Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 2f2bf34f28f545a3903e8ce4518ecbf3
Enter text seen above:


Friday's area high school boxscores

Friday

Boys

MCL Tournament

Plainville 60, Smith Center 52

Plainville 9 24 13 14 -- 60

Smith Center 18 13 9 12 --  52

Plainville -- Frederking 6, Gillum 23, Weiser 13, Meitler 2, Hixon 6, Collins 10.

Smith Center --  Linn 9, Molzahn 6, M. Buckmaster 2, Lorenzen 3, Zabel 15, P. Buckmaster 13, Rothchild 4.

Phillipsburg 71, Ellis 49

Ellis 9 15 14 11 -- 49

Phillipsburg 14 14 25 18 -- 71

Ellis -- Pfeifer 7, Hudson 2, Werth 10, Mick 6, Walters 6, E. Lohrmeyer 3, Brenner 7, L. Lohrmeyer 4, Gehring 4.

Phillipsburg -- Sam Sage 2, Newlan 20, Ellis 4, Derr 10, Thompson 14, Means 4, Crist 5, Wickham 9, Chestnut 3.

Orange & Black Classic

Colby 60, Burlington 24

Colby 17 19 8 16 -- 60

Burlington 5 10 9 0 -- 24

Colby -- Cox 7, Winger 2, Matchell 5, Todd Kane 25, Myers 3, Ash. Russ 3, Marc Bremenkamp 12, Binder 4.

Hoisington Winter Jam

Victoria 61, Ellinwood 35

Ellinwood 6 11 11 7 -- 35

Victoria 13 12 19 17 -- 61

Ellinwood -- Ringering 6, Blakeslee 9, Jenks 6, Swank 8, Shartz 3, Ward 3.

Victoria -- Gagnon 6, Ottley , Bryan Dome 10, D. Braun 1, Roth 9, N. Dreiling 6, Dalton Dreiling 18, Hobbs 2, Nowak 7.

NPL Tournament

Third place

Thunder Ridge 52, Wilson 41

Thunder Ridge 6 16 17 13 -- 52

Wilson 12 5 9 15 -- 41

Thunder Ridge -- Webb 3, Lowe 13, Reed 4, Krueger 10, Britton 5, Minor 14, Rietzke 3.

Wilson -- Zelenka 13, Reeves 7, Denham 10, Shelton 1, Bess 10.

Others

Palco 62, Golden Plains 33

Golden Plains 9 7 11 6 -- 33

Palco 20 13 15 14 -- 62

Golden Plains -- Luna 7, Ryburn 6, Wessel 1, G. Spresser 4, Bermudez 7, Schwarz 3, C. Spresser 5.

Palco -- K. Newell 9, C. Newell 9, Benoit 8, Hamel 3, Hope 1, Brent Gehring 16, Knipp 4, Van Wey 1, Weente 2, Armbrister 9.

Weskan 69, Western Plains 56

Weskan 21 13 17 18 -- 69

Western Plains 14 9 9 24 -- 56

Weskan -- Walker 21, Compton 4, J. McKinney 12, S. McKinney 19, Escamilla ,6 Fraiser 1, Martin 5, Miller 1.

Western Plains -- Rein 2, Wentz 18, Kraus 15, Ryersee 7, Beckett 14.

Northern Valley 80, Healy 38

Healy 6 16 6 10 -- 38

Northern Valley 32 26 20 2 -- 80

Healy -- Hernandez 24, Barnett 12, Medina 2.

Northern Valley -- Stutsman 14, Callaway 7, Cox 2, Compton 12, Chandler 8, Baird 21, Tharman 2, P. Compton 7, Rupp 4, Vincent 3.

Girls

MCL Tournament

Ellis 63, Osborne 40

Osborne 12 10 10 8 -- 40

Ellis 14 18 16 15 -- 63

Osborne -- St. Clair 10, Wolters 12, Noel 5, Miller 13.

Ellis -- Mick 3, Hensley 15, Gottschalk 4, Soneson 10, Deutscher 15, Dinkel 5, Towns 2, Greenway 8, Sk. Gottschalk 1.

Smith Center 41, Norton 36,

Norton 6 10 14 6 -- 36

Smith Center 8 7 10 16 -- 41

Norton -- Griffey 21, Bainter 2, Ambrosier 9, Melvin 2, Jones 2.

Smith Center --  Cox 5, Ryan 9, Dietz 5, Benoit 18, Decker 4.

Hoisington Winter Jam

Ellinwood 46, Victoria 44 (OT)

Ellinwood 10 19 5 7 5 _ 46

Victoria 8 7 18 8 -- 44

Ellinwood -- Sophia Hayes 15, Wilt 6, Rachel Doll 18, Ward 4, Arndt 3.

Victoria -- Ashley Dome 18, Audra Nowak 10, Pfannenstiel 4, Schmidt 3, Huser 9.

Russell 52, Ellsworth 37

Russell 14 13 14 11 -- 52

Ellsworth 7 11 11 8 -- 37

Russell -- Ptacek 1, Maddie Beagley 24, Huff 8, Prester 4, Schulte 5, Kyleigh Kasper 10.

Ellsworth -- Herzog 2, Connally 9, Cravens 14, Jones 2, Davis 6, Williams 2, Dunn2.

NPL Tournament

Third place

Thunder Ridge 46, Wilson 33

Thunder Ridge 8 20 6 12 -- 46

Wilson 9 12 9 3 -- 33

Thunder Ridge -- Schmid 11, Miller 4, Webb 4, Kirchhoff 14, Reneberg 6, Boden 1, Burger 6.

Wilson -- Florke 2, Steinle 15, S. Steinle 12, Pfannenstiel 2, Ptacek 2.

Others

Golden Plains 65, Palco 50

Golden Plains 13 19 10 23 -- 65

Palco 13 13 11 13 -- 50

Golden Plains -- Ritter 15, Spresser 17, Miller 2, Jones 15, Christensen 16.

Palco --  J. Benoit 4, McClellan 4, Marcotte 15, Keller 4, Newell 13, Handley 10.

Weskan 48, Western Plains 23

Weskan 17 13 14 4 -- 48

Western Plains 8 6 3 6 -- 23

Weskan -- See 10, Hale 14, Purvis 2, Wamsley 9, Compton 5, Herrera 8.

Western Plains -- Hair 6, Paredes 2, Withington 2, Showatler 4, Sargent 2, Fairbank 3.

Wheatland-Grinnell 47, Logan 20

Logan 3 4 8 5 -- 20

Wheatland-Grinnell 7 12 13 15 -- 47

Logan -- Gaines 4, VanLaeys 2, Hammond 7, Hulburn 2, Gable 3, Schneider 2.

Wheatland-Grinnell --  Gillespie 2, Tholen 4, Ostmeyer 5, Tustin 3, Ramey 11, Dirks 10, Ostmeyer 10, Rathgeber 2.