www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

FHSU wrestling takes second in Kansas Cup -1/26/2015, 10:27 AM

WSU baseball starts second season under Butler -1/26/2015, 10:36 AM

No. 14 WSU hammers Drake -1/26/2015, 10:37 AM

Stafford named Offensive MVP in first Pro Bowl -1/26/2015, 10:27 AM

TMP boys, girls claim MCL title; HHS boys fall -1/26/2015, 10:27 AM

Brand tops Deterding in Bob Kuhn Classic -1/25/2015, 8:41 PM

Tiger wrestling falls short of No. 3 UNK -1/25/2015, 8:41 PM

No. 17 Tigers dominate No. 4 Pitt State -1/25/2015, 8:41 PM

FHSU men fall short of Pitt State -1/25/2015, 8:41 PM

Friday's area prep basketball boxscores -1/25/2015, 2:45 PM

-1/25/2015, 2:00 PM

TMP girls use overtime for semifinal win -1/24/2015, 3:13 PM

Young key in Indians' semifinal win -1/24/2015, 1:22 PM

Defense lifts TMP boys to MCL title game -1/24/2015, 12:27 PM

HHS wrestling picks up dual win -1/23/2015, 10:31 AM

Finney takes step toward NFL -1/23/2015, 10:31 AM

Indians pick up first-round win -1/23/2015, 10:22 AM

K-State agrees to series with Vandy -1/23/2015, 10:13 AM

Tiger women win 16th straight -- Pitt State next -1/23/2015, 10:13 AM

Huge second half fuels Tigers -1/23/2015, 10:13 AM

Shockers roll past Missouri State -1/22/2015, 10:14 AM

KSU at Sporting Park? -1/22/2015, 10:14 AM

GCCC women's team involved in crash -1/22/2015, 10:14 AM

Tiger wrestling wins at home -1/22/2015, 10:33 AM

TMP girls survive and advance in MCL -1/21/2015, 11:36 AM

Choices for HHS swimmer -1/21/2015, 11:27 AM

Dodge City upends HHS girls -1/21/2015, 10:33 AM

Tuesday's area prep basketball boxscores -1/21/2015, 10:15 AM

Cyclones outlast Kansas State -1/21/2015, 10:06 AM

Tiger women enter Top 25 -1/20/2015, 2:31 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Ellis Invitational track results, April 2

Published on -4/3/2013, 10:23 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Track and field

High school results

Ellis Invitational

Team scores

Boys

Ellis 152, Plainville 126, Victoria 100, Hill City 60, Trego 32, Ransom-Western Plains 29, Rozel-Pawnee Heights 19, Quinter 14.

Girls

Ellis 126.7, Plainville 113, Hill City 82, Trego 64, Victoria 61.33, Rozel-Pawnee Heights 34, Quinter 32, Ransom-Western Plains 29

Individual medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Chard, Plainville, 43-3; 2. Lohrmeyer, Ellis, 41-5; 3. Douglas, Ellis, 39-11 1/2; 4. Moore, Western Plains, 35-11; 5. Jasper, Western Plains, 33-8; 6. Wood, Pawnee Heights, 33-3 1/2.

DISC -- 1. Lohrmeyer, Ellis, 118-0; 2. Chard, Plainville, 116-10; 3. Groff, Ellis, 115-4; 4. Polifka, Ellis, 113-2; 5. Money, Hill City, 110-4; 6. Tremblay, Hill City, 103-7.

JAV --  1. Nickelson, Hill City, 139-3; 2. Groff, Ellis, 134-0 3. Lee, Ellis, 131-6; 4. Flax, Western Plains, 121-10; 5. Edgell, Hill City, 115-6; 6. Moore, Western Plains, 96-5.

PV --  1. Helberg, Hill City, 9-6; 2. Younger, Ellis, 9-0; 3. Rose, Ellis, 8-6.1; 4. Wohler, Victoria, 8-6; 5. Beckman, Hill City, 8-6; 6. Deaver, Trego, 8-0.

LJ -- 1. Werner, Plainville, 21-3.5; 2. Pfeifer, Ellis, 19-4.5; 3. Gagnon, Victoria, 18-8; 4. Beckman, Hill City, 17-11; 5. Mendez, Western Plains, 17-10; 6. Axelson, Plainville, 17-9

TJ --  1. Mendez, Western Plains, 40-7; 2. Weiser, Plainville, 38-0; 3. Gagnon, Victoria, 37-10.25; 4. Mceever, Hill City, 37-10; 5. Roth, Victoria, 36-10; 6. Brenner, Ellis, 36-2.

HJ --  1. Lohrmeyer, Ellis, 5-6; 2. Diaz, Plainville, 5-4.25; 3; McAlonan, Victoria, 5-4.15; 4. Wickham, Ellis, 5-4. 110HH -- 1. Hixon, Plainville, 15.96; 2. Pfeifer, Ellis, 16.40; 3. Wickham, Ellis, 18.69; 4. Crawford, Plainville, 20.89; 5. Hackler, Quinter, 25.29

300IH -- 1. Hixon, Plainville, 43.51; 2. Diaz, Plainville, 44.78; 3. Pfeifer, Ellis, 46.29; 4. Roth, Victoria, 48.04; 5. Hair, Western Plains, 48.69; 6. Wickham, Ellis, 50.81

100M -- 1. Riedel, WaKeeney-Trego, 11.20; 2. Werner, Plainville, 11.56; 3. Hardiman, Pawnee Heights, 11.78; 4. Axelson, Plainville, 12.02; 5. Kisner, Victoria, 12.07; 6. Brenner, Ellis, 12.09

200M -- 1. Riedel, Trego, 22.96; 2. Werner, Plainville, 23.90; 3. Lee, Ellis, 24.21; 4. Hardiman, Pawnee Heights, 24.60; 5. Kisner, Victoria, 25.10; 6. Wright, Ellis, 25.34

400M -- 1. Riedel, Trego, 52.81; 2. Hardiman, Pawnee Heights, 53.25; 3. Ottley, Victoria, 55.57; 4. Weiser, Plainville, 56.44

800M -- 1. Dewey, Plainville, 2:19.89; 2. Wente, Quinter, 2:24.00; 3. Fuller, Ellis, 2;28.09; 4. Stoffel, Victoria, 2:31.21; 5. Rose, Ellis, 2:34.00; 6. Goff, Trego, 2:36.75

1,600M -- 1. Wohler, Victoria, 5:07.62; 2. Dewey, Plainville, 5:14.13; 3. Keener, Hill City, 5;21.28; 4. Wente, Quinter, 5;28.25; 5. Dreiling, Victoria, 5;30.16; 6. Ratcliffe, Victoria, 5:41.26

3,200M --  1. Wohler, Victoria, 10:57.25; 2. Dreiling, Victoria, 12:07.98; 3. Meier, Victoria, 12:09.06; 4. Schmidtberger, Victoria, 12:24.14; 5. Dorsey, Ellis, 12:45.50; 6. Bleske, Victoria, 13;33.59

400R --  1. Ellis 46.78; 2. Hill City 47.38; 3. Victoria 47.50; 4. Western Plains 52.92

1,600R -- 1. Hill City 3:50.95; 2. Ellis 3:52.97; 3. Plainville 3:53.72; 4. Victoria 3;56.84

3,200R --  1. Ellis 9;48; 2. Victoria 10:23

Individual medalists

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Pywell, Plainville, 34-11.5; 2. Keller, Ellis, 32-8.25; 3. Junkermeier, Plainville, 32-0.25; 4. Fritts, Trego, 32-0; 5. Toll, Hill City, 30-3.5; 6. Kessler, Hill City, 30-1.

DISC -- 1. Honas, 118-0, Ellis; 2. Pywell, Plainville, 110-11; 3. Armbruster, Plainville, 95-3; 4. Keller, Ellis, 93-1; 5. Karst, Western Plains, 84-6; 6. Junkermeier, Plainville, 81-11

JAV -- 1. Honas, Ellis, 117-2; 2. Toll, Hill City, 113-11; 3. Fritts, Trego, 88-7; 4. Kessler, Hill City, 87-8; 5. Krause, Ellis, 78-11; 6. Karst, Pawnee Heights, 74-2  

PV --  1. Parker, Hill City, 7-6.1; 2. Kuhn, Victoria, 7-6; 3. Fritts, Trego, 7-0; 4. Newbold, Victoria, 6-6; 4. Gottschalk, Ellis, 6-6; 6. Younger, Ellis, 6-6

LJ -- 1. Deutscher, Ellis, 16-10; 2. Newbold, Victoria, 15-7.25; 3. Soneson, Ellis, 15-2.25; 4. Reeder, Trego, 15-0.5; 5. Bell, Hill City, 14-4.25; 6. Werner, Plainville, 14-4

TJ --  1. Greenway, Ellis, 31-7.5; 2. Reed, Quinter, 31-3; 3. Gottschalk, Ellis, 30-7; 4. Milch, Pawnee Heights, 29-6.5; 5. Bell, Hill City, 28-7.5; 6. Younger, Ellis, 28-2.

HJ --  1. Deutscher, Ellis, 5-0; 2. Reif, Plainville, 4-8; 3. Milch, Pawnee Heights, 4-6

100HH -- 1. Reed, Quinter, 17.08; 2. Conway, Hill City, 17.62; 3. Eilers, Plainville, 18.40; 4. Milch, Pawnee Heights, 19.54; 5. Lawellin, Hill City, 19.72; 6. Greenway, Ellis, 19.77

300IH -- 1. Eilers, Plainville, 53.66; 2. Crawford, Victoria, 56.56; 3. Lawellin, Hill City, 57.03; 4. Milch, Pawnee Heights, 58.74; 5. Mattheyer, Ellis, 1:01.84; 6. Johnson, Hill City, 1:17.65

100M -- Deutscher, Ellis, 12.99; 2. Newbold, Victoria, 13.32; 3. Conway, Hill City, 13.62; 4. Friend, Plainville, 13.85; 5. Werner, Plainville, 14.42; 6. Phillips, Trego, 14.92

200M -- 1. Deutscher, Ellis, 26.76; 2. Reeder, Trego, 27.58; 3. Conway, Hill City, 27.94; 4. Werner, Plainville, 29.08; 5. Werth, Ellis, 30.77; 6. Phillips, Trego, 31.66

400M -- 1. Nowlin, Trego, 1:07.39; 2. Hair, Western Plains, 1:08.10; 3. Lang, Victoria, 1:09.72; 4. Carr, Trego, 1:10.70; 5. Mick, Ellis, 1:11.79; 6. Rathbun, Plainville, 1:11.87

800M -- 1. Reed, Quinter, 2:47.07; 2. Winters, Plainville, 2:54.13; 3. Baker, Western Plains, 3:01.03; 4. Eilers, Plainville, 3:07.95; 5. Figger, Pawnee Heights, 3:13.32; 6. Nuckolls, Pawnee Heights, 3:19.57

1,600M -- 1. Rathbun, Plainville, 6:17.05; 2. Schmidtberger, Victoria, 6;23.70; 3. Winters, Plainville, 6:42.81; 4. Baier, Pawnee Heights, 7:00.54; 5. Rogers, Plainville, 7:04.27; 6. Leiker, Victoria, 7:26.17

3,200M -- 1. Schmidtberger, Victoria, 14;37.23; 2. Van Loenen, Hill City, 14:38.00; 3. Baier, Pawnee Heights, 15:17.44; 4. Knop, Quinter, 15;17.49; 5. Rogers, Plainville, 15;26.24  

400R --  1. Trego 54.24; 2. Hill City 56.05; 3. Plainville 56.44; 4. Ellis 56.59; 5. Victoria 57.17; 6. Western Plains 57.55

1,600R -- 1. Trego 4:42.20; 2. Plainville 4:44.28; 3. Western Plains 4:48.97; 4. Ellis 5:00.68; 5. Hill City 5:13.22

3,200R -- 1. Ellis 11.52; 2. Western Plains 11:57; 3. Hill City 12.35

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News
AP Nation-World News

View this site in another language.

Kansas News