www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Bills get their workhorse back in LeSean McCoy -3/4/2015, 11:51 AM

Perry Ellis will miss regular season finale -3/4/2015, 11:51 AM

Kansas rallies, wins Big 12 outright -3/4/2015, 11:51 AM

Wildcats have shot at tourney? -3/4/2015, 11:51 AM

Lehman, Hobson collect MIAA honors -3/4/2015, 1:44 PM

Two headed to nationals for Tiger track -3/4/2015, 11:51 AM

Tiger softball earns Tuesday sweep -3/3/2015, 7:45 PM

Season ends for FHSU men -3/3/2015, 10:20 AM

Claflin great Jackie Stiles inducted into NFHS Hall of Fame -3/3/2015, 10:19 AM

KU's Big 12 streak one for the ages -3/3/2015, 10:10 AM

FHSU's Keehn wins second MIAA title in track -3/2/2015, 10:28 AM

Wessel continues to spark Shockers -3/2/2015, 10:28 AM

Ronda Rousey's fast work, like at UFC 184, a big draw -3/2/2015, 10:28 AM

Minnie Minoso's love of baseball never waned -3/2/2015, 10:28 AM

FHSU wrestling sending four to nationals -3/2/2015, 10:28 AM

Kansas State rallies late to put away Iowa State -3/1/2015, 9:33 AM

No. 8 Kansas holds on to defeat Texas, 69-64 -3/1/2015, 9:31 AM

Wichita State captures MVC crown by beating Northern Iowa -3/1/2015, 9:30 AM

Ellis' Younger cruises through Friday at 3-2-1A -3/1/2015, 9:39 AM

Hays High's Deterding second in 4A -3/1/2015, 9:58 AM

Norton wins title with backside points -3/1/2015, 9:36 AM

Hoxie's Porsch repeats in 3-2-1A -3/1/2015, 9:43 AM

FHSU splits at Northeastern State -3/1/2015, 9:41 AM

HHS girls win on senior night -3/1/2015, 9:40 AM

HHS boys roll by Great Bend -3/1/2015, 9:39 AM

Class 3-2-1A State Wrestling finals results -2/28/2015, 9:37 AM

Tigers fall, need win to host first round -2/27/2015, 10:20 AM

Tiger women, MIAA champs, hang on -2/27/2015, 10:29 AM

Monarchs survive on senior night -2/27/2015, 12:17 PM

With KU back in control, Jayhawks prepare for 'high drama' -2/27/2015, 10:19 AM

Nino Williams takes long road to success at Kansas State -2/27/2015, 10:18 AM

Sub-state basketball pairings -2/26/2015, 10:37 AM

3-2-1A wrestling -- Younger part of youth movement for Railers -2/26/2015, 10:48 AM

Big 12 reprimands K-State after court-storming -2/26/2015, 10:53 AM

Hays High's top four headed to Salina -2/26/2015, 10:36 AM

3-2-1A wrestling -- HDN area state qualifiers -2/26/2015, 10:48 AM

3-2-1A wrestling -- Porsch seeks a repeat in state finale -2/26/2015, 10:49 AM

3-2-1A wrestling -- Freshman Hutchinson leads young group of Redmen -2/26/2015, 10:49 AM

3-2-1A wrestling -- Norton steps up again to have shot at 3-2-1A state crown -2/26/2015, 10:50 AM

Shockers fight past Indiana State, set up big Saturday -2/26/2015, 10:27 AM

Rhoades back at state -- this time in 4A -2/26/2015, 10:36 AM

TMP survives Plainville -2/25/2015, 11:26 AM

K-State issues apology -2/25/2015, 10:22 AM

HHS swept at Dodge -2/25/2015, 10:22 AM

Tuesday's area prep basketball boxscores -2/25/2015, 10:21 AM

Royals still hoping for Starling to break out -2/24/2015, 10:22 AM

Penske revels in Logano's victory at Daytona 500 -2/24/2015, 10:22 AM

Wildcat's win throws a roadblock at Jayhawks -2/24/2015, 10:22 AM

KBCA prep basketball rankings, Feb. 23 -2/24/2015, 10:22 AM

Wildcats get it done -2/24/2015, 10:22 AM

No-name Hahn wins Northern Trust Open -2/23/2015, 10:24 AM

FHSU softball splits on Sunday in Minnesota -2/23/2015, 10:15 AM

Logano wins first Daytona 500 -2/23/2015, 10:15 AM

Lutz: VanVleet has another day to remember -2/23/2015, 10:14 AM

VanVleet takes Wichita State's assists title in win -2/23/2015, 10:14 AM

'Cats seek confidence before game with KU -2/23/2015, 10:14 AM

Perry Ellis, No. 8 Kansas rebound from loss, beat TCU -2/22/2015, 12:47 PM

Baylor drills K-State -2/22/2015, 12:48 PM

Monarch girls run away from Stockton -2/22/2015, 12:38 PM

TMP wins physical game at Stockton -2/22/2015, 12:39 PM

Mathews all-state for HHS -2/22/2015, 12:48 PM

HHS wins at Garden, jumps back into WAC race -2/22/2015, 12:41 PM

Wrestling roundup -- Hays High sends four to 4A state -2/22/2015, 8:19 PM

Victoria puts together complete game in win at Ness City -2/22/2015, 12:40 PM

HHS girls fall down early, lose at Garden -2/22/2015, 12:39 PM

Earnhardt Jr. makes Duel history, Patrick qualifies -2/20/2015, 10:19 AM

HHS sends relays to state -2/20/2015, 10:19 AM

Tiger baseball takes two from UCM -2/20/2015, 10:19 AM

Gene Stephenson says he's filed his own appeal -2/19/2015, 10:13 AM

TCU takes out K-State -2/19/2015, 10:13 AM

Bohuslavsky keys win for Tiger women -2/19/2015, 10:59 AM

Tiger men rally for MIAA win -2/19/2015, 10:13 AM

Tiger women No. 1 in Central Region -2/18/2015, 5:04 PM

Tuesday's area prep basketball boxscores -2/18/2015, 11:22 AM

Barton's Hensley named Player of the Week -2/18/2015, 10:24 AM

TMP boys win, girls fall in Great Bend -2/18/2015, 10:24 AM

K-State hopes to build some momentum at TCU -2/18/2015, 10:24 AM

Two in a row for HHS girls -2/18/2015, 10:47 AM

Hot early, HHS boys get win at Abilene -2/18/2015, 10:47 AM

All is possible at Daytona -2/17/2015, 10:27 AM

WVU tops Jayhawks in wild finish -2/17/2015, 10:27 AM

Chiefs can find impact receiver in NFL draft -2/17/2015, 10:27 AM

Chargers set sights on LA, push San Diego officials for action on stadium -2/17/2015, 10:27 AM

Defense a constant for Shockers -2/17/2015, 10:26 AM

FHSU, UCM series moved to Hays -2/16/2015, 10:55 AM

KU prepares for full-court press -2/16/2015, 10:17 AM

Foster lifts Kansas State past Oklahoma on Saturday -2/16/2015, 10:16 AM

Three Tigers crowned MIAA champs -2/16/2015, 10:16 AM

Bowyer, after crash, slams qualifying format -2/16/2015, 10:16 AM

Phillipsburg girls knock off TMP at the buzzer -2/15/2015, 7:54 PM

Hays High girls snap losing skid -2/15/2015, 2:21 PM

Hays High stunned by Liberal at the buzzer -2/15/2015, 7:54 PM

Tiger women's streak halted at Pitt State -2/15/2015, 10:26 AM

Tiger softball 1-3 to start season -2/15/2015, 7:54 PM

Tiger men fall at Pitt -2/15/2015, 7:54 PM

Tigers drop to 0-2 with losses to Mines, Regis -2/15/2015, 1:10 AM

KU coach kicks off tour in Hays -2/13/2015, 11:10 AM

K-State guard Johnson laughs off hecklers at W. Virginia -2/13/2015, 10:13 AM

The Tigers' do-it-all Shaw -2/13/2015, 11:10 AM

Samac staying on court, providing big games for Tigers -2/13/2015, 11:09 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

High school volleyball sub-state pairings

Published on -10/18/2012, 10:29 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Saturday

(those involving area schools)

Class 5A

at Newton

First round

Bracket A

No. 1 Valley Center (34-3) vs. No. 8 Salina South (8-29).

No. 4 Salina Cenral (27-12) vs. No. 5 Maize South (25-12).

Bracket B

No. 2 Newton (31-9) vs. No. 7 Hays High (10-25).

No. 3 Liberal (27-9) vs. No. 6 Great Bend (17-17).

Semifinals

Bracket A

Valley Center/Salina South winner vs. Salina Central/Maize South winner.

Bracket B

Newton/Hays High winner vs Liberal/Great Bend winner.

Finals

Bracket A semifinal winners, winner advances to 5A state in Topeka.

Backet B semifinal winners, winner advance to 5A state in Topeka.

Class 4A

at Ulysses

First round

No. 1 Ulysses (28-9) vs. No. 8 Nickerson (5-30).

No. 4 Hugoton (18-16) vs. No. 5 Buhler (19-17).

No. 2 Pratt (26-10) vs. No. 7 Larned (13-23).

No. 3 Colby (23-11) vs. No. 6 Goodland (16-19).

Semifinals

Ulysses/Nickerson winner vs. Hugoton/Buhler winner.

Pratt/Larned winner vs. Colby/Goodland winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 4A state in Salina.

Class 3A

at Gypsum

First round

No. 1 Southeast of Saline (26-8) vs. No. 8 Norton (8-24).

No. 4 Phillipsburg (19-19) vs. No. 5 Minneapolis (14-17).

No. 2. Ellsworth (23-10) vs. No. 7 Beloit (8-21).

No. 3 Sacred Heart (21-13) vs. No. 6 Riley County (15-20).

Semifinals

SE of Saline/Norton winner vs. Phillipsburg/Minneapolis winner.

Ellsworth/Beloit winner vs. Sacred Heart/Riley County winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 3A state in Salina.

at Hoisington

First round

No. 1 Holcomb (28-7) vs. No. 8 TMP-Marian (3-28).

No. 4 CImarron (26-9) vs. No. 5 Scott City (21-14).

No. 2 Hoisington (28-8) vs. No. 7 Russell (4-29).

No. 3 Lakin (26-9) vs. No. 5 Southwestern Heights (17-16).

Semifinals

Holcomb/TMP winner vs. Cimarron/Scott City winner.

Hoisington/Russell winner vs. Lakin/SW Heights winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 3A state in Salina

Class 2A

at Oberlin

First round

No. 1 Hill City (32-4) vs. No. 8 Rock Hills (2-31).

No. 4 Oberlin (25-9) vs. No. 6 Oakley (16-19).

No. 2 Smith Center (28-7) vs. No. 7 Plainville (4-22).

No. 3 Ellis (27-9) vs. No. 6 Wichita County (5-24).

Semifinals

Hill City/Rock HIlls winner vs. Oberlin/Oakley winner.

Smith Center/Plainville winner vs. Ellis/Wichita Co. winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 2A state in Emporia.

at Sterling

First round

No. 1 Pratt-Skyline (25-10) vs. No. 8 Medicine Lodge (1-27).

No. 4 Ness City (13-15) vs. No. 5 Inman (15-19).

No. 2 Ellinwood (25-11) vs. No. 7 Little River (10-19).

No. 3 Moundridge (25-12) vs. No. 6 Sterling (16-21).

Semifinals

Skyline/Medicine Lodge winner vs. Ness City/Inman winner.

Ellinwood/Little River winner vs. Moundridge/Sterling winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 2A state in Emporia.

Class 1A Division I

at Stockton

First round

No. 1 Thunder Ridge (27-8) receives a bye

No. 4 Pike Valley (17-15) vs. No. 6 Downs-Lakeside (10-22).

No. 2 Southern Cloud (23-11) receives a bye.

No. 3 Stockton (18-15) vs. No. 6 Osborne (9-22).

Semifinals

Thunder Ridge vs. Pike Valley/Lakeside winner.

Southern Cloud vs. Stockton/Osborne winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 1A Division I state in Hays.

at St. John

First round

No. 1 St. John receives a bye.

No. 4 Macksville (9-21) vs. No. 5 Kinsley (5-24).

No. 2 Victoria (17-12) receives a bye.

No. 3 Langdon-Fairfield vs. No. 6 La Crosse (5-25).

Semifinals

St. John vs. Mackvsille/Kinsley winner.

Victoria vs. Fairfield/La Crosse winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 1A Division I state in Hays.

at WaKeeney

First round

No. 1 Hoxie (33-2) receives a bye.

No. 4 Quinter (14-17) vs. No. 5 WaKeeney-Trego (12-21).

No. 2 Logan (16-15) receives a bye.

No. 3 Rawlins County (17-16) vs. No. 6 St. Francis

Semifinals

Hoxie vs. Quinter/Trego winner

Logan vs. Rawlins Co./St. Francis winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 1A Division I state in Hays.

Class 1A Division II

at Brewster

First round

No. 1 Wallace County (25-7) receives a bye.

No. 4 Triplains-Brewster (18-14) vs. No. 5 Northern Valley (12-16).

No. 2 Weskan (23-12) receives a bye.

No. 3 Golden Plains (23-14) vs. No. 6 Cheylin (3-25).

Semifinals

Wallace Co. vs. Tri-Brewster/No. Valley winner

Weskan vs. Golden Plains/Cheylin winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 1A Division II state in Hays.

at Dighton

First round

No. 1 Wheatland-Grinnerll (26-9) receive a bye.

No. 4 Western Plains (9-21) vs. No. 5 Greeley County (5-25).

No. 2 Palco (17-14) receives a bye.

No. 3 Dighton (13-19) vs. No. 6 Healy (0-30).

Semifinals

Wheatland-Grinnell vs. Western Plains/Greeley Co. winner.

Palco vs. Dighton/Healy winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 1A Division II state in Hays.

at Wilson

First round

No. 1 Wilson (28-5) receives a bye

No. 4 Pawnee Heights (13-18) vs. No. 5 Sylvan-Lucas (13-19).

No. 2 St John's-Tipton (28-9) receives a bye.

No. 3 Natoma (19-17) vs. No. 6 Otis-Bison (8-23).

Semifinals

Wilson vs. Pawnee Heights/Sylvan-Lucas winner.

St. John's-Tipton vs. Natoma/Otis-Bison winner.

Finals

Semifinal winners, winner advances to Class 1A Division II state in Hays.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos