Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 5bf512913f3f40a6b5f8fd8c7cda4c2a
Enter text seen above:


Friday's prep basketball boxscores

Boys

La Crosse 43, Otis-Bison 32

Otis-Bison (4-2) 8 10 7 7 -- 32

La Crosse (5-1) 7 13 13 10 -- 43

Otis-Bison - Kyle Patrick 19, Kole Urban 8, Hoffman 2, Hagans 3.

La Crosse - Yohe 15, Marshall Jay 10, Moeder 9, Reifschneider 9.

Republic County 59

Russell 36

Republic County 16 12 13 18 -- 59

Russell 0 12 8 14 -- 36

Republic County -- Shoemaker 2, Allen 4, Hoops 6, Kuhlman 5, Johnson 7, Hadaclek 9, Popelka 8, Tr. Allen 16, Arbuthnot 2.

Russell -- Gfeller 12, Holloway 4, Swanson 9, Craig 6, Rourke 2, Morris 3.

Smith Center 52, Trego 44

Trego 9 12 8 15 -- 44

Smith Center 10 15 17 10 -- 52

Trego -- Ghumm 12, Huxman 15, Papes 7, Flax 6, Graham 4.

Smith Center -- Molzahn 11, Buckmaster 8, Lorenzen 2, Zabel 21, Lehmkuhl 2, Johnson 8.

Plainville 83, Hill City 65

Plainville 24 29 15 15 -- 83

Hill City 18 13 20 14 -- 65

Plainivlle -- Gillum 39, Meitler 11, Gehring 11, Friend 10, Frederking 9, Dewey 3.

Hill Cty -- Jones 13, McKeever 14, Kyles 12, Gansel 8, Billips 6, Trembley 2.

Thunder Ridge 63

Natoma 59

Thunder Ridge 16 18 11 18 -- 63

Natoma 18 16 8 17 -- 59

Thunder Ridge --  Webb 3, Billings 2, Reed 2, Krueger 21, Bretton 10, Miner 13, Atchison 4, Rietzke 6, Wellgren 2.

Natoma --  Meiers 17, Raat 2, Boxum 3, Frye 13, Hooper 8, Masters 4, Holmes 12.

Cheylin 60

Western Plains 51

Cheylin 14 11 17 18 -- 60

Western Plains 9 6 22 14 --  51

Cheylin -- Carmichael 14, Janicke 4, Frisibie 8, Porubsky 1, R. Porubsky 5, Vanike 9, Janicke 16, Pochop 3.

Western Plains --  Beckett 10, Hair 3, Baker 2, Wentz 10, C. Ryersee 19, Rivera 1, Flax 6.

Holcomb 73, Goodland 31

Goodland 9 7 9 6 -- 31

Holcomb 13 34 20 6 -- 73

Goodland -- Teeter 2, Ihrig 10, Simmerman 3, Avila 2, Smith 9, Snethen 3.

Holcomb -- Gottscshalk 11, Tucker 21, Sleep 16, Jarnagin 1, Stegman 2, Richmeier 5, Ramsey 2, Dortch 6, VanCleave 4, Schmidt 5.

Quinter 76

Greeley County 51

Greeley County 17 9 19 6 -- 51

Quinter 14 21 22 19 -- 76

Greeley County --  T. Ibarra 2, Veleta 28, Ricke 1, D. Ibarra 4, Trejo 8, Hraney 8.

Quinter -- Waggoner 3, Crist 32, Corwin 20, Wente 6, Tebow 3, Bogert 12.

Phillipsburg 59, Norton 39

Phillipsburg 8 10 21 20 -- 59

Norton 8 11 17 3 -- 39

Phillipsburg -- Sam Sage 9, Chestnut 2, Ellis 16, Ratzlaff 15, St. Sage 8, Crist 10.

Norton --  Sonderguard 2, Porter 15, Miller 11, Schrum 4, Furbush 7.

Northern Valley 58

Wheatland-Grinnell 38

Wheatland-Grinnell 4 10 9 15 -- 38

Northern Valley 17 16 19 6 -- 58

Wheatland-Grinnell -- Zimmerman 6, Goetz 4, Holaday 9, Schwarz 3, Heier 6, Wisbey 10.

Northern Valley -- Shearer 2, Cole 8, Stutsman 10, Cox 2, Chandler 12, Baird 20, Baird 4.

Hoxie 76, Atwood 53

Atwood 9 16 15 13 -- 53

Hoxie 24 21 25 6 --  76

Atwood -- Tiemeyer 13, Capo 2, Peterson 25, Ginther 13.

Hoxie -- Katt 12, Niermeier 2, J. Heim 7, Ewers 2, Presser 6, Kennedy 32, Johnson 5.

Weskan 45, Golden Plains 30

Weskan 6 12 11 16 -- 45

Golden Plains 7 8 7 8 -- 30

Weskan --  Walker 11, Compton 6, Frasier 10, Rehfield 2, Valenzuela 6, G. Frasifer 2, Martin 8.

Golden Plains -- Ryburn 9, G. Spresser 8, Scwarz 5, Ka. Wessell 6, Ko. Wessel 2.

Girls

Otis-Bison 43, La Crosse 30

Otis-Bison 17 8 10 2 -- 43

La Crosse 4 11 10 5 -- 30

Otis-Bison (4-2) -- Taylor Regan 5-13 2-2 12, Bannister 3-10 1-1 7, Kraisinger 3-7 1-4 7, Demi Bartonek 3-7 4-4 13, Tammen 1-2 0-0 2, Schneider 0-0 0-0 0, Serpan 0-0 0-0 0, King 1-1 0-0 2. Totals - 16-39 8-11 43.

La Crosse (1-5) -- Wagner 4-8 0-0 9, Depperschmidt 1-12 0-2 2, Lacy 0-3 1-2 1, Oborny 2-10 2-3 8, Pierce 1-3 0-0 2, Baus 1-6 1-3 3, West 1-1 3-6 5. Totals - 10-43 7-16 30.

Republic County 41

Russell 34

Republic County 4 8 11 18 -- 41

Russell 6 4 5 19 -- 34

Republic County -- K. Scott 6, M. Scott 7, Valek 3, Johnson 12, Sheets 8, Benyshek 4, Pachta 1.

Russell -- Ptacek 8, Wedel 2, Pospichal 2, Boxberger 10, Craven 2, Schulte 3, Kasper 7.

Trego 36, Smith Center 30

Trego 8 6 11 11 -- 36

Smith Center 7 6 6 11 -- 30

Trego -- Denning 8, Desormiers 4, Nowlin 2, Zeman 5, Sells 6, Weigel 11.

Smith Center -- Kuhn 12, Albert 2, Mace 2, Decker 6, Mann 8.

Hill City 47, Plainville 43

Hill City 17 14 5 11 -- 47

Plainville 10 8 7 18 -- 43

Plainville --  Dewey 12, Werner 10, Junkermeier 8, Casey 8, WInters 4, McQueen 1.

Hill City -- McDowell 15, Nickelson 10, Gosselin 9, VanLoenen 6, Burton 3, Reynolds 2, Simon 2.

Thunder Ridge 58

Natoma 40

Thunder Ridge 18 15 9 16 -- 58

Natoma 8 11 10 11 --  40

Thunder Ridge -- Webb 10, bretton 16, Boden 11, Burger 12, Riley 7, Petterson 2.

Natoma --  Barth 5, Grafel 8, Casey 19, Eckhoff 3, Eilert 5.

Greeley County 46, Quinter 40

Greeley County 13 14 7 12 -- 46

Quinter 6 7 15 12 -- 40

Greeley County -- Meyers 3, K. Holthaus 12, Hild 12, K. Holthaus 18, Harris 1.

Quinter --  Bird 10, Wolf 6, Simon 6, Blackwill 4, Schneider 14.

Wheatland-Grinnell 40, Northern Valley 31

Wheatland-Grinnell 7 7 17 9 -- 40

Northern Valley 8 7 8 8 -- 31

Wheatland-Grinnell -- Zimmerman 2, Ramey 12, Dirks 14, Bixenman 10, Rathgeber 2.

Northern Valley -- Vincent 4, Hammond 7, B. Baird 6, S. Baird 6, Cunningham 8.

Golden Plains 50, Weskan 12

Weskan 1 7 2 2 -- 12

Golden Plains 12 16 14 8 -- 50

Weskan --  McKinney 4, M. Hale 2, See 3, Castillo 3.

Golden Plains -- Miller 14, Schiltz 6, H. Spresser 12, Walz 4, Christensen 12, Lobato 2.

Osborne 52, Ellis 27

Ellis 6 7 7 7 -- 27

Osborne 18 11 16 7 -- 52

Ellis --  Gottschalk 2, Mick 7, Soneson 3, Deutscher 4, Dinkel 7, Towns 4.

Osborne -- Wolters 2, Princ 14, Noel 21, Pletcher 3, Gabast 2, Miller 10.

Hoxie 72, Atwood 38

Atwood 6 15 10 7 -- 38

Hoxie 23 21 24 4 -- 72

Atwood -- Green 7, Higley 6, Horton 4, Hemel 4, Withington 11, Skolout 6.

Hoxie -- G. Spresser 12, Hoyt 20, Kelch 4, Niblock 1, Carter 1, Heim 13, Farber 4, Schmaberger 10, Washington 5, Geerdes 2.

Ness City 61, Kinsley 56

Ness City 23 10 14 14 -- 61

Kinsley 19 13 6 18 -- 56

Ness City -- Richardson 11, Fritts 6, Clarke 4, Foos 9, Rubottom 26, McVicker 5.

Kinsley -- Espinosa 24, Frame 4, Herrmann 12, Gleason 3, Holgvin 13.

Lakeside 56, Chase 33

Chase 8 8 11 6 -- 33

Lakeside 14 24 6 12 -- 56

Chase --  Hill 6, White 15, Brady 4, Patton 2, Weatherman 2, Root 4.

Lakeside -- Storer 3, Harding 8, Sullivan 8, Brush 13, Haden 6, Schoen 17.

Holcomb 75, Goodland 51

Goodland 8 16 15 12 -- 51

Holcomb 20 21 21 13 -- 75

Goodland -- Cochran 2, Be. White 2, Br. White 9, Mayer 13, Biermann 7, House 2, King 16.

Holcomb -- Ratliff 7, Jarnagin 24, Heydman 24, Deniston 18, Amos 3, Harrington 3.