Hays Area FYI Home






Ellis County Churches

Baha'i Faith, (978) 559-1180

Study and education classes, 7 p.m. Wednesday; prayers and devotions, 11 a.m. Sunday; www.bahai.org. No services during winter.

Celebration Community Church, 5790 230th Ave., (785) 625-5483

Kyle Ermoian, senior pastor; Brant Rice, EDGE pastor; Derek Mayfield, youth pastor; DeLynn Rice, children and family ministry; Kael Bloom, worship arts; Alicia Hunter, Connections coordinator; Sara Bloom, 98.5 The Truth radio; Jeff Burnett, college ministry; Katherine Burnett, women's ministry; Mike Howell, men's ministry; Ericka Pfeifer, pastoral assistant

Sunday worship and children's church, 9 and 10:45 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday; CrossCurrent youth group, www.crosscurrentlife.org.; the EDGE Worship for the Next Generation, 10:45 a.m. and 6 p.m.; children, youth and college groups Wednesdays; Celebrate Recovery, 6:30 p.m. Mondays; www.celebratejesus.org.

Christ Lutheran Church (TAALC), 106 E. Eighth, Ellis, (785) 726-2670

Pastor Michael Badenhop

Sunday services, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:15 a.m. (September through May); adult Bible study, 9 a.m. Sunday; Holy Communion, first and third Sundays.

Church of Christ, 1100 Centennial, (785) 625-3966

Will Johnson, minister

Bible study, 10 a.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Wednesday; Sunday worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Church of God High Plains, 765 E. 41st, (785) 628-2603

Services and fellowship, 11 a.m. Saturdays; www.cghp.org.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 2901 Canal Blvd., (785) 625-2817

Bishop Bret Somers

Sacrament meeting, 9 to 10:10 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school, 10:20 to 11:10 a.m.; Primary, 10:20 a.m. to noon; Priesthood/Relief Society, 11:20 a.m. to noon.

Church on the Rock Hallelujah Ministries, 601 Vine, (785) 623-4400

Robert and Jill Scheck, pastors

Sunday service, 10 a.m.; Renew/service, 7 p.m. Wednesday (September through May); service, 7 p.m. Thursday (September through May); Monday corporate prayer, 7 p.m.; Covenant Rebuilders Marriage Ministry/Counseling, by appointment only.

Church of the Nazarene, 400 E. Seventh, (785) 625-5555

Rev. Larry Dahlberg

Sunday worship, 10:50 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; Small group study, 6 p.m.

Comeau Catholic Campus Center, 506 W. Sixth, (785) 625-7396

Father Fred Gatschet

Sunday Masses, 9:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.; Rosary before each Mass; Masses, Monday through Thursday, 5:45 p.m. (when Fort Hays State University is in session).

Cornerstone Southern Baptist Church, 29th and Indian Trail, (785) 625-9500

Gary Simon, pastor

Sunday youth and adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday worship, 10:30 a.m.; adult Bible study, 6 p.m. Sunday; Wednesday devotion/prayer, 7 p.m.; www.hayscornerstonesbc.com.

Cross Point Hays, 13th and Harvest, (785) 625-5373

Micah Sanderson, campus pastor; Dan Williams, associate/student pastor

Sunday services, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; CrossTraining for all ages, 5:45 p.m. Wednesday; CrossFire Youth, 5:45 p.m. Wednesday, grades 6-12; Christian Challenge college ministry, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesday. www.crosspointnow.net.

Eckankar, Religion of the Light and Sound of God

For information in Hays, call (785) 628-3700 or (800) 508-3463, or visit www.Eckankar.org.

Ellis Baptist Church, 107 W. Ninth, Ellis, (785) 726-3657

Pastor Chad Pritchett

Sunday school for all ages, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday; nursery and children's church provided; kids game night and devotion time for adults, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Ellis United Methodist Church, 1201 Washington, Ellis, (785) 726-3372

Rev. Deb Harvey, pastor

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; Sunday worship, 11 a.m.; ellisumc@gbta.net.

First Baptist Church, 12th and Fort, (785) 625-9454

Jerry Sprock, pastor; Lory Herrick, Hispanic pastor

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; Sunday worship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday Spanish worship, 5 p.m.; nursery available.

First Presbyterian Church, 2900 Hall, (785) 625-2847

Rev. Celeste Lasich

Sunday worship, 10 a.m.; adult study group, 11 a.m.; fellowship hour, 11 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 9 a.m.; youth group, 5:30 p.m. Sundays; www.haysfpc.org.

First United Methodist Church, 305 W. Seventh, (785) 625-3408

Rev. Jerre Nolte, senior pastor

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday services, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., with the latter broadcast live on KAYS 1400 AM; Wednesday service, 5 p.m. (light supper and informal worship); Wednesday afternoon Kids Club, 3:30 to 5 p.m. (school year only).

Hays Christian Church, 22nd and Marshall, (785) 625-3100

Kevin Daniels, pastor

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Worship service, 10:45 a.m.; nursery and children's church provided; for additional service information, Bible studies, sermons and photos, visit hayschristianchurch.org, call (785) 625-0094 or email kevin@hayschristianchurch.org.

High Plains Baptist Church, 27th and Canterbury, (785) 628-2558

Ben Lowery, pastor; Bryan Lowery, youth pastor

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; Sunday worship services, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.; Wednesday Bible study, 7:30 p.m., and prayer meeting, 8 p.m.; Kids for Truth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (preschool through 12th grade, during school year).

Immaculate Heart of Mary Catholic Church, 1805 Vine, (785) 625-7339

Father Kevin Weber

Masses -- 5 p.m. Saturday; 8 and 10 a.m., noon (Spanish) and 6 p.m. Sunday; Spanish Mass, noon Sunday and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Mass, 6:45 a.m. Monday, Wednesday and Friday; Mass, 8 a.m. Tuesday and Thursday.

Kahal Yisra 'el, (785) 628-8161, (620) 792-8464

Torah-Bible study Sabbath fellowship.

Liberty Foursquare Church, 120 W. Ninth, (785) 625-6245

Steve Dinkel, pastor

Seniors Sunday school, 9 a.m.; Sunday worship and children's ministry, 10 a.m.; Pastor's Bible study, friends club and Royal Rangers, 7 p.m. Wednesday (meets at St. Michael Episcopal Church); small groups throughout the week; www.libertyis.com.

Living Savior Lutheran Church (WELS), 205 E. Seventh, third floor chapel at Hadley Center, west entrance, (785) 877-3824

Timm O. Meyer, pastor

Sunday worship, 7 p.m.; timmomeyer@ruraltel.net.

Messiah Lutheran Church (LCMS), 2000 Main, (785) 625-2057

Kenton Rohrberg, pastor

Sundays, traditional worship, 8:30 a.m., study hour, 9:45 a.m., praise worship, 11 a.m.; communion first and third Sundays; Lutheran hour: Sunday 7:30 a.m. KHAZ FM 99.5; messiahpas@ruraltel.net.

New Life Center Assembly of God, 1701 E. 22nd, (785) 625-5528

Coffee fellowship and Sunday school, 9:15 a.m. (all ages); Sunday family worship, 10:20 a.m.; children's church, 10:30 a.m. (ages 4-10); nursery for age 3 and younger; youth ministries for middle and high school, 6 p.m. Wednesday (during school year); young adult coffee house, 8 p.m. Sundays (during school year).

North Oak Community Church, 3000 Oak, (785) 628-8887

Ken Ediger, senior pastor; John Wiker, associate pastor; Jeff Neher, youth pastor

Sunday worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:50 a.m.; nursery available; Wednesday K-12 programs; www.northoak.net.

Our Lady Help of Christians Catholic Church, Antonino

Father Earl Befort

Saturday Mass, 4 p.m.

St. Andrew Episcopal Church, 2422 Hyacinth Ave., (785) 625-6476

Episcopal Diocese of Western Kansas, Bishop Michael Milliken

Rev. Peter Nissen, Vicar

Sunday service, 10 a.m.

St. Anthony Catholic Church, Schoenchen

Father Earl Befort

Saturday Mass, 5:30 p.m.

St. Catherine Catholic Church, P.O. Box 18, Catharine, (785) 625-5091

Father Earl Befort

Sunday Mass, 9 a.m.; Sacrament of Penance, 8:30 to 8:55 a.m. Sunday; stonehill@ruraltel.net.

St. Fidelis Catholic Church, Victoria, "Cathedral of the Plains," (785) 735-2777

Father John Schmeidler, O.F.M. Cap.

Mass: 5 p.m. Saturday; 10 a.m. Sunday; 7 p.m. Monday and Wednesday; 6:45 a.m. Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; Confessions, 1:30 to 2:30 p.m. Saturdays or by appointment; fidelis@ruraltel.net; www.st.fidelischurch.com.

Mission parishes:

St. Ann, Walker, Mass, 6:30 p.m. Saturday from November to April; Mass, 7:30 a.m. Sunday from May to October.

St. Boniface, Vincent, Mass, 6:45 p.m. Saturday from May to October; Mass, 8 a.m. Sunday from November to April.

St. Francis of Assisi Catholic Church, 883 Moscow, Munjor, (785) 625-5314

Father Daryl Olmstead

Sunday Mass, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8 a.m. Tuesday and Thursday; Sacrament of Reconciliation, 7:30 to 7:45 a.m. Sunday; st_francis_church@hotmail.com.

St. John Lutheran Church (ELCA), 7 miles north of Ellis, (785) 726-3207

Marie Sager, interim pastor

Communion every Sunday; Sunday worship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m. Sunday (during school year); sjlcellis@gbta.net.

St. Joseph Catholic Church, 215 W. 13th, (785) 625-7356

Father Fred Gatschet and Father Charles Awotwi

Weekday Masses: 6:30 a.m. and 5 p.m. Monday through Saturday; Sunday Masses, 7:30 and 10 a.m.; stjoseph@ruraltel.net; www.stj-church.com.

St. Mary Catholic Church, 703 Monroe, Ellis, (785) 726-4522

Father Richard Daise

Weekday Masses, 8:15 a.m. Monday through Friday with additional Mass at 8 p.m. Wednesday; Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday at Ellis Good Samaritan Center; Saturday confessions, 4:30 to 5:15 p.m.; Saturday Mass, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday Mass, 9 a.m.

St. Michael Episcopal Church, 2900 Canal Blvd., (785) 628-8442

Sunday worship, Holy Eucharist, 8:30 a.m.

St. Nicholas of Myra Catholic Church, 2901 E. 13th, (785) 628-1446

Father Daryl Olmstead

Mass, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday and Friday; Saturday Mass, 5 p.m.; Confessions, 4 p.m. Saturday; Sunday Masses, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; stnicholas@eaglecom.net.

Trinity Lutheran Church (ELCA), 2703 Fort, (785) 625-2044

Lesley Radius, pastor

Sunday worship, 10:15 a.m.; Fellowship follows worship; Holy Communion celebrated every Sunday; tlchays@eaglecom.net; www.trinityhays.org.

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Hays

Contact Doug or Cathy, (785) 623-4187. www.uua.org.

United Methodist Campus Center, 507 Elm, (785) 625-6311

Steve Johnson, director

When school is in session -- Free meal, 5:15 p.m. Tuesday; Bible study, noon Thursday; umcfhs@yahoo.com.

Westview Church, 3000 W. 41st, (785) 625-6359, www.westviewchurch.tv

Pastor Wes Oakley, D. Min.; Associate Pastor Tim Nunnery; Associate Pastors Brandon Prough and Jeremy McGuire

10:30 a.m. Sunday service for adults and children's church; 8:30 p.m. Tuesday R3 Live college ministry; 7 p.m. Wednesday R3 youth ministry; 7 p.m. Wednesday Elevate Kids and Midweek adult service.