www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Area high school football scores, Oct. 30 -10/30/2014, 9:26 PM

MVP Bumgarner steps up -10/30/2014, 10:43 AM

District up in the air for HHS -10/30/2014, 10:34 AM

Area prep football district standings, scenarios -10/30/2014, 2:28 PM

A look at the area's state volleyball qualifiers in 1A Division I & II -10/30/2014, 10:34 AM

Dream season ends for K.C. -10/30/2014, 10:33 AM

TMP turns it around, headed to state -10/30/2014, 10:33 AM

Tiger volleyball falls to UNK -10/29/2014, 3:28 PM

Monarchs rally for regional win -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

One win away for K.C. -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

Kansas State No. 9 in first football playoff rankings -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

Hays High soccer sees season end -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

Tigers look to finish strong -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

1989 WSU baseball champs reunite -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

KC's Yost still confident -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

Romo hurt as Redskins upend Cowboys in OT -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

Big second half leads to HHS win -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

CFB notes: TCU and WVU ready to take center stage -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

Royals down, not out -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Earnhardt wins at Martinsville -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Romo showing smarts, backbone as Redskins visit -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Chiefs defense hammers Rams -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Tiger men draw, women win Sunday -10/27/2014, 10:48 AM

Hays High rallies for district win -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

Tigers fall to No. 10 Bearcats -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

XC roundup -- Hays High boys, girls qualify -10/26/2014, 10:57 AM

Friday's area prep football roundup -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

K-State shuts out Texas -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

Volleyball roundup -- TMP headed to state -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

HHS, TMP begin regional play -10/26/2014, 8:26 PM

Phillipsburg remains unbeaten in district play -10/26/2014, 8:26 PM

Hays High volleyball sees season end -10/26/2014, 8:26 PM

Russell nabs second win, beats Monarchs -10/26/2014, 1:00 AM

Area prep FB scores, Oct. 24 -10/24/2014, 10:45 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Valley Center Invitational results, April 5

Published on -4/7/2013, 4:08 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Track and field

High school results

Friday at Valley Center Invitational

Team scores

Boys

Hays High 176, Bishop Carroll 111, Garden City 75, Winfield 73, Maize South 65, Derby 56, Valley Center 33, Andover Central 26, Mulvane 25, Andover 19, Goddard Eisenhower 18, Goddard 15.5, Augusta 5.5, Towanda-Circle 4.

Girls

Valley Center 97, Bishop Carroll 94.5, Garden City 90, Hays High 67, Winfield 62, Derby 60.5, Maize South 58, Andover Central 53, Goddard Eisenhower 34, Goddard 24, Andover 17, Sunrise Christian Academy 13, Towanda-Circle 13, Mulvane 9.

Event winners plus Hays High medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Sharp, Hays High, 54-9.5; 4. Harris, Hays High, 47-3; 6. Hardwick, Hays High, 45-7.

DISC -- 1. Sharp, Hays High, 161-4.

JAV --  1. Mark, Derby, 164-3; 2. Mitchell, Hays High, 163-6; 4. Cardinal, Hays High, 154-4.

PV --  1. Meyer, Bishop Carroll, 16-0; 3. Kreutzer, Hays High, 13-0.

LJ -- 1. Tempel, Garden City, 21-4.25; 3. Bixenman, Hays High, 21-2.

TJ --  1. Deterding, Hays High, 43-9.25; 3. Bixenman, Hays High, 43-3.

HJ --  1. Deterding, Hays High, 6-4; 2. Bixenman, Hays High, 6-2.

110HH -- 1. Deterding, Hays High, 15.30; 2. Carrasco, Hays High, 15.85.

300IH -- 1. Duvall, Garden City, 39.78; 4. Deterding, Hays High, 43.43.

100M -- 1. Delton, Hays High, 11.54.

200M -- 1. Delton, Hays High, 23.40.

400M -- 1. Williams, Maize South, 52.21.

800M -- 1. Hanna, Winfield, 2:01.62; 3. Fort, Hays High, 2:04.26; 4. Brungardt, Hays High 2:05.45.

1,600M -- 1. Hanna, Winfield, 4:29.83.

3,200M --  1. Osen, Winfield, 10:00.15; 3. Drees, Hays High, 10:25.79.

400R --  1. Derby, 43.47; 5. Hays High, 44.73.

1,600R -- 1. Hays High, 3:31.37.

3,200R -- 1. Hays High, 8:36.05.  

Event winners plus Hays High medalists

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Williams, Valley Center, 38-11.5; 6. Schmeidler, Hays High, 33-0.

DISC -- 1. Spilinek, Goddard, 114-4; 5. Bainter, Hays High, 94-0.

JAV --  1. Williams, Valley Center, 128-9; 5. Schlaefli, Hays High, 97-7.

PV --  1. Hawk, Bishop Carroll, 9-6.

LJ -- 1. Kokoulias, Andover Central, 16-9.25.

TJ --  1. Zimmerman, Hays High, 35-3; 6. Summers, Hays High, 31-2.75.

HJ --  1. Agnew, Andover, 5-4; 2. Zimmerman, Hays High, 5-0.

100HH -- 1. Crow, Derby, 16.81; 5. Pitcock, Hays High, 18.18; 6. Parrish, Hays High, 18.19.

300IH -- 1. Weaver, Valley Center, 50.94; 2. Schlaefli, Hays High, 51.98; 4. Parrish, 52.50.

100M -- 1. Zivnuska, Valley Center, 13.56.

200M -- 1. Bowens, Derby, 26.80.

400M -- 1. Bowens, Derby, 1:01.63; 4. Zimmerman, Hays High, 1:04.56.

800M -- 1. Dillard, Bishop Carroll, 2:26.16.

1,600M -- 1. Dillard, Bishop Carroll, 5:29.11.

3,200M --  1. Miller, Garden City, 12:03.66.

400R --  1. Valley Center, 52.49; 6. Hays High, 55.34.

1,600R -- 1. Winfield, 4:18.63.

3,200R -- 1. Garden City, 10:08.48; 6. Hays High, 10:51.19.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News