13 AM

Hoxie girls chase record -1/30/2015, 10:12 AM

KSU prepares for Allen Fieldhouse -1/30/2015, 10:12 AM

Wichita State will appeal ruling that takes away baseball wins -1/30/2015, 10:12 AM

Nino Williams unlikely to play for Wildcats -1/30/2015, 10:12 AM

Tiger softball picked fifth in MIAA -1/29/2015, 11:27 AM

Tiger women win at Emporia -1/29/2015, 10:29 AM

FHSU men pick up needed win at Emporia -1/29/2015, 10:30 AM

No. 12 Wichita State survives Loyola's challenge -1/29/2015, 10:23 AM

KU wins ugly game -1/29/2015, 10:31 AM

Graham enjoying KU life -1/28/2015, 11:03 AM

Mountaineers take down Wildcats -1/28/2015, 11:03 AM

Tuesday's area prep basketball boxscores -1/28/2015, 11:03 AM

Belichick, Patriots focused solely on Seattle, Super Bowl -1/28/2015, 11:02 AM

MVC strong at the top -1/28/2015, 11:02 AM

Former Tiger, HHS coach named new FB coach at Mac -1/27/2015, 6:57 PM

Tiger women vault to No. 6 in poll -1/27/2015, 2:39 PM

James Shields remains a free agent, but Royals 'not sure there's a fit' -1/27/2015, 10:17 AM

Pats' owner defends Belichick, Brady -1/27/2015, 10:17 AM

Alexander newcomer of the week -1/27/2015, 10:17 AM

KSU's Edwards finding success as the sixth man -1/27/2015, 10:17 AM

FHSU wins Kansas Cup after scoring error -1/27/2015, 10:17 AM

FHSU wrestling takes second in Kansas Cup -1/26/2015, 10:27 AM

WSU baseball starts second season under Butler -1/26/2015, 10:36 AM

No. 14 WSU hammers Drake -1/26/2015, 10:37 AM

Stafford named Offensive MVP in first Pro Bowl -1/26/2015, 10:27 AM

TMP boys, girls claim MCL title; HHS boys fall -1/26/2015, 10:27 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Track results, May 3 to 4

Published on -5/6/2012, 1:17 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Track & field
High school results
Salina Central Invitational
Team scores
Boys
Hays High 179, Manhattan 73, Buhler 57.5, Salina-Sacred Heart 53, Salina South 44.5, Great Bend 34, Hutchinson 26, Salina Central 24, Junction City 18.
Girls
Manhattan 167.5, Salina Central 89, Hays High 80.5, Junction City 66, Hutchinson 62, Great Bend 54, Salina South 48, Buhler 34.
Individual medalists
(Event winners + Hays High medalists only)
Boys
SHOT — 1. Sharp, Hays High, 55-5 1⁄2; 2. Binder, Hays High, 51-113⁄4; 6. Madden, Hays High, 48-7.
DISCUS — 1. Sharp, Hays High, 154-0; 2. Madden, Hays High, 143-0; 3. Allen, Hays High, 136-4.
JAVELIN - 1. Francois, Salina Central, 164-11; 3. Mitchell, Hays High, 161-11.
LJ — 1. Mahan, Manhattan, 22-3; 4. Windholz, Hays High, 20-81⁄2; 6. Bixenman, Hays High, 20-4.
TJ — 1. Deterding, Hays High, 44-7; 4. Windholz, Hays High, 42-51⁄2; 5. Dreiling, Hays HIgh, 42-5.
HJ — 1. Deterding, Hays High, 6-4; 3. Bixenman, Hays High, 6-0; 5T. Voss, Hays High, 5-10.
POLE VAULT — 1. Pope, Buhler, 14-6; 2. Richmeier, Hays High, 12-0; 5. Meyers, Hays High, 11-6.
100M — 1. Diederich, Sacred Heart, 10.87; 2. Mitchell, Hays High, 10.94.
200M — 1. Jones, Salina South, 22.43; 4. Herrman, Hays High, 23.15; 5. Delton, Hays High, 23.16.
400M — 1. Lohrentz, Buhler, 50.73; 4. Herrman, Hays High, 52.09; 5. Brungardt, Hays High, 52.14.
800M — 1. Stumon, Hays High, 1:58.27; 2. Staab, Hays High, 1:59.43.
1600M — 1. Wise, Hutchinson, 4:2783; 5. Fort, Hays High, 4:41.45.  
3200M — 1. Wise, Hutchinson, 9:43.04; 4. Drees, Hays High, 10:07.84; 6. Kaiser, Hays High, 10:46.82.
110HH — 1. Deterding, Hays High, 14.86.
300IM — 1. Page, Hutchinson, 40.36; 3. Carrasco, Hays High, 42.63.
400R — 1. Buhler, 43.36; 3. Hays HIgh (Delton, Cardinal, Hermann, Mitchell), 43.66.
1600R — 1. Hays High (Bungardt, Herrman, Staab, Delton) 3:22.05.
3200R — 1. Hays High (Brungardt, Staab, Fort, Stumon) 8:13.07.

Girls
SHOT — 1. Massanet, Manhattan, 41-01⁄2.
DISCUS — 1. Massanet, Manhattan, 125-9.
JAVELIN - 1. Webb, Salina South, 112-4; 3. Schlaefli, Hays High, 103-7.
LJ — 1. Keller, Buhler, 16-9; 5. Smith, Hays High, 14-7.
TJ — 1. Zimmerman, Hays High, 35-9; 2. Summers, Hays High, 34-4.
HJ — 1. Zimmerman, Hays High, 5-2; 5. Carmichael, Hays High, 4-8.
POLE VAULT — 1. Swanson, Salina Central, 12-0; 4. Flax, Hays High, 7-6.
100M — 1. Davis, Junction City, 12.40.
200M — 1. Tolbert, Salina Central, 25.65; 4. Ogunbiyi, Hays High, 27.87.
400M — 1. Wondra, Great Bend, 1:01.08.
800M — 1. Holloway, Salina South, 2:23.13; 3. Zimmerman, Hays High, 2:28.64.
1600M — 1. Hollis, Junction City, 5;35.68.
3200M — 1. Schroeder, Manhattan, 11:49.35.
100HH — 1. Parish, Hasy High, 16.12; 3. Schlaefli, Hays High, 16.82.
300IM — 1. Schrock, Hutchinson, 48.65; 5. Parish, Hays High, 51.36.
400R — 1. Junction City, 50.32; 6. Hays High (Summers, Ogunbiyi, Flax, Parish) 54.37.
1600R — 1. Hutchinson, 4:12.50; 5. Hays High (Summers, Zimmerman, Schlaefli, Smith) 4:18.45.  
3200R — 1. Manhattan, 9:52.91.

Russell Relays
Team scores
Boys
Beloit 136, Concordia 92.5, Scott City 86, Phillipsburg 66, Norton 64.5, TMP-Marian 51, Abilene 41.5, Russell 18.
Girls
Beloit 116, Concordia 110, TMP-Marian 98.5, Abilene 57.25, Scott City 56, Phillipsburg 55, Norton 49, Russell 9.75.
Individual medalists
(Event winners + area medalists only).
Boys
SHOT — 1. Bergmann, Concordia, 47-5; 5. Brull, TMP, 47-111⁄2; 6. Moore, TMP, 41-7.
DISCUS — 1. Bergmann, Concordia, 145-01⁄2; 3. Newlan, Phillipsburg, 141-4.
JAVELIN - 1. S. Derr, Phillipsburg, 178-0.
LJ — 1. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 21-21⁄4; 2. Robinson, Scott City, 21-11⁄2; 3. Karst, Russell, 20-11.
TJ — 1. Budke, Beloit, 43-111⁄4; 2. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 43-1; 3. Karst, Russell, 42-5.
HJ — 1. Budke, Beloit, 6-2; 4. S. Derr, Phillipsburg, 5-10; 4T. Brooks, Norton, 5-10.
POLE VAULT — 1. Werth, TMP, 13-0; 2. Antrim, Norton, 13-0; 4T. Hager, Norton, 12-0; 6T. Dreiling, TMP, 11-0.
100M — 1. Deus, TMP, 10.72; 4. Brooks, Norton, 10.97; 5. Karst, Russell, 11.11; 6. Lennemann, Phillipsburg, 11.19.
200M — 1. Brooks, Norton, 22.10; 2. Deus, TMP, 22.36; 4. Karst, Russell, 23.12; 5. Duenes, TMP, 23.70; 6. Schmidt, TMP, 23.77.
400M — 1. Henry, Norton, 51.81; 2. Duenes, TMP, 53.55; 6. Schmidt, TMP, 54.98.
800M — 1. Meyer, Scott City, 2:04.82; 3. Miller, Norton, 2:06.91.
1600M — 1. Meyer, Scott City, 4:40.99; 4. Hartwell, Norton, 5:02.07; 5. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 5:02.37.
3200M — 1. Conn, Beloit, 10:36.26; 2. Hartwell, Norton, 10:43.77; 5. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 11:13.97.
110HH — 1. Newlan, Phillipsburg, 14.24.
300IM — 1. Couchman, Scott City, 39.57; 6. Ellis, Phillipsburg, 44.22.
400R — 1. Phillipsburg, 43.47; 3. TMP (Duenes, Gonzalez, Dues, Khatri) 44.53; 4. Norton, 44.61.
1600R — 1. Scott City, 3:30.84; 4. Norton, 3:42.38; 5. Phillipsburg, 3:42.56; 6. TMP (Duenes, Schmidt, Dues, Gonzalez), 3;43.50.
3200R — 1. Abilene, 8:45.55; 5. TMP (Schmidt, Mayorga, Urban, Rueschhoff) 9:43.84.

Girls
SHOT — 1. Melvin, Norton, 36-6; 4. Nickell, Norton, 34-11.  
DISCUS — 1. Melvin, Norton, 109-5; 6. Nickell, Norton, 89-3.
JAVELIN - 1. Jacobs, TMP, 109-11; 4. Melvin, Norton, 107-4.
LJ — 1. Brown, Beloit, 17-101⁄4; 3. Wilkison, Phillipsburg, 15-8; 3. Jones, Norton, 15-8.
TJ — 1. Meier, Beloit, 33-103⁄4; 2. Wilkison, Phillipsburg, 33-4; 3. Younie, TMP, 32-11⁄2; 6. Gottschalk, TMP, 30-10.
HJ — 1. Broeckelman, Beloit, 5-0; 3. Jacobs, TMP, 4-8; 4. Gottschalk, TMP, 4-4.
POLE VAULT — 1. Hewitt, Beloit, 9-6; 2. E. Taylor, TMP, 9-6; 4. Esslinger, Norton, 8-6; 5T. Gottschalk, TMP, 8-6; 5T. Lamar, Russell, 8-6.
100M — 1. Brown, Beloit, 12.40; 3. Vanderplas, Phillipsburg, 12.54; 4. Wells, Phillipsburg, 13.13; 6. Younie, TMP, 13.19.
200M — 1. Wycoff, Scott City, 25.42; 3. Younie, TMP, 27.88; 4. Frantz, Phillipsburg, 28.19; 6. Pitcock, Russell, 29.14.
400M — 1. Wycoff, Scott City, 59.94; 4. Frantz, Phillipsburg, 1:05.93.
800M — 1. Ruder, TMP, 2:23.74; 4. Mindrup, TMP, 4:41.04; 5. Walker, TMP, 2:41.96.
1600M — 1. Ruder, TMP, 5:24.30; 3. Pfeifer, TMP, 5:55.90; 4. Gower, Phillipsburg, 6:02.41; 6. Griffey, Norton, 6:14.99.
3200M — 1. Monzon, Concordia, 12:34.18; 2. Gower, Phillipsburg, 13:43.12; 3. Kent, Norton, 13:46.45; 4. Griffith, Norton, 13:55.59.
100HH — 1. Lacy, Abilene, 15.17; 5. Flax, TMP, 17.05; 6. Wilkison, Phillipsburg, 17.25.
300IM — 1. Lacy, Abilene, 47.66; 4. Flax, TMP, 49.91; 5. Rourke, Russell, 51.56; 6. Pitcock, Russell, 52.31.
400R — 1. Phillipsburg, 50.80.
1600R — 1. Concordia, 4:14.11; 4. TMP 4:29.34.
3200R — 1. TMP (Ruder, Pfeifer, Walker, Mindrup) 10:19.45; 4. Norton 11:35.85.

Thompson Relays
Team scores
Boys
Osborne 101, Minneapolis 83, Clifton-Clyde 75, Solomon 74, Lincoln 67, Bennington 52, Ell-Saline 47, Tescott 27, Salina Christian 15, Sacred Heart 8, Sylvan-Grove 8.
Girls
Bennington 114, Osborne 90, Ell-Saline 67, Minneapolis 67, Lincoln 60, Clifton-Clyde 49, Solomon 48, Sacred Heart 30, Sylvan-Grove 9, Tescott 8.
Individual medalists
(Event winners + area medalists only)
SHOT — 1. Wiese, Solomon, 45-71⁄2; 5. Winder, Osborne, 39-2.
DISCUS — 1. Armstrong, Ell-Saline, 131-6; 3. WInder, Osborne, 118-51⁄2.
JAVELIN - 1. Yoxall, Minneapolis, 169-10; 4. Ubelaker, Osborne, 151-81⁄2; 5. Slothower, Osborne, 151-5.
LJ — 1. Jackson, Lincoln, 19-3; 5. Cady, Osborne, 18-5.
TJ — 1. Beach, Bennington, 39-9.
HJ — 1. Beach, Bennington, 6-2; 4. Wolters, Osborne, 5-6.
POLE VAULT — 1. Beach, Bennington, 14-6.
100M — 1. Schurr, Osborne, 10.88; 2. Slothower, Osborne, 11.12.
200M — 1 Schurr, Osborne, 22.86.
400M — 1. Egger, Minneapolis, 52.87; 3. Cady, Osborne, 54.71; 5. Sustar, Osborne, 57.66.
800M — 1. Egger, Minneapolis, 2:12.16; 5. Conway, Osborne, 2:20.62.
1600M — 1. Dreyer, Ell-Saline, 4:59.12; 6. Wolters, Osborne, 5:28.81.
3200M — 1. Huerta, Tescott, 10:57.83.
110HH — 1. Ohlde, Clifton-Clyde, 15.64; 2. Mick, Osborne, 15.74.
300IM — 1. Ohlde, Clifton-Clyde, 42.41; 3. Mick, Osborne, 43.26.
400R — 1. Osborne, 44.73.
1600R — 1. Osborne, 3:36.36.
3200R — 1. Minneapolis, 8:53.96; 2. Osborne, 9:08.09.

Girls
SHOT — 1. Burkhart, Ell-Saline, 35-11⁄4; 2. WIndle, Osborne, 30-61⁄2; 3. Pletcher, Osborne, 28-93⁄4; 4. Murphy, Osborne, 27-21⁄4.
DISCUS — 1. Windle, Osborne, 117-11; 2. Noel, Osborne, 99-1; 3. Pletcher, Osborne, 90-8.
JAVELIN - 1. Huskey, Lincoln, 112-7; 2. St. Clair, Osborne, 93-1.
LJ — 1. Drees, Ell-Saline, 15-8; 5. Girard, Osborne, 13-11.
TJ — 1. Johnson, Solomon, 31-8.
HJ — 1. Mick, Osborne, 5-2; 6. Haberer, Sylvan, 4-6.
POLE VAULT — 1. Wolf, Bennington, 9-0.
100M — 1. Baker, Minneapolis, 12.82.
200M — 1. Krahl, Bennington, 27.20.
400M — 1. Nay, Bennington, 1:02.48.
800M — 1. Wilson, Ell-Saline, 2:27.97; 6. Noel, Osborne, 2:51.03.
1600M — 1. Farris, Lincoln, 5:26.59; 3. Mick, Osborne, 5:44.37.
3200M — 1. Farris, Lincoln, 12:03.09; 3. Mick, Osborne, 12:54.18.
100HH — 1. Pounds, Minneapolis, 16.95; 2. Haberer, Sylvan, 18.10; 6. Faundez, Osborne, 18.73.
300IM — 1. Pounds, Minneapolis, 53.54; 3. Faundez, Osborne, 56.20; 5. Hart, Osborne, 57.45.
400R — 1. Bennington, 52.13; 5. Osborne, 57.98.
1600R — 1. Bennington, 4:18.51; 4. Osborne, 5:01.36.
3200R — 1. Bennington, 10:32.21.

Tony ‘Red’ Pfeifer
Invitational
at Victoria
Team Scores
Boys
La Crosse 167.5; 2. Plainville 137; Victoria 94; Hill City 89.5; Ellis 83; Otis-Bison 77; Trego 18
Girls
Trego 129; Plainville 112; Ellis 99; Hill City 96; Victoria 77; Otis-Bison 75; La Crosse 43
Individual medalists
Boys
DISC – 1. Klein, Plainville, 154-5; 2. Chard, Plainville, 127-4; 6. Polifka, Ellis, 116-4
SHOT – 1. Klein, Plainville, 55-10; 2. VonLintel, Victoria, 44-2; 3. Ghumm, Trego, 43-3; 4. Lohrmeyer, Ellis, 42-4; 5. Daniels, Trego, 40-4 ?; 6. Chard, Plainville, 38-81⁄2
Jav – 1. Keeley, La Crosse, 177-9; 2. Pfeifer, Hill City, 164-5; 3. VonLintel, Victoria, 142-9; 4. Schmidt, La Crosse, 133-8; 5. Towns, Ellis, 129-2; 6. Dinkel, Victoria, 128-1
HJ – 1. Diaz, Plainville, 5-6; 2. Lohrmeyer, Ellis, 5-6; 3. Craig, Hill City, 5-2; 4. Gehring, Ellis, 5-2; 5. Bleske, Victoria, 5-0; 5. Helberg, Hill City, 5-0
TJ – 1. Weiser, Plainville, 40-10 ?; 2. Roth, Victoria, 39-3 ?; 3. Jay, La Crosse, 38-8 ?; 4. Basgall, La Crosse, 38-3 ?; 5. Mceever, Hill City, 38-3 ?; 6. Urban, Otis-Bison, 36-111⁄2
LJ – 1. Morss, La Crosse, 21-101⁄2 ; 2. Werner, Plainville, 21-5 ?; 3. Casey, Plainville, 20-0 ?; 4. Basgall, La Crosse, 19-8 ?; 5. Webs, La Crosse, 19-8 ?; 6. Becker, Plainville, 19-71⁄2
PV – 1. Hunsicker, Ellis, 12-6; 3. Dinkel, Victoria, 11-0; 3. Helberg, Hill City, 10-0; 4. Pfeifer, Hill City, 9-6; 5. Wohler, Victoria, 8-0
100 – 1. Morss, La Crosse, 10.87; 2. Anderson, Hill City, 11.18; 3. Axelson, Plainville, 11.19; 4. Crotinger, Otis-Bison, 11.28; 5. Basgall, La Crosse, 11.71; 6. Hoffman, Otis-Bison, 11.81
200 – 1. Morss, La Crosse, 22.58; 2. Anderson, Hill City, 22.78; 3. Werner, Plainville, 23.50; 4. Crotinger, Otis-Bison, 23.71; 5. Krause, Ellis, 23.97; 6. Stull, La Crosse, 24.97
400 – 1. Stull, La Crosse, 50.87; 2. Morss, La Crosse, 51.90; 3. Riedel, Trego, 52.56; 4. Isakson, Hill City, 54.37; 5. Hoffman, Otis-Bison, 54.72; 6. Eckols, Hill City, 54.74
800 – 1. Johnson, Plainville, 2:01.55; 2. Sherman, La Crosse, 2:18.87; 3. Fuller, Ellis, 2:26.66; 4. Jay, La Crosse, 2:28.25; 5. Stoffel, Victoria, 2:29.94
1600 – 1. Keller, Otis-Bison, 5:06.93; 2. Towns, Ellis, 5:08.90; 3. Bartonek, Otis-Bison, 5:08.94; 4. Keener, Hill City, 5:29.63; 5. Storie, La Crosse, 5:33.50; 6. Bleske, Victoria, 5:58.43
3200 – 1. Wohler, Victoria, 10:50.02; 2. Keller, Otis-Bison, 11:14.00; 3. Bartonek, Otis-Bison, 11:14.06; 4.  Dreiling, Victoria, 12:12.41; 5. Towns, Ellis, 12:40.29; 6. Bittel, Ellis, 12:50.34
110HH – 1. Hixon, Plainville, 15.71; 2. Webs, La Crosse, 16.12; 3. Braun, Victoria, 18.06; 4. Jecha, Otis-Bison, 19.19; 5. Vaughn, Otis-Bison, 19.84
300IH – 1. Storie, La Crosse, 40.37; 2. Webs, La Crosse, 41.46; 3. Hixon, Plainville, 42.81; 4. Diaz, Plainville, 44.62; 5. Roth, Victoria, 45.78; 6. Urban, 45.84
400R – 1. Ellis 44.34; 2. Plainville 44.46; 3. Hill City 45.00; 4. La Crosse 45.22; 5. Victoria 47.03; 6. Plainville 47.93
1600R – 1. 2. La Crosse 3:34.15; 3. Plainville 3:47.16; 4. Victoria 3:47.50; 5. Otis-Bison 3:56.69
3200R – 1. Hill City 8:51.50; 2. Plainville 8:53.93; 3. Otis-Bison 9:33.56; 4. La Crosse 9:34.25; 5. Victoria 10:41.50
 
Girls
Disc – 1. Pywell, Plainville, 112-4; 2. Tammen, Otis-Bison, 109-9; 3. Armbruster, Plainville, 106-2; 4. Honas, Ellis, 103-8; 5. Winters, Plainville 98-10; 6. Hasenfratz, La Crosse, 87-7
Shot – 1. Pywell, Plainville, 36-10 ?; 2. Tammen, Otis-Bison, 36-3 ?; 3. Keller, Ellis, 32-1 ?; 4. Junkermeier, Plainville, 30-1 ?; 5. Fritts, Trego, 28-1; 6. Hasenfratz, La Crosse, 27-111⁄2
Jav – 1. Honas, Ellis, 119-10; 2. Toll, Hill City, 115-9; 3. Fritts, Trego, 102-4; 4. Tammen, Otis-Bison, 99-1; 5. Goetz, Victoria, 89-1; 6. Nowak, Victoria, 88-6
HJ – 1. Reif, Plainville, 4-10; 2. Goetz, Victoria, 4-4; 3. Haffner, Hill City, 4-4; 4. Dinkel, Trego, 4-0; 5. Winters, Plainville, 4-0
TJ – 1. Greenway, Ellis, 31-1; 2. Oborny, La Crosse, 30-9; 2. McQueen, Plainville, 30-8 ?; 4. Pfannenstiel, Victoria, 30-8 ?; 5. Bannister, Otis-Bison, 30-8; 6. Gottschalk, Ellis, 30-7
LJ – 1. Braun, Victoria, 15-6; 2. Soneson, Ellis, 14-11 ?; 3. Bannister, Otis-Bison, 14-11; 4. Oborny, La Crosse, 14-9; 5. Gottschalk, Ellis, 14-8; 6. Denning, Trego, 14-33⁄4
PV – 1. Fritts, Trego, 8-0; 2. Parker, Hill City, 8-0; 3. Kuhn, Victoria, 7-6; 4. Soneson, Ellis, 7-0; 5. Gottschalk, Ellis, 6-6
100 – 1. Riedel, Trego, 12.93; 2. Kraisinger, Otis-Bison, 13.56
200 – 1. Riedel, Trego, 27.18; 2. Kraisinger, Otis-Bison, 29.28; 3. Bannister, Otis-Bison, 29.69; 4. Oborny, La Crosse, 29.72; 5. Lopez, Ellis, 30.84; 6. Werth, Ellis, 31.99
400 – 1. Riedel, Trego, 1:00.99; 2. Oborny, La Crosse, 1:05.75; 3. Bannister, Otis-Bison, 1:06.18; 4. Soneson, Ellis, 1:07:06; 5. Nowak, Victoria, 1:08.31; 6. Karlin, Victoria, 1:12.00
800 – 1. Nowlin, Trego, 2:36.30; 2. Kel. Keith, Hill City, 2:37.96; 3. Kay. Keith, Hill City, 2:46.12; 4. Sipple, Hill City, 2:47.97; 5. Sherman, La Crosse, 3:03.40
1600 – 1. Rathbun, Plainville, 6:35.74; 2. Zeman, Trego, 6:37.40; 3. Sherman, La Crosse, 7:15.93
3200 – 1. Van Loenen, Hill City, 14:00.78; 2. Eckols, Hill City, 14:21.76; 3. Rathbun, Plainville, 14:33.28; 4. Plante, Plainville, 16:20.94
100HH – 1. Kroeger, Trego, 17.62; 2. Kraisinger, Otis-Bison, 17.68; 3. Lawellin, Hill City, 17.71; 4. Buresh, Plainville, 17.85; 5. Greenway, Ellis, 18.37
300IH – 1. Braun, Victoria, 49.96; 2. Kraisinger, Otis-Bison, 50.53; 2. Lawellin, Hill City, 51.66
400R – 1. Trego 54.46; 2; Ellis 56.03; 3. Plainville 57.47; 4. Trego 58.40; 5. Plainville 58.59
1600R – 1. Trego 4:30.08; 2. Victoria 4:36.90; 3. Hill Ciy, 4:42.22; 4. Plainville 4:56.94
3200R – 1. Hill City 11:06.24; 2. Trego 11:36.28; 3. Victoria 11:54.84

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News
AP Nation-World News

View this site in another language.

Kansas News