www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Prep FB scores, Sept. 19 -9/19/2014, 10:36 PM

Hays High outlasts Liberal -9/19/2014, 10:28 PM

HHS girls third on home course -9/19/2014, 11:15 AM

HHS soccer drops match to Dodge City -9/19/2014, 10:21 AM

FHSU soccer falls to NSU -9/19/2014, 10:58 AM

Tigers look for first home win -9/19/2014, 10:59 AM

TMP soccer rolls past Buhler -9/19/2014, 11:00 AM

TMP girls' golf second in Larned -9/19/2014, 11:00 AM

Auburn squeaks past K-State in Manhattan -9/19/2014, 11:02 AM

HHS volleyball loses twice in Garden City -9/19/2014, 11:03 AM

HHS tennis fifth in Dodge -9/19/2014, 11:03 AM

FHSU tennis tops Kansas Wesleyan -9/18/2014, 10:30 AM

Royals set up key series with Detroit -9/18/2014, 10:29 AM

Monarchs face first road test, Redmen -9/18/2014, 10:14 AM

Big game for 'Cats -9/18/2014, 10:13 AM

Hays High gets Liberal for home opener -9/18/2014, 10:14 AM

Royals fall to Chicago -9/17/2014, 10:59 AM

Tigers' Herman named MIAA Golfer of the Week -9/17/2014, 10:58 AM

Tuesday prep volleyball scores -9/17/2014, 10:52 AM

KVA volleyball rankings, Sept. 17 -9/17/2014, 10:50 AM

TMP suffers second loss to Garden City -9/17/2014, 10:46 AM

Hays High volleyball moves to 10-0 -9/17/2014, 10:47 AM

Tiger volleyball takes No. 4 UNK to five sets -9/17/2014, 10:53 AM

Tigers ride momentum of first win -9/17/2014, 10:45 AM

O'Brien earns MIAA weekly honor -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Tigers' Bradley named MIAA Specialist of the Week -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Hype continues to grow for K-State, Auburn -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

HHS soccer plays to draw -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Parkey's FG lifts Philadelphia in Indianapolis -9/16/2014, 10:24 AM

Royals walk off with win -9/16/2014, 10:13 AM

Peterson to play Sunday -9/16/2014, 10:13 AM

Royals slammed by Red Sox -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Keselowski wins at Chicagoland -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

KSU defense ready for test -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Broncos escape Chiefs -9/15/2014, 4:42 PM

Tigers roll at NSU -9/14/2014, 10:23 AM

FHSU volleyball goes 2-2 in S. Dakota -9/14/2014, 7:53 PM

TMP boys second, girls third at Wamego -9/14/2014, 7:53 PM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Plainville Invitational results

Published on -4/17/2013, 11:25 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Track and field

High school results

Plainville Invitational

Team scores

Boys

La Crosse 131.5, TMP 112, Plainville 79, Norton 68.5, Ellis 45, Russell 26, Trego 24, Oberlin 24, Stockton 20, Hill City 20, Victoria 8

Girls

TMP 138.5, Oberlin 104.5, Plainville 87, Norton 85, Ellis 68, Trego 34, Hill City 14, Russell 9.5, La Crosse 6, Stockton 6, Victoria 2.5

Individual medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. 1. Keeley, La Crosse, 45-11; 2. Schmidt, La Crosse, 43-10; 3. Moore, TMP, 42-6; 4. Lohrmeyer, Ellis, 42-2.5; 5. Brull, TMP, 40-4; 6. Douglas, Ellis, 40-1

DISC -- 1. Lohrmeyer, Ellis, 138-10; 2. Chard, Plainville, 136-5; 3. Nichols, Russell, 135-3; 4. Polifka, Ellis, 129-2; 5. Schmidt, La Crosse, 125-6; 6. Fortin, Oberlin, 124-1

JAV --  1. Keeley, La Crosse, 173-6; 2. Fouts, TMP, 160-2; 3. Schmidt, La Crosse, 150-5; 4. Gilliam, Oberlin, 137-2; 5. Edgell, Hill City, 135-9; 6. Renz, La Crosse, 134-8

PV --  1. Z. Dreiling, TMP, 12-0; 2. S. Dreiling, TMP, 12-0; 3. Hager, Norton, 11-6; 4. Pfeifer, Hill City, 11-0; 5. Helberg, Hill City, 10-6; 6. Hilger, Russell, 10-6

