www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Bills get their workhorse back in LeSean McCoy -3/4/2015, 11:51 AM

Perry Ellis will miss regular season finale -3/4/2015, 11:51 AM

Kansas rallies, wins Big 12 outright -3/4/2015, 11:51 AM

Wildcats have shot at tourney? -3/4/2015, 11:51 AM

Lehman, Hobson collect MIAA honors -3/4/2015, 1:44 PM

Two headed to nationals for Tiger track -3/4/2015, 11:51 AM

Tiger softball earns Tuesday sweep -3/3/2015, 7:45 PM

Season ends for FHSU men -3/3/2015, 10:20 AM

Claflin great Jackie Stiles inducted into NFHS Hall of Fame -3/3/2015, 10:19 AM

KU's Big 12 streak one for the ages -3/3/2015, 10:10 AM

FHSU's Keehn wins second MIAA title in track -3/2/2015, 10:28 AM

Wessel continues to spark Shockers -3/2/2015, 10:28 AM

Ronda Rousey's fast work, like at UFC 184, a big draw -3/2/2015, 10:28 AM

Minnie Minoso's love of baseball never waned -3/2/2015, 10:28 AM

FHSU wrestling sending four to nationals -3/2/2015, 10:28 AM

Kansas State rallies late to put away Iowa State -3/1/2015, 9:33 AM

No. 8 Kansas holds on to defeat Texas, 69-64 -3/1/2015, 9:31 AM

Wichita State captures MVC crown by beating Northern Iowa -3/1/2015, 9:30 AM

Ellis' Younger cruises through Friday at 3-2-1A -3/1/2015, 9:39 AM

Hays High's Deterding second in 4A -3/1/2015, 9:58 AM

Norton wins title with backside points -3/1/2015, 9:36 AM

Hoxie's Porsch repeats in 3-2-1A -3/1/2015, 9:43 AM

FHSU splits at Northeastern State -3/1/2015, 9:41 AM

HHS girls win on senior night -3/1/2015, 9:40 AM

HHS boys roll by Great Bend -3/1/2015, 9:39 AM

Class 3-2-1A State Wrestling finals results -2/28/2015, 9:37 AM

Tigers fall, need win to host first round -2/27/2015, 10:20 AM

Tiger women, MIAA champs, hang on -2/27/2015, 10:29 AM

Monarchs survive on senior night -2/27/2015, 12:17 PM

With KU back in control, Jayhawks prepare for 'high drama' -2/27/2015, 10:19 AM

Nino Williams takes long road to success at Kansas State -2/27/2015, 10:18 AM

Sub-state basketball pairings -2/26/2015, 10:37 AM

3-2-1A wrestling -- Younger part of youth movement for Railers -2/26/2015, 10:48 AM

Big 12 reprimands K-State after court-storming -2/26/2015, 10:53 AM

Hays High's top four headed to Salina -2/26/2015, 10:36 AM

3-2-1A wrestling -- HDN area state qualifiers -2/26/2015, 10:48 AM

3-2-1A wrestling -- Porsch seeks a repeat in state finale -2/26/2015, 10:49 AM

3-2-1A wrestling -- Freshman Hutchinson leads young group of Redmen -2/26/2015, 10:49 AM

3-2-1A wrestling -- Norton steps up again to have shot at 3-2-1A state crown -2/26/2015, 10:50 AM

Shockers fight past Indiana State, set up big Saturday -2/26/2015, 10:27 AM

Rhoades back at state -- this time in 4A -2/26/2015, 10:36 AM

TMP survives Plainville -2/25/2015, 11:26 AM

K-State issues apology -2/25/2015, 10:22 AM

HHS swept at Dodge -2/25/2015, 10:22 AM

Tuesday's area prep basketball boxscores -2/25/2015, 10:21 AM

Royals still hoping for Starling to break out -2/24/2015, 10:22 AM

Penske revels in Logano's victory at Daytona 500 -2/24/2015, 10:22 AM

Wildcat's win throws a roadblock at Jayhawks -2/24/2015, 10:22 AM

KBCA prep basketball rankings, Feb. 23 -2/24/2015, 10:22 AM

Wildcats get it done -2/24/2015, 10:22 AM

No-name Hahn wins Northern Trust Open -2/23/2015, 10:24 AM

FHSU softball splits on Sunday in Minnesota -2/23/2015, 10:15 AM

Logano wins first Daytona 500 -2/23/2015, 10:15 AM

Lutz: VanVleet has another day to remember -2/23/2015, 10:14 AM

VanVleet takes Wichita State's assists title in win -2/23/2015, 10:14 AM

'Cats seek confidence before game with KU -2/23/2015, 10:14 AM

Perry Ellis, No. 8 Kansas rebound from loss, beat TCU -2/22/2015, 12:47 PM

Baylor drills K-State -2/22/2015, 12:48 PM

Monarch girls run away from Stockton -2/22/2015, 12:38 PM

TMP wins physical game at Stockton -2/22/2015, 12:39 PM

Mathews all-state for HHS -2/22/2015, 12:48 PM

HHS wins at Garden, jumps back into WAC race -2/22/2015, 12:41 PM

Wrestling roundup -- Hays High sends four to 4A state -2/22/2015, 8:19 PM

Victoria puts together complete game in win at Ness City -2/22/2015, 12:40 PM

HHS girls fall down early, lose at Garden -2/22/2015, 12:39 PM

Earnhardt Jr. makes Duel history, Patrick qualifies -2/20/2015, 10:19 AM

HHS sends relays to state -2/20/2015, 10:19 AM

Tiger baseball takes two from UCM -2/20/2015, 10:19 AM

Gene Stephenson says he's filed his own appeal -2/19/2015, 10:13 AM

TCU takes out K-State -2/19/2015, 10:13 AM

Bohuslavsky keys win for Tiger women -2/19/2015, 10:59 AM

Tiger men rally for MIAA win -2/19/2015, 10:13 AM

Tiger women No. 1 in Central Region -2/18/2015, 5:04 PM

Tuesday's area prep basketball boxscores -2/18/2015, 11:22 AM

Barton's Hensley named Player of the Week -2/18/2015, 10:24 AM

TMP boys win, girls fall in Great Bend -2/18/2015, 10:24 AM

K-State hopes to build some momentum at TCU -2/18/2015, 10:24 AM

Two in a row for HHS girls -2/18/2015, 10:47 AM

Hot early, HHS boys get win at Abilene -2/18/2015, 10:47 AM

All is possible at Daytona -2/17/2015, 10:27 AM

WVU tops Jayhawks in wild finish -2/17/2015, 10:27 AM

Chiefs can find impact receiver in NFL draft -2/17/2015, 10:27 AM

Chargers set sights on LA, push San Diego officials for action on stadium -2/17/2015, 10:27 AM

Defense a constant for Shockers -2/17/2015, 10:26 AM

FHSU, UCM series moved to Hays -2/16/2015, 10:55 AM

KU prepares for full-court press -2/16/2015, 10:17 AM

Foster lifts Kansas State past Oklahoma on Saturday -2/16/2015, 10:16 AM

Three Tigers crowned MIAA champs -2/16/2015, 10:16 AM

Bowyer, after crash, slams qualifying format -2/16/2015, 10:16 AM

Phillipsburg girls knock off TMP at the buzzer -2/15/2015, 7:54 PM

Hays High girls snap losing skid -2/15/2015, 2:21 PM

Hays High stunned by Liberal at the buzzer -2/15/2015, 7:54 PM

Tiger women's streak halted at Pitt State -2/15/2015, 10:26 AM

Tiger softball 1-3 to start season -2/15/2015, 7:54 PM

Tiger men fall at Pitt -2/15/2015, 7:54 PM

Tigers drop to 0-2 with losses to Mines, Regis -2/15/2015, 1:10 AM

KU coach kicks off tour in Hays -2/13/2015, 11:10 AM

K-State guard Johnson laughs off hecklers at W. Virginia -2/13/2015, 10:13 AM

The Tigers' do-it-all Shaw -2/13/2015, 11:10 AM

Samac staying on court, providing big games for Tigers -2/13/2015, 11:09 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Prep volleyball sub-states this weekend

Published on -10/25/2013, 8:53 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

By The Hays Daily News

Area high school volleyball teams are in sub-state action Saturday vying for an opportunity to play at state. Hays High School takes a 12-22 record to the Class 5A sub-state in Liberal, and will face host Liberal (21-16) in the first round.

Thomas More Prep-Marian (6-26) plays Hoisington (29-7) in the first round of the Class 3A sub-state in Cimarron.

Victoria (14-11) is the top seed and received a bye in the first round of the Class 1A Division I sub-state at Lincoln. The Knights will play the winner between Macksville and Langdon-Fairfield.

Ellis (23-12) is the No. 3 seed in the Hill City Class 2A sub-state and will face No. 6 Trego (13-21). Smith Center (33-4) is the top seed in that field and will face Hill City (6-22). Plainville (15-17) is the No. 4 seed and will face fifth-seeded Ness City (13-16) in the first round.

Below are the sub-states involving area schools and the most recent state rankings by the Kansas Volleyball Association.

Prep sub-states

(those involving area schools)

Class 5A

at Liberal

No. 1 Great Bend (27-9) vs. No. 8 Arkansas City (5-30).

No. 4 Liberal (21-16) vs. No. 5 Hays High (12-22).

Semifinals

Great Bend/Arkansas City winner vs. Liberal/Hays High winner.

Championship

Semifinal winners (Winner advances to 5A state tournament in Topeka).

Class 4A Division II

at Colby

No. 1 Goodland (27-7) vs. No. 4 Scott City (6-26)

No. 2 Hugoton (19-17) vs. No. 3 Colby (18-17).

Semifinals

Goodland/Scott City winner vs. Hugoton/Colby winner.

Champioship

Semifinal winners (Winner advances to 4A Division II state tournament in Salina).

Class 3A

at Cimarron

No. 1 Hoisington (29-7) vs. No. 8 TMP-Marian (6-26).

No. 4 Phillipsburg (28-8) vs. No. 6 Lakin (21-12).

No. 2 Cimarron (28-7) vs. No. 7 Norton (16-17).

No. 3 Holcomb (27-7) vs. No. 6 Southwestern Heights (21-14).

Semifinals

Hoisington/TMP winner vs. Phillipsburg/Lakin winner.

Cimarron/Norton winner vs. Holcomb/SW Heights winner.

Championship

Semifinal winners (Winner advances to 3A state tournament in Emporia).

Class 2A

at Hill City

No. 1 Smith Center (33-4) vs. No. 8 Hill City (6-22).

No. 4 Plainville (15-17) vs. No. 5 Ness City (13-16).

No. 2 Atwood-Rawlins County (25-8) vs. No. 7 Oberlin (12-20).

No. 3 Ellis (23-12) vs. No. 6 Trego (13-21).

Semifinals

Smith Center/Hill City winner vs. Plainville/Ness City winner.

Atwood/Oberlin winner vs. Ellis/Trego winner.

Championship

Semifinal winners (Winner advances to 2A state tournament in Emporia).

at Syracuse

No. 1 Elkhart (19-16) vs. No. 8 Syracuse (1-29).

No. 4 Johnson-Stanton County vs. No. 5 Montezuma-South Gray (6-26).

No. 2 Meade (15-18) vs. No. 7 Leoti-Wichita County (6-26).

No. 3 Oakley (15-19) vs. No. 6 Sublette (6-26).

Semifinals

Elkhart/Syracuse winner vs. Stanton County/South Gray winner.

Meade/Wichita County winner vs. Oakley/Sublette winner.

Championship

Semifinal winners (Winner advances to 2A state tournament in Emporia).

Class 1A Division I

at Hoxie

No. 1 Hoxie (32-3) received a bye.

No. 4 St. Francis (7-26) vs. No. 5 Quinter (5-26).

No. 2 Thunder Ridge (19-13) received a bye.

No. 3 Stockton (10-21) received a bye.

Semifinals

Hoxie vs. St. Francis/Quinter winner.

Thunder Ridge vs. Stockton

Championship

Hoxie/St. Francis/Quinter winner vs. Thunder RIdge/Stockton winner (Winner advances to 1A Division I state tournament in Hays).

at Lincoln

No. 1 Victoria (14-11) received a bye.

No. 4 Macksville (6-25) vs. No. 5 Langdon-Fairfield (2-23).

No. 2 Lincoln (13-18) received a bye.

No. 3 La Crosse (13-20) received a bye.

Semifinals

Victoria vs. Macksville/Fairfield winner.

Lincoln vs. La Crosse

Championship

Victoria/Macksville/Fairfield winner vs. Lincoln/La Crosse winner (Winner advances to 1A Division I state tournament in Hays).

Class 1A Division II

at Natoma

No. 1 Almena-Northern Valley (26-8) received a bye.

No. 4 Sylvan-Lucas (18-13) vs. No. 5 Palco (13-16).

No. 2 Logan (21-12) received a bye.

No. 3 Natoma (20-12) vs. No. 6 Wilson (10-21).

Semifinals

Northern Valley vs. Sylvan-Lucas/Palco winner.

Logan vs. Natoma/Wilson winner.

Championship

Semifinal winners (Winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

at Ransom

No. 1 Dighton (24-12) received a bye.

No. 4 Pawnee Heights (4-26) vs. No. 5 Healy (3-23).

No. 2 Western Plains (16-16) received a bye.

No. 3 Otis-Bison (13-17) received a bye.

Semifinals

Dighton vs. Pawnee Heights/Healy winner.

Western Plains vs. Otis-Bison.

Championship

Dighton/P. Heights/Healy winner vs. Otis-Bison/Western Plains winner (winner advances to 1A Division II state tournament in Hays).

at Sharon Springs

No. 1 Wallace County (31-4) received a bye.

No. 4 Wheatland-Grinnell (23-12) vs. No. 5 Cheylin (9-22).

No. 2 Golden Plains (27-8) received a bye.

No. 3 Weskan (25-10) vs. No. 6 Triplains-Brewster (6-23).

Semifinals

Wallace County vs. Wh-Grinnell/Cheylin winner.

Golden Plains vs. Weskan/Triplains-Brewster winner.

Championship

Semifinal winners (winner advances to 1A Division II state tournament in Hays).

Class 6A

1. Stilwell-Blue Valley 26-8 (1)

2. Blue Valley West 22-10 (2)

3. Blue Valley Northwest 28-8 (3)

4. Olathe East 31-5 (4)

5. Olathe Northwest 29-7 (5)

6. Olathe South 20-12 (6)

7. Manhattan 24-11 (7)

8. Derby 22-15 (8)

9. Wichita East 26-10 (9)

10. Garden City 23-11 (NR)

Class 5A

1. St. James Academy 37-0 (1)

2. St. Thomas Aquinas 30-6 (3)

3. Mill Valley 28-5 (4)

4. Kapaun Mt. Carmel 31-4 (2)

5. Shawnee Heights 26-9 (6)

6. Topeka-Seaman 30-9 (5)

7. Andover 30-5 (8)

8. Valley Center 30-5 (7)

9. Bishop Carroll 25-10 (10)

10. Great Bend 27-9 (9)

Class 4A - Division 1

1. McPherson 34-2 (1)

2. Bishop Miege 27-10 (2)

3. Topeka-Hayden 30-8 (3)

4. Chanute 36-1 (4)

5. Louisburg 34-2 (5)

6. Rose Hill 27-8 (6)

7. Baldwin 30-6 (7)

8. Wamego 25-6 (8)

9. Abilene 30-8 (9)

10. Andover Central 21-13 (NR)

Class 4A - Division 2

1. Santa Fe Trail 33-4 (2)

2. Burlington 32-2 (1)

3. Wichita-Trinity Academy 31-4 (5)

4. Clearwater 27-6 (3)

5. Goodland 27-7 (6)

6. Pratt 24-7 (4)

7. Frontenac 28-8 (8)

8. Perry-Lecompton 23-13 (NR)

9. Clay Center 21-14 (7)

10. Holton 21-14 (NR)

Class 3A

1. Silver Lake 28-6 (1)

2. Hesston 28-6 (2)

3. Cheney 27-7 (3)

4. Southeast of Saline 30-4 (4)

5. Garden Plain 29-7 (5)

6. Marysville 28-12 (NR)

7. Phillipsburg 28-8 (6)

8. Alma-Wabaunsee 30-5 (7)

9. Hoisington 27-7 (8)

10. Wellsville 27-8 (NR)

Class 2A

1. Hillsboro 33-1 (1)

2. Smith Center 33-4 (2)

3. Jefferson County North 29-8 (3)

4. Washington County 27-7 (4)

5. Ellinwood 33-2 (5)

6. Olpe 26-5 (6)

7. Ell-Saline 21-8 (7)

8. Mission Valley 29-7 (NR)

9. Bucklin/Ashland 26-5 (10)

10. Greensburg-Kiowa County 24-7 (9)

Class 1A - Division 1

1. Centralia 29-5 (1)

2. Caldwell 31-3 (2)

3. Hoxie 32-3 (4)

4. Spearville 25-5 (3)

5. Goessel 29-8 (6)

6. Waverly 27-8 (5)

7. Lebo 22-11 (7)

8. St. Paul 17-13 (8)

9. Lost Springs-Centre 25-9 (9)

10. Linn 21-12 (NR)

Class 1A - Division 2

1. Baileyville B&B 32-3 (1)

2. Argonia 30-3 (2)

3. Sharon Springs-Wallace County 31-4 (3)

4. Wheatland-Grinnell 23-12 (6)

5. Rexford-Golden Plains 27-8 (7)

6. Weskan 25-10 (5)

7. Almena-Northern Valley 23-8 (4)

8. Beloit-St. John's/Tipton 25-8 (8)

9. Logan 21-12 (9)

10. Tescott 20-12 (NR)

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos