Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 27cef8b6f49b49e2b69b0c949031d768
Enter text seen above:


HDN area state track and field results

Class 5A

Team scores (top 11 only)

Boys

Bishop Carroll 85, Topeka-Seaman 62, Hays High 54, Newton 51, Leavenworth 45, Shawnee Heights 45, St. Thomas Aquinas 43, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 38, Great Bend 37, Liberal 34, Wichita West 18.

Girls

St. Thomas Aquinas 77, St. James Academy 73, Maize South 63, Pittsburg 49, Emporia 45, Newton 38, Lansing 37, Salina Central 36, Mill Valley 36, Andover 35, Hays High 32.

Individual results

(Events involving Hays High medalists only).

Boys

PV -- 1. Shawn, Seaman, 14-0; 2. Kreutzer, Hays High, 13-6; 3. Wilson, Kapaun, 13-6; 4. Green, Maize South, 13-6; 5. Bray, Mill Valley, 13-0; 6. Dold, Carroll, 13-0; 7. Baker, Leavenworth, 13-0; 8. Safarik, Seaman, 13-0.

HJ -- 1. Chippeaux, Goddard, 6-6; 2. Voss, Hays High, 6-4; 3. Hullings, Kapaun, 6-2; 4. Eatmon, Liberal, 6-2; 5. Cleaver, Seaman, 6-0; 6. Denning, Aquinas, 6-0; 7. Morgan, Blue Valley SW, 5-10; 7T. Herrs, Andover, 5-10.

LJ -- 1. Pyle, Aquinas, 2-3.75; 2. Belardo, Leavenworth, 22-0.5; 3. Reagan, Seaman, 21-9.5; 4. Martin, Wichita Heights, 21-9.5; 5. Henry, Shawnee Heights, 21-3; 6. Jones, Topeka-Seaman, 21-1.5; 7. Windholz, Hays High, 20-11.25; 8. Renoux, Andover, 20-8.5.

TJ -- 1. Belardo, Leavenworth, 47-6.75; 2. Morgan, Blue Valley SW, 46-6; 3. Windholz, Hays High, 45-6.25; 4. Mitchell, Salina South, 43-10.25; 5. Hammond, Liberal, 43-4; 6. Eatmon, Liberal, 43-4; 7. Morgan, Blue Valley SW, 42-8.5; 8. Jones, Seaman, 42-4.5.

100 -- 1. Reagan, Seaman, 10.69; 2. Remsberg, Newton, 10.98; 3. Dempsey, Kapaun, 10.99; 4. Delton, Hays High, 10.99; 5. Carr, Wichita Heights, 11.14; 6. Paul-Davis, Pittsburg, 11.18; 7. White, Valley Center, 11.30; 8. Okeowo, Goddard, 13.31.

200 -- 1. Reagan, Seaman, 21.58; 2. Remsberg, Newton, 22.24; 3. Delton, Hays High, 22.27; 4. Adams, KC Turner, 22.52; 5. Frausto, Maize South, 22.69; 6. Hubert, Shawnee Heights, 22.83; 7. Herrman, Hays High, 23.32; 8. Okeowo, Goddard, 28.75.

400 -- 1. Jones, St. James, 48.55; 2. Ballentine, Shawnee Heights, 48.97; 3. Carrasco, Great Bend, 50.28; 4. Riedel, Hays High, 50.28; 5. Frausto, Maize South, 50.45; 6. Ketter, Carroll, 50.58; 7. Ewy, Carroll, 50.85; 8. Shaw, Seaman, 50.98.

800 -- 1. Loevenstein, Mill Valley, 1:57.42; 2. Jones, St. James, 1:57.53; 3. Garcia, Great Bend, 1:59.24; 4. Wells, Kapaun, 1:59.71; 5. Meeks, Mill Valley, 2:00.52; 6. Kerr, Maize South, 2:00.63; 7. Munsch, Hays High, 2:00.94; 8. Villarreal, Salina Central, 2:01.15.

400R -- 1. Hays High, 42.69 (Windholz, Riedel, Herrman, Delton); 2. Wichita Heights, 42.73; 3. Carroll, 42.98; 4. Newton, 43.32; 5. Emproai, 43.50; 6. Pittsburg, 43.74; 7. Leavenworth, 44.00.

Girls

JAV -- 1. Webb, St. James, 134-6; 2. Schlaefli, Hays High, 128-11; 3. Holloway, Salina South, 126-10; 4. Tenbrink, Shawnee Heights, 124-3; 5. Melillo, Carroll, 123-6; 6. Jacobs, Aquinas, 122-4; 7. Smith, Emporia, 120-9; 8. Cowan, Mill Valley, 119-0.

HJ -- 1. Agnew, Andover, 5-4; 2. George, Hays High, 5-4; 3. Zimmerman, Hays High, 5-4; 4. Baker, Pittsburg, 5-2; 5. Wells, Shawnee Heights, 5-2; 6. Runnion, Valley Center, 5-0. 6T. Legette, Topeka-Seaman, 5-0; 6T. Shawger, Aliyah Nicolle, Mill Valley, 5-0.

TJ -- 1. Corbitt, Mill Valley, 35-4.5; 2. Doll, Great Bend, 34-11; 3. Hays, Andover, 34-9.5; 4. Baker, Pittsburg, 34-6.25; 5. Baker, Pittsburg, 34-6.25; 6. Kaufman, St. James, 34-1; 7. Mernagh, Carroll, 33-10; 8. Summers, Hays High, 33-10.

100HH -- 1. Muff, Pittsburg, 14.84; 2. Harmon, Emporia, 15.01; 3. Martin, Salina Central, 15.70; 4. Webb, Mill Valley, 15.74; 5. Schlaefli, Hays High, 16.57; 6. Legette, Seaman, 16.60; 7. Mahoney, Kapaun, 16.75; 8. Pascal, Carroll, 17.22.

3200R -- 1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 9:43.24; 2. Maize South, 9:50.60; 3. St. James Acadmey, 9:51.19; 4. Hays High, 9:59.08 (Reveles, Smith, Zimmerman, Gonzales); 5. Valley Center, 10:01.40; 6. Mill Valley, 10:01.41; 7. Lansing, 10:07.99; 8. Carroll, 10:09.85.

Class 4A

Team scores (top 10 only)

Boys

Andale 69, Winfield 58, Baldwin 38, Field Kindley 33, Osawatomie 32, Ottawa 28, Wichita-Trinty 28, KC-Piper 27, Perry-Lecompton 27, Paola 25.

Girls

Baldwin 71, Andale 57, Paola 42, Coffeyville-Field Kindley 42, Scott City 30, Independence 30, Topeka-Hayden 26, Chanute 26, KC-piper 25, Fort Scott 24.

Individual results

(Evens involving area medalists only)

Boys

PV -- 1. Meyer, Andale, 14-0; 2. Witman, Goodland, 13-6; 3. Howland, El Dorado, 13-6; 4. de Leon, Bishop Miege, 13-6; 5. Bugner, Andale, 13-6; 6. Chapman, Royal Valley, 12-6; 7. Horsch, Andale, 12-6; 8. Katzer, Baldwin, 12-6.

TJ -- 1. Johnson, Tonganoxie, 45-2; 2. Downings, Coffeyville, 44-8; 3. Guess, KC-Piper, 44-4; 4. Pieper, Colby, 42-11; 5. Greeenwood, Osawatomire, 42-1.5; 6. Mundy, Santa Fe Trail, 42-1; 7. Rodriguez, Ulysses, 41-0.75.

400 -- 1. Kueser, Osawatomie, 49.40; 2. Sander, Louisburg, 50.39; 3. Knoblauch, Andale, 50.50; 4. Gfeller, Russell, 50.80; 5. Pahls, Piper, 51.37; 6. Jones, Field Kindley, 51.41; 7. Surface, Lecompton, 51.60; 8. Schwarting, Abilene, 54.48.

400R -- 1. Andale, 43.37; 2. McPherson, 43.62; 3. Augusta, 43.74; 4. Ulysses, 43.76; 5. Winfield, 43.81; 6. S.M.-Miege, 44.11; 7. Buhler, 44.36; 8. Goodland, 44.74 (Ruhs, Snethen, Brinson-Foust, Miller).

Girls

PV -- 1. Clampitt, DeSoto, 10-6; 2. Eck, Andale, 10-0; 3. Thompson, Goodland, 10-0; 4. Roth, Abilene, 10-0; 5. James, Concordia, 9-6; 6. Smarsh, Andale, 9-6; 7. Shipley, Atchison, 9-6; 8. Fowles, Clay Center, 9-6.

HJ -- 1. Rollins, Chanute, 5-4; 2. Wright, Wellington, 5-4; 3. Rowland, Andale, 5-2; 4T. Griffin, Tonganoxie, 5-2; 4T. Frederick, Paola, 5-2; 4T. Strange, Colby, 5-2; 7T. Daigh, Eudora 5-0; 7T. Pederssen, McPherson, 5-0; 7T. Spaulding, Spring Hill, 5-0.

LJ -- 1. Suenram, McPherson, 16-6; 2. Newton, Coffeyville, 16-4; 3. Keller, Buhle, 16-4; 4. Kakoulias, Andover Central, 16-3.5; 5. Edwards, Paola, 16-3; 6. Blevins, Royal Valley; 7. Gfeller, Russell, 15-11.5; 8. Smith, Linwood, 15-7.25.

400 -- 1. Lober, Baldwin, 56.82; 2. Wycoff, Scott City, 56.98; 3. Griffiths, Winfield, 57.90; 4. Howland, El Dorado, 58.62; 5. McKee, Colby, 59.30; 6. Cummins, Bishop Ward, 59.64; 7. Marshall, DeSoto, 1:01.24; 8. Lies, Andale, 1:02.43.

1600  -- 1. Franklin, Hayden, 5:09.96; 2. Rienbolt, Fort Scott, 5:10.80; 3. Logue, Girard, 5:11.36; 4. Westhoff, Fort Scott, 5:12.69; 5. Helfrich, Pratt, 5:21.90; 6. Branscum, Ulysses, 5:22.96; 7. Browne, Colby, 5:25.38; 8. Jaloma, Atchison, 5:27.51.

3200 --  1. Logue, Girard, 11:14.63; 2. Franklin, Hayden, 11:19.16; 3. Westhoff, Fort Scott, 11:26.15; 4. Rienbolt, Fort Scott, 11:29.20; 5. Hefrich, Pratt, 11:33.53; 6. Krull, Parsons, 11:49.98; 7. Browne, Colby, 11:53.16; 8. Gordon, Larned, 11:53.19.

Class 3A

Team scores (top 10 only)

Boys

Phillipsburg 69, Beloit 64, Hesston 55, Caney Valley 49, Salina-Sacred Heart 43, Wichita-Collegiate 39, Haven 31, Holcomb 29, Anthony-Harper-Chapparral 27.5, TMP-Marian 24.

Girls

Cheney 69, Garden Plain 54, Hiawatha 43, Hesston 41, Marion 39, Silver Lake 29.33, Beloit 28.33, Kingman 27, Wichita-Collegiate 26, Hutchinson-Trinity 26, Marysville 24.

Individual results

(Events involving area medalists only)

Boys

JAV -- 1. Hilger, Garden Plain, 182-1; 2. Fouts, TMP, 180-2; 3. Martin, Fredonia, 178-0; 4. Herndon, Beloit, 176-9; 5. Thompson, Erie, 174-5; 6. Misak, Conway Srpings, 173-7; 7. Locke, Wichita Collegiate, 16-28; 8. Hite, Fredonia, 162-8.

PV -- 1. Hager, Norton, 14-0; 2. Dreiling, TMP, 14-0; 3. Meyer, Rock Creek, 14-0; 4. Ball, Hoisington, 13-0; 4T. Cox, Chaparral, 13-0; 6. Snelling, Marion, 13-0. 7. Schell, Cheney, 12-6; 8. Holler, Central Heights, 12-6.

HJ -- 1. Camper, Caney Valley, 6-6; 2. Mayorga, TMP, 6-4; 3. Lyle, Norton, 6-4; 4. Clark, Cimarron, 6-2; 5. Tooley, ST. Marys, 6-2; 6. Parr, Rossville, 6-0; 7. Cross, Haven, 6-0.

LJ -- 1. Schadler, Hesston, 22-7.25; 2. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 21-9.5; 3. Griffith, Riley County, 21-5.25; 4. Varenhorst, Independent, 21-2.5 5. Patterson, Cheney, 20-10.25; 6. Jones, Marion, 20-8.25; 7. Richardson, Arma-NE, 20-4.75; 8. Rakestraw, Cherokee-SE, 19-10.75.

TJ --1. Smith, Hesston, 44-6; 2. Varenhorst, Wichita-Independent, 43-9.25; 3. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 43-8.25; 4. Richardson, Arma-Northeast, 43-2.5; 5. Artis, Galena, 43-0.25; 6. Camper, Caney Valley, 42-8.25; 7. Budke, Beloit, 42-7; 8. Jones, Marion, 42-3.75.

100 -- 1. Williams, Collegiate, 11.11; 2. Lennemann, Phillipsburg, 11.27; 3. Schadler, Hesston, 11.47; 4. Townsdin, Phillipsburg, 11.59; 5. Crotts, Haven, 11.62; 6. Peters, Cheney, 11.70; 7. Miller, Rossville, 11.75; 8. Schneider, Rock Creek, 12.88.

200 -- 1. Lennemann, Philllipsburg, 22.56; 2. Schadler, Hesston, 22.75; 3. Crotts, Haven, 22.80; 4. Tucker, Holcomb, 23.10; 5. Townsdin, Phillipsburg, 23.30; 6. Peters, Cheney, 23.32; 7. Strawn, Wellsville, 23.61; 8. Smith, Silver Lake, 23.67.

400 -- 1. Schadler, Hesston, 49.36; 2. Niemczyk, Beloit, 50.70; 3. Ellis, Phillipsburg, 50.98; 4. Spiva, Riverton, 51.84; 5. Thompson, Osage City, 51.92; 6. Johnson, St. Marys, 52.28; 7. Newlin, Collegiate, 52.31 8. Wagner, Mauer Hill, 53.88.

300IH -- 1. Tucker, Holcomb, 39.27; 2. Thuro, Wellsville, 39.83; 3. Newcomer, Haven, 39.95; 4. McGaughy, Riverside, 40.04; 5. Adams, Beloit, 40.57; 6. Schneider, Rock Creek; 7. Kohler, Phillipsburg, 41.39; 8. Webb, Sacred Heart, 41.70.

400R -- 1. Phillipsburg, 42.85 (Lennemann, Townsdin, Kohler, Ellis); 2. Cheney, 43.50; 3. Wichita Collegiate, 43.62; 4. Haven, 44.26; 5. Salina Sacred Heart, 44.61; 6. Beloit, 44.81; 7. Pleasant Ridge, 45.19; 8. Minneapolis, 45.25.

1600R -- 1. Phillipsburg, 3:30.23 (Kohler, Prewitt, Lennemann, Ellis); 2. Wichita-Collegiate, 3:30.69; 3. Holcomb, 3:31.44; 4. Wellsville, 3:33.05; 5. SE of Saline, 3:33.94; 6. ST. Marys, 3:34.39; 7. Humboldt, 3:34.69; 8. Chaparral, 3:38.42.

Girls

SHOT --  1. Black, Halstead, 42-4.5; 2. Puetz, Garden Plain, 42-0.5; 3. Stallbaumer, Nemaha Valley, 38-7; 4. Lowe, St. Marys, 38-5.25; 5. Lavington, Cheney, 38-3; 6. Dusin, Phillipsburg, 36-8; 7. Gartner, Hiawatha, 35-11.5; 8. Carter, Conway Springs, 34-11.75.

PV -- 1. Maloney, Marion, 10-6; 2. Ko, K.C. Christian, 10-0; 3. Baumgartner, Nemaha Valley, 10-0; 3T. Petiz, Cheney, 10-0; 3T. Ediger, Cimarron, 10-0; 6. Ambrosier, Norton, 10-0; 7. Hewitt, Beloit, 8-6; 8T. Bader, Douglass, 9-6; 8T. Esslinger, Norton, 9-6.

100 -- 1. Huff, Pittsburg, 14.84; 2. Harmon, Emporia, 15.01; 3. Martin, Salina Central, 15.70; 4. Webb, Mill Valley, 15.74; 5. Schlaefli, Hays High, 16.57; 6. Legette, Seaman, 16.60; 7. Mahoney, Kapaun, 16.75; 8. Pascal, Carroll, 17.22.

800 -- 1. Bissell, Atchison County, 2:24.68; 2. Schlickau, Haven, 2:24.74; 3. Puvogel, Hiawatha, 2:25.61; 4. Schrage, Wichita-Independent, 2:27.13; 5. Dalmasso, St. Marys', 2:27.22; 6. Pfeifer, TMP, 2:27.34; 7. Engelbert, Norton, 2:27.46; 8. Labenz, Hutch-Trinity, 2:27.50.

3200R -- 1. Hiawatha, 9:52.28; 2. Norton, 10:00.77 (Griffith, Engelbert, C. Ambrosier, B. Ambrosier); 3. St. Marys, 10:04.48; 4. Haven, 10:08.59; 5. Marysville, 10:09.82; 6. Sabetha, 10:14.90; 7. Sedgwick, 10:15.76; 8. Atchison County, 10:24.09.

Class 2A

Team scores (top 10 only).

Boys

Berean Academy 54, Washington County 40, Smith Center 40, Olpe 36, Ell-Saline 35, Plainville 33, Medicine Lodge 33, Maranatha Academy 30, Ellinwood 27, South Central 26.

Girls

Maranatha Academy 62, Ellinwood 52, Meade 48.5, Inman 41, Kiowa County 35.5, Ell-Slaine 35, Sterling 31, West Elk 28.5, Jefferson County North 28.5, Moundridge 28.5.

Individual results

(Events involving area medalists only).

Boys

SHOT --  1. Dierksen, Sterling, 54-0; 2. Peters, South Gray, 52-6; 3. Herrs, Washington County, 51-9; 4. Morrical, Ell-Saline, 48-7.5; 5. Ghumm, Trego, 48-7.5; 6. Elliot, Oswego, 48-3.5; 7. Walsh, Lyndon, 47-11; 8. Davis, Meade, 47-4.5.

DISC -- 1. Walsh, Lyndon, 165-3; 2. Peters, South Gray, 159-0; 3. Hall, Olpe, 158-6; 4. Gillum, Plainville, 154-5; 5. Wiebe, Berean, 150-4; 6. Pyle, Jeff. North, 146-1; 7. Fredricksen, Northern Heights, 145-9; 8. Kier, Washington County, 143-2.

JAV --  1. Pyle, Jefferson North, 183-8; 2. Lindsay, South Central, 175-10; 3. Hirsch, Berean, 171-3; 4. Casey, Colgan, 166-5; 5. Bliss, Onaga, 161-7; 6. Wiesner, Plainville, 159-6; 7. Proffitt, Sterling, 158-9; 8. Aylward, Solomon, 154-5.

PV --  1. Pfeiff, Moundridge, 13-0; 2. Adams, Berean, 13-0; 3. L. Meitler, Smith Center, 13-0; 4. K. Meitler, 12-6; 5. Keller, Oakley, 12-6; 6. Younger, Ellis, 12-6; 7. Miller, Kiowa County, 12-0; 8. Jones, Stanton County, 11-6.

HJ -- 1. Hamm, Yates Center, 6-6; 2. Duncan, Colgan, 6-6; 3. Buckmaster, Smith Center, 6-4; 4. Bauer, Pleasanton, 6-2; 5. Newell, Plainville, 6-2; 6. Gehring, Plainville, 6-0; 7. Olberding, Jackson Heights, 6-0; 8. Dold, Sterling, 5-10.

LJ -- 1. Pfeifer, Ellis, 20-10.75; 2. Badget, Valley Falls, 20-10.25; 3. Arceo, Ell-Saline, 20-9.25; 4. Underwood, South Central, 20-6.75; 5. Bauer, Pleasanton, 20-6.5; 6. Tiemeyer, Rawlins County, 20-3.75; 7. Wilson, West Elk, 20-3.5; 8. Miller, Washington County, 20-0.75.

100 -- 1. Beecher, Medicine Lodge, 11.52; 2. Savage, Canton-Galva, 11.2; 3. Karr, Northern Heights, 11.81; 4. Kirkpatrick, Oswego, 11.85; 5. Davis, Sublette, 11.90; 6. Melius, Wakefield, 11.95; 7. Wesley, Oberlin, 12.15; 8. Webb, Maranatha, 12.18.

200 -- 1. Beecher, Medicine Lodge, 22.97; 2. Lemmon, Maranatha, 22.98 3. Savage, Canton-Galva, 23.45; 4. Melius, Wakefield, 23.49; 5. Powell, Kiowa County, 23.63; 6. Hall, Olpe, 23.90; 7. Schumacher, Wichita County, 24.07; 8. Markland, Atwood, 24.15.

1600  -- 1. Hodgson, Washington County, 4:22.73; 2. Carson, Ness City, 4:27.83; 3. True, Olpe, 4:29.63; 4. Montoya, Ellinwood, 4:31.06; 5. Cuevas, Kiowa County, 4:31.19; 6. Dreyer, Ell-Saine, 4:34.78; 7. Knoll, Hillsboro, 4:43.12; 8. Mehl, Wichita County, 4:43.53.

3200 -- 1. Hodgson, Washington County, 9:20.76; 2. Carson, Ness City, 9:32.07; 3. Montoya, Ellinwood, 9:36.84; 4. Cuevas, Kiowa County, 9:51.62; 5. Barco, Elkhart, 9:59.25; 6. Dreyer, Ell-Saline, 10:04.17; 7. Hawkins, Ness City, 10:19.51; 8. Nuessen, Olpe, 10:26.19.

110HH --1. Holmes, Berean, 15.42; 2. Ladwig, Berean, 15.43; 3. Herl, Oakley, 15.50; 4. Lehmkuhl, Smith Center, 15.89; 5. Ramsey, Ellwinood, 15.99; 6. Alexander, South Central, 16.03; 7. Hamm, Yates Center, 16.04; 6. Pfeifer, Ellis, 16.42.

300IH -- 1. Ladwig, Berean, 40.84; 2. Griebel, South Gray, 40.85; 3. Espinosa, Kinsley, 41.24; 4. Herl, Oakley, 41.28; 5. Rogers, Smith Center, 41.41; 6. Lehmkuhl, Smith Center, 42.36; 7. Alexander, South Central, 42.88; 8. Catlin, Oxford, 43.22.

400R -- 1. Plainville 44.92 (Kaup, Leikam, Desaire, Friend); 2. Berean, 45.41; 3. St. John, 45.55; 4. Ellis, 45.75 (Pfeifer, Brenner, Younger, Lee); 5. Colgan, 45.76; 6. South Central, 45.79; 7. Ell-Saline, 45.94; 8. Maranatha, 46.23.

1600R -- 1. Maranatha 3:31.72; 2. Plainville, 3:33.31 (Kapu, Wiesner, Dewey, Friend); 3. Olpe, 3:33.70; 4. Smith Center, 3;33.79 (L. Meitler, Rogers, K. Meitler, Lehmkuhl); 5. Wichita County, 3:37.00; 6. Wakefield, 3:40.20; 7. Washington County, 3:41.26; 8. South Central, 3:44.70.

3200R -- 1. Wichita County, 8:09.90; 2. Wakefield, 8:14.67; 3. Smith Center, 8:22.95 (Kline, Wingerson, L. Meitler, K. Meitler); 4. Olpe, 8:24.36; 5. Ellinwood, 8:30.49; 6. Bennington, 8:33.97; 7. Republic County, 8:34.08; 8. Colgan, 8:36.30.

Girls

SHOT --  1. Alexander, Washington County, 43-1; 2. Baldwin, Little River, 38-2.5; 3. Schunn, Remington, 37-1.5; 4. Riggs, Wakefield, 35-1.5; 5. Jellison, South Central, 35-0.5; 6. Mann, Smith Center, 34-6.25; 7. Barajas, Sublette, 34-4; 8. Turner, Chase County, 33-6.

DISC -- 1. Alexander, Washington County, 118-0; 2. Henderson ,Olpe, 11-5; 3. Murray, Oberlin, 110-7; 4. Winters, Plainville, 109-8; 5. Heft, Kiowa County, 107-10; 6. Tuma, Washington County, 106-4; 7. Baldwin, Little River, 104-1; 8. Noll, Jefferson County North, 99-6.

JAV -- 1. Zerbe, Mission Valley, 151-1; 2. Murray, Oberlin, 146-1; 3. Heft, Kiowa County 126-0; 4. Mann, Smith Center, 121-3; 5. Jellison, South Central, 119-8; 6. Hodge, Mission Valley, 118-6; 7. Baldwin, Little River, 114-6; 8. Dimitt, Ellinwood, 113-10.

HJ -- 1. Mattheyer, Ellis, 5-4; 2. Wilson, Sterling, 5-2; 3T. Dyck, Moundridge, 5-0; 3T. Melton, Kiowa County, 5-0; 5T. Polson, Jeff. North, 5-0; 5T. Dewell, Meade, 5-0; 7. Deutscher, Ellis, 5-0; 8. Coup, Herington, 4-10.

LJ -- 1. Wiens, Meade, 17-5.75; 2. Singhateh, Atwood, 17-5.25; 3. Navinkskey, Jeff. North, 17-4.25; 4. Deutscher, Ellis, 16-11.5; 5. Drees, Ell-Saline, 16-11; 6. Stucky, Moundridge, 16-5; 7. DeWeese, Pratt-Skyline, 16-0; 8. Wilson, Syracuse, 15-9.

100 -- 1. Miller, Inman, 12.99; 2. Stucky, Moundridge, 13.11; 3. Abert, Inman, 13.14; 4. Navinskey, Jeff North, 13.19; 5. Miller, Inman, 13.32; 6. Singhateh, Atwood, 13.36; 7. Leitner, Atwood, 13.44; 8. Hines, West Elk, 13.59.

200 -- 1. Aberg, Inman, 26.29; 2. Wiens, Meade, 26.52; 3. Brownlee, Maranatha, 26.64; 4. Singhateh, Atwood, 26.71; 5. Kenfield, Wichita County, 26.81; 6. Hayes, Ellinwood, 27.13; 7. Nottingham, Valley Falls, 27.60; 8. Miller, Inman, 27.74.

800 -- 1. Harrell, Maranatha, 2:20.91; 2. Manning, Maranatha, 2:21.77; 3. Wiebe, Berean, 2:22.99; 4. Gleason, Kinsley, 2:23.47; 5. Rubottom, Ness City, 2:24.31; 6. French, Northern Heights, 2:26.06; 7. Sechrist, Hillsboro, 2:26.28; 8. Holloway, Yates Center, 2:26.77.

1600  -- 1. Harrell, Maranatha, 5:14.47; 2. Manning, Maranatha, 5:14.56; 3. Sechrist, Hillsboro, 5:24.18; 4. Busenitz, Berean, 5:30.85; 5. Wilson, Ell-Saline, 5:31.34; 6. Strecker, Ellinwood, 5:31.65; 7. Rubottom, Ness City, 5:31.69; 8. Gonzalez, Elkhart, 5:32.64.

3200 --1. Harrell, Maranatha, 11:41.24; 2. Secrhist, Hillsboro, 11:43.19; 3. Rubottom, Ness City, 11:59.00; 4. Morrow, Maranatha, 12:01.20; 5. Avelar, Stanton County, 12:05.13; 6. Strecker, Ellinwood, 12:12.86; 7. Black, Stanton County, 12:14.87; 8. VanLoenen, Hill City, 12:20.76.

100HH -- 1. Hines, West Elk, 15.45; 2. Melton, Kiowa County, 15.49; 3. Hayes, Ellinwood, 15.57; 4. Mace, Smith Center, 16.08; 5. Deutscher, Ellis, 16.36; 6. Rudzki, Meade, 16.44; 7. Wilson, Sterling, 16.45; 8. Dowell, Sterling, 17.34.

300LH -- 1. Hayes, Ellinwood, 45.66; 2. Stapleton, Meade, 46.75; 3. Wilson, Sterling, 46.78; 4. Silvey, West Elk, 47.62; 5. Lange, Moundridge, 47.63; 6. Conway, Hill City, 48.67; 7. Hodge, Mission Valley, 49.67; 8. Olson, South Central, 50.05.

400R -- 1. Inman, 50.41; 2. Meade, 50.93; 3. Sterling, 51.19; 4. Kiowa County, 51.53; 5. Atwood, 51.75 (Singhateh, Green, M. Withington, Leitner); 6. Jeff. North, 51.80; 7. Moundridge; 8. Olpe, 52.27.

1600R -- 1. Ell-Saline, 4:07.07; 2. Ellinwood, 4:07.68; 3. Moundridge, 4:09.57; 4. Maranatha, 4:12.63; 5. Berean Academy, 4:13.14; 6. Oberlin, 4:15.26 (Polivka, Blau, Shields, Murray); 7. Ness City, 4:17.93 (Gabel, Humburg, Richardson, Rubottom); 8. Kinsley, 4:19.69.

3200R -- 1. Ellinwood, 10:02.17; 2. Oberlin, 10:06.09 (Polivka, Blau, Jansonius, Shields); 3. Berean, 10:13.44; 4. Kinsley, 10:15.72; 5. Northern Hts., 10;21.01; 6. Ell-Saline, 10:21.85; 7. South Central, 10:24.83; 8. West Elk, 10:27.12.

Class 1A

Team scores (top 10 only)

Boys

Centralia 51, Macksville 48.5, Hanover 41, Osborne 37, Valley Heights 36.5, La Crosse 35, Linn 31, Wallace County 30, Otis-Bison 30, Stockton 29.

Girls

Valley Heights 62, Pike Valley 54, Marais Des Cygnes Valley 51, Linn 37, Wheatland-Grinnell 31, Minneola 27.5; St. John's 24, Triplains 24, Hoxie 23, Cunningham 22.

Individual results

(Events involving area medalists only).

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Fritschi, Hanover, 49-5.5; 2. Schmidt, La Crosse, 49-2.25; 3. Kershner, La Crosse, 47-10; 4. Hrabe, Thunder Ridge, 46-2; 5. Ferron, Centralia, 46-1; 6. Peters, Linn, 46-0.25; 7. Walker, Wallace County, 45-9.5; 8. Jones, Marais Des Cygnes, 44-11.

DISC -- 1. Harred, Southern Coffey Co., 155-10; 2. Moeder, La Crosse, 151-3; 3. Thompson, Madison, 149-11; 4. Speer, Dighton, 149-9; 5. Jones, Marais Des Cygnes, 146-7; 6. Steinlage, Centralia, 145-5; 7. Chism, St. John's, 144-7; 8. Schmidt, La Crosse, 140-9.

JAV -- 1. True, So. Coffey County, 202-0; 2. 2. Schoenecker, Fairfield, 179-8; 3. Moeder, La Crosse, 173-4; 4. Goble, South Haven, 167-1; 5. Wolters, Osborne, 167-0; 6. Meyer, Linn, 163-1; 7. Crabill, Hodgeman County 159-4; 8. Haug, B&B, 158-3.

PV -- 1. Seibert, Macksville, 14-0; 2. Huerter, Centralia, 13-6; 3. Adams, Frankfort, 13-0; 4. Schiltz, St. Francis, 13-0; 5. Cole, Northern Valley, 12-6; 6. Lies, Minneaola, 12-6; 7. Trimble, Valley Heights, 12-0; 7. Walker, Weskan, 12-0.

HJ --  1. Konrade, Ashland, 6-8; 2. C. Schemm, Wallace County, 6-4; 3. Gross, Linn, 6-4; 4. L. Schemm, Wallace County, 6-4; 5. Tranberger, Macksvile, 6-2; 5T. Bellows, Glasco, 6-2; 7. Heady, Ingalls, 6-2; 8. Burdiek, Centralia, 6-0.

LJ -- 1. Smith Valley Heights, 20-10.75; 2. Turner, Centralia, 20-10.75; 3. Gagnon, Victoria, 20-7.25; 4. Smith, Fairfield, 20-6; 5. Steinlage, Centralia, 20-5; 6. Pankey, So. Coffey County, 20-3.5; 7. Bird, Fowler, 19-7.75; 8. Howell, Attica, 19-7.

TJ --  1. Smith, Valley Heights, 45-10.25; 2. Coffey, Stockton, 44-2; 3. Stein, Spearville, 42-9; 4. Steinlage, Centralia, 42-2; 5. Smith, Langdon-Fairfield, 41-11.25; 6. Goertzen, Goessell, 41-10; 7. Medina, Wallace Couty, 41-10; 8. George, Pretty Prairie, 41-9.

100 -- 1. Hoffman, Otis-Bison, 11.25; 2. Van der Merwe, Linn, 11.37; 3. Broeckelman, Rock Hills, 11.50; 4. Rodriguez, Colony-Crest, 11.53; 5. Koelzer, B&B, 11.56; 6. Willhaus, Pretty Prairie, 11.59; 7. Turner, Centralia, 11.61; 8. Rogers, Chetopa, 11.93.

200 -- 1. Hoffman, Otis-Bison, 22.28; 2. Van der Merwe, Linn, 22.51; 3. Zabokrstkey, Hanover, 22.71; 4. Smith, Valley Heights, 22.87; 5. Turner, Centralia, 22.91; 6. Katt, Hoxie, 23.18; 7. Rodriguez, Colony-Crest, 23.46; 8. Rogers, Chetopa, 24.29.

400 -- 1. Hoffman, Otis-Bison, 49.72; 2. Cady, Osborne, 49.74; 3. Jeuneman, Hanover, 50.36; 4. Bird, Fowler, 51.35; 5. Skipper, Deerfield, 51.45; 6. Morgan, Hodgeman County, 51.94; 7. Queen, St. Francis, 52.58; 8. Edmondson, Ingalls, 53.79.

800 -- 1. McClure, Stafford, 1:58.69; 2. Stephens, Stockton, 2:01.58; 3. Grund, Wallace County, 2:02.51; 4. Garcia, Satanta, 2:03.19; 5. Gardiner, Ashland, 2:04.06; 6. Penner, Macksville, 2:04.90; 7. Falder, Tescott, 2:04.91; 8. Grabats, Osborne, 2:04.92.

1600  -- 1. McClure, Stafford, 4:28.05; 2. Penner, Macksville, 4:28.08; 3. Koch, Frankfort, 4:35.23; 4. Gillespie, Wheatland-Grinnell, 4:38.48; 5. Gardiner, Ashland, 4:40.62; 6. Hurst, Burrton, 4:43.90; 7. Denner, Caldwell, 4:43.98; 8. Trejo, Greeley County, 4:45.01.

3200 --  1. Callaway, Pike Valley, 9:25.97; 2. Penner, Macksville, 9:28.23; 3. McClure, Stafford, 9:45.94; 4. Gillespie, Wheatland-Grinnell 9;54.64; 5. Koch, Frankfort, 9:56.35; 6. Werth, Brewster, 10:26.33; 7. Stiebens, Central Christian, 10:31.03; 8. Schmitz, Axtell, 10:31.78.

110HH -- 1. Smith, Valley Heights, 14.68; 2. Williams, Stockton, 15.42; 3. Ohlde, Clifton-Clyde, 15.46; 4. Seibert, Macksville, 15.75; 5. Burdiek, Centralia, 15.86; 6. Comstock, Tescott, 15.98; 7. Warnke, Bucklin, 15.99; 8. Tranberger, Macksville, 16.32.

300IH -- 1. Ohlde, Clifton-Clyde, 39.45; 2. Mick, Osborne, 40.80; 3. Seibert, Macksville, 41.11; 4. Williams, Stockton, 41.31; 5. Tranberger, Macksville, 41.57; 6. Perkins, Miltonvale, 41.75; 7. Asch, Clifton-Clyde, 41.84; 8. Henning, Hodgeman County, 43.59.

400R -- 1. Hanover, 44.08; 2. Centralia, 44.44; 3. Osborne, 44.71 (Mick, Cady, Grabast, Ubelaker); 4. Pretty Prairie, 44.83; 5. Hoxie, 44.99 (Kennedy, Weber, Katt, Rietchek); 6. Linn, 45.36; 7. Deerfield, 45.39; 8. St. Francis, 45.66 (Lampe, Queen, Rogers, Bracelin).

1600R -- 1. Osborne, 3:26.77 (Mick, LeRock, Ubelaker, Cady); 2. Hanover, 3:29.29; 3. La Crosse, 3:33.05 (Herdman, Yohe, Jay, Moeder); 4. Satanta, 3:33.39; 5. St. Francis, 3:33.45 (Lampe, Queen, Rogers, Hobrock); 6. Ashland, 3:34.92; 7. Wallace County, 3:35.46 (Klinge, Springsteel, C. Schemm, Grund); 8. Natoma, 3:35.77 (Meiers, Raat, Masters, Hooper).

3200R -- 1. Hoxie, 8:26.12 (Kaus, Heim, Kennedy, Spresser); 2. Caldwell, 8:26.45; 3. Blue Valley, 8:29.43; 4. Wallace County, 8:31.12 (Medina, Perry, Springsteel, Grund); 5. Axtell, 8:32.93; 6. Stafford, 8:34.75; 6. Stafford, 8:34.75; 7. Natoma, 8:36.07 (Chambray, Masters, Raat, Meiers); 8. Hanover, 8:39.42.

Girls

SHOT --  1. Sudbeck, B&B, 40-9.5; 2. Vermetten, Valley Heights, 37-10; 3. Speer, Dighton, 37-7; 4. Hale, Weskan, 36-10; 5. Blackburn, Valley Heights, 35-10; 6. Slatter, Spearville, 35-9; 7. Greving, Logan, 35-3; 8. Mueller, Burton, 34-1.5.

DISC -- 1. Blackburn, Valley Heights, 113-1; 2. Vermetten, Valley Heights, 108-7; 3. Bergman, Centralia, 107-6; 4. Ramirez, Attica, 106-3; 5. Noel, Osborne, 104-10; 6. Jirak, Thunder Ridge, 102-6; 7. Bond, Madison, 101-11; 8. Coburn, Quinter, 101-2.

JAV --  1. Hubert, Clifton-Clyde, 131-7; 2. Princ, Osborne, 125-11; 3. Mueller, Moscown, 123-8; 4. Hanzlik, Centralia, 122-11; 5. Goodrich, Marias Des Cygnes, 119-6; 6. Hoyt, Hoxie, 118-0; 7. Shields, Centre, 115-6; 8. Rains, Wallace County, 115-5.

PV -- 1. Reed, St. Francis, 10-0; 2. See, Weskan, 9-6; 3. Baird, Northern Valley, 9-0; 4T. Jaeger, Minneaola, 8-6; 4T. Huerter, Centralia, 8-6; 6. Ricke, Attica, 8-6; 7. Pennell, Rock Hills, 8-6; 8. Hinesley, Hartford, 8-6.

