Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha f67911f953ad4c72805e911737db7744
Enter text seen above:


Area high school basketball boxscores, Dec. 4

High school boxscores

Amos Morris Basketball Tournament

at Russell

Girls

Plainville 35, Nickerson 19

Plainville 4 11 8 12 -- 35

Nickerson 6 4 6 3 -- 19

Plainville -- Kim Junkermeier 8, Courtney Copeland 6, Shelbe Pywell 5, Allison Sears 5, Hannah Friend 4, Brianna Casey 7, Mallory McQueen 0, Ashley Winters 0, Lyric Dewey 0, Courtney Crawford 0.

Nickerson -- P. Stewart 8, M. Stewart 6, E. Nuss 2, , A. Martinez 1, Y. Corral 0, A. Evans 0, A. Chacon 0, M. Chronister 0, C. Lewis 0, Meadows 0.

Ellsworth 48, Phillipsburg 32

Ellsworth 10 13 18 7 -- 48

Phillipsburg 6 9 8 9 -- 32

Ellsworth -- Halk Connolly 12, Connor Davis 11, Whitney Williams 11, Brenns Cravens 6, Kailee Landon 2, Rachel Herzog 3, Maycee Jones 3, Lainey Dunn 0.

Phillipsburg -- Mattison Dusin 15, Michaela Gower 5, Shania Wilison 3, Madysen Frantz 3, Mindy Gower 2, Katelyn Swanson 4, Dakota Wilkison 0, Orianna Ratzloff 0, Kollette Keeter 0.

Boys

Plainvile 42, Nickerson 38

Plainville 14 9 9 10 -- 42

Nickerson 13 4 6 15 -- 38

Plainville -- Nolan Weiser 18, Hadley Gillum 14, Connor Collins 8, Logan Frederking 0, Chase Meitler 0, Nick Hixon 2, Kent Diaz 0.

Nickerson -- Ryan O'Toole 19, Nate Hiatt 5, Ethan Belden 3, Jake Stiverson 3, Joey Stockinger 2, Connor Childs 2, Ben Berridge 4, Byron Young 0, Jordan Schweizer 0.

Phillipsburg 71, Ellsworth 28

Ellsworth 10 8 10 0 -- 28

Phillipsburg 25 19 17 16 -- 71

Ellsworth -- Keener 10, Anderson 5, Bahr 4, Glaser 4, Flynn 0, Barkow 3, Soukup 2, Kidd 0, Barta 0.

Phillipsburg -- Grant Wickham 14, Seth Derr 13, Sean Newlan 12, Tad Thompson 7, Dylan Means 7, Sam Sage 6, Tristan Ratzlaff 6, Tanner Crist 4, Stephan Sage 2, Trey Ellis 0, Justin Juenemann 0, Ian Chestnut 0.

Purple and Gold Tournament

Monday at WaKeeney

First-round games

Girls

Victoria 45

Northern Valley 16

Victoria 13 12 16 4 -- 45

Northern Valley 2 7 1 6 -- 16

Victoria -- Huser 15, Schmidt 9, Nowak 6, Karlin 2, Schmidtberger 2, Broyles 5, Domes 4, Crawford 2.

Northern Valley -- Chandler 5, B. Baird 4, S. Baird 3, Smith 2, Cunningham 2.

Ness City 37

Hodgeman Co. 15

Ness City 3 8 11 15 -- 37

Hodgeman Co. 4 4 6 1 -- 15

Ness City -- Rubottom 23, Foos 4, McVicker 3, Gabel 2, Hahn 2, Fritts 3.

Hodgeman Co. -- McPike 6, Liggett 4, Bradshaw 2, Heller 2, White 1.

Boys

Victoria 37

Northern Valley 22

Victoria 19 4 4 10 -- 37

Northern Valley 6 7 6 3 -- 22

Victoria -- Ottley 7, Dome 4, Roth 4, Gagnon 2, Braun 2, D. Dreiling 6, Nowak 6, N. Dreiling 3, Hobbs 3.

Northern Valley -- Baird 12, Callaway 4, Stutsman 2, Chandler 2, Compton 2.

Ness City 54

Hodgeman Co. 48

Ness City 19 10 11 14 -- 54

Hodgeman Co. 11 17 14 6 -- 48

Ness City -- Foos 17, Gantz 10, Ratliff 5, Frank 2, Beckman 2, Flax 7, VonLehe 6, Frusher 5.

Hodgeman Co. -- Pfannenstiel 15, Borger 13, Harms 7, Fierro 6, Shiew 4, Blurton 3.