www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

O'Brien earns MIAA weekly honor -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Tigers' Bradley named MIAA Specialist of the Week -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Hype continues to grow for K-State, Auburn -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

HHS soccer plays to draw -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Parkey's FG lifts Philadelphia in Indianapolis -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Royals walk off with win -9/16/2014, 10:13 AM

Peterson to play Sunday -9/16/2014, 10:13 AM

Royals slammed by Red Sox -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Keselowski wins at Chicagoland -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

KSU defense ready for test -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Broncos escape Chiefs -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Tigers roll at NSU -9/14/2014, 10:23 AM

FHSU volleyball goes 2-2 in S. Dakota -9/14/2014, 7:53 PM

TMP boys second, girls third at Wamego -9/14/2014, 7:53 PM

Hays High thrashes Great Bend -9/13/2014, 1:03 PM

Area prep scores, Sept. 12 -9/12/2014, 10:24 PM

Ellis holds on for first win, beats TMP -9/12/2014, 7:54 PM

TMP volleyball 0-3 in Larned -9/12/2014, 10:30 AM

TMP soccer beats HHS -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

Royals fall to Red Sox -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

HHS volleyball earns sweep at Dodge now 8-0 -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

HHS second in Dodge, leads WAC -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

Tigers look to bounce back on road -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

HHS second in Dodge, leads WAC -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

Goodell in hot seat amid Ray Rice video reports -9/11/2014, 10:22 AM

HHS advances to semis, will face TMP -9/11/2014, 10:22 AM

HHS, Great Bend meet in rivalry game -9/11/2014, 10:22 AM

Goodell in hot seat amid Ray Rice video reports -9/11/2014, 10:21 AM

TMP, Ellis look to bounce back -9/11/2014, 10:21 AM

Tigers back to work for Week 2 -9/10/2014, 10:30 AM

TMP soccer wins opener at Maize South -9/10/2014, 10:22 AM

TMP girls' golf second in Goodland -9/10/2014, 10:21 AM

Royals fall, now tied -9/10/2014, 10:19 AM

KU coach Weis: 'The players should just shut up' -9/10/2014, 10:18 AM

Not really a week off for KSU -9/10/2014, 10:17 AM

HHS 3-0, TMP 1-2 at Goodland -9/10/2014, 10:17 AM

HHS tennis third in Great Bend -9/10/2014, 10:16 AM

Brungardt leads Indians to second-place finish -9/10/2014, 10:15 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

High school volleyball sub-state pairings

Published on -10/18/2012, 10:29 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Saturday

(those involving area schools)

Class 5A

at Newton

First round

Bracket A

No. 1 Valley Center (34-3) vs. No. 8 Salina South (8-29).

No. 4 Salina Cenral (27-12) vs. No. 5 Maize South (25-12).

Bracket B

No. 2 Newton (31-9) vs. No. 7 Hays High (10-25).

No. 3 Liberal (27-9) vs. No. 6 Great Bend (17-17).

Semifinals

Bracket A

Valley Center/Salina South winner vs. Salina Central/Maize South winner.

Bracket B

Newton/Hays High winner vs Liberal/Great Bend winner.

Finals

Bracket A semifinal winners, winner advances to 5A state in Topeka.

Backet B semifinal winners, winner advance to 5A state in Topeka.

Class 4A

at Ulysses

First round

No. 1 Ulysses (28-9) vs. No. 8 Nickerson (5-30).

No. 4 Hugoton (18-16) vs. No. 5 Buhler (19-17).

No. 2 Pratt (26-10) vs. No. 7 Larned (13-23).

No. 3 Colby (23-11) vs. No. 6 Goodland (16-19).

Semifinals

Ulysses/Nickerson winner vs. Hugoton/Buhler winner.

Pratt/Larned winner vs. Colby/Goodland winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 4A state in Salina.

Class 3A

at Gypsum

First round

No. 1 Southeast of Saline (26-8) vs. No. 8 Norton (8-24).

No. 4 Phillipsburg (19-19) vs. No. 5 Minneapolis (14-17).

No. 2. Ellsworth (23-10) vs. No. 7 Beloit (8-21).

No. 3 Sacred Heart (21-13) vs. No. 6 Riley County (15-20).

Semifinals

SE of Saline/Norton winner vs. Phillipsburg/Minneapolis winner.

Ellsworth/Beloit winner vs. Sacred Heart/Riley County winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 3A state in Salina.

at Hoisington

First round

No. 1 Holcomb (28-7) vs. No. 8 TMP-Marian (3-28).

No. 4 CImarron (26-9) vs. No. 5 Scott City (21-14).

No. 2 Hoisington (28-8) vs. No. 7 Russell (4-29).

No. 3 Lakin (26-9) vs. No. 5 Southwestern Heights (17-16).

Semifinals

Holcomb/TMP winner vs. Cimarron/Scott City winner.

Hoisington/Russell winner vs. Lakin/SW Heights winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 3A state in Salina

Class 2A

at Oberlin

First round

No. 1 Hill City (32-4) vs. No. 8 Rock Hills (2-31).

No. 4 Oberlin (25-9) vs. No. 6 Oakley (16-19).

No. 2 Smith Center (28-7) vs. No. 7 Plainville (4-22).

No. 3 Ellis (27-9) vs. No. 6 Wichita County (5-24).

Semifinals

Hill City/Rock HIlls winner vs. Oberlin/Oakley winner.

Smith Center/Plainville winner vs. Ellis/Wichita Co. winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 2A state in Emporia.

at Sterling

First round

No. 1 Pratt-Skyline (25-10) vs. No. 8 Medicine Lodge (1-27).

No. 4 Ness City (13-15) vs. No. 5 Inman (15-19).

No. 2 Ellinwood (25-11) vs. No. 7 Little River (10-19).

No. 3 Moundridge (25-12) vs. No. 6 Sterling (16-21).

Semifinals

Skyline/Medicine Lodge winner vs. Ness City/Inman winner.

Ellinwood/Little River winner vs. Moundridge/Sterling winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 2A state in Emporia.

Class 1A Division I

at Stockton

First round

No. 1 Thunder Ridge (27-8) receives a bye

No. 4 Pike Valley (17-15) vs. No. 6 Downs-Lakeside (10-22).

No. 2 Southern Cloud (23-11) receives a bye.

No. 3 Stockton (18-15) vs. No. 6 Osborne (9-22).

Semifinals

Thunder Ridge vs. Pike Valley/Lakeside winner.

Southern Cloud vs. Stockton/Osborne winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 1A Division I state in Hays.

at St. John

First round

No. 1 St. John receives a bye.

No. 4 Macksville (9-21) vs. No. 5 Kinsley (5-24).

No. 2 Victoria (17-12) receives a bye.

No. 3 Langdon-Fairfield vs. No. 6 La Crosse (5-25).

Semifinals

St. John vs. Mackvsille/Kinsley winner.

Victoria vs. Fairfield/La Crosse winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 1A Division I state in Hays.

at WaKeeney

First round

No. 1 Hoxie (33-2) receives a bye.

No. 4 Quinter (14-17) vs. No. 5 WaKeeney-Trego (12-21).

No. 2 Logan (16-15) receives a bye.

No. 3 Rawlins County (17-16) vs. No. 6 St. Francis

Semifinals

Hoxie vs. Quinter/Trego winner

Logan vs. Rawlins Co./St. Francis winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 1A Division I state in Hays.

Class 1A Division II

at Brewster

First round

No. 1 Wallace County (25-7) receives a bye.

No. 4 Triplains-Brewster (18-14) vs. No. 5 Northern Valley (12-16).

No. 2 Weskan (23-12) receives a bye.

No. 3 Golden Plains (23-14) vs. No. 6 Cheylin (3-25).

Semifinals

Wallace Co. vs. Tri-Brewster/No. Valley winner

Weskan vs. Golden Plains/Cheylin winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 1A Division II state in Hays.

at Dighton

First round

No. 1 Wheatland-Grinnerll (26-9) receive a bye.

No. 4 Western Plains (9-21) vs. No. 5 Greeley County (5-25).

No. 2 Palco (17-14) receives a bye.

No. 3 Dighton (13-19) vs. No. 6 Healy (0-30).

Semifinals

Wheatland-Grinnell vs. Western Plains/Greeley Co. winner.

Palco vs. Dighton/Healy winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 1A Division II state in Hays.

at Wilson

First round

No. 1 Wilson (28-5) receives a bye

No. 4 Pawnee Heights (13-18) vs. No. 5 Sylvan-Lucas (13-19).

No. 2 St John's-Tipton (28-9) receives a bye.

No. 3 Natoma (19-17) vs. No. 6 Otis-Bison (8-23).

Semifinals

Wilson vs. Pawnee Heights/Sylvan-Lucas winner.

St. John's-Tipton vs. Natoma/Otis-Bison winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 1A Division II state in Hays.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos