www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Brand tops Deterding in Bob Kuhn Classic -1/25/2015, 8:41 PM

Tiger wrestling falls short of No. 3 UNK -1/25/2015, 8:41 PM

No. 17 Tigers dominate No. 4 Pitt State -1/25/2015, 8:41 PM

FHSU men fall short of Pitt State -1/25/2015, 8:41 PM

Friday's area prep basketball boxscores -1/25/2015, 2:45 PM

-1/25/2015, 2:00 PM

TMP girls use overtime for semifinal win -1/24/2015, 3:13 PM

Young key in Indians' semifinal win -1/24/2015, 1:22 PM

Defense lifts TMP boys to MCL title game -1/24/2015, 12:27 PM

HHS wrestling picks up dual win -1/23/2015, 10:31 AM

Finney takes step toward NFL -1/23/2015, 10:31 AM

Indians pick up first-round win -1/23/2015, 10:22 AM

K-State agrees to series with Vandy -1/23/2015, 10:13 AM

Tiger women win 16th straight -- Pitt State next -1/23/2015, 10:13 AM

Huge second half fuels Tigers -1/23/2015, 10:13 AM

Shockers roll past Missouri State -1/22/2015, 10:14 AM

KSU at Sporting Park? -1/22/2015, 10:14 AM

GCCC women's team involved in crash -1/22/2015, 10:14 AM

Tiger wrestling wins at home -1/22/2015, 10:33 AM

TMP girls survive and advance in MCL -1/21/2015, 11:36 AM

Choices for HHS swimmer -1/21/2015, 11:27 AM

Dodge City upends HHS girls -1/21/2015, 10:33 AM

Tuesday's area prep basketball boxscores -1/21/2015, 10:15 AM

Cyclones outlast Kansas State -1/21/2015, 10:06 AM

Tiger women enter Top 25 -1/20/2015, 2:31 PM

KBCA rankings, Jan. 18 -1/20/2015, 10:18 AM

Kansas State ready for first-place battle with ISU -1/20/2015, 10:17 AM

Bill Self hopes President Obama will meet with team -1/20/2015, 10:17 AM

Jayhawks rally for win over OU -1/20/2015, 10:17 AM

TMP advances in MCL -1/20/2015, 10:17 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Hill City Invitational results, May 6

Published on -5/7/2013, 10:20 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Track and field

High school results

Hill City Invitational

Team scores

Boys

Plainville 112, Hoxie 106, Ellis 101, Rexford-Golden Plains 59, Hill City 58, Oberlin-Decatur Community 50, Dighton 28, Quinter 27, Logan 12, Norton 2, WaKeeney-Trego Community 2.

Girls

Oberlin-Decatur Community 115.5, Ellis 86, Dighton 61, Hill City 58, Hoxie 54.5, Plainville 51, WaKeeney-Trego Community 50, Rexford-Golden Plains 35, Quinter 29, Logan 16, Norton 1.

Boys' individual results

SHOT -- 1. Chard, Plainville, 44-7.5; 2. Lohrmeyer, Ellis, 43-6.5; 3. Erickson, Oberlin, 40-8; 4. Fortin, Oberlin, 40-7; 5. Douglas, Ellis, 40-4.5; 6. Schwarz, Golden Plains, 39-4.

DISC -- 1. Chard, Plainville, 157-1; 2. Weber, Hoxie, 124-6; 3. Fortin, Oberlin, 124-2; 4. Schwarz, Golden Plains, 124-1; 5. Polifka, Ellis, 122-0; 6. Speer, Dighton, 121-11.

JAV --  1. Weber, Hoxie, 173-1; 2. Nickelson, Hill City, 157-3.5; 3. Crist, Quinter, 148-2; 4. Lee, Ellis, 146-8.5; 5. Fortin, Oberlin, 145-0.5; 6. Gilliam, Oberlin, 139-10.

PV --  1. Pfeifer, Hill City, 11-6; 2. Helberg, Hill City, 11-0; 3. Zeiters, Logan, 11-0; 4. Younger, Ellis, 10-6; 5. Hager, Norton, 9-0; 6. Deaver, Trego, 9-0.

LJ -- 1. Werner, Plainville, 21-3.5; 2. Pfeifer, Ellis, 20-6; 3. Z. Spresser, Golden Plains, 18-10; 4. Weiser, Plainville, 18-1; 5. Axelson, Plainville, 18-0; 6. Seltmann, Hill City, 17-8.5.

TJ --  1. Price, Ellis, 42-9.75; 2. Weiser, Plainville, 39-11.5; 3. Z. Spresser, Golden Plains, 38-11.25; 4. Glading, Oberlin, 37-7.75; 5. Ryburn, Golden Plains, 37-1.25; 6. Barnett, Dighton, 37-0.

HJ --  1. Price, Ellis, 5-8; 2. Koeperich, Golden Plains, 5-6; 3. Lohrmeyer, Ellis, 5-4; 4. Poe, Hill City, 5-4; 5. Henningson, Oberlin, 5-2; 6. Craig, Hill City, 5-0.

110HH -- 1. Hixon, Plainville, 15.11; 2. Pfeifer, Ellis, 15.74; 3. Zeiters, Logan, 17.22; 4. Blau, Oberlin, 17.34; 5. G. Spresser, Golden Plains, 18.34; 6. Crist, Quinter, 19.02.

300IH -- 1. Hixon, Plainville, 40.44; 2. Price, Ellis, 42.91; 3. Pfeifer, Ellis, 43.73; 4. Crist, Quinter, 45.76; 5. Blau, Oberlin, 46.62; 6. Koeperich, Golden Plains, 47.72.

100M -- 1. Werner, Plainville, 11.12; 2. Axelson, Plainville, 11.37; 3. Katt, Hoxie, 11.46; 4. Davis, Plainville, 11.56; 5. Heim, Hoxie, 11.68; 6. Rietcheck, Hoxie, 11.81.

200M -- 1. Katt, Hoxie, 23.87; 2. Heim, Hoxie, 24.24; 3. A. Luna, Golden Plains, 24.62; 4. Wright, Ellis, 25.00; 5. Conway, Hill City, 25.15; 6. D. Luna, Golden Plains, 25.37.

400M -- 1. A. Luna, Golden Plains, 53.37; 2. Sheaffer, Oberlin, 54.24; 3. Diaz, Plainville, 54.43; 4. Weber, Hoxie, 54.60; 5. Weiser, Plainville, 56.68; 6. Brenner, Ellis, 57.65.

800M -- 1. Applegate, Dighton, 2:10.28; 2. Spresser, Hoxie, 2:11.59; 3. Kuhlman, Dighton, 2:12.78; 4. Keener, Hill City, 2:14.68; 5. Wilson, Hill City, 2:15.78; 6. Sheaffer, Oberlin, 2:17.18.

1,600M -- 1. Kaus, Hoxie, 5:13.21; 2. Applegate, Dighton, 5:16.87; 3. Wente, Quinter, 5:17.27; 4. Ziegelmeier, Golden Plains, 5:19.26; 5. Roesch, Quinter, 5:24.47; 6. Koerperch, Oberlin, 5:27.46.

3,200M --  1. Kaus, Hoxie, 11:11.50; 2. Dewey, Plainville, 11:22.78; 3. Smith, Quinter, 11:34.06; 4. Henningson, Oberlin, 11:38.52; 5. Poe, Hill City, 11:51.34; 6. Rucker, Hoxie, 11:53.50.

400R --  1. Plainville 44.72; 2. Hoxie 45.59; 3. Ellis 45.96; 4. Hill City 46.84; 5. Golden Plains 47.93; 6. Trego 53.87.

1,600R -- 1. Hoxie 3:41.12; 2. Ellis 3:49.84; 3. Golden Plains 3:50.62; 4. Hill City 3:51.31; 5. Dighton 3:58.69; 6. Oberlin 4:05.88.

3,200R -- 1. Hoxie 8:54.96; 2. Hill City 9:17.40; 3. Ellis 9:19.02; 4. Oberlin 9:20.46; 5. Quinter 9:44.46.

Girls' individual results

SHOT -- 1. Pywell, Plainville, 38-2; 2. Junkermeier, Plainville, 36-0.25; 3. Coburn, Quinter, 31-10.25; 4. Spresser, Golden Plains, 30-7.5; 5. Toll, Hill City, 30-4.75; 6. Winters, Plainville, 30-4.5.

DISC -- 1. Armbruster, Plainville, 122-8; 2. Honas, Ellis, 111-8; 3. Winters, Plainville, 107-10; 4. Pywell, Plainville, 105-9; 5. Murray, Oberlin, 93-9; 6. Voss, Norton, 87-11.

JAV --  1. Murray, Oberlin, 125-9; 2. Toll, Hill City, 120-7; 3. Honas, Ellis, 118-6.5; 4. May, Oberlin, 106-9; 5. Reynolds, Hill City, 103-8; 6. Kessler, Hill City, 95-8.5.

PV --  1. Fritts, Trego, 8-6; 2. Parker, Hill City, 7-6; 3. Soneson, Ellis, 7-6; 4. Gottschalk, Ellis, 7-0; 5. Urban, Oberlin, 7-0; 6. Brachtenbach, Hill City, 6-0.

LJ -- 1. C. Heim, Hoxie, 16-11; 2. Deutscher, Ellis, 16-5; 3. Soneson, Ellis, 15-10; 4. Dorshorst, Oberlin, 15-8.5; 5. Hoffman, Dighton, 15-8.5; 6. Reeder, Trego, 15-3.

TJ --  1. Speer, Dighton, 34-4.75; 2. C. Heim, Hoxie, 34-4.25; 3. Reed, Quinter, 30-8.25; 4. Bell, Hill City, 30-6.25; 5. Greenway, Ellis, 30-2.75; 6. McQueen, Plainville, 29-11.75.

HJ --  1. Deutscher, Ellis, 5-4; 2. Jones, Golden Plains, 4-10; 3. Reif, Plainville, 4-10; 4. Zodrow, Oberlin, 4-6; 4. Jansonius, Oberlin, 4-6; 6. Christensen, Golden Plains, 4-6.

100HH -- 1. Reed, Quinter, 16.83; 2. Speer, Dighton, 17.39; 3. Hissong, Oberlin, 17.49; 4. Conway, Hill City, 17.86; 5. Shields, Oberlin, 18.11; 6. Marine, Oberlin, 18.14.

300IH -- 1. Conway, Hill City, 49.78; 2. Speer, Dighton, 50.68; 3. Reed, Quinter, 51.56; 4. Shields, Oberlin, 52.11; 5. Hissong, Oberlin, 52.78; 6. Desormiers, Trego, 54.24.

100M -- 1. Deutscher, Ellis, 12.81; 2. Dorshorst, Oberlin, 13.25; 3. Voss, Logan, 13.26; 4. Girard, Logan, 13.37; 5. Brown, Dighton, 13.56; 6. Budd, Dighton, 13.79.

200M -- 1. Deutscher, Ellis, 27.06; 2. Reeder, Trego, 27.97; 3. Girard, Logan, 28.03; 4. Brown, Dighton, 28.08; 5. Conway, Hill City, 28.24; 6. Budd, Dighton, 28.65.

400M -- 1. Hoffman, Dighton, 1:01.40; 2. Easton, Golden Plains, 1:01.78; 3. Reeder, Trego, 1:04.74; 4. Nowlin, Trego, 1:05.25; 5. Murray, Oberlin, 1:05.65; 6. Polivka, Oberlin, 1:05.88.

800M -- 1. Soneson, Ellis, 2:38.05; 2. E. Heim, Hoxie, 2:41.14; 3. Polivka, Oberlin, 2:43.09; 4. Jansonius, Oberlin, 2:43.43; 5. Winters, Plainville, 2:44.14; 6. Rush, Golden Plains, 2:47.08.

1,600M -- 1. Shields, Oberlin, 5:50.84; 2. McKenna, Hoxie, 5:52.62; 3. Rouse, Oberlin, 6:05.09; 4. Van Loenen, Hill City, 6:13.74; 5. Shapland, Dighton, 6:25.52; 6. Crist, Quinter, 6:34.78.

3,200M --  1. Rouse, Oberlin, 12:48.96; 2. McKenna, Hoxie, 12:50.40; 3. Shields, Oberlin, 13:00.58; 4. Van Loenen, Hill City, 13:15.17; 5. Shapland, Dighton, 13:24.30; 6. Rathbun, Plainville, 13:59.27.

400R --  1. Dighton 52.64; 2. Trego 54.02; 3. Hoxie 54.27; 4. Hill City 54.75; 5. Plainville 55.58; 6. Golden Plains 55.65.

1,600R -- 1. Oberlin 4:25.34; 2. Golden Plains 4:29.68; 3. Hoxie 4:31.43; 4. Trego 4:56.00; 5. Hill City 5:02.24.

3,200R -- 1. Oberlin 10:35.91; 2. Trego 11:18.37; 3. Ellis 11:36.37; 4. Golden Plains 11:46.90; 5. Hill City 11:55.72; 6. Dighton 12:43.12.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News
AP Nation-World News

View this site in another language.

Kansas News