Purchase photos

Candidates on the ballot across northwest Kansas

6/11/2012

A glance at county-by-county races set for this fall's election cycle. "I" signifies the incumbent.

A glance at county-by-county races set for this fall's election cycle. "I" signifies the incumbent.

Cheyenne County

County Attorney

Karan Thadani, R

County Commission, District 3

Andrew K. Beikman, R (I)

Brett T. Poling, R

County Clerk

Terry Miller, R (I)

Register of Deeds

Melissa Tabor, R

Jeanne D. Dunn, R

Shelley L. Culwell, R

County Treasurer

Dolores Jenik, R (I)

Sheriff

Cody Beeson, R

District Magistrate Judge

Robert Van Allen, R (I)

Decatur County

County Attorney

Steven W. Hirsch, R (I)

County Commission, District 2

Ralph D. Unger, R (I)

Sid Metcalf, R

County Commission, District 3

Robert W. Jones, R

Mick Barth, R

Shayla J. Williby, R

Brad Marcuson, R

Brad Long, D

County Clerk

Colleen Geihsler, R (I)

Register of Deeds

Kari Ketterl, R (I)

County Treasurer

Jean Ann Hale, R (I)

Sheriff

Ken Badsky, R (I)

District Magistrate Judge

Jay E. Tate, R

Allen Shelton, R

District Judge

Preston A. Pratt, R (I)

Ellis County

County Attorney

Tom Drees, D (I)

County Commission, Second District

Barbara Wasinger, R

Alan F. Gabel, D

Dennis J. Pfannenstiel, D

County Commission, Third District

Dean Haselhorst, D

Ron Adams, R

County Clerk

Donna Maskus, D

Butch Schyler, R

Register of Deeds

Rebecca Herzog, D (I)

County Treasurer

Ann Pfeifer, D

Sheriff

Ed Harbin, D (I)

District Judge, Division 1

Edward E. Bouker, D (I)

District Judge, Division 2

Glenn R. Braun, D (I)

Gove County

County Attorney

Mark F. Schmeidler, R (I)

County Commission, District 2

Michael R. Gillespie, R

Robert D. Steerman, R

County Commission, District 3

Bart L. Briggs, R (I)

County Clerk

Shelby Getz, D

Register of Deeds

Cristy S. Tuttle, R (I)

County Treasurer

Cheryl Remington, R (I)

Sheriff

Allan J. Weber, R (I)

Graham County

County Attorney

Tony Potter, R (I)

County Commission, District 3

Roger Davignon, R (I)

County Commission, District 2

Don Scott, R (I)

County Clerk

Jana Irby, R (I)

Register of Deeds

Juanita Toll, R (I)

Sheriff

Brandon "Cole" Presley, R (I)

Ronald Keith, R

District Magistrate Judge

Russ Ingle, R

Ronald Radcliffe, R

Randall Weller, R

Jessie A. Thompson, R

Logan County

County Attorney

Margaret Mahoney, R (I)

County Clerk

Crystal Rucker, R (I)

County Treasurer

Jennie Schoenberger, R (I)

County Attorney

Margaret Mahoney, R (I)

Sheriff

Pat Parsons, R (I)

Register of Deeds

Joyce Bosserman, R (I)

County Commissioner District No. 2

Robert (Nick) Scott, D (I)

David Hubert, R

County Commissioner District No. 3

Clint Kvasnicka, R (I)

Douglas Mackley, R

District Magistrate Judge

Mark Temaat, (I)

Ness County

County Attorney

Craig Crosswhite, R (I)

County Commission, District 2

Paul Beck, D (I)

Sandra Rupp, R

County Commission, District 3

Frederick Flax, D (I)

Mark Flas, R

County Clerk

Renee Kerr, R (I)

Treasurer

Layne Wasinger, R

Register of Deeds

Marck Horchem, D (I)

Sheriff

Michael Hands, R

Bryan Whipple, R (I)

District Magistrate Judge

James R. Kepple, R (I)

Osborne County

County Attorney

Paul S. Gregory, R (I)

County Commission, District 1

James H. Cary, R (I)

County Commission, District 3

C.W. "Bill" Seaman, R (I)

County Clerk

Vienna M. Janis, D (I)

Register of Deeds

Rebecca A. Byrd, R (I)

Treasurer

Dara G. Linton, R (I)

Sheriff

Curtis L. Miner, D (I)

District Magistrate Judge

William Conrad, R

Richard Linton, R

Renee Henke, D

Jesse W. Jacobs, D

Phillips County

County Attorney

David O. Baumgartner, R (I)

Melissa M. Schoen, R

County Commission, District 2

Max Dibble, R

Jack D. Dunn (I)

Riley W. Leidig, R

Patricia I. Northrup, D

County Commission, District 3

J. D. Shelton, R

Kenneth Rose, R (I)

Dan Mulder, R

William J. Greving, R

County Clerk

Linda McDowell, R (I)

Register of Deeds

Robert Keesee, R (I)

Treasurer

Judy Rowland, R (I)

Amy L. Hanchett

Sheriff

Paul T. Wisinger, R (I)

District Magistrate Judge

Sandra J. Clark. R

Paula D. Hofaker, R

Kurtis L. Rachow, R

Larry Stones, R

Rawlins County

County Attorney

Jared Holste, R (I)

County Commission, District 2

Wilbur R. Henry, R (I)

County Commission, District 3

Craig J. Cox, R (I)

Pattie Wolters, R

County Clerk

Janice K. Poore, R

Rachel M. Finley, R

Janice Bohme, D

County Treasurer

Jeri Rahe, R

Register of Deeds

Carolyn A. Marshall, R (I)

Sheriff

William R. Finley, R (I)

District Magistrate Judge

Pat Carroll, D (I)

Rawlins County Hospital Board

LeRoy Luedders, Postion 5

Phil Studer, Postion 6

Kenneth Micek, Position 7

Peggy Cabrina, Postion 8

Karen Bolt, Position 9

Rooks County

County Attorney

Edward C. Hageman, R (I)

County Clerk

Clara Strutt, R (I)

County Treasurer

Kimberly Northup, R (I)

Register of Deeds

Rosalee Sprick, R (I)

Johnna J. Lambert, D

Sheriff

Blaine Dryden, R

Gary Knight, R

County Commission, No. 2

John Ruder

County Commission No. 3

Ted L. Lambert, D (I)

Corvin (Corky) Hagan, R

Galen Thyfault, R

District Magistrate Judge

Douglas E. Bigge, R (I)

Rush County

County Attorney

Tony W. Rues, D (I)

County Commission, District 2

Ken Urban, R (I)

County Commission, District 3

Dennis Elias, R

Stephen Stremel, R

County Clerk

Corinne Baldwin, R

Register of Deeds

Debi Wherry, R (I)

County Treasurer

Christie Bittel, R (I)

Sheriff

Dale L Scheideman, D

Ward K Corsair, R (I)

District Magistrate Judge

Dale Snyder, R (I)

Russell County

County Attorney

Daniel W. Krug, R (I)

County Clerk

Mary K. Nuss, R (I)

County Commission, District 2

Steve Boxberger, R (I)

Ronald K. Mead, R

County Commission, District 3

Bradley C. Zweifel, D

Aaron Steinert, R

Cathy Boxberger, R

Tim Schwemmer, D

Register of Deeds

Dee Ann Matheson, R (I)

County Treasurer

Cindy Reed, R

Sheriff

Mick Allen, R

John R. Fletcher, R (I)

William Dollison, R

District Magistrate Judge

Eric Vincent James, D

Marty K. Clark, R (I)

Sheridan County

County Attorney

Michael Haas, R (I)

County Commission, District 2

Troy Dewey, I (I)

County Commission, District 3

Doyle Kauk, R (I)

Ron Cooper, R

County Clerk

Paula Bielser, R (I)

County Treasurer

Shirley Niermeier, D

Register of Deeds

Mary Weimer, R (I)

Sheriff

Brian Fenner, R (I)

Sherman County

County Attorney

Brock Abbey, R (I)

County Commission, District 2

Lowell Coon, R

Paul Flanders, R

Ken Klemm, R

County Commission, District 3

Larry E. Witt, R

Steve Evert, D

County Clerk

Janet R. Rumpel, R (I)

Register of Deeds

Billie Hoyt, R

County Treasurer

April Hall, R (I)

Sheriff

Kevin L. Butts, R (I)

Burton Pianalto, R

District Judge

Scott Showalter, R (I)

Smith County

County Attorney

Tabitha Rempe Owen, R

Kevin L. Phillips, R

County Commission, District 2

Dale E. Pickel, R

Joe Kingsbury, R (I)

Drew Joy, R

Darrell Shellito, R

James C. Tharp, D

County Commission, District 3

Dalen Ratliff, R

Arthur L. Kuhlmann, I (I)

Denise Sasse, R

County Treasurer

Mark E. Schemm, R (I)

Vernon Reinking, R

County Clerk

Sharon K. Wolters, R (I)

Register of Deeds

Karen Baetz, R (I)

Stephanie Arment, R

Sheriff

Bruce Lehman, R (I)

District Magistrate Judge

Russell Groenendyk, R

Michael Kirchhoff, R (I)

Thomas County

County Attorney

Kevin N. Berens, R (I)

Margaret P. Mahoney, R

County Commission, District 2

Paul M. Steele, R (I)

County Commission, District 3

Mike Baughn, R

County Treasurer

Layn Bruggeman, R

County Clerk

Shelly A. Harms, R (I)

Cindi Kriss, R

Register of Deeds

Lora Volk, R (I)

Sheriff

Rod Taylor, R (I)

David Rodriguez, D

District Judge

Glenn D. Schiffner, R (I)

Todd R. Stramel, R

District Magistrate Judge

Richard J. Ress, R (I)

Trego County

County Attorney

Tony A. Potter, R (I)

County Commission, District 2

Kendall Ottley, R (I)

Lanny Fabrizius, I

Wesley Hobbs, R

County Commission, District 3

Dean L. Papes, D (I)

Lynelle E. Shubert, I

County Clerk

Lori Augustine, D (I)

Register of Deeds

Evea M. Rumpel, R (I)

County Treasurer

Joleen Nimz, R (I)

Sheriff

Travis W. Stein, R

Richard Hanks, D

District Magistrate Judge

Richard A. Flax, D (I)

Wallace County

County Attorney

Charles Moser, D (I)

County Clerk

Jacalyn Mai, R (I)

Lindsay Hartman, R

Register of Deeds

Lillian Swartz, R (I)

Sheriff

Larry Townsend, R (I)

Treasurer

Kathryn McDaniel, R (I)

Magistrate Judge

Steve Unruh, R (I)

County Commission District 3

Adam Smith, R (I)

County Commission District 2

Mike Cowles, R (I)

Source: Northwest Kansas county clerks