Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha cf6fd5a8bc2440bea524c4a8398005ee
Enter text seen above:


Colby Invitational track results, May 3

Colby Invitational

Team Scores

Boys

Goodland 93, Holcomb 87.5, Wallace County 60, Colby 53, Wheatland-Grinnell 53, St. Francis 45, Brewster 44, Oakley 34.5, Weskan 29, Hoxie 27, Rexford-Golden Plains 24, Logan 5, Winona-Triplains 3

Girls

Colby 111, Hoxie 75, Wheatland-Grinnell 59.5, Oakley 59, Goodland 52, Holcomb 46, Logan 37.5, Weskan 30, Winona-Triplains 26.5, Quinter 21, Rexford-Golden Plains 16.5, St. Francis 14, Wallace County 9, Brewster 1.

Individual medalists

Boys

Shot - 1. Walker, Wallace County, 43-7; 2. Bennett, Holcomb, 41-6.5; 3. Culwell, Brewster, 41-2; 4. Gienger, St. Francis, 40-10; 5. Jorgensen, Brewster, 40-3; 6. Lewis, Wheatland-Grinnell, 39-8.5

Disc - 1. Gienger, St. Francis, 139-0.5; 2. Schwarz, Golden Plains, 123-1.5; 3. Walker, Wallace County, 114-4; 4. Hayden, Oakley, 114-2.5; 5. Olivares, St. Francis, 112-7.5; 6. Johnson, Hoxie, 112-6.5

Jav - 1. Ruhs, Goodland, 166-6; 2. Bennett, Holcomb, 157-8; 3. Taylor, Colby, 148-6; 4. Teeter, Goodland, 142-7; 5. Jorgensen, Brewster, 140-11; 6. Quenzer, Colby, 139-5

LJ - 1. Pieper, Colby, 19-4; 2. Herl, Oakley, 18-10; 3. Kuhlman, Wallace County, 18-6; 4. Ruhs, Goodland, 18-3.5; 5. Spresser, Golden Plains, 17-10.5; 6. Landenberger, St. Francis, 17-8.5

TJ - 1. Spresser, Golden Plains, 40-6; 2. Pieper, Colby, 40-2.25; 3. Medina, Weskan, 40-2; 4. Ruhs, Goodland, 39-2.5; 5. Radwan, Goodland, 37-7.5; 6. Zimmerman, Oakley, 37-5

HJ - 1. L. Schemm, Wallace County, 6-0; 2. Brown, Brewster, 5-10; 3. Roth, Holcomb, 5-8; 4. Scheetz, Oakley, 5-8; 5. C. Schemm, Wallace County, 5-8; 6. Hubert, Oakley, 5-8

PV - 1. Schlitz, St. Francis, 12-6; 2. Witman, Goodland, 12-6; 3. Daily, Wallace County, 12-0; 4. J. McKinney, 11-6; 5. Zeiters, Logan, 11-6; 6. Roth, Holcomb, 11-0

100 - 1. Brown, Colby, 11.43; 2. LaSalle, Holcomb, 11.49; 3. Buck, Wheatland-Grinnell, 11.53; 4. Sneathen, Goodland, 11.75; 5. Waldman, Wheatland-Grinnell, 11.81; 6. Binder, Colby, 11.84

200 - 1. LaSalle, Holcomb, 23.23; 2. Buck, Wheatland-Grinnell, 23.26; 3. Sneathen, Goodland, 23.97; 4. Katt, Hoxie, 24.07; 5. Heim, Hoxie, 24.16; 6. Waldman, Wheatland-Grinnell, 24.18

400 - 1. LaSalle, Holcomb, 51.07; 2. Simmerman, Goodland, 53.54; 3. Binder, Colby, 53.98; 4. Luna, Rexford-Golden Plains, 54.10; 5. Scheetz, Oakley, 54.89; 6. Kulas, Winona-Triplains, 55.14

800 - 1. McKinney, Weskan, 2:03.83; 2. Grund, Wallace County, 2:10.88; 3. Gillespie, Wheatland-Grinnell, 2:12.46; 4. Whisnant, Goodland, 2:15.98; 5. Murphy, Oakley, 2:16.94; 6. Flores, Holcomb, 2:17.19

1600 - 1. Gillespie, Wheatland-Grinnell, 4:51.17; 2. Werth, Brewster, 4:57.18; 3. Grund, Wallace County, 5:00.22; 4. Arteaga, Goodland, 5:04.04; 5. Baird, Brewster, 5:09.70; 6. Faber, Colby, 5:12.21

3200 - 1. Gillespie, Wheatland-Grinnell, 10:38.20; 2. Werth, Brewster, 10:48.84; 3. Baird, Brewster, 11:08.98; 4. Arteaga, Goodland, 11:34.37; 5. Compton, Weskan, 11:44.40; 6. Windell, Goodland, 11:47.55

110HH - 1. Tucker, Holcomb, 16.45; 2. Herl, Oakley, 16.58; 3. Miller, Goodland, 16.99; 4. Gfeller, Wallace County, 17.02; 5. Avelar, Goodland, 17.49; 6. Zeiters, Logan, 17.70

300IH - 1. Tucker, Holcomb, 42.39; 2. Nelson, St. Francis, 44.06; 3. Avelar, Goodland, 45.09; 4. Herl, Oakley, 45.90; 5. Pinkerton, Logan, 46.41; 6. Gfeller, Winona-Triplains, 46.29

400R - 1. Colby 45.10; 2. Wheatland-Grinnell 45.53; 3. St. Francis 45.80; 4. Hoxie 46.08; 5. Holcomb 46.42; 6. Goodland 46.46

1600R - 1. Holcomb 3:35.86; 2. Goodland 3:36.87; 3. Hoxie 3:37.61; 4. St. Francis 3:41.02; 5. Wallace County 3:41.88; 6. Wheatland-Grinnell 3:42.26

3200R - 1. Hoxie 8:44.69; 2. Weskan 8:46.43; 3. Goodland 8:55.53; 4. Holcomb 9:22.22; 5. Brewster 9:29.72; 6. Goodland 9:35.44

Girls

Shot - 1. Greving, Logan, 36-8.75; 2. Coburn, Quinter, 33-1; 3. Reeh, Colby, 33-5.5; 4. Hale, Weskan, 33-1; 5. Ramey, Wheatland-Grinnell, 31-7.25; 6. Ortega, Holcomb, 30-9.5

Disc - 1. Cowan, Goodland, 102-2.75; 2. Gardner, Colby, 94-6.75; 3. Compton, Weskan, 93-8.5; 4. Mackley, Oakley, 89-2.5; 5. Mengel, Colby, 88-11; 6. Mays, Winona-Triplains, 83-3

Jav - 1. Rains, Wallace County, 102-3.5; 2. Niblock, Hoxie, 102-3.5; 3. Mengel, Colby, 101-11; 4. Ramey, Wheatland-Grinnell, 94-7; 5. Farber, Hoxie, 93-7.5; 6. Greving, Logan, 90-7.5

LJ - 1. Heim, Hoxie, 17-1; 2. Von Felde, Weskan, 14-10; 3. Girard, Logan, 14-0; 4. Ostmeyer, Wheatland-Grinnell, 13-11; 5. Cole, Goodland, 13-6.5; 6. Avila, Holcomb, 13-4

TJ - 1. Heim, Hoxie, 35-1.5; 2. Rogge, Winona-Triplains, 33-8.75; 3. Sederstrom, Goodland, 33-7.25; 4. Hemmert, Oakley, 32-9.25; 5. McKee, Colby, 32-3.25; 6. Reed, Quinter, 31-6.75

HJ - 1. Farber, Hoxie, 5-2; 2. Strange, Colby, 4-10; 3. Temaat, Oakley, 4-10; 4. Pena, Holcomb, 4-8; 5. Jones, Golden Plains, 4-8; 6. Waldman, Wheatland-Grinnell, 4-8

PV - 1. Reed, St. Francis, 8-0; 2. Temaat, Oakley, 8-0; 3. See, Weskan, 7-6; 4. Knitig, Goodland, 7-6; 5. O'Gara, Colby, 6-6; 6. Contreras, Holcomb, 6-0

100 - 1. Flanagin, Colby, 13.05; 2. Girard, Logan, 13.47; 3. See, Weskan, 13.52; 4. Voss, Logan, 13.65; 5. Nemechek, Holcomb, 13.68; 6. Wurm, St. Francis, 13.69

200 - 1. Pena, Holcomb, 27.4; 2. Stephens, Colby, 27.99; 3. Girard, Logan, 28.52; 4. Nemechek, Holcomb, 28.54; 5. Shull, Colby, 29.00; 6. Easton, Rexford-Golden Plains, 29.16

400 - 1. McKee, Colby, 1:02.67; 2. Easton, Rexford-Golden Plains, 1:03.05; 3. Gillespie, Wheatland-Grinnell, 1:03.66; 4. Siruta, Goodland, 1:04.52; 5. Strange, Colby, 1:05.70; 6. Ostmeyer, Wheatland-Grinnell, 1:05.89

800 - 1. Tustin, Wheatland-Grinnell, 2:38.21; 2. VanEaton, Oakley, 2:39.26; 3. House, Goodland, 2:40.69; 4. Reed, Quinter, 2:41.02; 5. Rush, Golden Plains, 2:41.59; 6. Foreman, Holcomb, 2:46.50

1600 - 1. McKenna, Holcomb, 5:58.11; 2. Tustin, Wheatland-Grinnell, 6:10.13; 3. Jarnagin, Holcomb, 6:18.72; 4. Weber, Oakley, 6:19.25; 5. Bickner, Colby, 6:22.77; 6. Bermudez, Golden Plains, 6:39.03

3200 - 1. McKenna, Hoxie, 13:04.79; 2. Ribordy, Oakley, 13:30.02; 3. Lemman, Colby, 13;42.68; 4. Wiley, St. Francis, 13.51.84; 5. Thornton, Holcomb, 14.19.98; 6. Friess, Brewster, 15:10.33

110HH - 1. Wilson, Oakley, 16.23; 2. Rogge, Winona-Triplains, 16.66; 3. Reed, Quinter, 16.98; 4. Schamberger, Hoxie, 17.97; 5. Lewallen, Winona-Triplains, 18.74; 6. Santos, Holcomb, 18.77

300IH - 1. Flanagin, Colby, 49.68; 2. Rogge, Winona-Triplains, 51.11; 3. Wood, Wheatland-Grinnell, 53.11; 4. Biermann, Goodland, 53.26; 5. Wolf, Quinter, 55.89; 6. Santos, Holcomb, 56.26

400R - 1. Colby 52.37; 2. Holcomb 53.59; 3. Hoxie 53.64; 4. Colby 54.92; 5. Logan 54.93; 6. Wheatland-Grinnell 55.29

1600R - 1. Colby 4:16.98; 2. Wheatland-Grinnell 4:21.56; 3. Goodland 4:23.87; 4. Holcomb 4:28.93; 5. Golden Plains 4:31.54; 6. Colby 4:36.66

3200R - 1. Goodland 10:30.31; 2. Wheatland-Grinnell 10:36.27; 3. Oakley 10:54.22; 4. Hoxie 10:58.24; 5. Colby 11:14.53; 6. Golden Plains 11:18.17