Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 9ceeb6778faf4ca2944cd5a700dd0a0f
Enter text seen above:


Area high school basketball boxscores

High school boxscores

Boys

Great Bend 48, Hays High 40

HAYS HIGH (7-1, 1-1 WAC)

Niernberger 0-2 0-0 0, Deterding 1-5 0-0 2, Clark 1-8 0-0 3, Bixenman 1-4 1-2 4, Werth 6-10 5-7 17, Petz 1-4 0-0 3, Nunnery 0-1 2-2 2, Windholz 3-13 0-2 6, Cardinal 0-2 1-4 1, Parker 1-3 0-0 2, Gonzalez 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 14-52 9-17 40.

GREAT BEND (2-5, 1-1 WAC)

Marshall 5-11 1-2 12, Touslee 2-6 0-1 4, Ibarra 0-6 2-2 2, Beck 2-5 3-7 8, Henderson 3-12 6-13 12, Joiner 1-2 0-0 3, Bayless 1-2 1-2 3, Lutz 0-0 2-2 2, Warren 1-4 0-0 2. Totals -- 15-48 15-29 48.

Hays High 6 9 11 14 -- 40

Great Bend 6 16 7 19 -- 48

3-point goals -- Hays High 3-27 (Bixenman 1-4, Petz 1-4, Clark 1-6, Niernberger 0-1, Nunnery 0-1, Parker 0-1, Windholz 0-10); Great Bend 3-9 (Joiner 1-1, Beck 1-2, Marshall 1-3, Ibarra 0-3). Total fouls -- Hays High 21, Great Bend 14. Fouled out ­-- none.

Rebounds -- Hays High 34 (Werth 12), Great Bend 48 (Henderson 19). Turnovers -- Hays High 14, Great Bend 19.

Abilene 68, TMP 43

TMP (2-6)

Fouts 7-11 0-0 14, Gottschalk 3-11 0-0 9, Schippers 3-5 0-0 7, Mayorga 3-7 0-0 6,

Unrein 1-4 0-0 3, M. Megaffin 0-0 1-5 3, Zimmerman 0-8 0-0 1. Totals -- 17-29 1-6 43

Abilene (7-1)

Wilson 4-9 3-7 18, Harms 4-5 0-0 12, Barlow 3-8 1-1 11, Kelly 4-7 0-0 9, Witt 2-3 0-0 4,

Patrick 1-3 0-1 4, Gonzalez 1-1 0-0 3, Barbieri 1-3 0-0 3, Anderson 1-2 0-1 2,

Hoekman 1-2 0-0 2. Totals -- 22-45 4-11 68

TMP 10 17 8 8 -- 43

Abilene 21 22 10 15 -- 68

3-point goals - TMP 1-6 (M. Megaffin 1-5, Schmidt 0-1); Abilene 4-11 (Wilson 3-7, Barlow 1-1, Patrick 0-1, Anderson 0-1, Stalder 0-1). Total Fouls TMP 15, Abilene 15

Rebounds -- TMP 23 (Fouts 6); Abilene 19 (Gonzalez 4); Turnovers - TMP 18, Abilene 12.

Thunder Ridge 54

Sylvan-Lucas 52

Thunder Ridge 23 13 8 10 -- 54

Sylvan-Lucas 12 8 17 15 -- 52

Thunder Ridge --  Webb 5, Lowe 8 Krueger 11, Bretton 15, Miner 8, Rietzke 5, Hrabe 2.

Sylvan-Lucas --  Herold 14, Rivers 6, Lawson 20, Kuder 2, Naylor 10.

Phillipsburg 67, Osborne 38

Osborne 9 10 13 6 -- 38

Phillipsburg 10 24 20 13 -- 67

Osborne -- Wolters 2, B. Wolters 20, Tiernan 10, Ubelaker 1, Mick 1, Clark 4.

Phillipsburg -- Sage 3, Newlan 11, Ellis 13, Thompson 4, St. Sage 4, Crist 8, Wickham 18.

Ness City 61, Spearville 33

Spearville 8 7 7 11 -- 33

Ness City 20 17 11 13 -- 61

Spearville -- Stein 13, C. Stein 4, Ratzlaff 2, Wright 7, C. Stein 2, K. Stein 5.

Ness City -- Gantz 15, Flores 5, Hawkins 1, Frank 2, Berkman 3, Flax 10, Winter 2, VonLehe 13, Rufenacht 2, Frusher 5, Harris 2.

Kinsley 54, Otis-Bison 53

Kinsley 17 7 16 14 - 54

Otis-Bison 14 10 16 13 _ 53

Kinsley -- Frame 6, N. Frame 20, Chavez 2, Espinosa 13, Boggs 1, Coss 6, T. Espinosa 4.

Otis-Bison  -- Urban 16, Bartonek 6, Wissman 11, Hoffman 2, Hagans 6, Mater 12.

Ellis 53, Trego 48

Trego 10 16 7 15 -- 48

Ellis 17 14 9 13 -- 53

Trego -- Papes 4, Ghumm 14, Griffith 14, Riedel 10, Flax 3, Huxman 3.

Ellis -- Pfiefer 2, Hudson 2, Mick 5, Walters 10, Lohrmeyer 2, Brown 18, Brenner 7, L. Lohrmeyer 5, Gehring 2.

Palco 57, Northern Valley 31

Northern Valley 10 7 4 10 -- 31

Palco 16 16 16 9 -- 57

Northern Valley -- Callaway 9, Chandler 5, Baird 4, P. Compton 4, Tharman 3, Cox 2, J. Compton 2, Vincent 2. Palco -- Gehring 17, Armbrister 14, C. Newell 9, Benoit 7, Knipp 7, K. Newell 3.

Cheylin 76, Healy 32

Cheylin 25 25 17 9 -- 76

Healy 6 9 14 3 -- 32

Cheylin -- Janicke 22, Keltz 22, Reeh 10, Carmichael 7, Orten 7, Pochop 3, Cobb 3, Churchwell 2. Healy -- Hernandez 24, Barnett 6, Johnston 2.

Triplains-Brewster 42

Western Plains 38

Triplains-Brewster 14 4 10 14 -- 42

Western Plains 12 7 12 7 -- 38

Triplains-Brewster -- Schmidt 14, Smith 9, N. Jorgenson 7, Allen 7, J. Jorgenson 3, Brown 2. Western Plains -- Kraus 11, Wentz -- 8, Ryersee 7, Beckett 3, Baker 3, Hair 2, Rein 2, Flax 2.

Weskan 67, Golden Plains 32

Weskan 15 22 15 15 -- 67

Golden Plains 7 8 11 6 -- 32

Weskan -- Walker 15, J. McKinney 12, S. McKinney 11, Compton 8, Martin 7, Valenzuela 4, Frasier 4, Escamilla 4, Miller 2. Golden Plains -- Luna 7, C. Spresser 7, Schwarz 6, Ryburn 4, Koerperich 3, Ziegelmeier 2, Bermudez 2, G. Spresser 1.

Stockton 57, Victoria 51

Victoria 13 11 9 18 -- 51

Stockton 20 13 7 17 -- 57

Victoria -- D. Dreiling 14, Brown 12, Ottley 7, Gagnon 5, Roth 4, DOme 3, N. Dreiling 2, Hobbs 2, Nowak 2. Stockton -- Stephens 18, Williams 12, Wiltfong 12, C. Hamel 7, Beougher 6, Deutscher 2.

Macksville 47, La Crosse 33

La Crosse 4 2 8 19 -- 33

Macksville 2 12 14 19 -- 47

La Crosse -- Keeley 9, Yohe 7, Storie 6, Depperschmidt 4, Moeder 4, Jay 3. Macksville -- Ibarra 14, Tranburger 10, Flores 10, Welch 8, Miller 4, Burnett 1.

Girls

Great Bend 54, Hays High 40

HAYS HIGH (4-3, 1-1 WAC)

Gagnon 5-10 0-0 10, Herman 3-9 0-0 6, Johnson 0-5 0-0 0, Gulley 3-9 2-2 10, Schumacher 4-11 3-6 11, Braun 1-2 1-4 3, Bird 0-2 0-0 0, Schlaefli 0-0 0-1 0, Wells 0-0 0-0 0, Desbien 0-0 0-0 0, Werth 0-0 0-0 0, Hearld 0-0 0-0 0, Peckham 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 16-48 6-13 40.

GREAT BEND (4-3, 1-1 WAC)

Spray 1-5 0-0 3, Ka. Doll 3-8 4-9 11, Mauler 4-8 0-2 8, Stueder 3-4 5-6 13, Harwood 5-11 4-4 14, Hildebrand 0-0 0-1 0, Ke. Doll 2-8 0-2 5, Unruh 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 18-44 13-24 54.

Hays High 6 16 14 4 -- 40

Great Bend 17 7 15 15 -- 54

3-point goals -- Hays High 2-8 (Gulley 2-5, Johnson 0-3); Great Bend 5-21 (Stueder 2-3, Spray 1-4, Ka. Doll 1-5, Ke. Doll 1-5, Mauler 0-4). Total fouls -- Hays High 22, Great Bend 20. Fouled out -- Bird, Hays High; Spray, Great Bend.

Rebounds -- Hays High 36 (Schumacher 13), Great Bend 33 (Harwood 11). Turnovers -- Hays High 27, Great Bend 22.

Abilene 45, TMP 38

TMP (1-7)

Ruder 3-7 3-10 16, Schuckman 3-6 0-0 8, A. Pfeifer 0-4 2-3 6, Younie 2-5 0-0 4,

Gottschalk 1-1 0-0 2, M. Pfeifer 1-1 0-2 2. Totals - 10-25 5-17 38

Abilene (7-1)

Barbieri 5-6 0-0 13, Crider 2-6 1-5 12, Taylor 3-5 0-0 6, Guy 2-5 0-1 5, Gassman 1-3 0-1 4, Geist 0-1 1-5 3, Sexton 0-3 0-0 2. Totals - 13-29 2-12 45

TMP 11 6 16 5 - 38

Abilene 14 8 14 9 - 45

3-point goals - TMP 5-17 (Ruder 3-10, A. Pfeifer 2-3, M. Pfeifer 0-2, Mindrup 0-2); Abilene 2-12 (Crider 1-5, Geist 1-5, Guy 0-1, Gassman 0-1). Total Fouls - TMP 15. Abilene 8. Fouled out --  Pfeifer, TMP.

Rebounds -- TMP 10 (A. Pfeifer 4); Abilene 20 (Barbieri 6).

Thunder RIdge 48

Sylvan-Lucas 20

Thunder Ridge 13 14 10 11 -- 49

Sylvan-Lucas 2 4 9 5 -- 20

Thunder Ridge -- Schmid 8, Miller 2, Kirchhoff 18, Reiimer 3, Reneberg 6, Boden 4, Burger 6, Riley 1.

Sylvan-Lucas -- Batchman 2, Hlad 6, Merchant 2, Workman 6, Bland 4.

Stockton 40, Victoria 38

Victoria 18 7 7 6 -- 38

Stockton 11 11 9 9 - 40

Victoria -- Huser 13, Schmidt 3, Pfannenstiel 3, Dome 15, Crawford 4.

Stockton -- Lindsey 4, Brown 4, Beougher 17, Lingg 2, Swaney 13.

Ellis 65, Trego 32

Trego 9 11 6 6 -- 32

Ellis 17 18 22 8 -- 65

Trego -- Reeder 6, Sells 2, Desormeiers 4, Flax 3, Zahn 5, Weigel 10, Fritts 2.

Ellis -- Werth 3, Hensley 11, Soneson 19, Deutscher 13, Dinkel 4, Towns 2, Gottschalk 2, Honas 11.

Kinsley 49, Otis-Bison 33

Kinsley 14 9 10 16 -- 49

Otis-Bison 5 8 10 10 -- 33

Kinsley --  Herman 5, Espinosa 6, Meyers 7, Holquin 2, A. Herrman 8, Gleason 21.

Otis-Bison -- Kraisinger 11, Bartonek 6, Schneider 2, Bannister 8, Pechanec 4, King 2.

Spearville 61, Ness City 44

Spearville 14 18 15 14 -- 61

Ness City 6 8 10 20 -- 44

Spearville -- Slattery 5, Schuette 6, Rabe 7, Offerle 7, T. Offerle 12, Heskamp 3, Slattery 14, Kistler 7.

Ness City -- Flax 7, Gabel 2, Stiawalt 15, Foos 5, Rubottom 4, Fitts 11.

Golden Plains 47, Wheatland-Grinnell 31

Wheatland-Grinnell 7 13 6 5 -- 31

Golden Plains 8 8 14 17 -- 47

Wheatland-Grinnell -- Ramey 9, Dirks 8, Tholen 6, B. Ostmeyer 6, L. Ostmeyer 2.

Golden Plains -- Ritter 12, Christensen 12, Jones 10, Spresser 8, Miller 3, Labato 2.

Triplains-Brewster 48

Logan 28

Triplains-Brewster 17 10 13 8 -- 48

Logan 8 5 5 10 -- 28

Triplains-Brewster -- Plummer 18, Rogge 13, Barrie 6, Roulier 6, C. Mays 3, A. Mays 2.

Logan -- Braun 8, Hammond 6, Gaines 4, Bressler 3, Schneider 3, VanLaeys 2, Goble 2.

Weskan 48

Cheylin 31

Weskan 10 7 10 21 -- 48

Cheylin 2 8 6 15 -- 31

Weskan -- See 16, Compton 9, K. Hale 8, Wamsley 7, Herrera 6, McQuillian 2.

Cheylin ­-- Frisbie 8, Busse 6, Keltz 5, Garcia 4, Hubbard 4, Magnani 4.

Palco 54, Northern Valley 33

Palco 14 12 14 14 -- 54

Northern Valley 6 7 12 8 -- 33

Palco -- Newell 14, Marcotte 13, Handley 12, Benoit 6, McClellan 5, M. Knipp 2, S. Knipp 2.

Northern Valley -- B. Baird 8, Chandler 7, Vincent 6, Cunningham 5, VanPatten 4, S. Baird 3.

Rawlins Co. 30, Southwest, Neb. 24

Southwest, Neb. 7 6 4 6 -- 24

Atwood-Rawlins Co. 7 4 6 13 -- 30

Southwest -- McConville 2, Oaffer 11, Kelly 3, Lord 8.

Rawlins Co. -- Reuben 6, Green 10, Leitner 5, Chvatal 1, Withington 8.