www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

FHSU tennis tops Kansas Wesleyan -9/18/2014, 10:30 AM

Royals set up key series with Detroit -9/18/2014, 10:29 AM

Monarchs face first road test, Redmen -9/18/2014, 10:14 AM

Big game for 'Cats -9/18/2014, 10:13 AM

Hays High gets Liberal for home opener -9/18/2014, 10:14 AM

Royals fall to Chicago -9/17/2014, 10:59 AM

Tigers' Herman named MIAA Golfer of the Week -9/17/2014, 10:58 AM

Tuesday prep volleyball scores -9/17/2014, 10:52 AM

KVA volleyball rankings, Sept. 17 -9/17/2014, 10:50 AM

TMP suffers second loss to Garden City -9/17/2014, 10:46 AM

Hays High volleyball moves to 10-0 -9/17/2014, 10:47 AM

Tiger volleyball takes No. 4 UNK to five sets -9/17/2014, 10:53 AM

Tigers ride momentum of first win -9/17/2014, 10:45 AM

O'Brien earns MIAA weekly honor -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Tigers' Bradley named MIAA Specialist of the Week -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Hype continues to grow for K-State, Auburn -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

HHS soccer plays to draw -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Parkey's FG lifts Philadelphia in Indianapolis -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Royals walk off with win -9/16/2014, 10:13 AM

Peterson to play Sunday -9/16/2014, 10:13 AM

Royals slammed by Red Sox -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Keselowski wins at Chicagoland -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

KSU defense ready for test -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Broncos escape Chiefs -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Tigers roll at NSU -9/14/2014, 10:23 AM

FHSU volleyball goes 2-2 in S. Dakota -9/14/2014, 7:53 PM

TMP boys second, girls third at Wamego -9/14/2014, 7:53 PM

Hays High thrashes Great Bend -9/13/2014, 1:03 PM

Area prep scores, Sept. 12 -9/12/2014, 10:24 PM

Ellis holds on for first win, beats TMP -9/12/2014, 7:54 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Hays Hurricanes dominate home meet

Published on -2/9/2013, 3:12 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

By The Hays Daily News

The Hays Hurricanes hosted their home meet Saturday and had 21 swimmers finish in the top three of their events.

The Smith brothers swept their events.

Isaac Smith, 11, took first in the 50 backstroke, 50 breaststroke, 50 butterfly, 100 freestyle and 200 freestyle, and Zachary Smith, 8, won the 50 freestyle, 50 backstroke, 50 breaststroke, 50 butterfly and 100 IM in their respective age groups.

Amelia Jaeger, 8, won the 50 freestyle, 50 butterfly, 100 IM and 100 freestyle, and Abigail Margreiter, 11, finished first in the 50 freestyle, 100 backstroke and 50 butterfly while also taking third in the 50 breaststroke.

Emilee Pfannenstiel, 12, won the 50 backstroke, 50 breaststroke and 100 IM and took second in the 50 freestyle and 50 butterfly.

Elizabeth Thomas, 10, finished first in the 50 backstroke and 100 freestyle and was second in the 50 freestyle, 50 breaststroke and 50 butterfly.

Megan Flavin was the champion of the 100 breaststroke and 100 freestyle and was third in the 50 freestyle and 50 backstroke. Rilee Schwarz, 8, won the 50 backstroke and finished third in the 50 freestyle and 25 butterfly, and Kai Shaffer, 8, finished first in the 100 freestyle and second in the 50 freestyle.

Kallyn DeWitt, 11, was first in the 100 freestyle and second in the 50 backstroke and 50 breaststroke.

Lakin Ditter, 14, took second in the 100 butterfly, and Hannah Harman, 12, was runner up in the 100 freestyle and third in the 50 butterfly.

Yesenia Maldonado, 11, finished second at the 100 IM, and Elliot Rule, 12, took second in the 50 freestyle and third in the 100 freestyle. Jackson Stanton, 12, was second in the 50 breaststroke and third in the 50 freestyle and 50 backstroke.

Kayson Unsworth, 10, placed second in the 50 backstroke, 50 breaststroke and 100 freestyle and third in the 50 freestyle.

Mackenzie Hagerman, 8, took third in the 25 freestyle, 25 breaststroke and 100 freestyle.

Alisara Arial, 9, finished third in the 50 backstroke and 100 freestyle, and Ana Goodlet, 13, placed third in the 100 butterfly. Caden Riat, 10, was third in the 100 freestyle, and Sydney Witkorn, 9, finished third in the 50 breaststroke.

The Hays 12 and under relay team of Pfannenstiel, Maldonado, Flavin and Isaac Smith also won the 200 freestyle and 200 medley.

So far, the following swimmers have qualified for the Division II South Championship Swim Meet: Flavin, Goodlet, Alison Helget, Jaeger, Margreiter, Pfannenstiel, Ben Rajewski, Shaffer, Isaac Smith, Zachary Smith, Gracie Stanton and Elizabeth Thomas.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos