Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha c52161f86dce4a9db44fce2b5f7e1878
Enter text seen above:


FHSU Fall 2013 honor rolls

Schoenchen: Adrianna Rose Bieker, junior, education.

Victoria: Aubree Ann Broyles, sophomore, art (graphic design); Tia Lynn Brungardt, junior, justice studies; Corinna L. Gagnon, senior, nursing; Dalton Dean Gasper, junior, technology studies (construction management); Andrew T. Karlin, senior, biology; Dallas M. Karlin, senior, radiologic technology; Desirae Ann Karlin, junior, radiologic technology; Taylor Renae Kisner, junior, nursing; Anna Catherine Kuhn, junior, geology; Sarah Elizabeth Kuhn, freshman, nursing; Brett Dale Ottley, senior, technology studies (industrial technology); Kale Robert Plush, senior, computer science; Cody Scheck, junior, accounting (public accounting); Andrew John Schmidtberger, junior, technology studies; Anthony Joseph Schmidtberger, junior, agriculture (animal science); Cammie R. Schmidtberger, junior, agriculture (animal science); Colin James Schmidtberger, junior, art (graphic design); Galen Francis Schmidtberger, music; Courtney Sue Unrein, sophomore, marketing; Falynn Rose Wasinger, junior, management.

Grainfield: Andrew Joseph Bixenman, sophomore, agriculture (agronomy).

Grinnell: Emily Kristine Huse, junior, biology (pre-medical and pre-dentistry); Brooke Elizabeth Ostmeyer, freshman, biology (pre-occupational therapy); Cody C. Rehmer, senior, agriculture (agronomy); Eric J. Schoendaler, senior, business education (corporate communications).

Park: Brandace Allyn Goetz, freshman, biology (pre-medical and pre-dentistry); Austin Taylor Zerr, senior, finance (banking).

Quinter: Hayley Kaylen Funk, junior, music (performance); Heather Lynn Kuntz, sophomore, art (graphic design); Marissa Diane Reed, freshman, chemistry.

Hill City: Crystal Lindenman, senior, psychology; Tamra M. Long, senior, elementary education (early childhood); Shelby K. Stewart, freshman, education; Alex William Vanloenen, senior, health and human performance (recreation).

Morland: Kelli Sue Walt, senior, elementary education (early childhood).

Oakley: Jill Elizabeth Dennis, junior, speech-language pathology.

Winona: Jerri D. Beesley, senior, radiologic technology.

Brownell: Nathan M. Felder, senior, agriculture (animal science).

Ness City: Kyle Edward Calvin, senior, finance (financial planning); John Colin Clarke, junior, accounting (public accounting); Matthew Wade Frank, freshman, accounting; Thomas William Frusher, freshman, agricultural business; Amanda Jane Miller, senior, general studies; Tyson J. Reinert, senior, justice studies.

Utica: Eric Donald Dysinger, senior, management.

Almena: Kitt Elizabeth Zillinger, sophomore, nursing.

Clayton: Diedre Linn Kramer, freshman, biology (botany).

Lenora: Chris Basgall, sophomore, information networking and telecommunications (Web development).

Norton: Julia Elise Kent, freshman, art; David James Mizell, junior, art (graphic design); Brianne R. Nelson, senior, art (studio art).

Downs: Joel Dexter Cushing, senior, health and human performance (K-12 teaching and coaching); Kristin Ann Wagner, junior, radiologic technology.

Natoma: Corey Jon Dunlap, sophomore, health and human performance; Lakin Jalane Pfortmiller, sophomore, education (early childhood).

Osborne: Ashlyn Christine Thibault, sophomore, sociology.

Glade: Kaci Ann Ferguson, junior, English (writing).

Kirwin: Aubrey Ann Hunter, senior, education (early childhood).

Logan: Emily Rebecca Zillinger, nursing.

Phillipsburg: Michaela Lynn Gower, freshman, organizational leadership; Kelly C. Grismore, sophomore, management; Kayle Lynn Holsman, sophomore, psychology; Kelli Lee Hueneke, education; Jessica J. Lalicker, senior, education; Robert Andrew Russell, senior, management; Chalina Marie Seems, senior, education.

Prairie View: Brady Lane Tien, junior, justice studies.

Herndon: Jessica Ann Riener, junior, nursing.

Damar: Randa K. Linner, senior, elementary education (early childhood).

Plainville: Amanda Catherine Casey, senior, health and human performance; Angela Louise Crayton, senior, speech-language pathology; Cameron C. Eickhoff, junior, technology studies (industrial technology); Taylor Alexandra Hixon, junior, nursing; Nichole Renee Waggoner, freshman, education (early childhood); Cole Dennis Werner, junior, technology studies (industrial technology).

Stockton: Kacey Renee Scott, sophomore, political science; Scott Andrew Voss, senior, chemistry.

Bison: Hannah Elizabeth Cornwell, junior, nursing.

La Crosse: Thomas L. Moeder, senior, accounting (public accounting).

Otis: Hunter Ian Macdonald, freshman, technology studies (industrial technology).

Timken: Brandi Linn Jecha, senior, health and human performance (health promotion); Kimberly Rose Pechanec, freshman, athletic training.

Bunker Hill: Sarah Paige Leatherman, freshman, communication (public relations).

Gorham: Aaron Gosnell, senior, education; Breanna Lene Slanger, sophomore, education.

Luray: Tammera Beth Cline, senior, education; Angela Page Cotterill, senior, education; Elaina Renae Haberer, sophomore, mathematics (teaching); Jenna Marie Ulrich, senior, nursing.

Russell: Abigail Janice Dreher, freshman, accounting; Kayla Ellis, nursing; Teresa Marie Escarcega, senior, art (graphic design); Savanna Rae Huff, freshman; Sheena M. Kroeger, justice studies; Tammy K. Nguyen, freshman, Kansas Academy of Mathematics and Science; Chelsea Lea Sells, senior, biology (biological and medical laboratory); Rex Eugene Soldan, senior, management; Karly B. Standley, senior, elementary education; Annie Marie Vonfeldt, junior, nursing; Michael Brady Vonfeldt, sophomore, marketing; Regis A. Weiss, freshman, chemistry.

Hoxie: Carman Leigh Hill, senior, elementary education; James A. Kaufman, senior, technology studies; Megan Renee Ochs, senior, nursing; Duane E. Wente, senior, technology studies.

Goodland: Jason Colton Cowan, sophomore, agricultural business; Brandon Lee Hatfield, senior, psychology; M'lynn Elizabeth Hinger, sophomore, nursing; Carly Jean McCracken, freshman, biology (wildlife biology); Marshall Cooper Slough, freshman, English (teaching); Brooke J. Whitmore, senior, elementary education.

Cedar: Carmen M. Engelke, senior, social work.

Gaylord: Michaela Jenae Sasse, sophomore, biology (biological and medical laboratory).

Kensington: Daniel Stephen Hill, junior, music education; Amber Noel Schmid, freshman, education; Zachery Robert Sheldon, sophomore, justice studies.

Lebanon: Joshua Michael McDowell, sophomore, justice studies.

Smith Center: Ellie Marie Albert, senior, elementary education; Saige Marie Ryan, junior, elementary education (early childhood).

Colby: Shelly Ann Aufrecht, junior, sociology; Alexandra Jolen Barton, junior, health and human performance (sport and exercise therapy); Jaylea M. Black, senior, social work; Allison Caitlin Giersch, junior, elementary education; Ashley Dawn Heier, senior, art; Bailey Cristine Koerperich, junior, communication; Tanner Dane Kriss, senior, health and human performance (K-12 teaching radiologic technology; Abigail Alyssa Rohr, junior, speech-language pathology; Alexa Faye Schindler, freshman, education (early childhood); Samantha Aldea Schmidt, junior, art (studio art); Haley Lorraine Stickel, sophomore, marketing; Anna Rose Taylor, junior, education; Jordan Keith Voss, senior, chemistry (biochemistry); Lindsey Leann Wilson, senior, agricultural business; Kellan Dean Ziegelmeier, sophomore, technology studies (industrial technology).

Gem: Chase J. Berg, junior, technology studies (construction management).

Rexford: Shaun Dominic Gilbert, senior, agricultural business.

Collyer: Macy Shay Ziegler, junior, radiologic technology.

WaKeeney: Jerry Lee Coleman, senior, justice studies; Melanie Marie Flax, senior, radiologic technology; Stephanie Ann Griffith, senior, elementary education (early childhood); Alexis M. Riedel, junior, nursing; Casey Thomas Sedbrook, sophomore, health and human performance (recreation).

Sharon Springs: Gabrielle K. Kuhlman, senior, elementary education; Nick Bradford Smith, freshman, agricultural business; Taylor Nicole Weinland, senior, general studies.

Editor's note: More FHSU honors students were listed in the Feb. 9 edition of The Hays Daily News.