Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 42be16a5bf7d4e80884eb53d6ec39cc2
Enter text seen above:


Friday's high school basketball boxscores

Boys

TMP 58, Russell 13

TMP (3-6)

Gottschalk 6-15 3-4 15, Mayorga 5-10 4-5 14, Unrein 4-8 1-3 9, Fouts 2-8 2-2 6, K. Megaffin 1-2 2-2 4, Zimmerman 1-5 1-2 3, Schmidt 1-1 1-2 3, Mindrup 0-1 2-2 2, Schippers 0-1 2-2 2. Totals - 20-52 18-24 58

Russell (0-9)

Rourke 1-6 1-2 3, Moubry 2-5 0-0 4, Kaufman 1-2 0-2 2, Morris 2-3 0-0 4. Totals - 6-33 1-4 13

TMP 10 18 23 7 - 58

Russell 2 4 1 6 - 13

3-point goals - TMP 0-2 (K. Megaffin 0-1, Dreher 0-1); Russell 0-6 (Bachar 0-5, Taylor Pennington 0-1). Total Fouls TMP 9, Russell 17. Fouled out - Morris, Russell

Rebounds - TMP 26 (Gottschalk 10); Russell 20 (Bachar 7). Turnovers - TMP 14, Russell 29

Hill City 58, Ellks 56

Ellis 15 11 14 16 -- 56

Hill City16 12 17 13 -- 58

Ellis -- C. Pfiefer 12, Hudson 4, Werth 2, Mick 2, Wolters 16, E. Lohrmeyer 6, Brenner 4, L. Lohrmeyer 7, Gehring 4.

Hill City - Gansel 5, Jones 20, Billips 10, McKeever 4, Edgell 3.

Victoria 52, Central Plains 39

Victoria 10 11 15 16 -- 52

Central Plains 8 12 12 7 -- 39

Victoria --  Gagnon 4, Ottley 4, Dome 1, D. Bruan 3, Roth 10, N. Dreiling 2, D. Dreiling 3, Bruan 2, Nowak 22.

Central Plains -- individual scoring not available.

Hoxie 54, Oberlin 33

Oberlin 5 13 7 8 - 33

Hoxie 11 21 14 13 -- 54

Oberlin -- Breth 5, May 2, Erickson 3, Kelden Breth 10, Nelson 2, Bruggeman 8, Henningson 3.

Hoxie -- Katt 5, Ewers 1, Heim 3, Kade Spresser 20, Chase Kennedy 21, Kaus 2, SMith 6, Johnson 1.

Trego 62, Norton 44

Norton 5 10 7 22 -- 44

Trego 22 9 9 22 -- 62

Norton -- Brooks 15, Schrum 3, Ellis 5, MIller 12, Bainter 2, McKenna 2, Biggie 5.

Trego -- Ghumm 4, Griffith 31, Riedel 17, Flax 1, Huxman 7, Rietcheck 2.

Greeley Co. 59, Rawlins Co. 36

Atwood-Rawlins Co. 10 6 5 15 -- 36

Tribune-Greeley Co. 15 16 11 17 -- 59

Rawlins -- Capo 6, Tiemeyer 14, Peterson 10, Ginther 6.

Greeley -- Govert 16, Veleta 12, Wineinger 14, Haberman 2, Yanez 7, Trejo 8.

Girls

TMP 45, Russell 53

TMP (1-8)

Ruder 7-20 0-0 17, Schuckman 6-8 0-2 12, Mindrup 3-8 0-0 8, Younie 2-2 0-0 4, A. Pfeifer 1-7 0-0 2, M. Pfeifer 1-3 0-0 2. Totals - 20-48 0-2 45

Russell (7-2)

Huff 6-11 3-4 16, Prester 5-9 2-2 13, Schulte 4-8 4-6 12, Beagley 5-11 0-0 10, Ptacek 1-3 0-1 2. Totals - 21-45 9-13 53

TMP 8 4 18 15 - 38

Russell 8 16 14 15 - 53

3-point goals - TMP 5-18 (Ruder 3-12, Mindrup 2-6); Russell 2-12 (Huff 1-4, Prester 1-2, Beagley 0-5, Ptacek 0-1) Total Fouls - TMP 13, Russell 4

Rebounds - TMP 13 (M. Pfeifer 4); Russell 21 (Huff 5). Turnovers - TMP 9, Russell 12

Ellis 54, Hill City 25

Ellis 19 14 15 6 -- 54

Hill City 2 8 8 7 -- 25

Ellis -- Mick 5, Hensley 5, Gottschlak 2, Soneson 7, Deutscher 13, Dinkel 6, Towns 2, Greenway 8, Honas 6.

Hill City -- Gansel 3, Stewart 5, Russell 6, McDowell 1, Cooper 4, VanLoenen 3, Burton 2, Nickelson 1.

Central Plains 61, Victoria 49

Victoria 19 5 9 16 -- 49

Central Plains 22 23 13 3 -- 61

Victoria -- Huser 19, Schmidt 3, Pfanenstiel 5, Nowak 7, Broyles 5, Dome 10.

Central Plains -- Hekele 13, Holmes 4, Hipp 7, Hitchman 14, Rolffs 4, Phelan 19.

Norton 51, Trego 40

Norton 15 11 13 12 -- 51

Trego 10 8 10 12 -- 40

Norton --  Griffey 14, Engelbert 4, Bainter 2, Bohl 5, Ambrozier 8, Ruder 9, Meluin 1, Jones 8.

Trego -- Reeder 4, Zeman 9, Desormiers 7, Flax 7, Zahn 2, Weigel 7, Fritts 4.

Rawlins Co. 54, Greeley Co. 35

Atwood-Rawlins Co. 15 12 12 15 -- 54

Tribune-Greeley Co. 7 9 8 11 --  35

Rawlins --  Tasia Reuber 19, Katie Withington 13, Green 6, Leitner 4, Casteus 2, Hemel 4, Chvatal 6.

Greeley -- Hannah Whittaker 13, Courtney Glazier 16, Veleta 3, Hild 1, Holthaus 2.

Northern Plains League Tournament

Boys

Sylvan-Lucas 47, Chase 37

Sylvan-Lucas 9 13 11 14 -- 47

Chase 10 9 12 6 -- 37

Sylvan-Lucas -- Heenan 2, Herald 9, Rivers 2, Lawson 22, Naylor 11.

Chase --  Brady 16, Brown 6, Clark 3, Avery 4, Root 8.

Lakeside 56, Natoma 45

Lakeside 16 14 5 21 -- 56

Natoma 7 12 7 19 -- 45

Lakeside -- Gasper 4, Underwood 27, Burda 9, Koops 3, Lewis 1, Winkel 4, Renken 8.

Natoma --  Meiers 8, Borum 2, Murphy 19, Winter 4, Frye 1, Hopper 5, Maitas 2, Holmes 4.

Girls

St. John's-Tipton 36, Lakeside 28

Lakeside 5 7 7 9 -- 28

St. John's-Tipton 2 12 7 15 -- 36

Lakeside --  Hennes 4, Storer 4, Smith 4, Brush 6, Senger 1, Schoen 9.

St. John's-Tipton -- Schroeder 6, Niewald 19, Eilert 4, Budke 2, Miller 5.

Natoma 48, Tescott 40

Tescott 4 4 13 19 -- 40

Natoma 8 14 21 5 -- 48

Tescott -- Fuller 23, King 2, Rosh 2, S. Rosh 3, Alonso 10.

Natoma -- Phlieger 6, Casey 19, Pfortmiller 5, R. Casey 14, Miller 2, Eulert 2.

Sylvan-Lucas 51, Rock Hills 40

Sylvan-Lucas 15 8 9 19 -- 51

Rock HIlls 9 5 7 19 -- 40

Sylvan-Lucas --  Batchman 2, Hlad 19, Merchent 16, Workman 8, Bland 2, Hoard 4.

Rock Hills -- Daniels 16, Jeffery 5, Bohndert 15, Hancock 1, Cox 1, Williams 2.