www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Indians earn sweep before holiday break -12/17/2014, 10:20 AM

Top stories 2014: FHSU football continues steady climb -12/17/2014, 10:20 AM

Lehman's triple-double leads FHSU to eighth straight win -12/17/2014, 10:20 AM

Dome hits game-winner for Victoria boys; TMP girls roll -12/17/2014, 10:19 AM

Shockers rally from 11 down to beat Alabama -12/17/2014, 10:19 AM

Royals land Rios -12/16/2014, 9:27 AM

KU, Mizzou express interest in Ojeleye -12/16/2014, 9:27 AM

Kansas State DT Clinkscales faces additional charge -12/16/2014, 9:27 AM

No WR touchdowns? No problem -12/16/2014, 9:27 AM

KBCA prep basketball rankings, Dec. 14 -12/15/2014, 10:42 AM

Heisman winner Mariota can't wait to get back on field -12/15/2014, 10:15 AM

Kansas State picks up win -12/15/2014, 10:15 AM

FHSU wrestling fifth at Newman -12/15/2014, 10:15 AM

Pair of double-doubles lead Tiger women -12/15/2014, 11:01 AM

Chiefs go long, handle Raiders -12/15/2014, 10:14 AM

Kobe Bryant passes Michael Jordan on NBA scoring list -12/15/2014, 10:14 AM

Patriots, Broncos clinch -12/15/2014, 10:14 AM

Prep basketball scores, Dec. 13 -12/14/2014, 10:04 AM

WSU rallies to beat Detroit -12/14/2014, 6:59 PM

Hill City boys outlast TMP -12/14/2014, 1:17 PM

Friday's area prep baskeball boxscores -12/13/2014, 6:13 PM

Morales close to deal with Royals -12/12/2014, 10:11 AM

Mutual respect before Alamo Bowl -12/12/2014, 10:11 AM

All defense as Cardinals top Rams in St. Louis -12/12/2014, 10:11 AM

Indian girls grab second win -12/12/2014, 10:11 AM

Dryden goes off in Hays High rout -12/12/2014, 10:11 AM

Shockers leave early for practice at Detroit -12/12/2014, 10:10 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Ellis Invitational track results, April 2

Published on -4/3/2013, 10:23 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Track and field

High school results

Ellis Invitational

Team scores

Boys

Ellis 152, Plainville 126, Victoria 100, Hill City 60, Trego 32, Ransom-Western Plains 29, Rozel-Pawnee Heights 19, Quinter 14.

Girls

Ellis 126.7, Plainville 113, Hill City 82, Trego 64, Victoria 61.33, Rozel-Pawnee Heights 34, Quinter 32, Ransom-Western Plains 29

Individual medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Chard, Plainville, 43-3; 2. Lohrmeyer, Ellis, 41-5; 3. Douglas, Ellis, 39-11 1/2; 4. Moore, Western Plains, 35-11; 5. Jasper, Western Plains, 33-8; 6. Wood, Pawnee Heights, 33-3 1/2.

DISC -- 1. Lohrmeyer, Ellis, 118-0; 2. Chard, Plainville, 116-10; 3. Groff, Ellis, 115-4; 4. Polifka, Ellis, 113-2; 5. Money, Hill City, 110-4; 6. Tremblay, Hill City, 103-7.

JAV --  1. Nickelson, Hill City, 139-3; 2. Groff, Ellis, 134-0 3. Lee, Ellis, 131-6; 4. Flax, Western Plains, 121-10; 5. Edgell, Hill City, 115-6; 6. Moore, Western Plains, 96-5.

PV --  1. Helberg, Hill City, 9-6; 2. Younger, Ellis, 9-0; 3. Rose, Ellis, 8-6.1; 4. Wohler, Victoria, 8-6; 5. Beckman, Hill City, 8-6; 6. Deaver, Trego, 8-0.

LJ -- 1. Werner, Plainville, 21-3.5; 2. Pfeifer, Ellis, 19-4.5; 3. Gagnon, Victoria, 18-8; 4. Beckman, Hill City, 17-11; 5. Mendez, Western Plains, 17-10; 6. Axelson, Plainville, 17-9

TJ --  1. Mendez, Western Plains, 40-7; 2. Weiser, Plainville, 38-0; 3. Gagnon, Victoria, 37-10.25; 4. Mceever, Hill City, 37-10; 5. Roth, Victoria, 36-10; 6. Brenner, Ellis, 36-2.

HJ --  1. Lohrmeyer, Ellis, 5-6; 2. Diaz, Plainville, 5-4.25; 3; McAlonan, Victoria, 5-4.15; 4. Wickham, Ellis, 5-4. 110HH -- 1. Hixon, Plainville, 15.96; 2. Pfeifer, Ellis, 16.40; 3. Wickham, Ellis, 18.69; 4. Crawford, Plainville, 20.89; 5. Hackler, Quinter, 25.29

300IH -- 1. Hixon, Plainville, 43.51; 2. Diaz, Plainville, 44.78; 3. Pfeifer, Ellis, 46.29; 4. Roth, Victoria, 48.04; 5. Hair, Western Plains, 48.69; 6. Wickham, Ellis, 50.81

100M -- 1. Riedel, WaKeeney-Trego, 11.20; 2. Werner, Plainville, 11.56; 3. Hardiman, Pawnee Heights, 11.78; 4. Axelson, Plainville, 12.02; 5. Kisner, Victoria, 12.07; 6. Brenner, Ellis, 12.09

200M -- 1. Riedel, Trego, 22.96; 2. Werner, Plainville, 23.90; 3. Lee, Ellis, 24.21; 4. Hardiman, Pawnee Heights, 24.60; 5. Kisner, Victoria, 25.10; 6. Wright, Ellis, 25.34

400M -- 1. Riedel, Trego, 52.81; 2. Hardiman, Pawnee Heights, 53.25; 3. Ottley, Victoria, 55.57; 4. Weiser, Plainville, 56.44

800M -- 1. Dewey, Plainville, 2:19.89; 2. Wente, Quinter, 2:24.00; 3. Fuller, Ellis, 2;28.09; 4. Stoffel, Victoria, 2:31.21; 5. Rose, Ellis, 2:34.00; 6. Goff, Trego, 2:36.75

1,600M -- 1. Wohler, Victoria, 5:07.62; 2. Dewey, Plainville, 5:14.13; 3. Keener, Hill City, 5;21.28; 4. Wente, Quinter, 5;28.25; 5. Dreiling, Victoria, 5;30.16; 6. Ratcliffe, Victoria, 5:41.26

3,200M --  1. Wohler, Victoria, 10:57.25; 2. Dreiling, Victoria, 12:07.98; 3. Meier, Victoria, 12:09.06; 4. Schmidtberger, Victoria, 12:24.14; 5. Dorsey, Ellis, 12:45.50; 6. Bleske, Victoria, 13;33.59

400R --  1. Ellis 46.78; 2. Hill City 47.38; 3. Victoria 47.50; 4. Western Plains 52.92

1,600R -- 1. Hill City 3:50.95; 2. Ellis 3:52.97; 3. Plainville 3:53.72; 4. Victoria 3;56.84

3,200R --  1. Ellis 9;48; 2. Victoria 10:23

Individual medalists

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Pywell, Plainville, 34-11.5; 2. Keller, Ellis, 32-8.25; 3. Junkermeier, Plainville, 32-0.25; 4. Fritts, Trego, 32-0; 5. Toll, Hill City, 30-3.5; 6. Kessler, Hill City, 30-1.

DISC -- 1. Honas, 118-0, Ellis; 2. Pywell, Plainville, 110-11; 3. Armbruster, Plainville, 95-3; 4. Keller, Ellis, 93-1; 5. Karst, Western Plains, 84-6; 6. Junkermeier, Plainville, 81-11

JAV -- 1. Honas, Ellis, 117-2; 2. Toll, Hill City, 113-11; 3. Fritts, Trego, 88-7; 4. Kessler, Hill City, 87-8; 5. Krause, Ellis, 78-11; 6. Karst, Pawnee Heights, 74-2  

PV --  1. Parker, Hill City, 7-6.1; 2. Kuhn, Victoria, 7-6; 3. Fritts, Trego, 7-0; 4. Newbold, Victoria, 6-6; 4. Gottschalk, Ellis, 6-6; 6. Younger, Ellis, 6-6

LJ -- 1. Deutscher, Ellis, 16-10; 2. Newbold, Victoria, 15-7.25; 3. Soneson, Ellis, 15-2.25; 4. Reeder, Trego, 15-0.5; 5. Bell, Hill City, 14-4.25; 6. Werner, Plainville, 14-4

TJ --  1. Greenway, Ellis, 31-7.5; 2. Reed, Quinter, 31-3; 3. Gottschalk, Ellis, 30-7; 4. Milch, Pawnee Heights, 29-6.5; 5. Bell, Hill City, 28-7.5; 6. Younger, Ellis, 28-2.

HJ --  1. Deutscher, Ellis, 5-0; 2. Reif, Plainville, 4-8; 3. Milch, Pawnee Heights, 4-6

100HH -- 1. Reed, Quinter, 17.08; 2. Conway, Hill City, 17.62; 3. Eilers, Plainville, 18.40; 4. Milch, Pawnee Heights, 19.54; 5. Lawellin, Hill City, 19.72; 6. Greenway, Ellis, 19.77

300IH -- 1. Eilers, Plainville, 53.66; 2. Crawford, Victoria, 56.56; 3. Lawellin, Hill City, 57.03; 4. Milch, Pawnee Heights, 58.74; 5. Mattheyer, Ellis, 1:01.84; 6. Johnson, Hill City, 1:17.65

100M -- Deutscher, Ellis, 12.99; 2. Newbold, Victoria, 13.32; 3. Conway, Hill City, 13.62; 4. Friend, Plainville, 13.85; 5. Werner, Plainville, 14.42; 6. Phillips, Trego, 14.92

200M -- 1. Deutscher, Ellis, 26.76; 2. Reeder, Trego, 27.58; 3. Conway, Hill City, 27.94; 4. Werner, Plainville, 29.08; 5. Werth, Ellis, 30.77; 6. Phillips, Trego, 31.66

400M -- 1. Nowlin, Trego, 1:07.39; 2. Hair, Western Plains, 1:08.10; 3. Lang, Victoria, 1:09.72; 4. Carr, Trego, 1:10.70; 5. Mick, Ellis, 1:11.79; 6. Rathbun, Plainville, 1:11.87

800M -- 1. Reed, Quinter, 2:47.07; 2. Winters, Plainville, 2:54.13; 3. Baker, Western Plains, 3:01.03; 4. Eilers, Plainville, 3:07.95; 5. Figger, Pawnee Heights, 3:13.32; 6. Nuckolls, Pawnee Heights, 3:19.57

1,600M -- 1. Rathbun, Plainville, 6:17.05; 2. Schmidtberger, Victoria, 6;23.70; 3. Winters, Plainville, 6:42.81; 4. Baier, Pawnee Heights, 7:00.54; 5. Rogers, Plainville, 7:04.27; 6. Leiker, Victoria, 7:26.17

3,200M -- 1. Schmidtberger, Victoria, 14;37.23; 2. Van Loenen, Hill City, 14:38.00; 3. Baier, Pawnee Heights, 15:17.44; 4. Knop, Quinter, 15;17.49; 5. Rogers, Plainville, 15;26.24  

400R --  1. Trego 54.24; 2. Hill City 56.05; 3. Plainville 56.44; 4. Ellis 56.59; 5. Victoria 57.17; 6. Western Plains 57.55

1,600R -- 1. Trego 4:42.20; 2. Plainville 4:44.28; 3. Western Plains 4:48.97; 4. Ellis 5:00.68; 5. Hill City 5:13.22

3,200R -- 1. Ellis 11.52; 2. Western Plains 11:57; 3. Hill City 12.35

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News