HJ --  1. Murray, Rolla, 5-6; 2. Coffman, Marais Des Cygnes, 5-6; 3. Thalmann, Linn, 5-2; 4. Farber, Hoxie, 5-2; 5. Grafel, Natoma, 5-0; 6. Doussa, Spearville, 5-0; 7. Husling, B&B, 5-0; 8T. Jones, Golden Plains, 4-10; 8T. Meader, Waverly, 4-10; 8T. Hennes, Lakeside, 4-10; 8T. Stalker, Satanta, 4-10.

LJ -- 1. Roepke, Valley Heigts, 17-2.25; 2. Poe, Norwich, 16-5.25; 3. Diederich, Linn, 16-4.75; 4. Bird, Quinter, 16-3.5; 5. Blevins, Doniphan West, 16-2.5; 6. Gaddie, Argonia, 15-9.75; 7. Murray, Rolla, 15-8; 8. Hagen, Central Christian, 15-8.

TJ --  1. Rogge, Triplains, 35-8.25; 2. Heim, Hoxie, 35-8; 3. Murray, Rolla, 34-8.25; 4. Regan, Otis-Bison, 34-7.5; 5. Wessel, B&B, 34-1.25; 6. Eilert, St. Johns, 34-1.25; 7. Batman, Ingalls, 33-10.5; 8. Kramer, B&B, 33-5.

100 -- 1. Isaacs, Caldwell, 12.85; 2. Roepke, Valley Heights, 12.92; 3. Freed, Pike Valley, 12.97; 4. Bush, Marais Des Cygnes, 12.98; 5. Hagen, Central Christian, 12.99; 6. Eilert, St. Johns, 13.03; 7. Girard, logan, 13.03; 8. Bargman, Linn, 13.11.

200 -- 1. Freed, Pike Valley, 26.57; 2. Roepke, Valley Heights, 26.69; 3. Heim, Hoxie, 26.72; 4. Bush, Marais Des Cygnes, 27.03; 5. Bargman, Linn, 27.10; 6. Isaacs, Caldwell, 27.22; 7. Poe, Norwich, 27.43; 8. Girard, Logan, 27.57.

400 -- 1. Freed, Pike Valley, 57.30; 2. Coffman, Marais Des Cygnes, 58.75; 3. Roepke, Valley Heights, 59.08; 4. Bird, Quinter, 1:00.50; 5. Schmitz, Axtell, 1:00.63; 6. Isaacs, Caldwell, 1:01.61; 7. White, Burden-Central 1:02.62; 8. Easton, Golden Plains, 1:03.37.

800 -- 1. Freed, Pike Valley, 2:22.15; 2. Coffman, Marais Des Cygnes, 2:23.52; 3. Bird, Quinter, 2:26.96; 4. Ostmeyer, Wheatland-Grinnell, 2:28.27; 5. Talbot, Axtell, 2:31.70; 6. Bowers, Waverly, 2:32.04; 7. McKinney, Weskan, 2:32.10; 8. Stallbaumer, Centralia, 2:32.11.

1600 -- 1. Tustin, Wheatland-Grinnell, 5:26.84; 2. Minor, Minneola, 5:30.33; 3. O'Bryan, St. Paul, 5:35.98; 4. Harlow, Lincoln, 5:38.30; 5. Young, White City, 5:38.50; 6. Price, Bucklin, 5:39.86; 7. Henry, Waverly, 5:40.17; 8. Penner, Macksville, 5:40.95.

3200 -- 1. O'Bryan, St. Paul, 11:56.54; 2. Minor, Minneola, 12:02.03; 3. Tustin, Wheatland-Grinnell, 12:04.70; 4. Meier, Rock Hills, 12:11.16; 5. Reeves, South Barber, 12:11.97; 6. Price, Bucklin, 12:32.29; 7. Young, White city, 12:34.18; 8. Ricke, Cunningham, 12:36.18.

100HH -- 1. Eilert, St. Johns, 16.03; 2. Rogge, Triplains, 16.40; 3. Miller, Golden Plains, 16.74; 4. Casey, Natoma, 16.78; 5. Batchman, Sylvan-Lucas, 16.78; 6. Kerschen, Cunningham, 16.78; 7. Shumate, Minneola, 16.97; 8. Dobie, Moscow, 17.36.

300LH -- 1. Kerschen, Cunningham, 47.09; 2. Batchman, Sylvan-Lucas, 47.79; 3. Rogge, Triplains, 48.34; 4. Shumate, Minneaola, 48.68; 5. Rahe, Linn, 49.25; 6. Frisbie, Cheylin, 49.55; 7. Rieth, Tescott, 49.98; 8. Dobie, Moscow, 52.06.

400R -- 1. Linn, 50.69; 2. Pike Valley, 51.03; 3. Central Christian, 52.08; 4. Clifton-Clyde, 52.42; 5. St. Johns, 52.54; 6. Hartford, 52.55; 7. Caldwell, 52.69; 8. Hoxie, 52.80 (Hoyt, Heim, Schamberger, Farber).

1600R -- 1. Pike Valley, 4:11.41; 2. Marais Des Cygnes Valley, 4:11.04; 3. Linn, 4:16.85; 4. Cunningham, 4:18.71; 5. St. John's, 4:22.98; 6. Hodgeman County, 4:23.65; 7. Quinter, 4:24.27 (Blackwill, Wolf, Franke, Bird); 8. Golden Plains, 4:26.01 (Schiltz, Jones, Rush, Easton).

3200R --  1. Wheatland-Grinnell, 10:20.06 (Ostmeyer, Bixenman, Zerr, Tustin); 2. Macksville, 10:24.90; 3. Cheylin, 10:33.59 (Castillo, Frisbie, Garcia, Hubbard); 4. Marais Des Cygnes, 10;34.85; 5. Greeley County, 10:38.45; 6. Cunningham, 10:38.61; 7. Western Plains, 10:40.68 (Hair, A. Withington, Moody, M. Withington); 8. Axtell, 10:43.44.