Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 41d6d26439db49179dc4ffa230d46767
Enter text seen above:


Friday's basketball boxscores

Hays City Shoot-Out

Friday

Boys

Hays High 54, Newton 53 (OT)

Newton (1-1) 5 18 13 13 4 -- 53

Hays High (2-0) 7 14 9 19 5 -- 54

Newton --  Austin Krogmeier 17, Wright 2, Drinnen 9, Walker 5, Carlgren 8, Kingsley 4, Pauls 6, Lehman 2.

Hays High -- Nick Petz 13, Windholz 2, Deterding 4, Lane Clark 12, Downing 3, Parker 3, Bixenman 3, Brady Werth 14.

Riley Co. 57, Colby 39

Colby (0-2) 10 12 6 11 -- 39

Riley County (1-1) 14 16 10 17 -- 57

Colby -- Cox 7, Winger 6, Kane 8, Myeers 2, Bremenkamp 10, Binder 6.

Riley Co. --  Buss 5, Trace Nelson 14, Musser 3, Griffith 4, Jordan 2, Marcnau 1, Shoemaker 16, Chans 8, Maddox 5.

Kearney 62, DeSoto 55

Kearney, Neb. (2-0) 14 12 12 24 -- 62

DeSoto (1-1) 11 17 12 15 -- 55

Kearney --  Clark 9, Damien Austen 20, Burchell 3, Pocock 7, Erickson 5, Dakota Schriner 16, Johnson 2.

DeSoto -- Turner 1, Stenzel 5, Gage Carroll 17, Dalton Verhulst 10, Stallbaumer 6, Q. Verhulst 7, Lueth 9.

Great Bend 53, TMP 27

TMP (0-2) 2 6 12 7 -- 27

Great Bend (1-1) 14 18 13 8 -- 53

TMP --  Unrein 1, Zimmerman 3, Wasinger 2, Schippers 1, Fouts 6, K. Megaffin 6, Gottschalk 8.

Great Bend --  Marshall 6, Tausler 9, Brock Ibarra 10, Beck 3, Reiser 9, Joiner 3, Brack 2, Henderson 2, Warren 9.

Girls

Newton 43, Hays High 31

Newton (2-0) 7 11 9 16 -- 43

Hays High (1-1) 6 10 7 8 -- 31

Newton -- Anderson 3, Stahly 7, Hiebert 11, Lehman 11, Carlgren 8.

Hays High --  Gagnon 8, Herman 6, Gulley 7, Bird 1, Schumacher 9.

Great Bend 58, TMP 37

TMP (0-2) 3 8 11 15 -- 37

Great Bend (1-1) 14 15 18 11 --  58

TMP -- Heather Ruder 16, Allison Pfeifer 10, Applequist 4, Schuckman 2, Gottschalk 2, M. Pfeifer 3.

Great Bend -- Hildebrand 9, Doll 2, Bukrhart 2, Kylee Spray 10, Regan Unruh 10, K. Doll 6, Tarynn Stueder 12, Maneth 3, Harwood 2, M. Unruh 2.

Kearney 41, DeSoto 31

Kearney, Neb. (2-0) 6 17 8 10 -- 41

DeSoto (1-1) 11 5 8 7 -- 31

Kearney -- Coslor 2, Kelsey Wiemers 20, Sickler 3, Stithem 8, Ray 8.

DeSoto -- Gehrt 9, Lancaster 2, Saucerman 2, Williams 3, Bonar 13, Lambert 2.

Riley Co. 37, Colby 33

Colby (0-2) 8 7 12 6 -- 33

Riley County (1-1) 9 2 9 17 -- 37

Colby -- Terrell 3, Shull 12, Ortner 3, Curry 3, Bell 10, Kriss 2.

Riley Co. -- Vargo 5, Thomson 5, Makayla Vargo 5, Taylor Oliver 21, Prockish 1.

Area boxscores

Friday

Boys

Dighton 57, Trego 46

WaKeeney-Trego (0-1) 9 14 11 12 -- 46

Dighton (1-0) 22 17 5 13 -- 57

Trego -- John Griffith 20, Clayton Riedel 16, Huxman 8, Brungardt 2.

Dighton  -- Isaac Alinor 10, Horn 8, Ryan Kuhlman 20, Bollinger 1, Graham Applegate 12, Torson 4, Barnott 2.

Oakley 61, Wichita County 50

Wichita Co. (0-1) 15 12 5 18 - 50

Oakley (1-0) 21 6 15 19 - 61

Wichita Co. --  Alberto Gallegos 15, Jantz Budde 21, Fletcher 2, Bryce Nickelson 12.

Oakley -- Darius Herl 19, Cayle Hubert 10, E. Rucker 3, Stephen Llewellyn 14, Austin Baalman 15.

Victoria 64, Smith Center 60

Victoria (1-0) 21 6 19 18 --  64

Smith Center (0-1) 12 19 4 25 --  60

Victoria --  Gagnon 4, Ottley 10, Dome 10, Braun 2, Roth 11, N. Dreling 4, Braun 11, Nowak 10.

Sith Center - scoring unavailable

Stockton 66, HIll City 53

Hill City (0-1) 8 16 15 14 -- 53

Stockton (1-0) 22 17 16 11 -- 66

Hill City -- Gansel 5, Wilson 11, Jones 14, Billips 7, McKeever 13, Edgell 6.

Stockton -- Stephens 6, C. Hamel 15, Kuhlmann 6, Williams 20, Beougher 11, Wiltfong 8.

Alma 44, Thunder RIdge 35

Alma, Neb. 9 18 7 10 -- 44

Thunder Ridge (0-1) 14 4 9 8 -- 35

Alma --  Bantam 10, Molzahn 3, Simmons 6, Ring 17, Stuhmer 3, Rebman 5.

Thunder Ridge --  Trevor Lowe 12, Krueger 9, Britton 6, Minor 5, Reitzke 3.

Northern Valley 60, Palco 57

Palco (0-1) 10 9 15 23 -- 57

Northern Valley (1-0) 9 17 16 18 -- 60

Palco -- K. Newell 10, C. Newell 10, Benoit 1, Gehring 11, Knipp 9, Wente 4, Armbrister 14.

Northern Valley -- Statsman 10, Callaway 11, Chandler 9, Baird 22, Compton 4, Vincent 4.

Kiowa Co. 37, La Crosse 35

Kiowa Co. (1-0) 13 14 8 2 -- 37

La Crose (0-1) 10 8 4 13 --  35

Kiowa Co -- Davis 14, Behm 1, Ardery 7, Olde 13, Watson 2.

La Crosse -- Garcia 3, Depperschmidt 6, Moeder 3, Jay 7, Yohe 3, Keeley 13.

Ness City 68, Macksville 58 (OT)

Ness City (1-0) 12 8 16 14 18 -- 68

Macksville (0-1) 15 10 12 13 8 -- 58

Ness City -- Gantz 2, Frank 6, Beckman 2, Foos 29, Ratliff 11, Flax 3, VonLehe 13, Frusher 2.

Macksville --  Trambarger 27, Flores 8, Ibarra 9, Wood 8, Welch 3, Burnett 3.

Phillipsburg 70, Ellis 61

Ellis (0-1) 16 12 12 21 -- 61

Phillipsburg (1-0) 15 10 12 33 -- 70

Ellis -- Pfeifer 13, Hudson 9, Werth 4, Mick 2, Walters 7, E. Lohrmeyer 3, Brown 2, L. Lohrmeyer 20, Rorh 2.

Phillipsburg --  Newlan 23, Ellsi 2, Derr 12, Ratzlaff 4, Thompson 15, Means 6, Crist 2, Wickham 4, Chestnut 2.

Cheylin 50, Wheatland-Grinnell 29

Cheylin (1-0) 9 17 12 12 -- 50

Wheatland-Grinnell (0-1) 4 9 5 11 -- 29

Cheylin -- Charmichael 7, Churchwell 2, Orten 13, Cobb 3, Janicke 5, Reeh 12, Keltz 8.

Wheatland-Grinnell --  Zimmerman 5, Goetz 1, Lager 16, Schawrz 2, Lng 4, Prewo 1.

Quinter 53, Rawlins Co. 44

Rawlins County (0-1) 18 11 4 11 -- 44

Quinter (1-0) 11 10 13 19 -- 53

Rawlins Co. --  Blodgett 7, Tiemeyer 11, Peterson 10, Ginther 4, Capo 12.

Quinter --  Waggoner 3, Smith 2, Brett Crist 17, Colton Corwin 23, Tebow 5, Kerns 3.

Western Plains 67, Golden Plains 61

Western Plains (1-0) 13 17 19 18 -- 67

Golden Plains (0-1) 13 11 16 21 -- 61

Western Plains --  Wintz 16, Ryersee 16, Kraus 14, Beckett 11, Mendez 6, FLax 4, Baker 2.

Golden Plains --  Ryburn 16, Schwarz 15, Luna 12, Spresser 10, Bermudez 8.

Wallace Co. 77, Hoxie 71

Wallace County (1-0) 21 13 26 17 -- 77

Hoxie (0-1) 20 12 17 22 -- 71

Wallace Co. --  Dailey 11, Schemm 4, C. Schemm 6, Mote 16, Kuhlman 29, Klinge 11.

Hoxie --  Katt 11, Ewers 6, Spresser 32, Kennedy 13, Kaus 1, Smith 4, Johnson 4.

Girls

Smith Center 54, Victoria 50

Victoria (0-1) 11 12 15 12 -- 50

Smith Center (1-0) 12 8 20 14 --  54

Victoria -- Huser 29, Schmidt 3, Pfannenstiel 2, Nowak 12, Broyles 2, Dome 2.

Smith Center -- Cox 3, Ryan 2, Mace 4, Dietz 1, Benoit 34, Decker 1.

Dighton 48, Trego 22

WaKeeney-Trego (0-1) 6 6 4 6 -- 22

Dighton (1-0) 16 14 12 6 -- 48

Trego -- Zemon 4, Desormiens 2, Flax 4, Zahn 4, Fritts 8.

Dighton  -- Brown 2, K. Budd 2, Heath 10, Speer 17, S. Budd 17.

Oakley 54, Wichita Co. 37

Wichita County (0-1) 6 8 6 17 - 37

Oakley (1-0) 11 10 12 21 - 54

Wichita Co. -- Katie Bailey 13, Huber 5, Wells 5, Preedy 2, Tailar Bremer 12.

Oakley -- Marlee Rath 15, Hemmert 3, Laura Dennis 12, Ottley 3, Kyndal Maurath 12, Glassman 2, Temaat 6.

Decatur Community 42, St. Francis 28

St. Francis (0-1) 7 11 6 4 -- 28

Decatur Community (1-0) 11 11 11 9 --  42

St. Francis --  Bandel 14, Brunk 7, Neitzel 4, Wiley 3.

Decatur --  Dorshorst 12, Hissong 9, Baker 8, May 5, Jansonius 3, Murray 3, Gault 2.

Ness City 56, Macksville 51

Ness City (1-0) 14 12 16 14 -- 56

Macksville (0-1) 5 11 14 21 -- 51

Ness City -- Flax 6, Foos 13, Rubottom 27, Hahn 3, McVicker 3, Fritts 4.

Macksville --  Parr 6, Espino 1, Murphy 9, Bunker 5, Langiois 12, Freeman 5, Cross 2, Wood 11.

Ellis 56, Phillipsburg 44

Ellis (1-0) 15 16 15 10 -- 56

Phillipsburg (0-1) 14 12 6 12 --  44

Aschenbrenner 1, Bailey Hensley 10, Soneson 6, Alexcia Deutscher 27, Greenway 6, Honas 6.

Phillipsburg --  Swanson 4, Wilkison 5, Wells 2, S. Wilkison 12, Gower 6, Keeten 2, Dusin 13.

Hill City 45, Stockton 35

Hill City (0-1) 9 7 12 17 -- 45

Stockton (1-0) 10 13 7 5 -- 35

Hill City --  Gansel 14, Stewart 11, Russell 4, McDowell 2, Cooper 5, VanLoenen 9.

Stockton  --  Lindsey 5, Beougher 6, Brown 14, Lingg 10.

Osborne 47, Plainville 44

Osborne (1-0) 15 14 10 8 -- 47

Plainville (0-1) 16 11 11 6 -- 44

Osborne --  St. Clair 0, Wolters 3, Jessica Princ 21, Noel 8, Caitlyn Miller 15.

Plainville --  Hannah Friend 16, Shelby Pywell 14, Copeland 4, Sears 4, Junkmeier 4, Casey 2.

Rawlins Co. 43, Quinter 41

Rawlins County (0-1) 10 11 12 10 -- 43

Quinter (1-0) 16 6 8 11 -- 41

Rawlins Co. --  Reuber 10, Green 7, Leitner 8, Hemel 6, Chvatal 3, Withington 9.

Quinter --  Cirst 4, Flax 18, Reed 2, Corwin 2, Werth 5, Schneider 10.

Alma 40, Thunder Ridge 37

Alma, Neb. 11 13 5 11 -- 40

Thunder Ridge (0-1) 8 12 8 9 -- 37

Alma -- Hays 1, Steinhouser 10, Heft 5, Davis 12, Aibin 2, Tripe 8, Christensen 2.

Thunder Ridge --  Amber Schmid 11, Miler 3, Webb 1, Brittany Kirchhoff 13, Reneberg 4, Boden 2, Burger 3.

Golden Plains 42, Western Plains 7

Western Plains (0-1) 0 1 6 0 -- 7

Golden Plains (1-0) 13 10 17 2 -- 42

Western Plains --  Parcedes 2, Fairbank 2, Sargent 2, Showalter 1.

Golden Plains --  Kylie Jones 10, Ritter 9, H. Spresser 8, Christensen 5, Miller 4, Easton 4, Peterson 2.