www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Royals fall to Chicago -9/17/2014, 10:59 AM

Tigers' Herman named MIAA Golfer of the Week -9/17/2014, 10:58 AM

Tuesday prep volleyball scores -9/17/2014, 10:52 AM

KVA volleyball rankings, Sept. 17 -9/17/2014, 10:50 AM

TMP suffers second loss to Garden City -9/17/2014, 10:46 AM

Hays High volleyball moves to 10-0 -9/17/2014, 10:47 AM

Tiger volleyball takes No. 4 UNK to five sets -9/17/2014, 10:53 AM

Tigers ride momentum of first win -9/17/2014, 10:45 AM

O'Brien earns MIAA weekly honor -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Tigers' Bradley named MIAA Specialist of the Week -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Hype continues to grow for K-State, Auburn -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

HHS soccer plays to draw -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Parkey's FG lifts Philadelphia in Indianapolis -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Royals walk off with win -9/16/2014, 10:13 AM

Peterson to play Sunday -9/16/2014, 10:13 AM

Royals slammed by Red Sox -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Keselowski wins at Chicagoland -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

KSU defense ready for test -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Broncos escape Chiefs -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Tigers roll at NSU -9/14/2014, 10:23 AM

FHSU volleyball goes 2-2 in S. Dakota -9/14/2014, 7:53 PM

TMP boys second, girls third at Wamego -9/14/2014, 7:53 PM

Hays High thrashes Great Bend -9/13/2014, 1:03 PM

Area prep scores, Sept. 12 -9/12/2014, 10:24 PM

Ellis holds on for first win, beats TMP -9/12/2014, 7:54 PM

TMP volleyball 0-3 in Larned -9/12/2014, 10:30 AM

TMP soccer beats HHS -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

Royals fall to Red Sox -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

HHS volleyball earns sweep at Dodge now 8-0 -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

HHS second in Dodge, leads WAC -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

Tigers look to bounce back on road -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

HHS second in Dodge, leads WAC -9/12/2014, 10:29 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Buhler Invitational results, April 19

Published on -4/20/2013, 6:49 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Track and field

High school results

Buhler Invitational

Team scores

Boys

Hays High 177, Garden City 104.5, Buhler 73, Maize South 72.5, Winfield 64, Dodge City 50.5, Salina Central 32, Great Bend 29.5, Goddard 26.5, Andover Central 24, Salina South 22, Goddard Eisenhower 16, Andover 8.5.

Girls

Garden City 104, Winfield 101, Hays High 99, Dodge City 96, Maize South 88, Buhler 50, Salina Central 43, Goddard 36, Goddard Eisenhower 32, Andover Central 23.5, Salina South 13, Great Bend 11.5, Andover 3.

Event winners plus Hays High medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Sharp, Hays High, 55-9.75; 5. Bailey, Hays High, 48-2.25; 6. Harris, Hays High, 47-10.

DISC -- 1. Sonday, Dodge City, 166-1; 2. Sharp, Hays High, 161-1.

JAV --  1. Mitchell, Hays High, 171-0.

PV --  1. Cady, Garden City, 13-6; 3. Kreutzer, Hays High, 13-0.

LJ -- 1. Allen, Buhler, 21-3.5; 4. Bixenman, Hays High, 20-7.25.

TJ --  1. Soto, Winfield, 42-5.5; 2. Bixenman, Hays High, 41-7.25; 3. Deterding, Hays High, 41-5.

HJ --  1. Deterding, Hays High, 6-6; 2. Bixenman, Hays High, 6-4; 4. Voss, Hays High, 5-10.

110HH -- 1. Deterding, Hays High, 14.70; 3. Carrasco, Hays High, 15.70.

300IH -- 1. Duvall, Garden City, 38.94; 2. Deterding, Hays High, 41.97; 4. Carrasco, Hays High, 42.28.

100M -- 1. Allen, Buhler, 10.90; 2. Delton, Hays High, 11.00; 4. Mitchell, Hays High, 11.45.

200M -- 1. Delton, Hays High, 22.9.

400M -- 1. Williams, Maize South, 50.85; 4. Herrman, Hays High, 52.89.

800M -- 1. Hanna, Winfield, 1:57.52; 2. Brungardt, Hays High, 1:58.86.

1,600M -- 1. Hanna, Winfield, 4:22.77.

3,200M --  1. Osen, Winfield, 9:56.25; 5. Drees, Hays High, 10:18.41.

400R --  1. Buhler 43.82; 4. Hays High 44.57.

1,600R -- 1. Maize South 3:31.39; 4. Hays High 3:32.48.

3,200R -- 1. Hays High 8:28.16.

Event winners plus Hays High medalists

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Johnson, Goddard, 38-3; 4. Schmeidler, Hays High, 35-8.25.

DISC -- 1. Spilinek, Goddard, 117-6.

JAV --  1. Spilinek, Goddard, 122-9; 2. Schlaefli, Hays High, 110-8.

PV --  1. Ross, Salina Central, 9-6.

LJ -- 1. Keller, Buhler, 16-6.25; 6. Smith, Hays High, 15-3.5.

TJ --  1. Zimmerman, Hays High, 34-7.75; 4. Summers, Hays High, 31-4.75.

HJ --  1. Zimmerman, Hays High, 5-2; 2. George, Hays High, 5-0.

100HH -- 1. Wilson, Dodge City, 15.30; 2. Schlaefli, Hays High, 16.40; 4. Pitcock, Hays High, 16.90; 6. Parrish, Hays High, 17.05.

300IH -- 1. Schlaefli, Hays High, 49.62; 4. Parrish, Hays High, 51.64.

100M -- 1. Hayes, Maize South, 12.90.

200M -- 1. Reeves, Winfield, 27.87.

400M -- 1. Griffiths, Winfield, 59.35.

800M -- 1. Griffiths, Winfield, 2:22.18.

1,600M -- 1. Miller, Garden City, 5:26.10.

3,200M --  1. Miller, Garden City, 11:33.86.

400R --  1. Maize South 51.38; 6. Hays High 54.15.

1,600R -- 1. Maize South 4:12.16; 4. Hays High 4:26.29.

3,200R -- 1. Garden City 9:57.14; 3. Hays High 10:45.68.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos