Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 3845756e3a3b4f39bc1e31f1329b5ec6
Enter text seen above:


FHSU names area students to Dean's Honor Roll

Special to The Hays Daily News

Several area students are included on Fort Hays State University's Dean's Honor Roll for the fall 2012 semester.

Each student is listed by hometowns. Majors are included for students who have declared.

Almena: Melissa Hawks, elementary education.

Atwood: Max Kisner, technology studies (industrial technology).

Bison: Hannah Cornwell, nursing; Steven Cornwell, music (theory and composition).

Bogue: Seth Thompson, general science.

Brownell: Nathan Felder, agriculture (animal science).

Clayton: Diedre Kramer, biology (botany); Brian Linden, management.

Colby: Ryan Baalmann, accounting; Brittany Bange, art (graphic design); Jaylea Black, social work; Laura Dougherty, organizational leadership; Kiri Kendrick, general science; Bailey Koerperich, communication; Tyson Miller, organizational leadership; Lacy O'Neal, elementary education; Anthony Rohr, biology (medical technology); Jordan Voss, chemistry; Lindsey Wilson, agribusiness; Taylor Young, management.

Collyer: Macy Ziegler, medical diagnostic imaging.

Damar: Rachel Belisle, radiologic technology; Anthony Knipp, art (graphic design).

Downs: Tonja Bisnette, elementary education (early childhood); Joel Cushing, health and human performance (K-12 teaching and coaching); Kristin Wagner, radiologic technology.

Ellis: Nanette Brown, English; Brittany Elliott, nursing; Shelby Hollern, accounting; Heather Hollingshead, elementary education (early childhood); Danielle Ives, radiologic technology; Katelyn Keller, agriculture (beef cattle management); Jennifer Kinderknecht, elementary education; Amanda Kreutzer, nursing; William Poland, agriculture (animal science); Whitney Taylor, biology; Haley Wolf, health and human performance (recreation and sports management); Magdalen Zody, music education.

Gaylord: Michaela Sasse, speech-language pathology.

Goodland: Jason Cowan, agribusiness; Morgan Hagerman, public accounting; Amber Perdew; Andrea Wolak, nursing.

Grainfield: Regan Ochs, organizational leadership; Nicole Zimmerman, information networking and telecommunications (Web development).

Grinnell: Heather Beougher, nursing; Eric Goetz, radiologic technology; Taylor Ostmeyer, psychology; Eric Schoendaler, business education (corporate communication).

Herndon: Jessica Riener, nursing.

Hill City: Elizabeth Brack, history; Crystal Lindenman, psychology; Tamra Long, elementary education (early childhood); Krysten Ninemire, elementary education (early childhood); Collin Pfeifer, information networking and telecommunications.

Hoxie: Carman Hill, elementary education; Corinna Hoyt, elementary education; James Kaufman, technology studies; Megan Ochs, nursing.

Kensington: Nolan Burns, general studies; Jennie Fowler, nursing; Daniel Hill, music education.

La Crosse: Jacob Crandall, public accounting; Thomas Moeder, public accounting; Kyle Sramek, organizational leadership; Nathan Weigel, health and human performance (K-12 teaching and coaching); Marcus Wray, general studies.

Lebanon: Joshua McDowell, justice studies.

Lenora: Carson Kaiser, art.

Logan: Carri Brobst, management.

Lucas: Tia Dougherty, business communication; Darissa Spears, management.

Ludell: Lacy Walker, elementary education.

Luray: Tammera Cline, elementary education; Jenna Ulrich, nursing.

Menlo: Aisha Moss, social work; Caitlyn Moss, nursing.

Natoma: Cody Dunlap, elementary education; Corey Dunlap, health and human performance; Cameron Eickhoff, technology studies (industrial technology); Lakin Pfortmiller, elementary education (early childhood).

Ness City: Elyse Allen, Spanish; Kyle Calvin, finance; Skyler Kraft, finance (banking); Candee Vonlehe, agribusiness.

Norton: Andrew Ables, biology (education); April Bashford, elementary education (early childhood); Charli Lawson, nursing; David Mizell, art; Jacob Mizell, art; Amanda Ray, biology (pre-physical therapy).

Oakley: Halley Boyd, elementary education (early childhood); Todd Flinn, history; Spencer Hemmert, health and human performance (K-12 teaching and coaching).

Oberlin: Andrew Dempewolf, elementary education; Dakota Soderlund, health and human performance (K-12 teaching and coaching).

Ogallah: Curtis Satran, agriculture (animal science).

Osborne: Blake Nichols, social work.

Otis: Tiffany Rouse, nursing.

Palco: Sheri Bedore, English (teaching).

Park: Austin Zerr, finance (banking).

Pfeifer: Sarah Cashon, justice studies.

Phillipsburg: Laurie Beard, business; Deric Jerby, geography; Brittni Robison, elementary education; Robert Russell, management; Paul Sisler, information networking and telecommunications (Web development); Makenzie Weinman, health and human performance.

Plainville: Amanda Brungardt, nursing; Katie Carmichael, radiologic technology; Arianne Fisher, psychology; Patricia McCammack, elementary education; Danielle Vigness, elementary education.

Prairie View: Eric Woodside, agriculture.

Quinter: Hayley Funk, music (performance); Heather Kuntz, art (interior design).

Rexford: Shaun Gilbert, agribusiness.

Russell: Kelly Clark, elementary education; Kayla Ellis, nursing; Victoria Flegler, radiologic technology; Jessica Gudenkauf, social work; Kelli Gudenkauf, accounting; Erin Mulrooney, general studies (agricultural); Dylan Riedel, justice studies; Jarett Schulte, elementary education; Rex Soldan, management; Shannon Trevethan, art (studio art); Nicole Wiggins, elementary education; Melvin Williams, computer science.

Schoenchen: Adrianna Bieker, elementary education; Jennifer Grabbe, elementary education (early childhood).

Selden: Isaac Broeckelman, health and human performance (health promotion and wellness).

Sharon Springs: Ellen Fixsen, art (graphic design); Cassandra Houser, art (interior design); Gabrielle Kuhlman, elementary education; Taylor Weinland, general studies.

Smith Center: Ellie Albert, elementary education; Matraca Forell, elementary education.

St. Francis: Matthew Brown, elementary education; Katherine Jones, English (writing); Dara Loyd, nursing.

Stockton: Kacey Scott, political science.

Victoria: Aubree Broyles, art (graphic design); Andrea Dome, radiologic technology; Corinna Gagnon, nursing; Dalton Gasper, technology studies; Courtney Kanzenbach, marketing; Andrew Karlin, biology; Desirae Karlin, radiologic technology; Brett Ottley, technology studies (industrial technology); Cody Scheck, public accounting; Andrew Schmidtberger, technology studies; Anthony Schmidtberger, agriculture (animal science); Cammie Schmidtberger, agriculture (animal science); Colin Schmidtberger, art (interior design).

WaKeeney: Seth Bailey, organizational leadership; Taylor Dirks, public accounting; Stephanie Griffith, elementary education (early childhood); Ryan Pfannenstiel, radiologic technology; Alexis Riedel, nursing.

Wallace: Caimen Bussen, elementary education.

Weskan: Meghann Cline, social work.

Winona: Amberly Gfeller, elementary education.

Zurich: Rebecca Heroneme, agribusiness.