LJ -- 1. Werner, Plainville, 21-2.25; 2. Morss, La Crosse, 21-0; 3. Jay, La Crosse, 19-9; 4. Pfeifer, Ellis, 19-6; 5. Lewis, Norton, 19-2; 6. Gagnon, Victoria, 19-0.5

TJ --  1. McKeever, Hill City, 40-1; 2. Weiser, Plainville, 39-8; 3. Jay, La Crosse, 39-5; 4. Furbush, Norton, 39-4; 5. Urban, TMP, 38-10.5; 6. Storie, La Crosse, 38-4.5

HJ --  1. Brooks, Norton, 5-10; 2. Mayorga, TMP, 5-10; 3. Stephens, Stockton, 5-8; 4. Holloway, Russell, 5-6; 5. Jay, La Crosse, 5-4; 6. Furbush, Norton, 5-4

110HH -- 1. Hixon, Plainville, 15.24; 2. Pfeifer, Ellis, 16.50; 3. Blau, Oberlin, 17.72; 4. Pfannenstiel, TMP, 18.14; 5. Karnopp, Norton, 18.22; 6. Greathouse, La Crosse, 20.84

300IH -- 1. Storie, La Crosse, 41.50; 2. Hixon, Plainville, 41.78; 3. Crawford, Russell, 45.40; 4. Urban, TMP, 45.71; 5. Hamel, Stockton, 45.78; 6. Diaz, Plainville, 46.77

100M -- 1. Morss, La Crosse, 11.04; 2. Riedel, Trego, 11.11; 3. Axelson, Plainville, 11.52; 4. Duenes, TMP, 11.53; 5. Werner, Plainville, 11.68; 6. Basgall, La Crosse, 12.00

200M -- 1. Morss, La Crosse, 22.81; 2. Riedel, Trego, 22.84; 3. Duenes, TMP, 23.46; 4. Brooks, Norton, 23.75; 5. Gagnon, Victoria, 24.43; 6. Gfeller, Russell, 24.65

400M -- 1. Brooks, Norton, 51.72; 2. Riedel, Trego, 51.81; 3. Morss, La Crosse, 53.38; 4. Gfeller, Russell, 53.88; 5. Schmidt, TMP, 54.18; 6. Gagnon, Victoria, 54.67

800M -- 1. Miller, Norton, 2;13.66; 2. Dewey, Plainville, 2:13.68; 3. Sheaffer, Oberlin, 2:21.47; 4. Hamel, Stockton, 2:22.65; 5. Renner, Norton, 2:22.94; 6. Schmidt, TMP, 2:25.94

1,600M -- 1. Dewey, Plainville, 5:08.35; 2. Hess, TMP, 5:09.18; 3. Frack, Norton, 5:14.63; 4. Stephens, Stockton, 5:18.12; 5. Reuschhoff, TMP, 5:23.06; 6. Dopita, TMP, 5;24.76

3,200M --  1. Hess, TMP, 11:27.21; 2. Hayes, La Crosse, 11:55.21; 3. Helm, Oberlin, 12:04.08; 4. Meier, Victoria, 12:06.55; 5. Dinkel, TMP, 12:15.43; 6. Vanover, Norton, 12:17.00

400R --  1. Norton 49.52; 2. La Crosse 50.68; 3. Hill City 51.78; 4. TMP 54.93

1,600R -- 1. La Crosse 3:45.38; 2. TMP 3:45.66; 3. Ellis 3:47.56; 4. Russell 3:50.47; 5. Stockton 3:51.94; 6. Hill City 3:55.66

3,200R --  1. La Crosse 9:06.02; 2. Norton 9:07.75; 3. TMP 9:28.59; 4. Ellis 9:29.09; 5. Stockton 9:38.15; 6. Oberlin 11:07.00

Individual medalists

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Pywell, Plainville, 34-9; 2. Melvin, Norton, 34-5; 3. Nickell, Norton, 31-7.5; 4. Junkermeier, Plainville, 30-10; 5. Schuckman, TMP, 30-9.75; 6. Keller, Ellis, 30-6.75

DISC -- 1. Pywell, Plainville, 118-9; 2. Armbruster, Plainville, 109-10; 3. Melvin, Norton, 105-7; 4. Winters, Plainville, 99-10; 5. Honas, Ellis, 97-7; 6. Keller, Ellis, 92-10

JAV --  1. Murray, Oberlin, 126-4; 2. Toll, Hill City, 119-2; 3. Honas, Ellis, 112-1; 4. Schuckman, TMP, 108-5; 5. May, Oberlin, 99-8; 6. Reynolds, Hill City, 98-7

PV --  1. Gottschalk, TMP, 9-6; 2. Ambrosier, Norton, 8-6; 3. Fritts, Trego, 8-0; 4. Esslinger, Norton, 7-6; 5. Wedel, Russell, 7-0; 6. Kuhn, Victoria, 7-0

LJ -- 1. Deutscher, Ellis, 16-8; 2. Dorshorst, Oberlin, 15-11.25; 3. Soneson, Ellis, 15-8; 4. Oborny, La Crosse, 15-6.5; 5. Werner, Plainville, 15-0.5; 6. Friend 14-8.5

TJ --  1. Younie, TMP, 32-3; 2. Greenway, Ellis, 31-1; 3. McQueen, Plainville, 30-10; 4. Renner, Norton, 30-8.5; 5, West, La Crosse, 30-7; 6. Gottschalk, TMP, 30-6.5

HJ --  1. Reif, Plainville, 5-0; 2. Deutscher, Ellis, 5-0; 3. Gottschalk, TMP, 4-8; 4. Jansonius, Oberlin, 4-8; 5. Hahn, Stockton, 4-6; 6. Zodrow, Oberlin, 4-6

100HH -- 1. Hageman, TMP, 17.37; 2. Hissong, Oberlin, 17.42; 3. Flax, TMP, 17.58; 4. Shields, Oberlin, 17.62; 5. Hahn, Stockton, 18.11; 6. Lawellin, Hill City, 18.24

300IH -- 1. Flax, TMP, 49.24; 2. Shields, Oberlin, 50.96; 3. Eilers, Plainville, 52.00; 4. Hissong, Oberlin, 52.90; 5. Hageman, TMP, 54.05; 6. Ruder, Norton, 55.88

100M -- 1. Alexcia Deutscher, Ellis, 13.15; 2. Miki Dorshorst, Oberlin, 13.50; 3. Hannah Friend, Plainville, 13.68; 4. Samantha Younie, TMP, 13.72; 5. Sammy Wedel, Russell, 13.78; 6. Bethany Parker, Hill City, 14.34

200M -- 1. Alexcia Deutscher, Ellis, 27.38; 2. Miki Dorshorst, Oberlin, 28.16; 3. Samantha Younie, TMP-Marian, 28.82; 4. Shania Werner, Plainville, 28.84; 5. Demi Murray, Oberlin, 29.10; 6. Marisa Maddy, Norton, 29.62

400M -- 1. Ambrosier, Norton, 1:04.94; 2. Nowlin, Trego, 1:05.91; 3. Wedel, Russell, 1:07.69; 4. Rathbun, Plainville, 1:10.00; 5. Gottschalk, TMP-Marian, 1:10.87; 6. Polivka, Oberlin, 1:10.87

800M -- 1. Engelbert, Norton, 2:35.37; 2. Pfeifer, TMP, 2:36.40; 3. Mindrup, TMP. 2:43.62; 4. Walker, TMP, 2:45.84; 5. Winters, Plainville, 2:47.00; 6. Ambrosier, Norton, 2:47.43

1,600M -- 1. Pfeifer, TMP, 5:44.87; 2. Polivka, Oberlin, 5:46.96; 3. Bainter, Norton, 6:04.02; 4. Walker, TMP. 6:08.93; 5. Rouse, Oberlin, 6:10.50; 6. Beougher, Stockton, 6:18.02

3,200M --  1. Ruder, TMP, 12:07.37; 2. Rouse, Oberlin, 13:19.52; 3. Maddy, Norton, 13:46.31; 4. Stouffer, TMP, 13:54.28; 5. Van Loenen, Hill City, 14:04.28; 6. Schmidtberger, Victoria, 14:21.66

400R --  1. Trego 54.49; 2. Oberlin 55.75; 3. Plainville 56.68; 4. Ellis 56.96

1,600R -- 1. TMP 4:27.81; 2. Norton 4:323.84; 3. Trego 4:33.37; 4. Plainville 4;33.87; 5. Oberlin 4:37.02; 6. Stockton 5:04.68

3,200R -- 1. TMP 10:40.53; 2. Oberlin 10:43.00; 3. Norton 11:03.97; 4. Trego 11:42.12; 5. Ellis 11:47.72; 6. Hill City 12:04.09

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos