www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Area prep FB scores, Oct. 24 -10/24/2014, 10:45 PM

Tigers win ninth straight -10/24/2014, 11:03 AM

TMP seeks first win, travels to Russell -10/24/2014, 10:26 AM

HHS, TMP play to scoreless draw -10/24/2014, 10:26 AM

Hays' Fleharty among Tigers' Hall of Fame inductees -10/24/2014, 10:17 AM

Tigers set for No. 10 Bearcats -10/24/2014, 10:17 AM

Tiger men picked second in MIAA -10/23/2014, 10:48 AM

HHS looks to rebound -10/23/2014, 10:21 AM

Area prep football district standings, Oct. 23 -10/23/2014, 10:21 AM

Williams will be looking for 3s -10/23/2014, 10:20 AM

KVA prep volleyball rankings, Oct. 22 -10/23/2014, 10:19 AM

Royals win 7-2, send tied series to San Francisco -10/23/2014, 10:19 AM

Area prep volleyball sub-state brackets -10/23/2014, 10:19 AM

FHSU women's basketball picked fourth in MIAA, ESU first -10/22/2014, 2:28 PM

HHS soccer shut out by Garden City -10/22/2014, 10:11 AM

Tiger women sixth at Park Classic -10/22/2014, 10:11 AM

Tigers start prep for Bearcats -10/22/2014, 2:22 PM

Blocks Britz's specialty for KSU -10/22/2014, 10:10 AM

Royals must fight against history -10/22/2014, 10:10 AM

K.C. roughed up in Game 1 -10/22/2014, 10:10 AM

Castorino named MIAA Men's Soccer Athlete of the Week -10/21/2014, 3:23 PM

Babyak, Thompson earn MIAA weekly honors -10/21/2014, 3:05 PM

Hays High girls claim 4A title -- TMP sixth -10/21/2014, 10:31 AM

TMP soccer falls at Garden City -10/21/2014, 10:22 AM

Manning, Broncos pound 49ers -10/20/2014, 10:26 AM

Charles the Chiefs' all-time leader -10/20/2014, 10:17 AM

'Boys move to 6-1 -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

K.C. kicks past Chargers -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

Jump back to 1985 -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

Keselowski keeps title hopes alive with win at Talladega -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

FHSU women earn shutout, set record -10/20/2014, 10:16 AM

KSU sits atop Big 12 -10/19/2014, 6:42 AM

Early mistakes sink Jayhawks -10/19/2014, 6:41 AM

Tigers nab 'W' at Emporia -10/19/2014, 8:21 PM

Knights secure district, playoff spot -10/19/2014, 6:34 AM

TMP claims MCL tourney title -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Monarchs take team to Class 4A state -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Area prep football roundup, Oct. 17 -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Indian volleyball second at WAC -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

HHS has high expectations for 4A golf finale -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Buhler hands Hays High first loss in blowout -10/19/2014, 8:20 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Beloit Relays results, April 26

Published on -4/28/2013, 6:49 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Track and field

High school results

Beloit Relays 1A-2A section

Team scores

Boys

Clifton-Clyde 72, Osborne 57, Smith Center 54, Brookville-Ell-Saline 53, Belleville-Republic County 48, Washington 48, Lincoln 38, Mankato-Rock Hills 34, Scandia-Pike Valley 34, Bennington 32, Southern Cloud 20, Kensington-Thunder Ridge 18, Downs-Lakeside 17, Tescott 14, Beloit-St. John's 9, Sylvan-Lucas 8, Logan 2.

Girls

Washington 87, Osborne 78, Bennington 69, Ell-Saline 69, Beloit-St. John's 57, Smith Center 44, Pike Valley 39, Lincoln 24, Logan 23, Lakeside 20, Clifton-Clyde 18, Republic County 18, Southern Cloud 4, Tescott 4, Rock Hills 3.

Event winners plus area medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Flinn, Rock Hills, 51-3; 6. LeRock, Osborne, 40-1.

DISC -- 1. Flinn, Rock Hills, 168-5; 2. Barreintes, Sylvan-Lucas, 136-11.

JAV --  1. Lowe, Thunder Ridge, 171-9; 3. Decker, Lakeside, 155-9; 4. Ubelaker, Osborne, 149-6; 5. Sun, Lakeside, 148-1; 6. Wolters, Osborne, 141-3.

PV --  1. Meitler, Smith Center, 13-9; 2. Winkel, Lakeside, 12-0; 5. Tien, Logan, 11-0.

LJ -- 1. Arceo, Ell-Saline, 21-1.25; 5. Rietzke, Thunder Ridge, 18-5.5.

TJ --  1. Miller, Washington, 40-4.5; 3. Lowe, Thunder Ridge, 39-6; 6. M. Buckmaster, Smith Center, 37-8.5.

HJ --  1. Arceo, Ell-Saline, 6-0; 2. M. Buckmaster, Smith Center, 5-10; 5. Wolters, Osborne, 5-8.

110HH -- 1. Ohlde, Clifton-Clyde, 15.12; 2. Mick, Osborne, 15.75; 5. Lehmkuhl, Smith Center, 16.69.

300IH -- 1. Ohlde, Clifton-Clyde, 39.74; 2. Mick, Osborne, 41.35.

100M -- 1. Jackson, Lincoln, 11.19; 3. Ubelaker, Osborne, 11.34.

200M -- 1. Brzon, Republic County, 23.04; 4. Sustar, Osborne, 24.34; 6. Atwood, Smith Center, 24.86.

400M -- 1. Cady, Osborne, 51.12; 2. Rothchild, Smith Center, 51.74; 6. Decker, Lakeside, 54.38.

800M -- 1. Kuhlman, Republic County, 2:04.68; 2. Rothchild, Smith Center, 2:05.22; 5. Ubelaker, Osborne, 2:09.05.

1,600M -- 1. Hodgson, Washington, 4:44.53.

3,200M --  1. Callaway, Pike Valley, 9:58.65.

400R --  1. Clifton-Clyde 46.55; 2. Smith Center 46.61; 6. Osborne 47.57.

1,600R -- 1. Osborne 3:35.88; 2. Smith Center 3:38.13.

3,200R -- 1. Republic County 8:42.73; 6. Smith Center 9:22.90.

Event winners plus area medalists

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Alexander, Washington, 38-0; 2. Greving, Logan, 34-4; 3. Windle, Osborne, 32-6.

DISC -- 1. Noel, Osborne, 111-9; 2. Windle, Osborne, 111-2; 6. Haresnape, Smith Center, 89-0.

JAV --  1. Eilert, Beloit-St. John's, 125-4; 2. Princ, Osborne, 114-4; 3. Albert, Smith Center, 112-1.

PV --  1. Hedstrom, Republic County, 10-7; 5. Ratliff, Smith Center, 8-6; 6. Winkel, Lakeside, 8-0.

LJ -- 1. Drees, Ell-Saline, 17-1.75.

TJ --  1. Niewald, Beloit-St. John's, 34-1.5; 5. McNary, Smith Center, 32-2.5.

HJ --  1. Mick, Osborne, 5-2; 3. Hennes, Lakeside, 5-0; 4. McNary, Smith Center, 4-8.

100HH -- 1. Cox, Smith Center, 16.92; 2. Werthmann, Osborne, 17.18; 6. Benoit, Smith Center, 17.80.

300IH -- 1. Werthmann, Osborne, 49.92; 5. Cox, Smith Center, 51.83.

100M -- 1. Freed, Pike Valley, 12.51; 2. Voss, Logan, 12.75; 4. Girard, Logan, 12.95.

200M -- 1. Nay, Bennington, 26.48; 5. Girard, Logan, 28.00.

400M -- 1. Freed, Pike Valley, 58.71; 4. Ryan, Smith Center, 1:04.27; 6. Elmore, Lakeside, 1:08.02.

800M -- 1. Freed, Pike Valley, 2:27.17; 3. Mick, Osborne, 2:33.65; 5. Noel, Osborne, 2:40.43.

1,600M -- 1. Farris, Lincoln, 5:40.35; 4. Mick, Osborne, 5:56.32.

3,200M --  1. Farris, Lincoln, 12:01.73; 4. Mick, Osborne, 12:52.55; 5. Brown, Lakeside, 13:44.38.

400R --  1. Bennington 52.09; 3. Smith Center 53.67; 6. Logan 55.03.

1,600R -- 1. Ell-Saline 4:15.74; 3. Smith Center 4:24.93; 4. Lakeside 4:42.35; 5. Osborne 4:44.51.

3,200R -- 1. Ell-Saline 11:04.36; 3. Lakeside 11:28.37.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News