Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 17bba82add89468d8997d778e1eb8372
Enter text seen above:


Tuesday's area high school basketball boxscores

Boys

Class 3A

Minneapolis 47, TMP 41

MINNEAPOLIS (9-12)

Macy 8-21 8-15 25, E. Yoxall 0-1 2-2 2, Briggs 0-2 2-2 2, A. Yoxall 0-1 4-6 4, Kelly 3-6 0-0 6, Davis 2-3 1-2 5, Rothenberger 1-1 1-3 3, Mortimer 0-2 0-0 0, Fleming 0-1 0-0 0, Nace 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 14-38 18-30 47.

THOMAS MORE PREP-MARIAN (8-12)

Unrein 0-2 0-0 0, Zimmerman 4-7 0-0 8, Fouts 0-7 4-4 4, Mayorga 1-1 4-6 6, Gottschalk 2-7 0-2 4, K. Megaffin 0-3 1-2 1, Schmidt 6-16 0-0 12, M. Megaffin 2-3 0-0 6, Schippers 0-0 0-0 0, Walters 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15-46 9-14 41.

Minneapolis 15 10 10 12 -- 47

Thomas More Prep-Marian 9 10 15 7 -- 41

3-point goals -- Minneapolis 1-5 (Macy 1-4, Davis 0-1); TMP 2-8 (M. Megaffin 2-2, Schmidt 0-4, Zimmerman 0-2). Total fouls -- Minneapolis 17, TMP 21. Fouled out -- None. Technical fouls -- Bench, Minneapolis.

Rebounds -- Minneapolis 32 (Kelly 11); TMP 29 (Gottschalk 8). Turnovers -- Minneapolis 19, TMP 20.

Phillipsburg 88, Russell 41

Russell 7 17 10 7 -- 41

Phillipsburg 26 33 21 8 -- 88

Russell -- Bachar 10, Kaufman 0, Rourke 17, Holloway 0, Gfeller 5, Hilger 3, Pfannenstiel 0, Moubry 4, Craig 0, Morris 2.

Phillipsburg -- Newlan 10, Derr 10, Thompson 14, Means 6, Juenemann 2, Sa. Sage 10, Ellis 4, Ratzlaff 11, St. Sage 6, Crist 3, Wickham 8, Chestnut 4.

Class 1A Division I

Osborne 67, Thunder Ridge 52

Thunder Ridge 9 16 13 14 -- 52

Osborne 15 17 14 21 -- 67

Thunder Ridge -- Webb 2, Lowe 6, Bretton 15, Miner 5, Rietzke 0, Hrabe 0, Krueger 19, Reed 0, Reneberg 0, Billings 0, Taylor 0, Atchison 5, Gibson 0.

Osborne -- P. Wolters 16, B. Wolters 22, Tiernan 12, Ubelaker 8, Carswell 5, Mick 0, LaRock 0, Hendrickson 0, Clark 4, Befort 0.

Quinter 70, Logan 43

Quinter 28 14 18 10 -- 70

Logan 13 13 9 8 -- 43

Quinter -- Smith 8, Crist 27, Corwin 13, Roesch 8, Tebo 8, Kerns 6.

Logan -- Becker 2, Tein 8, Archer 8, Tello 11, Kats 14.

Rawlins Co. 60, Trego 57 (2OT)

Trego 17 9 11 10 5 5 -- 57

Rawlins Co. 13 10 18 6 5 8 -- 60

Trego -- Papes 2, Ghumm 4, Griffith 14, Riedel 24, Flax 4, Huxman 9.

Rawlins Co. -- Griffith 2, Capo 12, Tiemeyer 8, Peterson 24, Ginther 14.

Lakeside 47, Southern Cloud 40

Southern Cloud 9 8 9 14 -- 40

Lakeside 6 11 9 21 -- 47

Southern Cloud -- Cooper 8, Brayton 11, Heller 0, Prochaska 6, Perkins 11, Richardson 2, Jamison 2.

Lakeside -- T. Gasper 5, Underwood 14, Lewis 4, Winkel 8, Renken 4, A. Gasper 4, Hansen 6, Burda 2, Flower 0.

Class 1A Division II

Western Plains 62, Healy 33

Western Plains 20 8 20 14 -- 62

Healy 6 11 8 8 -- 33

Western Plains --  Hair 8, Rein 6, Falx 5, Wentz 20, Kraus 2, Ryersee 12, Mischler 2, Beckett 1, A. Flax 6.

Healy --  Thammel 1, DeBusk 2, Hernandez 20, Barnett 10.

Northern Valley 66, Natoma 58

Northern Valley 13 11 14 28 -- 66

Natoma 9 14 15 20 -- 58

Northern Valley --  Stutsman 26, Calloway 2, Cox 8, Chandler 12, Baird 10, Compton 2, Vincent 6.

Natoma --  Meiers 16, Murphy 19, Frye 12, Hooper 7, Holmes 4.

Girls

Class 3A

Hoisington 57, Phillipsburg 38

Phillipsburg 3 10 6 19 -- 38

Hoisington 8 27 10 12 -- 57

Phillipsburg -- Swanson 14, D. Wilkison 0, S. Wilkison 6, Min. Gower 9, Dusin 4, Wells 4, Mic. Gower 1, Keeten 0, Bartels 0.

Hoisington -- Riedl 10, Greer 9, Lowry 6, Koester 15, Rziha 9, Demel 6, Schremmer 0, Jonas 0, Stout 0, Smith 0, Ludwig 0, Pates 0.

Class 2A

Ellis 79, Decatur Community 32

Decatur Community 6 10 13 3 -- 32

Ellis 32 19 16 12 -- 79

Decatur Community -- Mor. Jansonius 0, Hissong 0, Murray 11, Dorshorst 14, May 0, Mo1. Jansonius 1, Randel 0, Giault 3, Marine 0, Baker 1, Bates 2, Castle 0.

Ellis -- Hensley 16, Soneson 3, Deutscher 18, Dinkel 6, Greenway 8, Werth 0, Mick 7, Si. Gottschalk 11, Towns 8, Sk. Gottschalk 2, Honas 0, Younger 0.

Class 4A

Colby 54, Larned 11

Larned 2 4 5 0 -- 11

Colby 17 12 21 4 -- 54

Larned - Perez 4, Sheperd 6, Johnson 1.

Colby - Terell 2, Shull 5, Ortner 8, Curry 11, Strange 3, Bell 18, Kriss 7.