Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 2214eba1a4c0485b9fa2454259549af2
Enter text seen above:


HDN All-Area football teams, 2013

Super 11

Player Year Position HT/WT School

Jack Garcia Jr. QB/DB 5-10/172 La Crosse

Kyle Gfeller Sr. QB/S/K 5-11/150 Wallace County

Marshall Jay Sr. RB/LB 6-2/175 La Crosse

Connor Katt Jr. RB/DB 5-9/150 Hoxie

Ryan Kuhn Jr. OL/DT 6-2/230 Oakley

Cody Lee Sr. OL/DL 5-9/193 La Crosse

Maverick LeRock Sr. FB/DL 6-3/200 Osborne

Trent Rietzke Jr. RB/DB/KR 5-8/165 Thunder Ridge

Kenton Ubelaker Sr. RB/DB/KR 5-9/180 Osborne

Preston Weigel Sr. RB 5-11/200 Hays High

Grant Wickham Sr. RB/LB/P/K 6-4/205 Phillipsburg

Offensive Player of the Year -- Preston Weigel, Hays High

Defensive Player of the Year -- Ryan Kuhn, Oakley

Coach of the Year - Jon Webster, La Crosse

11-man

First team

Player Year School

Seth Boswell Sr. Phillipsburg

Kody Burns Sr. La Crosse

Alex Delton Jr. Hays High

Dayton Dreher Sr. Oberlin

Dylan Gassmann Jr. Oakley

Brandon Hardwick Jr. Hays High

Andrew Jay Jr. La Crosse

Riley Juenemann Sr. Phillipsburg

Hayden Kruetzer Jr. Hays High

Clint Rogers Sr. Smith Center

Second team

Player Year School

Austin Baalman Sr. Oakley

Lane Clark Sr. Hays High

Rex Diederich Jr. Oberlin

Tanner Furbush Sr. Norton

Darius Herl Sr. Oakley

Jordan Shockley Sr. Smith Center

Clayton Riedel Sr. Hays High

Dax Ruhs Sr. Goodland

Alex Wahrman Jr. Plainville

Taylor Yohe Sr. La Crosse

Honorable mention

Player Year School

Hadley Gillum Sr. Plainville

Key Keller Sr. Oakley

Skyler Tebo Sr. Ellis

Hunter Kohler Sr. Phillipsburg

Nick Lehmkuhl Jr. Smith Center

Oscar Macias Sr. Oakley

Ryan Mayorga Sr. TMP-Marian

Max Megaffin Jr. TMP-Marian

Kody Molzahn Sr. Smith Center

Andrew Taylor Sr. Colby

8-man

First team

Player Year School

Hunter Chandler Sr. Northern Valley

Bryan Dome Jr. Victoria

Mitchell Johnson Sr. Hoxie

Chase Kennedy Sr. Hoxie

Garrett Krueger Sr. Thunder Ridge

Clay Schemm Sr. Wallace Co.

Jake Tiernan So. Osborne

Brandt Wolters Jr. Osborne

Second team

Player Year School

Jordan Baird Sr. Northern Valley

Benton Hrabe Sr. Thunder Ridge

Nate Klinge Jr. Wallace Co.

Nathan Kuhn Sr. Victoria

Jackson Meiers Sr. Natoma

Rhett Mizer Jr. Rawlins Co.

Tyrell Springsteel Sr. Wallace Co.

Hayden Walker Sr. Weskan

Honorable mention

Player Year School

Devon Ghumm Sr. Trego

Cameron Ginther Sr. Rawlins Co.

Elijah Holmes Sr. Natoma

Kyle Pakkebier Sr. Logan-Palco

Brett Pinkerton Sr. Logan-Palco

Joel Simon Sr. Osborne

Kole Urban Sr. Otis-Bison

Ian Vincent Sr. Northern Valley