www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

MVP Bumgarner steps up -10/30/2014, 10:43 AM

District up in the air for HHS -10/30/2014, 10:34 AM

Area prep football district standings -10/30/2014, 10:34 AM

A look at the area's state volleyball qualifiers in 1A Division I & II -10/30/2014, 10:34 AM

Dream season ends for K.C. -10/30/2014, 10:33 AM

TMP turns it around, headed to state -10/30/2014, 10:33 AM

Tiger volleyball falls to UNK -10/29/2014, 3:28 PM

Monarchs rally for regional win -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

One win away for K.C. -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

Kansas State No. 9 in first football playoff rankings -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

Hays High soccer sees season end -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

Tigers look to finish strong -10/29/2014, 10:10 AM

1989 WSU baseball champs reunite -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

KC's Yost still confident -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

Romo hurt as Redskins upend Cowboys in OT -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

Big second half leads to HHS win -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

CFB notes: TCU and WVU ready to take center stage -10/28/2014, 10:21 AM

Royals down, not out -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Earnhardt wins at Martinsville -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Romo showing smarts, backbone as Redskins visit -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Chiefs defense hammers Rams -10/27/2014, 10:57 AM

Tiger men draw, women win Sunday -10/27/2014, 10:48 AM

Hays High rallies for district win -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

Tigers fall to No. 10 Bearcats -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

XC roundup -- Hays High boys, girls qualify -10/26/2014, 10:57 AM

Friday's area prep football roundup -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

K-State shuts out Texas -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

Volleyball roundup -- TMP headed to state -10/26/2014, 8:35 PM

HHS, TMP begin regional play -10/26/2014, 8:26 PM

Phillipsburg remains unbeaten in district play -10/26/2014, 8:26 PM

Hays High volleyball sees season end -10/26/2014, 8:26 PM

Russell nabs second win, beats Monarchs -10/26/2014, 1:00 AM

Area prep FB scores, Oct. 24 -10/24/2014, 10:45 PM

Tigers win ninth straight -10/24/2014, 11:03 AM

TMP seeks first win, travels to Russell -10/24/2014, 10:26 AM

HHS, TMP play to scoreless draw -10/24/2014, 10:26 AM

Hays' Fleharty among Tigers' Hall of Fame inductees -10/24/2014, 10:17 AM

Tigers set for No. 10 Bearcats -10/24/2014, 10:17 AM

Sports Scores

Tuesday

Prep basketball

Boys

Atwood 76, St. Francis 65

Dighton 62, Oberlin 47

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Lakeside 42, Lincoln 32

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Rock Hills 42, Natoma 37

Salina Central 62, Andover 58

Salina South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sharon Springs 75, Leoti 38

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57, Osborne 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Thunder Ridge 48

Girls

Dighton 44, Atwood 11

Dodge City 71, Hays High 28

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Hoisington 60, Victoria 46

Hoxie 65, St. Francis 13

Lincoln 33, Lakeside 26

Minneapolis 47, Otis-Bison 24

Osborne 59, Wilson 34

Sharon Springs 63, Oberlin 42

Sylvan-Lucas 43, Natoma 41 (ot)

Tescott 41, Rock Hills 33

Trego 56, Leoti 27

Thunder Ridge 33, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 30

Click To View All


myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Quinter Invitational results, April 26

Published on -4/28/2013, 6:48 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Quinter Invitational

Team scores

Boys

Wallace Co. 68, St. Francis 67, Ellis 60, Hoxie 58, Wheatland-Grinnell 56, Weskan 47, Brewster 42, Rexford-Golden Plains 31, Tribune-Greeley Co. 28, Natoma 20, Oberlin 15, Palco 15, Almena-Northern Valley 13, Rawlins Co. 12, Heartland Christian 8, Winona-Triplains 6, Quinter 5, Ransom-Western Plains 4, Hill City 3.

Girls

Oberlin 122.5, Ellis 68. Hoxie 68, Wheatland-Grinnell 63.5, Rawlins Co. 41, Hill City 30, Winona-Triplains 29, Quinter 24, Tribune-Greeley Co. 22, Weskan 19, St. Francis 16, Rexford-Golden Plains 15, Natoma 12, Almena-Northern Valley 12, Palco 12, Ransom-Western Plains 2, Wallace Co. 1.

Individual medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Lohrmeyer, Ellis, 43-6.75; 2. Walker, Wallace Co., 40-8.25; 3. Culwell, Brewster, 40-5.5; 4. Armbrister, Palco, 40-1.75; 5. Douglas, Ellis, 39-10; 6. Fortin, Oberlin, 39-9.75.

DISC -- 1. Armbrister, Palco, 135-8; 2. Schwarz, Golden Plains, 131-11; 3. Weber, Hoxie, 130-10; 4. Gienger, St. Francis, 130-7; 5. Polifka, Ellis, 129-7; 6. Fortin, Oberlin, 128-9.

JAV --  1. Weber, Hoxie, 148-9; 2. Lee, Ellis, 148-2; 3. Jorgensen, Brewster, 140-5; 4. Bracelin, St. Francis, 140-2; 5. Lowry, Northern Valley, 139-3; 6. Crist, Quinter, 138-1.

PV -- 1. Schiltz, St. Francis, 12-6; 2. Daily, Wallace Co., 12-0; 3. McKinney, Weskan, 11-6; 4. Cole, Northern Valley, 11-0; 5. Helberg, Hill City, 10-6; 6. Lowry, Northern Valley, 10-6.  

LJ -- 1. Tiemeyer, Rawlins Co., 20-2.5; 2. Pfeifer, Ellis, 19-8.5; 3. Meiers, Natoma, 19-4; 4. Baird, Northern Valley, 19-1.5; 5. Spresser, Golden Plains, 18-10.5; 6. Wertz, Heartland Christian, 18-9.5.

TJ --  1. Spresser, Golden Plains, 40-10.5; 2. Price, Ellis, 40-0; 3. Medina, Weskan, 39-6.5; 4. Mendez, Western Plains, 39-5.5; 5. Migchelbrink, Rawlins Co., 38-11.5; 6. Allen, Brewster, 38-1.5.

HJ --  1. Brewster, Brown, 6-2; 2. L. Schemm, Wallace Co., 6-2; 3. Keller, St. Francis, 5-10; 4. Newell, Palco, 5-10; 5. Kuhlman, Wallace Co., 5-10; 6. C. Schemm, Wallace Co., 5-10.

110HH -- 1. Gfeller, Sharon Springs, 16.28; 2. Pfeifer, Ellis, 16.30; 3. Nelson, St. Francis, 17.08; 4. Winter, Natoma, 17.38; 5. Gfeller, Triplains, 17.56; 6. Blau, Oberlin, 17.64.

300IH -- 1. Nelson, St. Francis, 43.50; 2. Gfeller, Sharon Springs, 43.60; 3. Pfeifer, Ellis, 43.99; 4. Crist, Quinter, 44.61; 5. Gfeller, Triplains, 45.19; 6. Price, Ellis, 45.64.

100M -- 1. Buck, Wheatland-Grinnell, 11.80; 2. Wertz, Heartland Christian, 11.82; 2. Lewis, Wheatland-Grinnell, 11.82; 4. Queen, St. Francis, 11.87; 5. Waldman, Wheatland-Grinnell, 11.97; 6. Leibbrandt, St. Francis, 11.99.

200M -- 1. Buck, Wheatland-Grinnell, 23.37; 2. Katt, Hoxie, 23.67; 3. Heim, Hoxie, 24.00; 4. Zordel, Wheatland-Grinnell, 24.02; 4. Luna, Golden Plains, 24.02; 6. Baird, Northern Valley, 24.10.

400M -- 1. Queen, St. Francis, 53.62; 2. Luna, Golden Plains, 54.16; 3. Scheaffer, Oberlin, 54.59; 4. Grund, Wallace Co., 54.64; 5. Kulas, Winona-Triplains, 54.96; 6. Escamilla, Weskan, 55.20.

800M -- 1. McKinney, Weskan, 2:07.43; 2. Wineinger, Tribune-Greeley Co., 2:08.86; 3. Gillespie, Wheatland-Grinnell, 2:10.64; 4. Sheaffer, Oberlin, 2:13.46; 5. Trejo, Greeley Co., 2:14.79; 6. Wilson, Hill City, 2:15.10.

1,600M -- 1. Wineinger, Greeley Co., 4:43.72; 2. McKinney, Weskan, 4:43.77; 3. Gillespie, Wheatland-Grinnell, 4:53.92; 4. Werth, Brewster, 5:00.17; 5. Smith, Weskan, 5:11.77; 6. Jorgensen, Brewster, 5;14.12.

3,200M --  1. Werth, Brewster, 10:40.06; 2. Wineinger, Greeley Co., 10:58.96; 3. Kaus, Hoxie, 10:59.76; 4. Chambray, Natoma, 11:21.21; 5. Baird, Brewster, 11:23.61; 6. Henningsen, Oberlin, 11:24.00.

400R --  1. Wheatland-Grinnell 45.33; 2. Hoxie 43.34; 3. St. Francis 46.09; 4. Sharon Springs 46.70; 5. Ellis 46.88; 6. Northern Valley 47.21.

1,600R -- 1. St. Francis 3;38.13; 2. Sharon Springs 3:39.96; 3. Hoxie 3:41.00; 4. Weskan 3:41.62; 5. Wheatland-Grinnell 3:46.70; 6. Ellis 3:48.82.

3,200R -- 1. Weskan 8:43.10; 2. Hoxie 8:44.41; 3. Natoma 8:53.46; 4. Ellis 9:13.46; 5. Brewster 9:20.69; 6. Oberlin 9:35.11.  

Individual medalists

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Hale, Weskan, 32-6.5; 2. Keller, Ellis, 31-8.75; 3. Coburn, Quinter, 30-3.25; 4. Casey, Natoma, 30-2.75; 5. Newell, Palco, 30-0.5; 6. Vincent, Northern Valley, 29-9.

DISC -- 1. Honas, Ellis, 105-9; 2. Murray, Oberlin, 97-9; 3. Ryburn, Wheatland-Grinnell, 94-6; 4. Keller, Palco, 89-6; 5. Grafel, Natoma, 89-5; 6. Hale, Weskan, 89-3.

JAV --  1. Murray, Oberlin, 121-11; 2. Toll, Hill City, 108-8; 3. Newell, Palco, 107-3; 4. Honas, Ellis, 106-2; 5. Ostmeyer, Wheatland-Grinnell, 102-2; 6. Kessler, Hill City, 100-8.

PV --  1. Reed, St. Francis, 8-6; 2. See, Weskan, 8-0; 3. Parker, Hill City, 8-0; 4. Soneson, Ellis, 8-0; 5. Dewees, Wallace Co., 7-6; 6. Baird, Northern Valley, 7-6.

LJ -- 1. Heim, Hoxie, 16-11; 2. Deutscher, Ellis, 15-10; 3. Leitner, Rawlins Co.m, 15-8.5; 4. Singhateh, Rawlins Co., 15-7.75; 5. Soneson, Ellis, 15-6.75; 6. Taylor, St. Francis, 15-6.25.

TJ --  1. Heim, Hoxie, 34-3.25; 2. Rogge, Triplains, 33.2-5.; 3. Dorshorst, Oberlin, 31-6; 4. Cunningham, N. Valley, 31-4.5; 5. Reed, Quinter, 31-3.5.

HJ --  1. Heim, Hoxie, 34-3.25; 2. Rogge, Winona-Triplains, 33-2.5; 3. Dorshorst, Oberlin, 31-6; 4. Cunningham, Northern Valley, 31-4.5; 5. Reed, Quinter, 31-3.5; 6. Reding, Greeley Co., 31-2.

100HH -- 1. Rogge, Winona-Triplains, 16.65; 2. Reed, Quinter, 16.67; 3. Hissong, Oberlin, 17.18; 4. Taylor, St. Francis, 17.33; 5. Shields, Oberlin, 17.47; 6. Casey, Natoma, 17.78.

300IH -- 1. Rogge, Winona-Triplains, 49.61; 2. Shields, Oberlin, 49.63; 3. Conway, Hill City, 50.16; 4. Hissong, Oberlin, 51.68; 5. Wood, Wheatland-Grinnell, 51.74; 6. Baird, Northern Valley, 53.77.

100M -- 1. Deutscher, Ellis, 13.18; 2. Leitner, Rawlins Co., 13.50; 3. Phlieger, Natoma, 13.61; 4. Dorshorst, Oberlin, 13.67; 5. Leitner, Rawlins Co., 13.71; 6. Singhateh, Rawlins Co. 13.73.

200M -- 1. Deutscher, Ellis, 27.30; 2. Leitner, Rawlins Co. 27.48; 3. Dorshorst, Oberlin, 27.89; 4. Conway, Hill City, 27.94; 5. Leitner, Rawlins Co., 28.07; 6. Easton, Golden Plains, 28.28.

400M -- 1. Polivka, Oberlin, 1:03.24; 2. Easton, Golden Plains, 1:03.39; 3. Gillespie, Wheatland-Grinnell, 1:04.51; 4. Ostmeyer, Wheatland-Grinnell, 1:04.83; 5. Reding, Greeley Co., 1:05.43; 6. Murray, Oberlin, 1:06.08.

800M -- 1. Polivka, Oberlin, 2:37.27; 2. Reed, Quinter, 2:40.55; 3. Jansonius, Oberlin, 2:40.90; 4. Holthaus, Greeley Co., 2:41.85; 5. E. Heim, Hoxie, 2:42.06; 6. Soneson, Ellis, 2:42.22.

1,600M -- 1. Tustin, Wheatland-Grinnell, 5:51.07; 2. Holthaus, Greeley Co. 5:51.24; 3. McKenna, Hoxie, 5:53.62; 4. Shields, Oberlin, 6:03.55; 5. Rouse, Oberlin, 6:05.48; 6. Van Loenen, Hill City, 6:05.66.

3,200M -- 1. Tustin, Wheatland-Grinnell, 12:59.21; 2. McKenna, Hoxie, 12:59.58; 3. Rouse, Oberlin, 13:03.50; 4. Van Loenen, Hill City, 13:03.65; 5. Shields, Oberlin, 12:07.23; 6. Wineinger, Greeley Co., 13:34.44.  

400R --  1. Rawlins Co. 51.97; 2. Hoxie 53.97; 3. Wheatland-Grinnel 54.34; 4. Oberlin 54.96; 5. Hill City 55.04; 6. Winona-Triplains 56.17.

1,600R -- 1. Hoxie 4:24.73; 2. Wheatland-Grinnell 4:24.99; 3. Oberlin 4:30.10; 4. Golden Plains 4:33.29; 5. Western Plains 4:46.17; 6. St. Francis 4:47.00

3,200R -- 1. Oberlin 10:33.21; 2. Wheatland-Grinnell 10:37.15; 3. Greeley Co. 11:03.64; 4. Hoxie 11:23.14; 5. Golden Plains 11:31.53; 6. Ellis 11:32.90.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos