www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Wiggins signs contract -7/25/2014, 10:04 AM

Western Kansas athletes overcome long road to be in Shrine Bowl -7/25/2014, 10:20 AM

Aoki's walkoff single lifts Royals in 14th -7/25/2014, 10:03 AM

Larks cap league turnaround with win -7/24/2014, 10:23 AM

Herman moves on in match play -7/24/2014, 10:03 AM

Ellis to play for Zone title -7/24/2014, 1:26 PM

2014 Kansas Shrine Bowl rosters -7/24/2014, 1:29 PM

Jayhawk League standings, July 24 -7/24/2014, 10:34 AM

Jamaal Charles agrees to contract extension -7/24/2014, 10:38 AM

Ubelaker looks to make impact on Shrine Bowl -7/24/2014, 10:51 AM

Snyder hopes season carries over -7/24/2014, 10:33 AM

Herman, Hecker, Kaup advance at Kansas Am -7/24/2014, 10:13 AM

Larks get non-league win -7/23/2014, 1:29 PM

Golfer cards ace in Ellis -7/23/2014, 9:57 AM

Fisher hopes bigger is better -7/23/2014, 9:47 AM

Royals grab win in Chicago -7/23/2014, 10:42 AM

Overachievers set tone for KSU football -7/23/2014, 10:42 AM

Chiefs have had discussions with Charles -7/23/2014, 10:44 AM

Hays Eagles headed back to state -7/23/2014, 10:43 AM

Tuesday's Larks game called off -7/22/2014, 4:49 PM

K-18 state bracket, July 25 to 29 -7/22/2014, 10:46 AM

Royals' offense silenced again in loss to Chicago -7/22/2014, 10:25 AM

Monarchs' season comes to an end -7/22/2014, 10:19 AM

Larks win sixth straight -7/22/2014, 10:24 AM

No bold predictions from Charlie Weis at Big 12 Media Days -7/22/2014, 10:19 AM

Eagles rally for Zone win -7/22/2014, 10:25 AM

'One true champion' gets a workout in Big 12 -7/22/2014, 10:09 AM

K-State clarifies Klein's role -7/22/2014, 10:26 AM

Browns rookie Manziel leads in jerseys sold -7/22/2014, 10:09 AM

Royals get swept in Boston -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

McIlroy claims Open title -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Monarchs fall to Larned in Zone tourney -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Larks wrap up second place -7/21/2014, 10:10 AM

Royals fall to Red Sox -7/20/2014, 9:44 AM

Plainville's Krob tops 11-under field -7/20/2014, 6:54 PM

Goodland's Ihrig wins Match Play crown -7/20/2014, 6:54 PM

Monarchs, Russell in Larned Zone -7/20/2014, 6:54 PM

Alex Smith hopes future is with Kansas City Chiefs -7/20/2014, 6:44 PM

Butler wants to stay in K.C. -7/20/2014, 6:44 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

All-NWKL basketball rosters

Published on -3/14/2013, 10:52 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Northwest Kansas League

Boys

First Team

Kade Spresser, Hoxie, jr.; Eli Kuhlman, Wallace Co., sr.; Ryan Kuhlman, Dighton, sr.; Chase Kennedy, Hoxie, jr,; Gavin Mote, Wallace Co., sr.

Second Team

James Peterson, Rawlins Co., jr.; Stephen Llewellyn, Oakley, sr.; Colton Corwin, Quinter, jr.; Darius Herl, Oakley, jr,; Isaac Alinor, Dighton, jr.

Third Team

Tyler Bruggeman, Decatur Co., sr.; Jantz Budde, Leoti, jr,; Mason Schlitz, St. Francis, jr.; Austin Baalman, jr.; Neil Fletcher, Leoti, sr.

Honorable Mention

A.J. Govert, Greeley County, sr.; Brett Crist, Quinter, soph.. Dylan Peter, St. Francis, sr.; Cayle Hubert, Oakley, sr.; Cayden Daily, Wallace Co., jr.; Kyle Breth, Decatur Co., jr.; Bryce Nickelson, Leoti, sr.; Troy Wineinger, Greeley County, sr.; Nate Klinge, Wallace Co., soph.; Dylan Tiemeyer, Rawlins Co., jr.

Girls

First Team

Laura Dennis, Oakley, jr.; Kristina Farber, Hoxie, jr.; Carly Heim, Hoxie, soph.; Brooke Flax, Quinter, sr.; Rachel Kuhlman, Wallace Co., soph.; Gabi Spresser, Hoxie, jr,

Second Team

Lesile Speer, Dighton, jr.; Miki Dorshorst, Decatur Co., sr.; Missy Reed, Quinter, sr.; Katie Withington, Rawlins Co., jr.; Danel Stithem, Hoxie, sr.; Hannah Whitaker, Greeley Co., sr.

Third Team

Diamond Brown, Dighton, jr.; Lexi Schamberger, Hoxie, soph.; Marlee Rath, Oakley, soph.; Keshia Green, Rawlins Co., jr,; Kyla Bandel, St. Francis, soph.; Katie Bailey, Wichita Co., jr.; Paige Wells, Wichita Co., sr.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos